← Insiders

TEVA

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited

Nom
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$45.9B
Employés
32,008
PDG
Richard D. Francis
Site web
https://www.tevapharm.com
Marché
ALVOAMRXCIPLA.NSGLENMARK.NSRDYSDZNY

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited functions as a global pharmaceutical enterprise, involved in the conception, manufacturing, marketing, and provision of a broad spectrum of generic, specialty, and biopharmaceutical products throughout North America, Europe, and various international markets. The company's diverse product range includes sterile items, hormones, potent drugs, and cytotoxic agents, available in numerous forms like tablets, capsules, injectable solutions, inhalable preparations, liquids, transdermal patches, topical ointments, and creams. Additionally, Teva develops, produces, and sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The firm prioritizes several key therapeutic domains: central nervous system disorders, pain management, respiratory ailments, and oncology. In the central nervous system sector, prominent products include Copaxone, intended for relapsing forms of multiple sclerosis; AJOVY, prescribed for preventing migraines; and AUSTEDO, which targets tardive dyskinesia and chorea linked to Huntington's disease. For respiratory conditions, Teva offers medications such as ProAir, QVAR, ProAir Digihaler, AirDuo Digihaler, ArmonAir Digihaler, BRALTUS, CINQAIR/CINQAERO, DuoResp Spiromax, and AirDuo RespiClick/ArmonAir RespiClick, all designed to treat asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The oncology portfolio features therapies like Bendeka, Treanda, Granix, Trisenox, Lonquex, and Tevagrastim/Ratiograstim. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is also engaged in a collaboration with MedinCell to advance and commercialize multiple long-acting injectable formulations, notably a risperidone suspension for individuals affected by schizophrenia. The company was established in 1901 and its primary headquarters are located in Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 314 titres (~12153 USD)

Insiders
Savage Brian
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,141,974

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $35.55 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$2,019,693 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-18
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-18 Savage Brian Sell · S 314 $38.70 $12,153 Form 4
2026-08-21 Satchi-Fainaro Ronit Sell · S 415 $37.25 $15,459 Form 4
2026-08-21 Weiss Amir Sell · S 2,500 $37.63 $94,077 Form 4
2026-08-17 Lippman Evan Sell · S · 10b5-1 18,600 $36.57 $680,291 Form 4
2026-08-05 Zaks Tal Zvi Sell · S 17 $34.87 $593 Form 4
2026-08-03 Hughes Eric A Sell · S · 10b5-1 25,578 $34.88 $892,051 Form 4
2026-08-03 Jover Placid Sell · S · 10b5-1 12,827 $34.88 $447,351 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2020-11-13Greg GianfortePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-05-07Donna ShalalaSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-19David Eugene PriceSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

TEVA presents a compelling turnaround story in 2025, supported by improving profitability, a strengthening balance sheet, and strong pipeline catalysts including the FDA approval of DEGEVMA and a multi-biosimilar…

The first sentence of the analysis written for TEVA on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.04 · operating margin 12%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin51.8%48.7%48.2%46.7%47.8%
Ebit Margin12.4%20.4%2.6%-15.0%19.4%
Ebitda Margin18.2%26.8%9.8%-6.2%27.8%
Operating Profit Margin12.5%-1.8%2.7%-14.7%10.8%
Pretax Profit Margin7.2%-7.8%-3.9%-21.1%4.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin8.2%-11.8%-3.9%-16.7%2.9%
Net Profit Margin8.2%-9.9%-3.5%-16.4%2.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin8.2%-9.9%-3.5%-16.4%2.6%
Current Ratio1.0360.9811.0191.0511.140
Quick Ratio0.8000.7460.6910.7170.794
Solvency Ratio0.073-0.0170.017-0.0320.048
Cash Ratio0.2640.2580.2630.2440.196
Price To Earnings Ratio25.374-15.200-20.880-4.14521.079
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.137-0.0800.2700.006-0.191
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.137-0.0800.2700.006-0.191
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio26.008-15.200-20.880-4.14521.079
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.142-0.0800.2700.006-0.191
Price To Book Ratio4.5344.6391.5561.2970.859
Price To Sales Ratio2.0781.5070.7370.6780.556
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio31.23733.28113.8759.71537.403
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio21.74719.9908.5406.36711.061
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4270.4600.4640.4900.492
Debt To Equity Ratio2.1973.3652.6852.7632.282
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6870.7710.7290.7340.695
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6590.7490.7080.7100.678
Financial Leverage Ratio5.1517.3195.7935.6404.638
Working Capital Turnover Ratio140.305-5,514.66738.64614.02722.895
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1230.0970.1120.1390.072
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0960.0750.0860.1070.050
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6960.6010.6150.6550.296
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.2141.3800.579-0.0931.812
Interest Coverage Ratio2.355-0.3220.421-2.3621.926
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.9060.7000.8180.7540.560
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0950.0690.0680.0740.034
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.2912.5042.6012.9011.420
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.2912.5042.6012.9011.420
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple15.8198.96118.363-31.2256.832

