← Insiders

THRM

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Gentherm Incorporated

Nom
Gentherm Incorporated
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Auto - Parts
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.5B
Employés
18,000
PDG
William T. Presley
Site web
https://gentherm.com
Marché
CAASCPSCVGIDANECXGNTX

Gentherm Incorporated is a company dedicated to the creation, production, and sale of advanced thermal management technologies. Its operations are divided into two principal business segments: Automotive and Medical. The Automotive segment offers an extensive range of climate comfort systems, encompassing active heating and cooling solutions for seats (utilizing heaters, blowers, and thermoelectric devices for precise temperature regulation), heated steering wheels, and specialized thermal comfort products for areas like the neck, door panels, armrests, cupholders, and storage bins. This segment also develops integrated electronic components, including proprietary electronic control units (ECUs) and software essential for these comfort features, as well as general automotive electronic and software systems like memory seat modules. Additionally, Gentherm provides battery performance solutions, which include cell connecting devices, advanced battery cable technologies, and thermal management systems designed to heat and cool 12-volt, 48-volt, and high-voltage automotive batteries and modules. Its clientele in this segment primarily consists of light vehicle original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), key first-tier suppliers (such as automotive seat manufacturers), and aftermarket seat distributors and installers. The Medical segment focuses on delivering systems for managing patient temperature. Gentherm has a wide international footprint, with its products and services available across the United States, Germany, Canada, China, Hungary, Japan, South Korea, Romania, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, the United Kingdom, Ukraine, and Vietnam. Founded in 1991 as Amerigon Incorporated, the company rebranded to Gentherm Incorporated in September 2012 and is based in Northville, Michigan.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 25 000 titres (~662 600,00 $ US)

Insiders
MASCARENAS PAUL ANTHONYPresley William T.
Total bought
$662,600

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-10-23
Last synced
2026-10-27 10:33:59 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

THRM's insider cluster buy and modest post-earnings stock recovery provide a weak positive signal, but the catalyst confidence of 0.55 combined with a significant Q3 EPS miss (50% below estimates) limits conviction.

The first sentence of the analysis written for THRM on 2026-10-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.92 · operating margin 5.5%

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin24.2%25.2%23.9%22.7%29.0%
Ebit Margin3.3%8.1%4.7%3.5%11.4%
Ebitda Margin6.9%11.7%8.2%7.2%15.1%
Operating Profit Margin5.5%7.3%5.3%4.0%11.0%
Pretax Profit Margin2.4%7.0%3.7%3.2%10.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin1.2%4.5%2.7%2.0%8.9%
Net Profit Margin1.2%4.5%2.7%2.0%8.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin1.2%4.5%2.7%2.0%8.9%
Current Ratio1.9222.0102.1162.3942.655
Quick Ratio1.2971.3421.4821.6301.907
Solvency Ratio0.1060.1870.1550.1210.470
Cash Ratio0.3980.3940.4610.5390.894
Price To Earnings Ratio60.61719.19242.56988.23030.816
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.8520.2780.643-1.1960.570
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.8520.2780.643-1.1960.570
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio61.64419.37942.91889.43831.147
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.8640.2810.639-1.2110.575
Price To Book Ratio1.5442.0252.6623.2174.398
Price To Sales Ratio0.7420.8581.1681.7952.748
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio18.20034.38321.228-85.65229.625
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio9.52511.39314.390144.69820.095
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2110.2120.2000.2120.069
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4090.4290.3830.3910.098
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2900.3000.2770.2810.089
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2480.2630.2560.2570.053
Financial Leverage Ratio1.9392.0221.9151.8431.431
Working Capital Turnover Ratio4.1844.1233.8623.2082.647
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2890.3220.3670.0520.671
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0780.0750.0810.0120.137
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5230.3310.678-1.6890.678
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.6338.6304.61310.85512.558
Interest Coverage Ratio5.9886.9945.28911.25041.699
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio12.017800.33614.3336.11817.515
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3960.4140.4830.0572.228
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.0981.4963.1040.3723.109
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.0981.4963.1040.3723.109
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple12.0998.09115.04326.09017.437

