← Insiders

SPG

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Simon Property Group, Inc.

Nom
Simon Property Group, Inc.
Secteur
Real Estate
Industrie
REIT - Retail
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$68.4B
Employés
3,350
PDG
Eli Simon
Site web
https://www.simon.com
Marché
ALXCNRAFMACSKTSTGPF

Simon Property Group (NYSE: SPG) is a prominent S&P 100 real estate investment trust that specializes in owning and developing a portfolio of world-class shopping, dining, entertainment, and mixed-use destinations. These significant properties, strategically located across North America, Europe, and Asia, serve as vital community hubs, attracting millions of visitors daily and contributing billions in annual revenue.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 2 272 titres (~460 716,16 $ US)

Insiders
Roe PeggySTEWART MARTA RSmith Daniel C.SELIG STEFAN MRODKIN GARY MLEWIS RANDALL JLEIBOWITZ REUBEN SJones Nina PGLASSCOCK LARRY CCicco Martin JAeppel Glyn
Total bought
$460,716

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $202.78 vs last close $212.69 (+4.9%)

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-30
Liquidity
Liquid $272,047,408/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:58 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-30 Aeppel Glyn Buy · P 222 $202.78 $45,017 Form 4
2026-09-30 Cicco Martin J Buy · P 15 $202.78 $3,042 Form 4
2026-09-30 GLASSCOCK LARRY C Buy · P 367 $202.78 $74,420 Form 4
2026-09-30 Jones Nina P Buy · P 46 $202.78 $9,328 Form 4
2026-09-30 LEIBOWITZ REUBEN S Buy · P 480 $202.78 $97,334 Form 4
2026-09-30 LEWIS RANDALL J Buy · P 65 $202.78 $13,181 Form 4
2026-09-30 RODKIN GARY M Buy · P 232 $202.78 $47,045 Form 4
2026-09-30 Roe Peggy Buy · P 88 $202.78 $17,845 Form 4
2026-09-30 SELIG STEFAN M Buy · P 208 $202.78 $42,178 Form 4
2026-09-30 STEWART MARTA R Buy · P 199 $202.78 $40,353 Form 4
2026-09-30 Smith Daniel C. Buy · P 350 $202.78 $70,973 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-04 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-08William R. KeatingPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-20Jonathan JacksonPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-03Victoria SpartzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-31Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-03-27Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-02-03Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-09-20Victoria SpartzSale (Partial)$1,000,001 - $5,000,000
2024-08-26Jonathan JacksonPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-06-28Victoria SpartzPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-02Victoria SpartzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-02Victoria SpartzPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-03Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-07-28Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-05Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-28Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-03Victoria SpartzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-03Victoria SpartzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-13Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-01-10Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-11-28Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-01Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-08-23Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-08-03Kathy E. ManningSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-14Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-19Victoria SpartzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-14Victoria SpartzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-14Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-10-05Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-09-16Katherine M. ClarkSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-08-13Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-08-13Victoria SpartzPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-06-10Victoria SpartzPurchase$500,001 - $1,000,000
2021-06-04Katherine M. ClarkSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-12Victoria SpartzPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2021-01-22Victoria SpartzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-08Chris JacobsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-29Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-25Tom MalinowskiPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-28Dean PhillipsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-20Mikie SherrillSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-07Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-12-06Gilbert CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-07-23K. Michael ConawaySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-18Tom MalinowskiSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-04K. Michael ConawaySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-11-21K. Michael ConawayPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

SPG exhibits strong operational profitability (72.5% net margin) and a meaningful insider cluster buy (~$460k across multiple directors), suggesting informed confidence in near-term prospects.

The first sentence of the analysis written for SPG on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 3 purchase disclosures year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.16 · operating margin 50% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 200.46, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(5.8% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.63. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin85.7%82.5%81.8%81.1%81.0%
Ebit Margin100.2%61.3%62.8%62.3%68.8%
Ebitda Margin124.6%84.1%86.4%86.7%94.7%
Operating Profit Margin49.9%51.9%49.6%48.8%47.2%
Pretax Profit Margin84.8%46.1%47.7%47.9%53.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin84.3%45.8%46.2%46.3%50.2%
Net Profit Margin72.5%39.8%40.3%40.4%44.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin72.5%39.7%40.3%40.4%43.9%
Current Ratio0.1600.8331.0380.6600.666
Quick Ratio0.1600.8331.0380.6600.666
Solvency Ratio0.1820.1300.1180.1180.122
Cash Ratio0.0750.4120.3380.1950.152
Price To Earnings Ratio13.09123.72020.46518.01823.358
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1385.7012.965-3.8510.258
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1385.7012.965-3.8510.258
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio13.09123.72020.43618.01823.358
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.1385.9132.897-3.8510.258
Price To Book Ratio11.58719.08915.42112.27115.618
Price To Sales Ratio9.4829.4168.2387.27810.260
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio18.84618.35814.85812.35716.883
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio14.58914.72111.85910.22514.433
Debt To Assets Ratio0.7190.7650.7740.7710.765
Debt To Equity Ratio5.6048.4258.7738.1127.684
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8490.8940.8980.8900.885
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.8020.8920.8960.8880.880
Financial Leverage Ratio7.79711.01511.34210.51810.048
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-1.297-27.483-11.869-4.689-4.166
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3761.1241.1371.1791.037
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.6500.6400.6950.7120.711
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7740.8020.7980.8270.855
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.9535.5145.6225.9193.620
Interest Coverage Ratio3.2573.4143.2843.3943.033
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.5660.0000.0000.0007.275
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1420.1540.1480.1480.141
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.4275.0494.9555.7956.890
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.9931.1221.2161.2931.263
Dividend Payout Ratio0.7011.1161.0681.0581.045
Enterprise Value Multiple11.18815.85114.72513.80416.048

