← Insiders

SHW

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

The Sherwin-Williams Company

Nom
The Sherwin-Williams Company
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Chemicals - Specialty
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$82.4B
Employés
64,249
PDG
Heidi G. Petz
Site web
https://www.sherwin-williams.com
Marché
AXTANPCPFPPGRPMSXYAY

The Sherwin-Williams Company engages in the development, manufacture, distribution, and sale of paint, coatings, and related products to professional, industrial, commercial and retail customers. The company operates through three segments: Paint Stores Group, Consumer Brands Group, and Performance Coatings Group. The Paint Stores Group segment offers architectural paint and coatings; protective and marine products; and OEM product finishes and related products for architectural and industrial paint contractors, and do-it-yourself homeowners under the Sherwin-Williams brand. The Consumer Brands Group segment supplies a portfolio of branded and private-label architectural paints, stains, varnishes, industrial products, wood finishes products, wood preservatives, applicators, corrosion inhibitors, aerosols, caulks, and adhesives to retailers, including home centers and hardware stores, and dedicated dealers and distributors. The Performance Coatings Group segment develops and sells industrial coatings for wood finishing and general industrial applications; automotive refinish products; protective and marine coatings; coil coatings; packaging coatings; and performance-based resins and colorants. This segment serves retailers, dealers, jobbers, licensees, and other third-party distributors. The company operates in North America, South America, the Caribbean, Europe, Asia, and Australia. The Sherwin-Williams Company was founded in 1866 and is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$7,665,864

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $358.45 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-17 Binns Justin T Sell · S 13,500 $352.70 $4,761,450 Form 4
2026-08-07 Jorgenrud Karl J Sell · S 7,886 $368.30 $2,904,414 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-25 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-12Maria Elvira SalazarSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-20Maria Elvira SalazarPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-04-20Maria Elvira SalazarPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-10Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-10Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-14Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-11Ritchie TorresSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-07Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-24Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-02-21Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-11Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-08Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-08Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-26Ritchie TorresPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-05Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-28Jared MoskowitzSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-28Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-04John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-30Josh S. GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-08Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-31Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-31Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-21John R. CurtisPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-07Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-12Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-14Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-06Daniel GoldmanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-02-20Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-31Daniel GoldmanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-21Kevin HernSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-25Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-22Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-05Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-05Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-05Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-16Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-15Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-15Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-15Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-08Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-08Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-28Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-28Robert C. ScottSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-09-02Zoe LofgrenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-08-12John R. CurtisPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-09Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-05John YarmuthSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-12-23Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-10Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-07Joe CourtneySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-09-10Rick W. AllenPurchase$50,001 - $100,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

SHW shows solid operational fundamentals with improving cash flow and consistent margins, but high leverage and a sub-1.0 current ratio limit the financial health score to a cautious 45.

The first sentence of the analysis written for SHW on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.87 · operating margin 16% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin48.9%48.5%46.7%42.1%42.8%
Ebit Margin16.1%16.7%15.3%13.4%13.0%
Ebitda Margin18.6%19.4%18.0%16.0%15.8%
Operating Profit Margin16.1%16.3%15.6%13.5%13.4%
Pretax Profit Margin14.2%14.9%13.5%11.6%11.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.9%11.6%10.4%9.1%9.3%
Net Profit Margin10.9%11.6%10.4%9.1%9.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin10.9%11.6%10.4%9.1%9.3%
Current Ratio0.8680.7930.8320.9910.884
Quick Ratio0.5330.4570.4800.5500.547
Solvency Ratio0.1480.1690.1570.1330.134
Cash Ratio0.0300.0310.0420.0330.029
Price To Earnings Ratio31.21731.82933.35830.31049.600
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-11.1132.2381.7182.948-9.526
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-11.1132.2381.7182.948-9.526
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio31.55132.22133.71930.74250.453
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-11.8882.2931.7012.900-10.022
Price To Book Ratio17.36321.32121.43819.73937.930
Price To Sales Ratio3.3873.7393.4562.7654.635
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio30.08341.46330.24848.00949.366
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio23.13227.39322.61831.89341.184
Debt To Assets Ratio0.5000.5040.5140.5540.556
Debt To Equity Ratio2.8152.9413.1784.0324.717
Debt To Capital Ratio0.7380.7460.7610.8010.825
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6700.6690.6930.7560.779
Financial Leverage Ratio5.6335.8336.1787.2838.480
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-20.316-18.318-39.506-61.627-59.643
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4990.4630.5310.3220.392
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1460.1370.1530.0870.113
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7690.6610.7480.6640.834
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.7961.7361.7992.1652.024
Interest Coverage Ratio8.1148.7208.3387.4467.724
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.2261.8422.3911.9622.192
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2670.2650.2980.1530.195
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.3272.9473.9642.9796.034
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.1741.7582.3291.5202.340
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3070.2700.2610.3060.315
Enterprise Value Multiple21.06021.83721.97520.74532.882