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 24.2% ▼-1.0% ▼-0.8%
Ebit Margin 3.3% ▼-4.8% ▼-2.9%
Ebitda Margin 6.9% ▼-4.8% ▼-2.9%
Operating Profit Margin 5.5% ▼-1.8% ▼-1.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 2.4% ▼-4.6% ▼-3.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 1.2% ▼-3.2% ▼-2.7%
Net Profit Margin 1.2% ▼-3.2% ▼-2.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 1.2% ▼-3.2% ▼-2.7%
Current Ratio 1.922 ▼-0.088 ▼-0.298
Quick Ratio 1.297 ▼-0.045 ▼-0.235
Solvency Ratio 0.106 ▼-0.081 ▼-0.102
Cash Ratio 0.398 ▲0.004 ▼-0.139
Price To Earnings Ratio 60.617 ▲41.424 ▲12.332
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.852 ▼-1.130 ▼-0.740
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.852 ▼-1.130 ▼-0.740
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 61.644 ▲42.265 ▲12.739
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.864 ▼-1.145 ▼-0.748
Price To Book Ratio 1.544 ▼-0.481 ▼-1.225
Price To Sales Ratio 0.742 ▼-0.116 ▼-0.720
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 18.201 ▼-16.183 ▲14.643
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 9.524 ▼-1.869 ▼-30.496
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.211 ▼-0.001 ▲0.030
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.409 ▼-0.020 ▲0.067
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.290 ▼-0.010 ▲0.043
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.248 ▼-0.015 ▲0.032
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.939 ▼-0.084 ▲0.109
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 4.184 ▲0.061 ▲0.579
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.289 ▼-0.033 ▼-0.051
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.078 ▲0.003 ▲0.001
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.523 ▲0.192 ▲0.419
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.633 ▼-4.997 ▼-4.425
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.988 ▼-1.006 ▼-8.256
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 12.017 ▼-788.319 ▼-158.047
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.396 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.320
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.098 ▲0.602 ▲0.062
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.098 ▲0.602 ▲0.062
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 12.099 ▲4.008 ▼-3.653

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.11B$1.25B$1.72B$2.16B$2.88B
Enterprise value$1.25B$1.38B$1.81B$2.27B$2.75B
EV / Sales0.83x0.95x1.23x1.89x2.63x
EV / Op. cash flow10.67x12.59x15.20x151.98x19.21x
EV / Free cash flow20.39x37.98x22.43x-89.96x28.32x
EV / EBITDA12.10x8.09x15.04x26.09x17.44x
Net debt / EBITDA1.30x0.77x0.81x1.25x-0.80x
Current ratio1.92x2.01x2.12x2.39x2.65x
Income quality6.39x1.69x2.96x0.61x1.53x
Graham number$18$30$23$18$35
Graham net-net-$5-$5-$4-$3$4
Tax burden51.0%63.5%73.4%63.7%82.1%
Interest burden72.2%87.0%79.0%89.9%95.8%
Working capital$372.6M$343.7M$362.6M$398.2M$352.8M
Invested capital$861.5M$797.5M$805.8M$866.4M$636.0M
Return on assets1.3%5.2%3.3%2.0%10.0%
Operating ROA6.3%8.6%6.3%4.4%11.7%
Return on tangible assets1.5%6.0%3.8%2.3%11.2%
Return on equity2.5%10.5%6.3%3.6%14.3%
Return on invested capital4.2%7.4%6.2%3.2%12.9%
Return on capital employed8.3%11.8%8.5%5.1%15.9%
Earnings yield1.6%5.2%2.4%1.1%3.2%
Free cash flow yield5.5%2.9%4.7%-1.2%3.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow47.7%66.9%32.2%268.9%32.2%
Capex / Depreciation104.3%138.4%75.4%90.5%118.7%
Capex / Sales3.7%5.0%2.6%3.3%4.4%
SG&A / Sales11.3%10.7%10.6%11.0%10.5%
R&D / Sales6.3%6.1%6.4%7.1%7.2%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.7%0.8%0.5%1.4%
Intangibles / Total assets11.6%12.6%13.8%15.6%11.1%
Days sales outstanding78d73d73d85d72d
Days payables outstanding84d76d70d71d60d
Operating cycle159d149d140d170d151d
Cash conversion cycle75d73d69d99d90d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-11.0%EV / Sales ▼-12.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+49.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.912Earnings yield ▼-0.036Graham number ▼-12.543
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.080Return on assets ▼-0.039Return on invested capital ▼-0.032Return on capital employed ▼-0.035Operating ROA ▼-0.024Income quality ▲+4.699Tax burden ▼-0.125
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.600Days payables outstanding ▲+7.691Operating cycle ▲+9.609Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.918Capex / Sales ▼-0.013R&D / Sales ▲+0.002
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.088Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.536Working capital ▲+28918000.000Invested capital ▲+63992000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.010

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-61.3%EV / Sales ▼-68.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-30.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-8.539Earnings yield ▼-0.016Graham number ▼-17.636
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.118Return on assets ▼-0.087Return on invested capital ▼-0.087Return on capital employed ▼-0.076Operating ROA ▼-0.055Income quality ▲+4.856Tax burden ▼-0.310
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.432Days payables outstanding ▲+23.335Operating cycle ▲+8.201Cash conversion cycle ▼-15.134Capex / Sales ▼-0.007R&D / Sales ▼-0.009
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.734Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.103Working capital ▲+19884000.000Invested capital ▲+225492000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.005

Employee count

Peer market caps