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 85.7% ▲3.2% ▲3.3%
Ebit Margin 100.2% ▲38.8% ▲29.1%
Ebitda Margin 124.6% ▲40.4% ▲29.3%
Operating Profit Margin 49.9% ▼-2.0% ▲0.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 84.8% ▲38.7% ▲28.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 84.3% ▲38.5% ▲29.7%
Net Profit Margin 72.5% ▲32.8% ▲25.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 72.5% ▲32.8% ▲25.1%
Current Ratio 0.160 ▼-0.673 ▼-0.512
Quick Ratio 0.160 ▼-0.673 ▼-0.512
Solvency Ratio 0.182 ▲0.052 ▲0.048
Cash Ratio 0.075 ▼-0.338 ▼-0.160
Price To Earnings Ratio 13.091 ▼-10.629 ▼-6.639
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.138 ▼-5.563 ▼-0.904
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.138 ▼-5.563 ▼-0.904
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 13.091 ▼-10.629 ▼-6.633
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.138 ▼-5.775 ▼-0.933
Price To Book Ratio 11.587 ▼-7.501 ▼-3.210
Price To Sales Ratio 9.482 ▲0.066 ▲0.547
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 18.846 ▲0.488 ▲2.586
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 14.589 ▼-0.132 ▲1.424
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.719 ▼-0.046 ▼-0.040
Debt To Equity Ratio 5.604 ▼-2.821 ▼-2.115
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.849 ▼-0.045 ▼-0.035
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.802 ▼-0.089 ▼-0.069
Financial Leverage Ratio 7.796 ▼-3.219 ▼-2.347
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -1.297 ▲26.186 ▲8.604
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.376 ▼-0.748 ▼-0.595
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.650 ▲0.010 ▼-0.031
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.774 ▼-0.028 ▼-0.037
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.953 ▼-4.561 ▼-3.373
Interest Coverage Ratio 3.257 ▼-0.157 ▼-0.019
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.566 ▲0.566 ▼-1.002
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.142 ▼-0.012 ▼-0.005
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.427 ▼-0.621 ▼-0.996
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.993 ▼-0.129 ▼-0.185
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.701 ▼-0.415 ▼-0.297
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.188 ▼-4.663 ▼-3.135

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$60.35B$56.16B$46.62B$38.51B$52.50B
Enterprise value$88.71B$79.54B$71.97B$63.35B$77.79B
EV / Sales13.94x13.34x12.72x11.97x15.20x
EV / Op. cash flow21.45x20.85x18.31x16.82x21.39x
EV / Free cash flow27.70x26.00x22.94x20.33x25.02x
EV / EBITDA11.19x15.85x14.72x13.80x16.05x
Net debt / EBITDA3.58x4.66x5.19x5.41x5.22x
Current ratio0.16x0.83x1.04x0.66x0.67x
Income quality0.77x1.40x1.72x1.54x1.42x
Graham number$71$38$38$37$40
Graham net-net-$99-$81-$84-$84-$84
Tax burden85.5%86.1%84.6%84.4%82.5%
Interest burden84.7%75.2%75.9%76.9%77.4%
Working capital-$9.25B-$566.4M$132.4M-$1.09B-$1.17B
Invested capital$21.76B-$23.9M$645.2M-$551.1M-$613.5M
Return on assets11.4%7.3%6.7%6.5%6.7%
Operating ROA8.7%9.3%8.3%7.7%7.0%
Return on tangible assets11.4%7.3%6.7%6.5%6.7%
Return on equity88.6%80.6%75.5%68.2%66.9%
Return on invested capital8.5%10.6%8.8%8.4%7.4%
Return on capital employed10.7%10.7%9.1%8.7%8.0%
Earnings yield7.6%4.2%4.9%5.6%4.3%
Free cash flow yield5.3%5.4%6.7%8.1%5.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow22.6%19.8%20.2%17.3%14.5%
Capex / Depreciation60.1%55.6%59.5%50.3%39.8%
Capex / Sales14.7%12.7%14.0%12.3%10.3%
SG&A / Sales4.4%3.2%2.9%2.7%2.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.5%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Days sales outstanding54d87d92d102d104d
Days payables outstanding785d599d601d544d539d
Operating cycle54d87d92d102d104d
Cash conversion cycle-731d-512d-509d-441d-435d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+7.5%EV / Sales ▲+4.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-29.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.594Earnings yield ▲+0.034Graham number ▲+32.915
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.080Return on assets ▲+0.040Return on invested capital ▼-0.020Return on capital employed ▲+0.001Operating ROA ▼-0.006Income quality ▼-0.627Tax burden ▼-0.007
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-33.865Days payables outstanding ▲+185.605Operating cycle ▼-33.865Cash conversion cycle ▼-219.470Capex / Sales ▲+0.020R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.673Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.083Working capital ▼-8678762000.000Invested capital ▲+21779278000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+15.0%EV / Sales ▼-8.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-30.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.059Earnings yield ▲+0.034Graham number ▲+31.634
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.217Return on assets ▲+0.047Return on invested capital ▲+0.012Return on capital employed ▲+0.028Operating ROA ▲+0.017Income quality ▼-0.645Tax burden ▲+0.029
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-50.423Days payables outstanding ▲+245.935Operating cycle ▼-50.423Cash conversion cycle ▼-296.359Capex / Sales ▲+0.044R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.506Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.641Working capital ▼-8074090000.000Invested capital ▲+22368906000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.002

Employee count

Peer market caps