← Insiders

TEM

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Tempus AI, Inc.

Nom
Tempus AI, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Healthcare Information Services
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$11.9B
Employés
3,800
PDG
Eric Lefkofsky
Site web
https://www.tempus.com
Marché
BDSXBLLNDGXGHILMNMYGN

Tempus AI, Inc. operates as a healthcare technology company in the United States. It offers the Tempus platform, a closed-loop, full-stack, bi-directional integrations between a clinician's desktop and its laboratory diagnostic capabilities, analytics platform, and repository of multimodal data; and Hub, a clinical application for physicians and other healthcare providers for use in the diagnostics product line as an end-to-end application for healthcare providers for NGS tests. The company also provides Lens, a software application for life sciences and advanced precision research; diagnostics services, such as NGS diagnostics, PCR profiling, and other anatomic and molecular pathology tests; and large-panel solid tumor and hematologic testing through multiple assays, with its core clinical assay (xT and xR) offering large panel DNA, RNA full transcriptome, and incidental germline findings through normal blood or saliva analyses. In addition, it provides genetic tests focused on inherited conditions; an nP assay for pharmacogenomic testing for patients with psychiatric conditions, including depression, general anxiety disorder, bipolar disorder, and other relevant diagnoses; Insights, which licenses libraries of linked, de-identified clinical, molecular, and imaging data; Organoids, a tumor derived biological modeling. Further, the company offers Trials for clinical trial matching services; Next, an AI platform; Algos, an algorithm-based diagnostics application. It has Strategic Collaborations with AstraZeneca AB, Pathos AI, Inc., GlaxoSmithKline, Merck, and Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Additionally, it also has a strategic collaboration with Blood Cancer United to develop registry for pediatric acute myeloid leukemia. The company was formerly known as Tempus Labs, Inc. and changed its name to Tempus AI, Inc. in January 2023. Tempus AI, Inc. was incorporated in 2015 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 139 887 titres (~7 023 296,81 $ US)

Insiders
Doudna Jennifer AEpstein David RWest NadjaLEFKOFSKY ERIC P
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $70.00 vs last close $71.98 (+2.8%)

Total sold
$19,978,200

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $54.62 vs last close $71.98 (+31.8%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$10,817,716 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-01
Liquidity
Liquid $549,061,014/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-06 21:10:57 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-25 Schoenherr Thomas Edward Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,281 $85.00 $873,885 Form 4
2026-09-22 LEFKOFSKY ERIC P Sell · S · 10b5-1 160 $78.86 $12,618 Form 4
2026-09-17 Bartolucci Ryan M Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,062 $75.00 $529,650 Form 4
2026-09-17 LEFKOFSKY ERIC P Sell · S · 10b5-1 645 $81.09 $52,303 Form 4
2026-09-17 Polovin Andrew Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,951 $75.00 $221,325 Form 4
2026-09-16 Fukushima Ryan Sell · S 700 $70.00 $49,000 Form 4
2026-09-01 Doudna Jennifer A Sell · S · 10b5-1 676 $65.55 $44,312 Form 4
2026-09-01 Epstein David R Sell · S · 10b5-1 250 $65.55 $16,388 Form 4
2026-09-01 Fukushima Ryan Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,000 $64.63 $64,630 Form 4
2026-08-28 West Nadja Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,000 $69.00 $207,000 Form 4
2026-08-25 LEFKOFSKY ERIC P Sell · S · 10b5-1 19,605 $68.97 $1,352,157 Form 4
2026-08-21 Fukushima Ryan Sell · S · 10b5-1 14,286 $70.00 $1,000,020 Form 4
2026-08-21 Schoenherr Thomas Edward Buy · S · 10b5-1 2,694 $70.00 $188,580 Form 4
2026-08-21 Schoenherr Thomas Edward Sell · S 2,694 $70.00 $188,580 Form 4
2026-08-19 Polovin Andrew Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,927 $56.00 $443,912 Form 4
2026-08-19 Rogers James William Sell · S · 10b5-1 26,313 $60.00 $1,578,780 Form 4
2026-08-19 Schoenherr Thomas Edward Sell · S · 10b5-1 494 $61.23 $30,248 Form 4
2026-08-18 Bartolucci Ryan M Sell · S 6,175 $49.61 $306,342 Form 4
2026-08-18 Fukushima Ryan Sell · S 41,095 $49.61 $2,038,723 Form 4
2026-08-18 LEFKOFSKY ERIC P Sell · S 132,591 $49.61 $6,577,840 Form 4
2026-08-18 Polovin Andrew Sell · S · 10b5-1 22,148 $49.61 $1,098,762 Form 4
2026-08-18 Rogers James William Sell · S · 10b5-1 22,529 $49.61 $1,117,664 Form 4
2026-08-18 Schoenherr Thomas Edward Sell · S · 10b5-1 9,232 $49.61 $458,000 Form 4
2026-08-14 West Nadja Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,000 $53.90 $161,700 Form 4
2026-08-07 Fukushima Ryan Sell · S · 10b5-1 20,000 $50.04 $1,000,800 Form 4
2026-08-03 Epstein David R Sell · S · 10b5-1 370 $43.40 $16,058 Form 4
2026-08-03 Fukushima Ryan Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,562 $46.94 $120,260 Form 4
2026-07-28 LEFKOFSKY ERIC P Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,324 $42.95 $228,666 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-01-16Nancy PelosiPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-05-09Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-14Nancy PelosiPurchase$50,001 - $100,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

