← Insiders

SHAK

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Shake Shack Inc.

Nom
Shake Shack Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Restaurants
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$2.6B
Employés
13,873
PDG
Robert Lynch
Site web
https://www.shakeshack.com
Marché
ASOCAKEHGVMHOPIIPVH

Shake Shack Inc. manages a global network of Shake Shack restaurants, known as Shacks, through a combination of direct ownership, operation, and licensing agreements in the United States and abroad. These eateries are renowned for their menu, which features classic American fare such as hamburgers, hot dogs, chicken sandwiches, signature crinkle-cut fries, milkshakes, frozen custard, and various beverages including beer and wine. By December 29, 2021, the company's footprint extended to 369 Shacks worldwide. This total comprised 218 company-operated units within the U.S., 25 domestically licensed establishments, and 126 internationally licensed locations. Founded in 2001, Shake Shack Inc. is headquartered in New York City.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-11 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-11Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-05Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-31Ashley HinsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-24Donna ShalalaSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-05-15Donna ShalalaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

SHAK presents a moderate opportunity driven by a genuine operational turnaround — improving margins and positive earnings — supported by a congressional trade signal and activist catalyst coverage, though the catalyst…

The first sentence of the analysis written for SHAK on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.76 · operating margin 5.9%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-252023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin18.0%45.8%44.0%42.4%41.4%
Ebit Margin5.2%1.3%1.7%-2.5%-2.1%
Ebitda Margin12.5%9.7%10.3%5.7%6.0%
Operating Profit Margin5.9%0.2%0.5%-3.0%-2.1%
Pretax Profit Margin5.0%1.1%1.6%-2.7%-2.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin3.4%0.9%1.9%-2.6%-0.8%
Net Profit Margin3.2%0.8%1.9%-2.4%-0.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin3.2%0.9%1.9%-2.4%-0.6%
Current Ratio1.7571.9662.0382.3293.372
Quick Ratio1.7281.9342.0052.3003.340
Solvency Ratio0.1130.0950.1000.0490.054
Cash Ratio1.4701.7121.3691.5612.489
Price To Earnings Ratio71.202507.808145.333-62.924-328.000
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.210-10.359-0.820-0.3153.994
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.210-10.359-0.820-0.3153.994
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio74.468550.125161.130-62.924-328.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.210-11.503-0.950-0.3153.994
Price To Book Ratio6.21311.1886.5893.9536.887
Price To Sales Ratio2.2584.1982.6871.8103.812
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio57.764147.486-208.279-24.758-65.452
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio14.67930.72522.11121.23448.291
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4760.4770.4800.4770.470
Debt To Equity Ratio1.7171.7231.7401.7481.676
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6320.6330.6350.6360.626
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3200.3440.3560.3720.373
Financial Leverage Ratio3.6103.6103.6223.6683.567
Working Capital Turnover Ratio7.8917.1325.9333.7183.877
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9080.9140.8050.5200.481
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1540.1370.1220.0850.079
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2540.208-0.106-0.858-0.738
Debt Service Coverage Ratio73.39757.44367.41234.72335.381
Interest Coverage Ratio39.7211.4863.448-17.717-10.053
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2460.2110.1710.1070.085
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.3411.2630.9040.5380.575
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.3411.2630.9040.5380.575
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple20.98547.54331.04141.13272.039

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 18.0% ▼-27.8% ▼-20.3%
Ebit Margin 5.2% ▲3.9% ▲4.5%
Ebitda Margin 12.6% ▲2.9% ▲3.7%
Operating Profit Margin 5.9% ▲5.7% ▲5.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 5.0% ▲3.9% ▲4.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 3.4% ▲2.6% ▲2.9%
Net Profit Margin 3.2% ▲2.4% ▲2.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 3.2% ▲2.3% ▲2.6%
Current Ratio 1.757 ▼-0.209 ▼-0.535
Quick Ratio 1.728 ▼-0.206 ▼-0.534
Solvency Ratio 0.114 ▲0.018 ▲0.031
Cash Ratio 1.470 ▼-0.242 ▼-0.250
Price To Earnings Ratio 71.202 ▼-436.606 ▲4.518
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.210 ▲10.570 ▲1.668
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.210 ▲10.570 ▲1.668
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 74.468 ▼-475.657 ▼-4.492
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.210 ▲11.713 ▲1.923
Price To Book Ratio 6.213 ▼-4.975 ▼-0.753
Price To Sales Ratio 2.258 ▼-1.940 ▼-0.695
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 57.764 ▼-89.722 ▲76.412
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 14.679 ▼-16.046 ▼-12.729
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.476 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.000
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.717 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.003
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.632 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.000
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.321 ▼-0.024 ▼-0.033
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.610 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.006
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 7.891 ▲0.759 ▲2.181
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.908 ▼-0.006 ▲0.182
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.154 ▲0.017 ▲0.039
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.254 ▲0.046 ▲0.502
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 73.397 ▲15.954 ▲19.726
Interest Coverage Ratio 39.721 ▲38.235 ▲36.344
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.246 ▲0.035 ▲0.082
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.341 ▲0.078 ▲0.416
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.341 ▲0.078 ▲0.416
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 20.985 ▼-26.558 ▼-21.563