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 48.9% ▲0.5% ▲3.1%
Ebit Margin 16.2% ▼-0.6% ▲1.2%
Ebitda Margin 18.6% ▼-0.8% ▲1.1%
Operating Profit Margin 16.1% ▼-0.1% ▲1.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 14.2% ▼-0.8% ▲1.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.9% ▼-0.7% ▲0.6%
Net Profit Margin 10.9% ▼-0.7% ▲0.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 10.9% ▼-0.7% ▲0.6%
Current Ratio 0.868 ▲0.075 ▼-0.005
Quick Ratio 0.533 ▲0.076 ▲0.020
Solvency Ratio 0.148 ▼-0.021 ▲0.000
Cash Ratio 0.030 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.003
Price To Earnings Ratio 31.217 ▼-0.612 ▼-4.046
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -11.113 ▼-13.351 ▼-8.366
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -11.113 ▼-13.351 ▼-8.366
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 31.551 ▼-0.670 ▼-4.186
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -11.888 ▼-14.181 ▼-8.885
Price To Book Ratio 17.363 ▼-3.958 ▼-6.195
Price To Sales Ratio 3.387 ▼-0.353 ▼-0.209
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 30.083 ▼-11.380 ▼-9.751
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 23.132 ▼-4.262 ▼-6.112
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.500 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.026
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.815 ▼-0.126 ▼-0.722
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.738 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.036
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.670 ▲0.001 ▼-0.043
Financial Leverage Ratio 5.633 ▼-0.201 ▼-1.048
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -20.316 ▼-1.997 ▲19.567
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.499 ▲0.036 ▲0.057
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.146 ▲0.010 ▲0.019
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.769 ▲0.108 ▲0.034
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.796 ▲0.059 ▼-0.109
Interest Coverage Ratio 8.114 ▼-0.606 ▲0.046
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.226 ▲0.384 ▲0.103
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.267 ▲0.002 ▲0.031
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.327 ▲1.381 ▲0.277
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.174 ▲0.416 ▲0.150
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.307 ▲0.038 ▲0.016
Enterprise Value Multiple 21.060 ▼-0.777 ▼-2.640

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$79.84B$86.38B$79.66B$61.23B$92.44B
Enterprise value$92.58B$98.08B$91.19B$73.54B$103.77B
EV / Sales3.93x4.25x3.96x3.32x5.20x
EV / Op. cash flow26.82x31.11x25.89x38.30x46.23x
EV / Free cash flow34.88x47.08x34.63x57.66x55.42x
EV / EBITDA21.06x21.84x21.98x20.75x32.88x
Net debt / EBITDA2.90x2.61x2.78x3.47x3.59x
Current ratio0.87x0.79x0.83x0.99x0.88x
Income quality1.34x1.18x1.47x0.95x1.20x
Graham number$66$62$55$46$39
Graham net-net-$72-$65-$62-$62-$58
Tax burden76.9%77.7%76.8%78.5%82.9%
Interest burden87.7%89.3%88.2%86.8%87.0%
Working capital-$912.9M-$1.41B-$1.11B-$53.0M-$665.8M
Invested capital$17.22B$15.19B$15.12B$15.61B$14.16B
Return on assets9.9%11.3%10.4%8.9%9.0%
Operating ROA15.4%16.1%15.8%13.9%13.0%
Return on tangible assets18.5%21.4%20.9%18.3%19.6%
Return on equity55.9%66.2%64.3%65.1%76.5%
Return on invested capital13.9%15.4%15.2%13.1%13.5%
Return on capital employed20.0%22.4%22.1%18.0%17.8%
Earnings yield3.2%3.1%3.0%3.3%2.0%
Free cash flow yield3.3%2.4%3.3%2.1%2.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow23.1%33.9%25.2%33.6%16.6%
Capex / Depreciation117.8%171.5%142.7%110.9%65.0%
Capex / Sales3.4%4.6%3.9%2.9%1.9%
SG&A / Sales32.7%32.2%30.7%28.6%29.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.5%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Intangibles / Total assets46.3%47.0%50.1%51.3%53.9%
Days sales outstanding43d38d39d42d43d
Days payables outstanding71d69d69d69d77d
Operating cycle114d108d108d117d105d
Cash conversion cycle42d39d40d48d28d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-7.6%EV / Sales ▼-7.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-3.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.283Earnings yield ▲+0.001Graham number ▲+4.633
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.103Return on assets ▼-0.014Return on invested capital ▼-0.014Return on capital employed ▼-0.023Operating ROA ▼-0.008Income quality ▲+0.168Tax burden ▼-0.007
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.468Days payables outstanding ▲+2.289Operating cycle ▲+5.596Cash conversion cycle ▲+3.307Capex / Sales ▼-0.012R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.075Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.292Working capital ▲+495000000.000Invested capital ▲+2030000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.007

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-13.6%EV / Sales ▼-24.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-36.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-19.410Earnings yield ▲+0.012Graham number ▲+27.640
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.206Return on assets ▲+0.009Return on invested capital ▲+0.004Return on capital employed ▲+0.022Operating ROA ▲+0.024Income quality ▲+0.140Tax burden ▼-0.060
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.165Days payables outstanding ▼-5.545Operating cycle ▲+8.760Cash conversion cycle ▲+14.305Capex / Sales ▲+0.015R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.016Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.693Working capital ▼-247100000.000Invested capital ▲+3064200000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.075

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news