TEM presents a mixed picture: while gross margins are improving and the Piper Sandler upgrade adds some positive momentum, the congressional trade signal is significantly undermined by ~$7M in insider selling with zero…

The first sentence of the analysis written for TEM on 2026-10-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 3.13 · operating margin -20% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 63.82, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(11.3% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.12. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin62.7%55.0%53.8%40.6%32.4%
Ebit Margin-17.4%-93.4%-31.3%-83.3%-94.4%
Ebitda Margin-9.3%-88.0%-25.1%-73.9%-85.1%
Operating Profit Margin-19.9%-99.7%-36.9%-82.8%-94.5%
Pretax Profit Margin-23.3%-101.8%-40.2%-90.4%-100.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-19.3%-101.8%-40.3%-90.4%-100.5%
Net Profit Margin-19.3%-101.8%-40.3%-90.4%-100.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-19.3%-107.6%-50.0%-104.1%-115.5%
Current Ratio3.1342.2941.5062.5173.519
Quick Ratio2.9952.1621.3822.3903.319
Solvency Ratio-0.080-0.769-0.093-0.147-0.176
Cash Ratio1.6241.1710.7131.7392.419
Price To Earnings Ratio-41.879-7.339-23.266-20.431-23.000
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.604-0.0441.910-1.625-1.318
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.604-0.0441.910-1.625-1.318
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-41.879-7.339-23.266-20.431-23.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.604-0.0441.910-1.625-1.318
Price To Book Ratio20.94497.148-4.490-6.056-8.468
Price To Sales Ratio8.0917.89311.66821.32326.517
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-41.940-25.919-24.927-36.646-30.559
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-47.184-28.952-28.952-40.650-32.255
Debt To Assets Ratio0.5830.5050.8650.6860.450
Debt To Equity Ratio2.7018.309-0.353-0.384-0.296
Debt To Capital Ratio0.7300.893-0.546-0.622-0.420
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.7160.885-0.482-0.527-0.419
Financial Leverage Ratio4.63016.438-0.408-0.559-0.658
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.1722.8062.7841.1590.616
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.586-0.649-0.921-0.965-1.846
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.171-0.273-0.403-0.525-0.822
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.1251.1171.1611.1091.056
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-0.951-11.382-2.851-10.821-14.458
Interest Coverage Ratio-3.599-12.881-4.184-12.124-16.051
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.164-0.404-0.439-0.388-0.887
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-7.999-8.546-6.193-9.153-18.015
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-7.999-6.813-5.327-7.008-12.189
Dividend Payout Ratio0.000-0.008-0.026-0.019-0.022
Enterprise Value Multiple-92.928-9.175-48.961-29.418-30.971

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 62.7% ▲7.8% ▲13.8%
Ebit Margin -17.4% ▲76.0% ▲46.6%
Ebitda Margin -9.3% ▲78.7% ▲47.0%
Operating Profit Margin -19.9% ▲79.8% ▲46.9%
Pretax Profit Margin -23.3% ▲78.4% ▲47.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -19.3% ▲82.5% ▲51.2%
Net Profit Margin -19.3% ▲82.5% ▲51.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -19.3% ▲88.4% ▲60.0%
Current Ratio 3.134 ▲0.841 ▲0.540
Quick Ratio 2.995 ▲0.834 ▲0.546
Solvency Ratio -0.080 ▲0.689 ▲0.173
Cash Ratio 1.624 ▲0.453 ▲0.091
Price To Earnings Ratio -41.879 ▼-34.540 ▼-18.696
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.604 ▲0.648 ▲0.699
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.604 ▲0.648 ▲0.699
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -41.879 ▼-34.540 ▼-18.696
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.604 ▲0.648 ▲0.699
Price To Book Ratio 20.944 ▼-76.204 ▲1.128
Price To Sales Ratio 8.091 ▲0.198 ▼-7.007
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -41.940 ▼-16.021 ▼-9.942
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -47.184 ▼-18.232 ▼-11.585
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.583 ▲0.078 ▼-0.035
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.701 ▼-5.607 ▲0.706
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.730 ▼-0.163 ▲0.723
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.716 ▼-0.169 ▲0.681
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.630 ▼-11.808 ▲0.741
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.171 ▼-0.634 ▲0.264
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.586 ▲0.064 ▲0.408
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.172 ▲0.101 ▲0.267
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.125 ▲0.008 ▲0.011
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -0.951 ▲10.431 ▲7.141
Interest Coverage Ratio -3.599 ▲9.282 ▲6.169
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.164 ▲0.239 ▲0.292
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -7.999 ▲0.547 ▲1.982
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -7.999 ▼-1.185 ▼-0.132
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 ▲0.008 ▲0.015
Enterprise Value Multiple -92.928 ▼-83.754 ▼-50.638

