← Insiders

LND

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades Agrícolas

Nom
BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades Agrícolas
Secteur
Consumer Defensive
Industrie
Agricultural Farm Products
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$357.3M
Employés
342
PDG
André Guillaumon
Site web
https://www.brasil-agro.com
Marché
ALCOCHSCLDDLQSGUSNAVFF

BrasilAgro (LND) is a company dedicated to the agricultural sector, specializing in the identification, development, exploitation, and divestment of rural properties suitable for agricultural ventures across Brazil. The company's operations are structured into six distinct segments: Real Estate, Grains, Sugarcane, Livestock, Cotton, and Other activities. Its agricultural endeavors involve the cultivation of major crops such as soybeans, corn, sorghum, cotton, and sugarcane, as well as the raising and sale of weaned beef calves. BrasilAgro maintains a substantial land footprint, managing 17 farms across six Brazilian states and one farm in Paraguay. This expansive portfolio totals 223,551 hectares of company-owned land and 51,747 hectares of leased acreage. Beyond its core operations, BrasilAgro also handles the import and export of agricultural products and inputs. Additionally, it engages in the purchase, sale, and rental of various real estate holdings—both rural and urban—provides real estate brokerage services, and manages third-party assets. Founded in 2005, the firm is headquartered in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 56750 titres (~199696 USD)

Insiders
Elsztain Alejandro Gustavo
Total bought
$199,696

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $3.52 vs last close $3.32 (-5.7%)

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-10-05
Liquidity
Illiquid $222,010/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:38 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-05 Elsztain Alejandro Gustavo Buy · P 11,750 $3.73 $43,782 Form 4
2026-10-02 Elsztain Alejandro Gustavo Buy · P 15,000 $3.48 $52,148 Form 4
2026-10-01 Elsztain Alejandro Gustavo Buy · P 15,000 $3.43 $51,524 Form 4
2026-09-30 Elsztain Alejandro Gustavo Buy · P 15,000 $3.48 $52,244 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

LND presents a deeply distressed financial profile — negative net margins, debt-to-EBITDA at 16.08x, and a negative interest coverage ratio — leaving virtually no margin of safety for investors.

The first sentence of the analysis written for LND on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.54 · operating margin -0.4% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 3.14, 1.5 ATR under the last close(5.5% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 1.19. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-302025-06-302024-06-302023-06-302022-06-30
Gross Profit Margin31.8%36.8%30.6%32.8%56.7%
Ebit Margin-0.4%3.2%25.4%27.7%51.5%
Ebitda Margin8.5%56.7%33.3%35.1%57.6%
Operating Profit Margin-0.4%3.2%18.2%23.0%50.4%
Pretax Profit Margin-16.5%14.3%18.8%23.4%46.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-10.1%15.9%22.3%22.3%38.0%
Net Profit Margin-10.1%15.9%22.3%22.3%38.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-10.1%15.9%22.3%22.3%38.0%
Current Ratio1.5421.7892.0852.1363.282
Quick Ratio0.7470.9401.2431.4542.136
Solvency Ratio-0.0060.0630.2150.2720.534
Cash Ratio0.2380.2430.3240.6070.900
Price To Earnings Ratio-19.84215.07211.4129.4624.751
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.119-0.382-0.879-0.1890.310
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.119-0.382-0.879-0.1890.310
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-19.84215.07211.4629.4624.779
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.119-0.384-0.858-0.1900.273
Price To Book Ratio0.9090.9571.1891.1551.115
Price To Sales Ratio1.99313.7142.5452.1121.805
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio58.86135.110235.26226.73016.006
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio18.87114.95432.63416.29712.040
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3860.3420.2900.2490.210
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7070.6020.4790.3970.317
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4140.3760.3240.2840.241
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2130.1960.1880.1400.129
Financial Leverage Ratio1.8301.7621.6541.5971.510
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.0430.2781.5791.3191.242
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1380.2120.1510.2460.424
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1060.9170.0780.1300.150
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3210.4260.1390.6100.752
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.1860.2331.5311.6363.503
Interest Coverage Ratio-0.0210.2032.7645.35310.143
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1750.3910.4480.7861.663
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0680.1060.0760.1790.292
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.4721.7421.1612.5624.036
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.6770.5900.2050.4090.402
Dividend Payout Ratio-0.8336.4681.4061.1920.884
Enterprise Value Multiple39.51337.55110.2247.1763.473