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 51.8% ▲3.1% ▲3.1%
Ebit Margin 12.4% ▼-8.0% ▲4.4%
Ebitda Margin 18.2% ▼-8.6% ▲2.9%
Operating Profit Margin 12.5% ▲14.3% ▲10.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 7.2% ▲14.9% ▲11.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 8.2% ▲20.1% ▲12.5%
Net Profit Margin 8.2% ▲18.1% ▲12.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 8.2% ▲18.1% ▲12.0%
Current Ratio 1.036 ▲0.056 ▼-0.009
Quick Ratio 0.800 ▲0.054 ▲0.051
Solvency Ratio 0.073 ▲0.091 ▲0.056
Cash Ratio 0.264 ▲0.006 ▲0.019
Price To Earnings Ratio 25.374 ▲40.574 ▲24.128
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.137 ▼-0.057 ▼-0.111
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.137 ▼-0.057 ▼-0.111
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 26.008 ▲41.208 ▲24.636
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.142 ▼-0.062 ▼-0.115
Price To Book Ratio 4.534 ▼-0.106 ▲1.956
Price To Sales Ratio 2.078 ▲0.571 ▲0.967
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 31.237 ▼-2.043 ▲6.135
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 21.747 ▲1.757 ▲8.206
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.427 ▼-0.033 ▼-0.040
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.197 ▼-1.167 ▼-0.461
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.687 ▼-0.084 ▼-0.036
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.659 ▼-0.090 ▼-0.042
Financial Leverage Ratio 5.152 ▼-2.168 ▼-0.557
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 140.305 ▲5654.971 ▲1200.063
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.122 ▲0.025 ▲0.014
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.096 ▲0.020 ▲0.013
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.696 ▲0.096 ▲0.123
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.214 ▼-0.166 ▲0.235
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.355 ▲2.677 ▲1.951
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.906 ▲0.206 ▲0.159
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.095 ▲0.026 ▲0.027
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.291 ▲0.787 ▲0.748
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.291 ▲0.787 ▲0.748
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 15.819 ▲6.857 ▲12.069

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$35.86B$24.93B$11.68B$10.12B$8.83B
Enterprise value$49.69B$39.71B$28.61B$28.88B$30.12B
EV / Sales2.88x2.40x1.81x1.94x1.90x
EV / Op. cash flow30.13x31.84x20.91x18.17x37.75x
EV / Free cash flow43.28x53.01x33.98x27.72x127.63x
EV / EBITDA15.82x8.96x18.36x-31.23x6.83x
Net debt / EBITDA4.40x3.33x10.87x-20.28x4.83x
Current ratio1.04x0.98x1.02x1.05x1.14x
Income quality1.16x-0.64x-2.22x-0.64x1.75x
Graham number$14———$9
Graham net-net-$22-$23-$25-$25-$26
Tax burden113.9%127.7%89.9%77.8%62.5%
Interest burden57.9%-38.0%-153.6%140.7%21.7%
Working capital$490.0M-$244.0M$238.0M$582.0M$1.55B
Invested capital$24.70B$24.27B$28.95B$30.64B$35.53B
Return on assets3.5%-4.2%-1.3%-5.6%0.9%
Operating ROA5.4%-0.7%1.0%-4.8%3.5%
Return on tangible assets6.7%-8.3%-2.7%-12.2%2.1%
Return on equity17.8%-30.5%-7.4%-31.3%4.1%
Return on invested capital7.4%-1.1%1.3%-5.0%3.1%
Return on capital employed7.9%-1.1%1.4%-6.8%4.7%
Earnings yield3.9%-6.6%-4.8%-24.2%4.7%
Free cash flow yield3.2%3.0%7.2%10.3%2.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow30.4%39.9%38.5%34.5%70.4%
Capex / Depreciation50.0%47.0%45.6%41.9%42.3%
Capex / Sales2.9%3.0%3.3%3.7%3.5%
SG&A / Sales23.0%22.4%22.1%23.1%22.2%
R&D / Sales5.9%6.4%6.0%5.6%6.9%
Stock comp / Sales0.9%0.7%0.8%0.8%0.7%
Intangibles / Total assets48.5%49.8%51.9%54.3%57.7%
Days sales outstanding78d67d79d90d104d
Days payables outstanding111d95d116d87d74d
Operating cycle218d197d257d266d272d
Cash conversion cycle107d102d142d180d198d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+43.9%EV / Sales ▲+20.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+76.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.710Earnings yield ▲+0.105
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.483Return on assets ▲+0.076Return on invested capital ▲+0.085Return on capital employed ▲+0.090Operating ROA ▲+0.061Income quality ▲+1.799Tax burden ▼-0.139
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+10.958Days payables outstanding ▲+16.222Operating cycle ▲+21.006Cash conversion cycle ▲+4.784Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales ▼-0.005
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.055Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.066Working capital ▲+733993000.000Invested capital ▲+426617000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.012

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+306.3%EV / Sales ▲+51.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+131.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-7.615Earnings yield ▼-0.008Graham number ▲+4.876
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.138Return on assets ▲+0.026Return on invested capital ▲+0.043Return on capital employed ▲+0.032Operating ROA ▲+0.019Income quality ▼-0.587Tax burden ▲+0.514
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-25.664Days payables outstanding ▲+36.747Operating cycle ▼-54.428Cash conversion cycle ▼-91.175Capex / Sales ▼-0.006R&D / Sales ▼-0.010
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.104Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.428Working capital ▼-1056007000.000Invested capital ▼-10833383000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.092

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news