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$10.29B$5.47B$6.21B$6.84B$6.84B
Enterprise value$11.01B$5.60B$6.53B$6.97B$6.80B
EV / Sales8.66x8.08x12.27x21.73x26.37x
EV / Op. cash flow-50.50x-29.62x-30.46x-41.42x-32.07x
EV / Free cash flow-44.88x-26.52x-26.22x-37.34x-30.39x
EV / EBITDA-92.93x-9.18x-48.96x-29.42x-30.97x
Net debt / EBITDA-6.09x-0.21x-2.42x-0.55x0.18x
Current ratio3.13x2.29x1.51x2.52x3.52x
Income quality0.89x0.27x1.00x0.58x0.82x
Graham net-net-$4-$2-$11-$8-$6
Tax burden82.6%100.0%100.1%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden134.4%108.9%128.3%108.4%106.5%
Working capital$794.8M$376.5M$117.7M$264.4M$289.2M
Invested capital$1.77B$534.4M$295.2M$422.6M$377.8M
Return on assets-10.8%-76.2%-38.0%-45.9%-48.8%
Operating ROA-15.8%-92.8%-32.8%-45.7%-38.0%
Return on tangible assets-16.9%-83.9%-45.7%-53.6%-54.2%
Return on equity-49.9%-1252.8%15.5%25.7%32.1%
Return on invested capital-10.9%-107.7%-58.0%-57.3%-58.4%
Return on capital employed-13.3%-108.8%-59.2%-58.1%-58.5%
Earnings yield-2.4%-12.9%-3.5%-4.2%-3.8%
Free cash flow yield-2.4%-3.9%-4.0%-2.7%-3.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow-12.5%-11.7%-16.1%-10.9%-5.6%
Capex / Depreciation26.6%59.4%103.8%60.4%49.3%
Capex / Sales2.1%3.2%6.5%5.7%4.6%
SG&A / Sales56.3%108.9%55.8%72.8%77.2%
R&D / Sales25.1%45.7%34.9%50.6%49.8%
Stock comp / Sales9.8%77.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%
Intangibles / Total assets36.3%9.2%16.9%14.3%10.0%
Days sales outstanding92d81d65d101d116d
Days payables outstanding63d63d81d88d71d
Operating cycle132d126d108d144d164d
Cash conversion cycle69d63d27d56d94d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+88.0%EV / Sales ▲+7.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-912.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-20.871Earnings yield ▲+0.105
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+12.029Return on assets ▲+0.654Return on invested capital ▲+0.968Return on capital employed ▲+0.955Operating ROA ▲+0.770Income quality ▲+0.622Tax burden ▼-0.175
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+10.331Days payables outstanding ▲+0.267Operating cycle ▲+5.304Cash conversion cycle ▲+5.037Capex / Sales ▼-0.010R&D / Sales ▼-0.206
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.841Net debt / EBITDA ▼-5.887Working capital ▲+418254000.000Invested capital ▲+1239493000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.271

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+50.5%EV / Sales ▼-67.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-200.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-18.424Earnings yield ▲+0.014
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.820Return on assets ▲+0.380Return on invested capital ▲+0.475Return on capital employed ▲+0.452Operating ROA ▲+0.222Income quality ▲+0.072Tax burden ▼-0.174
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-24.593Days payables outstanding ▼-7.566Operating cycle ▼-32.751Cash conversion cycle ▼-25.185Capex / Sales ▼-0.024R&D / Sales ▼-0.247
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.385Net debt / EBITDA ▼-6.272Working capital ▲+505605000.000Invested capital ▲+1396055000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.263

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news