← Insiders

IDXX

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-18 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.

Nom
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Diagnostics & Research
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$44.2B
Employés
11,000
PDG
Michael Erickson
Site web
https://www.idexx.com
Marché
ELANMRKNEOGZTS

IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. is a global enterprise focused on creating, producing, and distributing a wide array of products and services. Its primary client base includes companion animal veterinary practices, the livestock and poultry industries, dairy operations, and water quality testing sectors. The company organizes its operations across several key divisions: the Companion Animal Group (CAG), Water Quality Products, Livestock, Poultry, and Dairy (LPD), and additional segments. For companion animals, IDEXX offers a comprehensive suite of point-of-care veterinary diagnostic tools, such as instruments, consumables, and rapid assay kits. It also provides reference laboratory diagnostic and consultation services, alongside practice management and diagnostic imaging solutions for veterinarians. Furthermore, the company supports the biomedical research community with health monitoring, biological materials testing, and laboratory animal diagnostic instruments and services. In the livestock, poultry, and dairy markets, IDEXX supplies diagnostic and health-monitoring solutions. Its water testing portfolio includes products designed to detect various microbiological contaminants, notably the Colilert, Colilert-18, and Colisure tests for total coliforms and E. coli, as well as Enterolert, Pseudalert, Filta-Max, Filta-Max xpress, Legiolert, and Quanti-Tray products. Beyond these, IDEXX extends its reach to human point-of-care medical diagnostics, offering electrolyte and blood gas analyzers, and SARS-CoV-2 RT-PCR tests. Other key offerings encompass in-clinic chemistry, blood and urine chemistry, hematology, and SediVue Dx analyzers, as well as SNAP rapid assay test kits. Veterinary software and services for both independent clinics and large corporate veterinary groups are also part of its offerings. The company distributes its extensive product and service catalog through its own dedicated marketing, customer service, sales, and technical service teams, supplemented by independent distributors and other resellers. IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. was established in 1983 and maintains its headquarters in Westbrook, Maine.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,172,178

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $532.08 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-18 17:07:39 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-04 Kingsley Lawrence D Sell · S 2,203 $532.08 $1,172,178 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-25 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-11Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2026-09-04Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2026-01-13April McClain DelaneySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-02April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-29April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-16April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-04Byron DonaldsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-04Byron DonaldsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-07April McClain DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-01April McClain DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-09April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-15Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2025-04-09April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Jefferson ShrevePurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-04-07April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-04April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-01April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-14April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-13Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-02-25Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-25Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-26Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-26Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-26Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-24Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-24Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-01-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-09Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-11Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-10Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-09Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-03Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-27Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-26Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-18 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

IDXX combines strong fundamentals (high margins, excellent ROIC, healthy cash flow) with a moderate event-driven catalyst anchored by the CoVetAI acquisition and management's reaffirmation of long-term growth targets at…

The first sentence of the analysis written for IDXX on 2026-10-18 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.17 · operating margin 32%

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin61.8%61.0%59.8%59.5%58.8%
Ebit Margin31.7%29.3%30.1%26.7%29.0%
Ebitda Margin35.0%32.7%33.3%30.1%32.3%
Operating Profit Margin31.6%29.0%30.0%26.7%29.0%
Pretax Profit Margin30.8%28.5%29.0%25.5%28.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin24.6%22.8%23.1%20.2%23.2%
Net Profit Margin24.6%22.8%23.1%20.2%23.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin24.6%22.8%23.1%20.2%23.2%
Current Ratio1.1671.3111.5710.8911.252
Quick Ratio0.8380.9531.1720.5940.899
Solvency Ratio0.6900.5990.5410.3700.486
Cash Ratio0.1570.2700.4770.0910.189
Price To Earnings Ratio51.36938.38854.57750.24175.339
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.3056.5072.162-7.0822.676
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.3056.5072.162-7.0822.676
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio51.72238.74855.17450.80476.565
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio2.2906.3902.182-7.6652.718
Price To Book Ratio33.75421.37231.05756.04281.306
Price To Sales Ratio12.5918.74812.59410.13117.448
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio51.44142.72259.65586.55488.209
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio45.99736.70150.86162.82874.252
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3210.3000.3270.5350.423
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6710.6190.7192.4151.494
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4020.3820.4180.7070.599
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2290.2200.2960.5330.529
Financial Leverage Ratio2.0872.0642.1964.5123.532
Working Capital Turnover Ratio16.4448.90217.885116.6179.569
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0250.8700.9530.4390.989
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2740.2380.2480.1610.235
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8940.8590.8530.7260.842
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.3092.3472.7321.2014.947
Interest Coverage Ratio35.54236.15926.38522.54931.268
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.3562.2242.7890.8305.088
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.0940.9410.8490.3690.733
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio9.4497.0966.7843.6486.320
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio9.4497.0966.7843.6486.320
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple36.53727.27138.36834.96454.803

