← Insiders

PRI

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Primerica, Inc.

Nom
Primerica, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Insurance - Life
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$8.4B
Employés
2,309
PDG
Glenn Jackson Williams
Site web
https://www.primerica.com
Marché
AFLBHFCNOCRBGEQHGL

Primerica Inc., operating with its various subsidiaries, delivers a comprehensive suite of financial services and products primarily aimed at middle-income households throughout the United States and Canada. The company organizes its business into four distinct divisions: Term Life Insurance, Investment and Savings Products, Senior Health, and Corporate & Other Distributed Products. Within its Term Life Insurance division, Primerica focuses on providing individual term life insurance policies. The Investment and Savings Products segment assists clients with a diverse range of options, including mutual funds, various retirement planning vehicles, managed investment solutions, and both variable, fixed, and fixed-indexed annuities. For an older demographic, the Senior Health segment offers segregated funds alongside Medicare Advantage and supplemental insurance plans. The Corporate and Other Distributed Products segment boasts an extensive portfolio, encompassing mortgage lending, prepaid legal services (which cover drafting wills, living wills, powers of attorney, trial defense, and motor vehicle-related legal assistance), and identity theft protection. This segment also extends to auto and homeowners' insurance, innovative home automation systems, and a variety of business insurance products, such as supplemental health, accidental death, and disability coverage designed for small enterprises. Primerica's broad array of offerings is distributed and sold to customers through a vast network of 129,515 licensed sales representatives. Founded in 1927, Primerica Inc. is headquartered in Duluth, Georgia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 1 779 titres (~567 802,44 $ US)

Insiders
Cottle Amber LynneWilliams Glenn J.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,130,572

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $315.89 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$1,043,070 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-11
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-17 Schneider Peter W. Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,800 $312.65 $562,770 Form 4
2026-08-11 Cottle Amber Lynne Sell · S 279 $313.63 $87,502 Form 4
2026-08-10 Williams Glenn J. Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,500 $320.20 $480,300 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-18Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-22Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-02-24Jefferson ShreveSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2024-08-26Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-17Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-17Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-01Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-01Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-09-29Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-09-29Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-12-14Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-25Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-08-25Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-20Michael McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-20Michael McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-15Michael McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-15Michael McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-28Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-28Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-14Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

PRI presents a compelling financial foundation with strong liquidity (90) and improving fundamentals (85), anchored by 80.5% gross margin expansion and consistent deleveraging, which provides a solid floor for the…

The first sentence of the analysis written for PRI on 2026-08-13 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. Purchase disclosures on file are thin
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 6.59 · operating margin 30%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin80.5%42.3%40.1%38.9%39.0%
Ebit Margin31.0%31.2%29.0%28.1%24.9%
Ebitda Margin31.5%32.0%30.2%29.4%26.0%
Operating Profit Margin30.2%30.4%28.1%27.0%23.7%
Pretax Profit Margin30.2%30.4%28.1%27.0%23.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin23.3%23.3%21.5%20.9%17.6%
Net Profit Margin23.3%15.2%21.0%17.8%17.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin23.3%15.2%21.0%17.8%17.5%
Current Ratio6.5869.4849.3590.0000.000
Quick Ratio6.5869.4849.3590.0000.000
Solvency Ratio0.0610.0400.0470.0400.036
Cash Ratio1.0170.9750.8360.0000.000
Price To Earnings Ratio11.25819.76812.88411.46516.236
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.168-1.4090.4430.369-9.742
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.168-1.4090.4430.369-9.742
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio11.27719.79712.90811.50216.271
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.168-1.4150.4410.372-10.381
Price To Book Ratio3.4474.1023.5812.6532.909
Price To Sales Ratio2.6133.0002.6922.0282.236
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio9.63411.12711.2327.3639.583
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio9.35510.74910.6837.1129.222
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1210.1340.1360.1420.127
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7440.8650.9901.0260.979
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4270.4640.4970.5060.495
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4200.4570.4890.5010.486
Financial Leverage Ratio6.1386.4557.2777.2087.742
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.6360.5180.9260.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.2121.2220.9750.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2790.2790.2520.2850.242
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9710.9660.9510.9660.962
Debt Service Coverage Ratio33.16030.70120.13522.62111.759
Interest Coverage Ratio40.67837.51929.01926.38521.018
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.000122.0290.00043.797
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4950.4410.3390.3640.322
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio34.59229.49520.43029.36126.610
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio5.5596.0695.4276.9146.614
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1810.2400.1630.1770.156
Enterprise Value Multiple9.32910.66410.6578.95210.946

