← Insiders

JCI

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Johnson Controls International plc

Nom
Johnson Controls International plc
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Construction Materials
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$87.2B
Employés
87,000
PDG
Joakim Weidemanis
Site web
https://www.johnsoncontrols.com
Marché
AAONALLECARREMRHONLII

Johnson Controls International plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in engineering, manufacturing, commissioning, and retrofitting building products and systems in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia-Pacific. The company designs, manufactures, sells, installs, and services heating, ventilating, air conditioning, controls, building management, refrigeration, integrated electronic security, integrated fire detection and suppression systems, and digital solutions. It also provides energy solutions and technical services, including inspection, scheduled maintenance, and repair and replacement of mechanical and control systems, as well as data-driven building solutions. It sells its products and services to commercial, residential security, institutional, industrial, data center, marine, and governmental customers. Johnson Controls International plc was incorporated in 1885 and is based in Cork, Ireland.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 3 300 titres (~487 707,00 $ US)

Insiders
Cohade Pierre E
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$872,182

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $150.38 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-19
Last synced
2026-08-25 17:08:49 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-19 Cohade Pierre E Sell · S 3,300 $147.79 $487,707 Form 4
2026-08-04 Schlitz Lei Zhang Sell · S 2,500 $153.79 $384,475 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-07-07 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-07-07Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-02Julia LetlowSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-19Valerie HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-25Julia LetlowSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-21Bruce WestermanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-19Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-03Bruce WestermanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Valerie HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-06Lois FrankelSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-31Lois FrankelSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-30Lois FrankelSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-24Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-24Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-01-11Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-11Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-24Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-23Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-01-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Dean PhillipsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-08Mike GallagherSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-06-24Donna ShalalaSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-15Donna ShalalaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-09-05Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-07-12Debbie DingellPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

JCI presents a structurally weak financial profile with a current ratio below 1.0, elevated leverage, and historically stretched valuation multiples (EV/EBITDA 26x, P/E 41x) that leave little margin of safety.

The first sentence of the analysis written for JCI on 2026-08-26 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.93 · operating margin 12% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-09-302024-09-302023-09-302022-09-302021-09-30
Gross Profit Margin36.4%35.2%35.0%34.4%34.0%
Ebit Margin9.7%8.6%6.1%6.5%12.8%
Ebitda Margin13.4%12.2%9.4%9.9%16.4%
Operating Profit Margin12.0%10.5%10.9%9.7%11.7%
Pretax Profit Margin8.3%6.6%5.0%5.4%11.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin7.3%6.1%7.1%6.3%7.4%
Net Profit Margin13.9%7.4%8.3%7.4%6.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.3%7.4%8.3%7.4%6.9%
Current Ratio0.9290.9350.9691.0401.099
Quick Ratio0.7620.7870.8000.8030.873
Solvency Ratio0.1660.1000.1060.0910.107
Cash Ratio0.0350.0510.0750.1810.147
Price To Earnings Ratio41.64830.67619.70722.17129.472
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio9.579-4.8720.911-5.6910.168
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio9.579-4.8720.911-5.6910.168
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio41.80630.79819.78122.47529.991
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio9.577-4.8730.866-6.3770.176
Price To Book Ratio5.5443.2482.1842.0542.632
Price To Sales Ratio3.0372.2781.6181.6191.953
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio74.26532.60220.35522.23623.890
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio51.22624.92516.26716.79418.587
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2950.2220.2090.2130.185
Debt To Equity Ratio0.8660.5900.5330.5510.441
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4640.3710.3480.3550.306
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3990.3320.3210.3130.299
Financial Leverage Ratio2.9352.6522.5532.5912.385
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-30.349-40.876451.13130.66417.499
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1280.1750.2000.1770.273
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0590.0910.0990.0960.105
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6900.7650.7990.7550.778
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.0111.3782.0551.1934.615
Interest Coverage Ratio18.0135.2409.9475.9706.620
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.0851.4092.2081.29710.628
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1250.2210.2520.2220.321
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.2244.2474.9804.0864.505
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.9921.4041.5581.4181.893
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2970.5870.5300.5980.465
Enterprise Value Multiple26.15821.85020.98219.68313.575

