← Insiders

BLLN

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

BillionToOne, Inc.

Nom
BillionToOne, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Diagnostics & Research
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$5.1B
Employés
713
PDG
Oguzhan Atay
Site web
https://www.billiontoone.com
Marché
FLGTGHGRALMYGNNEONTRA

BillionToOne, Inc. is a specialized diagnostics company that innovates by precisely quantifying biological data to create advanced molecular diagnostic solutions. Central to their operations is a cutting-edge molecular counting platform, meticulously engineered to identify and measure individual DNA molecules, thereby significantly enhancing the precision of disease detection. Their product portfolio includes: UNITY Complete: A non-invasive prenatal screen that assesses a fetus's risk for aneuploidies, recessive genetic conditions, and fetal antigens, all from a simple maternal blood sample. Northstar Select: A liquid biopsy test designed to pinpoint specific mutations present in tumors, encompassing deletions, insertions, and point mutations. Northstar Response: A diagnostic tool that enables continuous tracking of cancer progression through detailed methylation assessment. Established in 2016, BillionToOne, Inc. conducts its operations from its headquarters located in Menlo Park, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 101 665 titres (~10 302 510,52 $ US)

Insiders
Atay OguzhanTsao David
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$9,303,108

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $115.06 vs last close $104.67 (-9.0%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$9,303,108 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-15
Liquidity
Liquid $57,751,960/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-21 21:10:12 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-15 Atay Oguzhan Sell · S · 10b5-1 133 $102.78 $13,669 Form 4
2026-10-14 Atay Oguzhan Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $99.00 $9,900 Form 4
2026-10-12 Atay Oguzhan Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,521 $96.39 $146,613 Form 4
2026-10-05 Tsao David Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $110.09 $11,009 Form 4
2026-10-05 ten Bosch John Roderick Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,417 $105.15 $148,998 Form 4
2026-09-28 Atay Oguzhan Sell · S · 10b5-1 8,333 $120.64 $1,005,293 Form 4
2026-09-24 Tsao David Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,333 $125.00 $416,625 Form 4
2026-09-24 ten Bosch John Roderick Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,416 $120.00 $169,920 Form 4
2026-09-21 ten Bosch John Roderick Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,416 $106.61 $150,960 Form 4
2026-09-17 Lynch Thomas P. Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,840 $110.29 $644,112 Form 4
2026-09-14 Atay Oguzhan Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,143 $101.49 $318,989 Form 4
2026-09-09 Tsao David Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,000 $100.00 $1,000,000 Form 4
2026-09-09 ten Bosch John Roderick Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,416 $97.54 $138,117 Form 4
2026-09-08 Lynch Thomas P. Sell · S · 10b5-1 232 $100.92 $23,414 Form 4
2026-08-25 Tsao David Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,000 $100.00 $1,000,000 Form 4
2026-08-25 ten Bosch John Roderick Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,417 $100.00 $141,700 Form 4
2026-08-10 Tsao David Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,000 $92.86 $928,600 Form 4
2026-08-10 ten Bosch John Roderick Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,417 $92.86 $131,583 Form 4
2026-08-05 Atay Oguzhan Sell · S · 10b5-1 15,539 $150.03 $2,331,352 Form 4
2026-08-03 Atay Oguzhan Sell · S · 10b5-1 82 $139.20 $11,415 Form 4
2026-07-31 Sakakibara Shan Riku Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,000 $140.21 $560,840 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

BLLN exhibits exceptional liquidity (current ratio 11.69) and a genuine 2025 profitability turnaround, but these strong fundamentals are severely undermined by a near-zero catalyst score driven by aggressive, repeated…

The first sentence of the analysis written for BLLN on 2026-10-21 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $9.3M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $9.3M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 11.69 · operating margin 5.3%

Suggested stop 85.56, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(18.2% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.28. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Gross Profit Margin68.3%53.0%24.1%
Ebit Margin2.6%-25.7%-110.7%
Ebitda Margin6.5%-18.0%-101.7%
Operating Profit Margin5.3%-30.9%-96.9%
Pretax Profit Margin2.5%-27.2%-115.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin2.4%-27.2%-115.3%
Net Profit Margin2.4%-27.2%-115.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin1.0%-27.2%-115.3%
Current Ratio11.6888.0261.729
Quick Ratio11.3227.7181.621
Solvency Ratio0.127-0.222-0.473
Cash Ratio10.3416.7451.456
Price To Earnings Ratio1,284.772-117.140-58.886
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-12.0242.3560.000
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-12.0242.3560.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio1,284.772-117.140-58.886
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-12.0242.3560.000
Price To Book Ratio7.80829.042159.869
Price To Sales Ratio12.28631.92967.920
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio238.556-104.150-81.406
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio152.416-117.748-90.771
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1720.3620.764
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2270.6524.802
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1850.3950.828
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1070.2350.535
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3181.8016.290
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.8571.2300.000
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.513-1.458-0.803
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.081-0.271-0.748
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6391.1311.115
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.418-3.195-1.279
Interest Coverage Ratio168.663-19.759-21.239
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio4.394-6.653-0.999
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.226-0.378-0.367
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.769-7.659-8.693
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.769-7.659-8.693
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple170.112-174.382-67.466