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 31.8% ▼-4.9% ▼-5.9%
Ebit Margin -0.4% ▼-3.7% ▼-21.9%
Ebitda Margin 8.5% ▼-48.2% ▼-29.7%
Operating Profit Margin -0.4% ▼-3.7% ▼-19.3%
Pretax Profit Margin -16.5% ▼-30.9% ▼-33.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -10.1% ▼-26.0% ▼-27.8%
Net Profit Margin -10.1% ▼-26.0% ▼-27.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -10.1% ▼-26.0% ▼-27.8%
Current Ratio 1.542 ▼-0.247 ▼-0.625
Quick Ratio 0.747 ▼-0.194 ▼-0.557
Solvency Ratio -0.006 ▼-0.070 ▼-0.222
Cash Ratio 0.238 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.224
Price To Earnings Ratio -19.842 ▼-34.914 ▼-24.013
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.118 ▲0.500 ▲0.323
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.118 ▲0.500 ▲0.323
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -19.842 ▼-34.914 ▼-24.029
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.118 ▲0.503 ▲0.327
Price To Book Ratio 0.909 ▼-0.048 ▼-0.156
Price To Sales Ratio 1.993 ▼-11.720 ▼-2.440
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 58.861 ▲23.751 ▼-15.533
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 18.871 ▲3.917 ▼-0.088
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.386 ▲0.044 ▲0.091
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.707 ▲0.105 ▲0.207
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.414 ▲0.038 ▲0.086
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.213 ▲0.018 ▲0.040
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.830 ▲0.068 ▲0.160
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.043 ▲1.765 ▲0.751
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.138 ▼-0.074 ▼-0.096
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.106 ▼-0.811 ▼-0.170
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.321 ▼-0.105 ▼-0.129
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.186 ▼-0.047 ▼-1.232
Interest Coverage Ratio -0.021 ▼-0.224 ▼-3.710
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.175 ▼-0.217 ▼-0.518
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.068 ▼-0.038 ▼-0.076
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.472 ▼-0.270 ▼-0.723
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.677 ▲0.087 ▲0.221
Dividend Payout Ratio -0.833 ▼-7.301 ▼-2.657
Enterprise Value Multiple 39.513 ▲1.962 ▲19.925

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$1.84B$2.08B$2.59B$2.54B$2.47B
Enterprise value$3.10B$3.23B$3.46B$3.03B$2.74B
EV / Sales3.36x21.29x3.40x2.52x2.00x
EV / Op. cash flow31.82x23.22x43.63x19.43x13.34x
EV / Free cash flow99.25x54.52x314.51x31.87x17.73x
EV / EBITDA39.51x37.55x10.22x7.18x3.47x
Net debt / EBITDA16.08x13.37x2.58x1.16x0.34x
Current ratio1.54x1.79x2.08x2.14x3.28x
Income quality-1.04x1.01x0.35x0.58x0.39x
Graham number—$11$33$36$52
Graham net-net-$10-$9-$7-$4-$0
Tax burden61.1%110.7%118.5%95.3%81.6%
Interest burden3895.8%441.9%74.0%84.5%90.4%
Working capital$383.2M$519.6M$572.2M$717.6M$1.10B
Invested capital$914.6M$1.04B$1.04B$1.04B$1.35B
Return on assets-2.5%0.6%6.3%7.7%15.5%
Operating ROA-0.1%0.1%5.2%8.0%20.4%
Return on tangible assets-2.5%0.6%6.3%7.7%15.6%
Return on equity-4.6%1.1%10.4%12.2%23.5%
Return on invested capital-0.1%0.1%5.6%8.4%18.8%
Return on capital employed-0.1%0.2%6.0%9.6%24.1%
Earnings yield-5.1%1.2%8.8%10.6%21.1%
Free cash flow yield1.7%2.8%0.4%3.7%6.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow67.9%57.4%86.1%39.0%24.8%
Capex / Depreciation80.4%98.5%85.3%68.7%61.5%
Capex / Sales7.2%52.6%6.7%5.1%3.7%
SG&A / Sales13.6%12.6%10.0%7.7%6.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.9%0.2%0.5%0.2%
Intangibles / Total assets0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Days sales outstanding130d925d136d125d103d
Days payables outstanding37d394d35d28d50d
Operating cycle456d3049d365d319d445d
Cash conversion cycle419d2655d330d291d396d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-11.8%EV / Sales ▼-84.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+5.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+8.601Earnings yield ▼-0.062
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.057Return on assets ▼-0.031Return on invested capital ▼-0.002Return on capital employed ▼-0.003Operating ROA ▼-0.002Income quality ▼-2.054Tax burden ▼-0.496
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-795.467Days payables outstanding ▼-356.344Operating cycle ▼-2592.817Cash conversion cycle ▼-2236.473Capex / Sales ▼-0.455R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.247Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.712Working capital ▼-136418868.000Invested capital ▼-122804743.000Intangibles / Total assets +0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-25.6%EV / Sales ▲+68.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+1037.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+18.481Earnings yield ▼-0.261
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.281Return on assets ▼-0.181Return on invested capital ▼-0.188Return on capital employed ▼-0.243Operating ROA ▼-0.205Income quality ▼-1.440Tax burden ▼-0.205
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+26.279Days payables outstanding ▼-12.024Operating cycle ▲+11.010Cash conversion cycle ▲+23.034Capex / Sales ▲+0.035R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.740Net debt / EBITDA ▲+15.741Working capital ▼-721395868.000Invested capital ▼-436821744.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.001

Employee count

Peer market caps