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 36.4% ▲1.2% ▲1.4%
Ebit Margin 9.7% ▲1.1% ▲1.0%
Ebitda Margin 13.4% ▲1.2% ▲1.1%
Operating Profit Margin 12.0% ▲1.4% ▲1.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 8.3% ▲1.7% ▲1.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 7.3% ▲1.2% ▲0.5%
Net Profit Margin 14.0% ▲6.5% ▲5.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.3% ▼-0.1% ▼-0.2%
Current Ratio 0.929 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.065
Quick Ratio 0.762 ▼-0.024 ▼-0.042
Solvency Ratio 0.166 ▲0.067 ▲0.052
Cash Ratio 0.035 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.063
Price To Earnings Ratio 41.648 ▲10.972 ▲12.913
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 9.579 ▲14.451 ▲9.560
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 9.579 ▲14.451 ▲9.560
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 41.806 ▲11.008 ▲12.836
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 9.577 ▲14.451 ▲9.704
Price To Book Ratio 5.544 ▲2.295 ▲2.411
Price To Sales Ratio 3.037 ▲0.759 ▲0.936
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 74.265 ▲41.663 ▲39.595
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 51.226 ▲26.301 ▲25.666
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.295 ▲0.073 ▲0.070
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.866 ▲0.276 ▲0.270
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.464 ▲0.093 ▲0.095
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.399 ▲0.067 ▲0.066
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.935 ▲0.283 ▲0.311
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -30.349 ▲10.528 ▼-115.963
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.128 ▼-0.048 ▼-0.063
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.059 ▼-0.032 ▼-0.031
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.690 ▼-0.075 ▼-0.068
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.011 ▲0.633 ▼-0.239
Interest Coverage Ratio 18.013 ▲12.773 ▲8.855
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.085 ▼-0.324 ▼-2.240
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.125 ▼-0.096 ▼-0.103
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.224 ▼-1.024 ▼-0.985
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.992 ▼-0.412 ▼-0.461
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.297 ▼-0.290 ▼-0.199
Enterprise Value Multiple 26.158 ▲4.308 ▲5.708

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$71.67B$52.29B$36.13B$33.42B$46.23B
Enterprise value$82.48B$61.18B$44.13B$40.35B$52.63B
EV / Sales3.50x2.67x1.98x1.96x2.22x
EV / Op. cash flow58.95x29.16x19.87x20.28x21.16x
EV / Free cash flow85.47x38.14x24.86x26.85x27.20x
EV / EBITDA26.16x21.85x20.98x19.68x13.57x
Net debt / EBITDA3.43x3.17x3.80x3.38x1.65x
Current ratio0.93x0.94x0.97x1.04x1.10x
Income quality0.81x1.49x1.41x1.54x1.42x
Graham number$47$37$39$35$37
Graham net-net-$29-$29-$27-$25-$24
Tax burden167.1%112.0%166.1%137.8%62.6%
Interest burden86.1%76.7%82.0%83.4%86.2%
Working capital-$779.0M-$776.0M-$347.0M$446.0M$900.0M
Invested capital$21.66B$22.48B$23.57B$26.08B$28.01B
Return on assets8.7%4.0%4.4%3.6%3.9%
Operating ROA7.0%5.7%5.8%4.8%6.7%
Return on tangible assets18.6%7.8%8.9%7.8%9.1%
Return on equity25.5%10.6%11.2%9.4%9.3%
Return on invested capital8.7%7.0%7.6%6.2%5.6%
Return on capital employed10.5%7.9%7.8%6.5%8.4%
Earnings yield4.6%3.3%5.1%4.6%3.5%
Free cash flow yield1.3%3.1%4.9%4.5%4.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow31.0%23.5%20.1%24.5%22.2%
Capex / Depreciation50.2%60.5%59.9%67.9%65.3%
Capex / Sales1.8%2.2%2.0%2.4%2.3%
SG&A / Sales24.4%23.5%23.0%24.6%21.2%
R&D / Sales1.2%1.2%1.1%0.0%1.2%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets53.4%48.8%51.0%53.4%57.0%
Days sales outstanding97d96d90d101d87d
Days payables outstanding88d83d88d118d88d
Operating cycle141d140d137d173d135d
Cash conversion cycle53d57d49d55d47d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+37.0%EV / Sales ▲+31.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+19.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+29.792Earnings yield ▲+0.013Graham number ▲+10.585
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.149Return on assets ▲+0.047Return on invested capital ▲+0.017Return on capital employed ▲+0.026Operating ROA ▲+0.013Income quality ▼-0.674Tax burden ▲+0.551
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.746Days payables outstanding ▲+4.736Operating cycle ▲+1.479Cash conversion cycle ▼-3.257Capex / Sales ▼-0.003R&D / Sales -0.000
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.006Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.255Working capital ▼-3000000.000Invested capital ▼-822000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.045

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+55.0%EV / Sales ▲+57.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+92.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+37.792Earnings yield ▲+0.011Graham number ▲+10.010
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.161Return on assets ▲+0.048Return on invested capital ▲+0.031Return on capital employed ▲+0.020Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▼-0.611Tax burden ▲+1.045
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+10.412Days payables outstanding ▲+0.366Operating cycle ▲+6.610Cash conversion cycle ▲+6.245Capex / Sales ▼-0.005R&D / Sales -0.000
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.170Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.777Working capital ▼-1679000000.000Invested capital ▼-6352000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.037

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news