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 80.5% ▲38.2% ▲32.4%
Ebit Margin 30.9% ▼-0.3% ▲2.1%
Ebitda Margin 31.6% ▼-0.4% ▲1.7%
Operating Profit Margin 30.2% ▼-0.2% ▲2.3%
Pretax Profit Margin 30.2% ▼-0.2% ▲2.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 23.3% ▼-0.0% ▲2.0%
Net Profit Margin 23.3% ▲8.1% ▲4.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 23.3% ▲8.1% ▲4.3%
Current Ratio 6.586 ▼-2.898 ▲1.500
Quick Ratio 6.586 ▼-2.898 ▲1.500
Solvency Ratio 0.061 ▲0.021 ▲0.016
Cash Ratio 1.017 ▲0.042 ▲0.451
Price To Earnings Ratio 11.258 ▼-8.511 ▼-3.065
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.168 ▲1.577 ▲2.202
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.168 ▲1.577 ▲2.202
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 11.277 ▼-8.520 ▼-3.074
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.168 ▲1.583 ▲2.331
Price To Book Ratio 3.447 ▼-0.655 ▲0.108
Price To Sales Ratio 2.613 ▼-0.387 ▲0.100
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 9.634 ▼-1.493 ▼-0.154
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 9.355 ▼-1.394 ▼-0.069
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.121 ▼-0.013 ▼-0.011
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.744 ▼-0.121 ▼-0.177
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.427 ▼-0.037 ▼-0.051
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.420 ▼-0.037 ▼-0.051
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.138 ▼-0.317 ▼-0.826
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.636 ▲0.118 ▲0.220
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.212 ▼-0.010 ▲0.530
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.279 ▲0.000 ▲0.012
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.971 ▲0.005 ▲0.008
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 33.160 ▲2.459 ▲9.485
Interest Coverage Ratio 40.678 ▲3.159 ▲9.754
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-33.165
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.495 ▲0.054 ▲0.103
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 34.592 ▲5.096 ▲6.494
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 5.559 ▼-0.510 ▼-0.557
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.181 ▼-0.059 ▼-0.002
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.329 ▼-1.335 ▼-0.781

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$8.43B$9.27B$7.40B$5.39B$6.06B
Enterprise value$9.49B$10.53B$8.85B$6.98B$7.71B
EV / Sales2.94x3.41x3.22x2.63x2.84x
EV / Op. cash flow10.54x12.22x12.78x9.22x11.73x
EV / Free cash flow10.85x12.65x13.44x9.54x12.19x
EV / EBITDA9.33x10.66x10.66x8.95x10.95x
Net debt / EBITDA1.04x1.28x1.75x2.04x2.34x
Current ratio6.59x9.48x9.36x0.00x0.00x
Income quality1.20x1.83x1.20x1.62x1.38x
Graham number$197$143$144$122$120
Graham net-net-$257-$187-$199-$179-$184
Tax burden77.1%50.1%74.7%65.7%74.2%
Interest burden97.6%97.4%96.7%96.3%95.5%
Working capital$4.15B$5.99B$5.94B$0$0
Invested capital$8.20B$9.80B$9.52B$406.4M$489.9M
Return on assets5.0%3.2%3.8%3.2%3.0%
Operating ROA6.6%6.3%5.2%4.7%4.1%
Return on tangible assets6.8%4.3%5.0%3.3%3.0%
Return on equity30.7%20.8%27.9%23.2%22.9%
Return on invested capital5.3%5.2%4.1%0.0%3173.2%
Return on capital employed6.8%6.8%5.4%4.9%4.0%
Earnings yield8.9%5.1%7.8%8.8%7.9%
Free cash flow yield10.4%9.0%8.9%13.6%10.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow2.9%3.4%4.9%3.4%3.8%
Capex / Depreciation135.3%124.9%106.0%75.5%82.7%
Capex / Sales0.8%0.9%1.2%1.0%0.9%
SG&A / Sales29.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.8%0.7%0.8%0.6%
Intangibles / Total assets26.4%25.5%23.2%2.1%2.3%
Days sales outstanding330d361d440d503d641d
Days payables outstanding288d100d114d121d129d
Operating cycle330d361d440d503d641d
Cash conversion cycle42d261d326d382d512d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-9.0%EV / Sales ▼-13.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-12.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.682Earnings yield ▲+0.038Graham number ▲+53.804
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.099Return on assets ▲+0.018Return on invested capital ▲+0.001Return on capital employed ▲+0.001Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▼-0.633Tax burden ▲+0.270
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-31.091Days payables outstanding ▲+187.591Operating cycle ▼-31.091Cash conversion cycle ▼-218.682Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.898Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.236Working capital ▼-1831652000.000Invested capital ▼-1602134000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.008

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+39.2%EV / Sales ▲+3.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-14.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.194Earnings yield ▲+0.010Graham number ▲+77.399
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.078Return on assets ▲+0.020Return on invested capital ▼-31.680Return on capital employed ▲+0.028Operating ROA ▲+0.024Income quality ▼-0.181Tax burden ▲+0.029
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-311.021Days payables outstanding ▲+158.464Operating cycle ▼-311.021Cash conversion cycle ▼-469.485Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio n/aNet debt / EBITDA ▼-1.295Working capital n/aInvested capital ▲+7707578000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.241

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news