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$3.26B$5.26B$2.92B$1.63B$2.82B
Enterprise value$3.81B$5.75B$3.47B$2.12B$3.20B
EV / Sales2.63x4.59x3.19x2.35x4.33x
EV / Op. cash flow17.12x33.58x26.25x27.62x54.86x
EV / Free cash flow67.36x161.20x-247.25x-32.20x-74.36x
EV / EBITDA20.98x47.54x31.04x41.13x72.04x
Net debt / EBITDA2.99x4.04x4.89x9.51x8.63x
Current ratio1.76x1.97x2.04x2.33x3.37x
Income quality4.47x16.77x6.29x-3.32x-9.71x
Graham number$18$8$11——
Graham net-net-$23-$22-$21-$19-$16
Tax burden63.0%71.7%119.3%87.4%26.3%
Interest burden97.1%87.4%90.8%106.7%110.0%
Working capital$185.4M$180.9M$170.4M$196.3M$288.2M
Invested capital$1.32B$1.16B$1.10B$1.03B$1.03B
Return on assets2.4%0.6%1.3%-1.4%-0.3%
Operating ROA4.8%0.2%0.4%-1.8%-1.2%
Return on tangible assets2.4%0.6%1.3%-1.4%-0.3%
Return on equity8.7%2.2%4.6%-5.2%-1.1%
Return on invested capital3.4%0.1%0.4%-1.8%-0.4%
Return on capital employed5.2%0.2%0.4%-2.0%-1.2%
Earnings yield1.4%0.2%0.7%-1.3%-0.2%
Free cash flow yield1.7%0.7%-0.5%-4.0%-1.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow74.6%79.2%110.6%185.8%173.8%
Capex / Depreciation152.5%129.5%157.1%191.9%168.5%
Capex / Sales11.5%10.8%13.4%15.8%13.7%
SG&A / Sales12.2%19.3%19.3%20.9%19.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.3%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.2%
Intangibles / Total assets0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.1%
Days sales outstanding13d6d10d10d7d
Days payables outstanding8d13d13d14d17d
Operating cycle15d9d13d13d10d
Cash conversion cycle7d-4d-0d-2d-7d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-37.9%EV / Sales ▼-42.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-55.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-16.465Earnings yield ▲+0.012Graham number ▲+10.033
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.065Return on assets ▲+0.018Return on invested capital ▲+0.033Return on capital employed ▲+0.050Operating ROA ▲+0.046Income quality ▼-12.295Tax burden ▼-0.087
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+7.114Days payables outstanding ▼-5.078Operating cycle ▲+6.091Cash conversion cycle ▲+11.169Capex / Sales ▲+0.007R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.209Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.056Working capital ▲+4526000.000Invested capital ▲+161416999.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+15.7%EV / Sales ▼-39.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-70.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-37.745Earnings yield ▲+0.016
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.098Return on assets ▲+0.027Return on invested capital ▲+0.038Return on capital employed ▲+0.064Operating ROA ▲+0.060Income quality ▲+14.180Tax burden ▲+0.367
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+6.114Days payables outstanding ▼-9.181Operating cycle ▲+5.082Cash conversion cycle ▲+14.263Capex / Sales ▼-0.022R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.615Net debt / EBITDA ▼-5.640Working capital ▼-102750000.000Invested capital ▲+294267999.000Intangibles / Total assets +0.000

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news