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 61.8% ▲0.8% ▲1.6%
Ebit Margin 31.7% ▲2.4% ▲2.3%
Ebitda Margin 35.0% ▲2.3% ▲2.3%
Operating Profit Margin 31.6% ▲2.6% ▲2.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 30.8% ▲2.3% ▲2.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 24.6% ▲1.8% ▲1.8%
Net Profit Margin 24.6% ▲1.8% ▲1.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 24.6% ▲1.8% ▲1.8%
Current Ratio 1.167 ▼-0.144 ▼-0.072
Quick Ratio 0.838 ▼-0.115 ▼-0.053
Solvency Ratio 0.690 ▲0.091 ▲0.153
Cash Ratio 0.157 ▼-0.113 ▼-0.080
Price To Earnings Ratio 51.369 ▲12.981 ▼-2.614
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.305 ▼-4.202 ▲0.992
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.305 ▼-4.202 ▲0.992
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 51.722 ▲12.975 ▼-2.880
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 2.290 ▼-4.100 ▲1.107
Price To Book Ratio 33.754 ▲12.382 ▼-10.953
Price To Sales Ratio 12.591 ▲3.843 ▲0.288
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 51.441 ▲8.719 ▼-14.275
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 45.997 ▲9.296 ▼-8.131
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.322 ▲0.022 ▼-0.060
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.671 ▲0.052 ▼-0.513
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.402 ▲0.019 ▼-0.100
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.229 ▲0.009 ▼-0.133
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.087 ▲0.023 ▼-0.791
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 16.444 ▲7.543 ▼-17.439
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.026 ▲0.155 ▲0.170
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.274 ▲0.035 ▲0.043
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.894 ▲0.035 ▲0.059
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.309 ▼-0.038 ▼-0.399
Interest Coverage Ratio 35.542 ▼-0.616 ▲5.162
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.356 ▲0.132 ▼-0.302
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.094 ▲0.152 ▲0.296
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 9.449 ▲2.353 ▲2.790
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 9.449 ▲2.353 ▲2.790
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 36.537 ▲9.266 ▼-1.852

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$54.19B$34.10B$46.11B$34.11B$56.10B
Enterprise value$55.08B$34.79B$46.72B$35.47B$56.99B
EV / Sales12.80x8.93x12.76x10.53x17.72x
EV / Op. cash flow46.76x37.45x51.54x65.33x75.42x
EV / Free cash flow52.29x43.60x60.45x90.00x89.60x
EV / EBITDA36.54x27.27x38.37x34.96x54.80x
Net debt / EBITDA0.59x0.55x0.50x1.34x0.85x
Current ratio1.17x1.31x1.57x0.89x1.25x
Income quality1.11x1.05x1.07x0.80x1.01x
Graham number$77$68$64$36$40
Graham net-net-$11-$10-$9-$18-$13
Tax burden80.0%80.0%79.6%79.0%82.5%
Interest burden97.2%97.3%96.2%95.6%96.8%
Working capital$191.4M$332.0M$543.7M-$134.3M$192.1M
Invested capital$1.59B$1.68B$1.81B$1.09B$1.34B
Return on assets31.6%27.0%25.9%24.7%30.6%
Operating ROA40.9%34.4%36.5%34.7%39.4%
Return on tangible assets37.5%32.0%30.1%29.7%37.6%
Return on equity66.0%55.7%56.9%111.6%107.9%
Return on invested capital40.3%33.9%32.9%32.5%41.8%
Return on capital employed61.8%50.7%47.5%59.5%55.7%
Earnings yield2.0%2.6%1.8%2.0%1.3%
Free cash flow yield1.9%2.3%1.7%1.2%1.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow10.6%14.1%14.7%27.4%15.8%
Capex / Depreciation85.9%100.8%116.3%133.0%114.3%
Capex / Sales2.9%3.4%3.7%4.4%3.7%
SG&A / Sales24.4%26.4%24.6%25.3%24.8%
R&D / Sales5.8%5.6%5.2%7.6%5.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%1.5%1.6%1.5%1.2%
Intangibles / Total assets15.6%15.7%13.8%16.7%18.8%
Days sales outstanding59d53d53d53d48d
Days payables outstanding25d27d27d30d32d
Operating cycle143d144d147d152d122d
Cash conversion cycle118d117d120d122d90d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+58.9%EV / Sales ▲+43.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+34.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+9.305Earnings yield ▼-0.006Graham number ▲+8.779
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.103Return on assets ▲+0.047Return on invested capital ▲+0.064Return on capital employed ▲+0.111Operating ROA ▲+0.065Income quality ▲+0.066Tax burden +0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+6.223Days payables outstanding ▼-2.940Operating cycle ▼-1.701Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.240Capex / Sales ▼-0.005R&D / Sales ▲+0.002
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.144Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.047Working capital ▼-140531000.000Invested capital ▼-92104000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-3.4%EV / Sales ▼-27.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-33.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-28.667Earnings yield ▲+0.006Graham number ▲+37.322
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.420Return on assets ▲+0.011Return on invested capital ▼-0.015Return on capital employed ▲+0.061Operating ROA ▲+0.015Income quality ▲+0.098Tax burden ▼-0.025
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+10.479Days payables outstanding ▼-7.460Operating cycle ▲+20.283Cash conversion cycle ▲+27.743Capex / Sales ▼-0.008R&D / Sales ▲+0.008
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.085Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.258Working capital ▼-626000.000Invested capital ▲+242681000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.032

Employee count

Peer market caps