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 68.3% ▲15.3% ▲19.8%
Ebit Margin 2.6% ▲28.2% ▲47.2%
Ebitda Margin 6.5% ▲24.5% ▲44.2%
Operating Profit Margin 5.2% ▲36.1% ▲46.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 2.5% ▲29.8% ▲49.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 2.4% ▲29.7% ▲49.1%
Net Profit Margin 2.4% ▲29.7% ▲49.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 1.0% ▲28.2% ▲48.1%
Current Ratio 11.688 ▲3.662 ▲4.540
Quick Ratio 11.322 ▲3.604 ▲4.435
Solvency Ratio 0.127 ▲0.349 ▲0.316
Cash Ratio 10.341 ▲3.595 ▲4.160
Price To Earnings Ratio 1284.772 ▲1401.912 ▲915.190
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -12.024 ▼-14.380 ▼-8.801
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -12.024 ▼-14.380 ▼-8.801
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 1284.772 ▲1401.912 ▲915.190
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -12.024 ▼-14.380 ▼-8.801
Price To Book Ratio 7.808 ▼-21.234 ▼-57.765
Price To Sales Ratio 12.286 ▼-19.643 ▼-25.092
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 238.555 ▲342.706 ▲220.889
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 152.416 ▲270.164 ▲171.117
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.172 ▼-0.190 ▼-0.261
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.227 ▼-0.425 ▼-1.667
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.185 ▼-0.210 ▼-0.284
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.106 ▼-0.128 ▼-0.185
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.318 ▼-0.483 ▼-1.818
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.857 ▼-0.373 ▲0.161
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.513 ▲1.970 ▲1.095
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.081 ▲0.352 ▲0.394
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.639 ▼-0.492 ▼-0.323
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.417 ▲6.613 ▲3.770
Interest Coverage Ratio 168.663 ▲188.423 ▲126.108
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 4.394 ▲11.046 ▲5.480
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.226 ▲0.604 ▲0.399
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.769 ▲10.429 ▲7.297
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.769 ▲10.429 ▲7.297
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 170.112 ▲344.493 ▲194.024

Key metrics

MetricTrend202520242023
Market cap$3.75B$4.87B$4.87B
Enterprise value$3.36B$4.79B$4.92B
EV / Sales11.02x31.39x68.60x
EV / Op. cash flow136.68x-115.76x-91.69x
EV / Free cash flow213.92x-102.39x-82.23x
EV / EBITDA170.11x-174.38x-67.47x
Net debt / EBITDA-19.59x2.99x-0.67x
Current ratio11.69x8.03x1.73x
Income quality8.43x0.99x0.65x
Graham number$6——
Graham net-net$8$2-$1
Tax burden96.1%100.1%100.0%
Interest burden98.8%106.1%104.1%
Working capital$512.6M$199.4M$48.7M
Invested capital$579.7M$268.3M$122.6M
Return on assets1.2%-13.8%-43.1%
Operating ROA3.4%-19.1%0.0%
Return on tangible assets1.2%-13.8%-43.1%
Return on equity1.6%-24.8%-271.3%
Return on invested capital2.6%-16.8%-38.9%
Return on capital employed2.7%-17.2%-55.7%
Earnings yield0.2%-0.9%-1.7%
Free cash flow yield0.4%-1.0%-1.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow36.1%-13.1%-11.5%
Capex / Depreciation74.6%46.2%95.5%
Capex / Sales2.9%3.5%8.6%
SG&A / Sales46.9%59.9%89.8%
R&D / Sales16.2%24.0%31.2%
Stock comp / Sales5.2%5.5%6.8%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding50d59d46d
Days payables outstanding27d22d22d
Operating cycle116d104d95d
Cash conversion cycle89d82d73d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-23.1%EV / Sales ▼-64.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+197.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+252.441Earnings yield ▲+0.011
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.263Return on assets ▲+0.149Return on invested capital ▲+0.195Return on capital employed ▲+0.200Operating ROA ▲+0.225Income quality ▲+7.431Tax burden ▼-0.040
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-9.322Days payables outstanding ▲+5.209Operating cycle ▲+12.457Cash conversion cycle ▲+7.248Capex / Sales ▼-0.006R&D / Sales ▼-0.078
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+3.662Net debt / EBITDA ▼-22.577Working capital ▲+313165000.000Invested capital ▲+311417999.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-23.1%EV / Sales ▼-83.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+352.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+228.362Earnings yield ▲+0.019
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+2.729Return on assets ▲+0.443Return on invested capital ▲+0.415Return on capital employed ▲+0.584Operating ROA n/aIncome quality ▲+7.777Tax burden ▼-0.039
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.530Days payables outstanding ▲+5.593Operating cycle ▲+21.510Cash conversion cycle ▲+15.916Capex / Sales ▼-0.057R&D / Sales ▼-0.151
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+9.959Net debt / EBITDA ▼-18.915Working capital ▲+463902000.000Invested capital ▲+457138999.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps