← Insiders

EQT

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

EQT Corporation

Nom
EQT Corporation
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$34.6B
Employés
1,523
PDG
Toby Z. Rice
Site web
https://www.eqt.com
Marché
ARBKVCNXCOPCRGYCRK

EQT Corporation primarily functions as an extractor of natural gas within the United States. In addition to natural gas, the firm also obtains various natural gas liquids (NGLs), specifically ethane, propane, isobutane, butane, and natural gasoline. By the end of 2021, EQT possessed certified reserves amounting to 25.0 trillion cubic feet of natural gas, NGLs, and crude oil. These reserves are situated across roughly 2.0 million gross acres, with a significant 1.7 million gross acres located within the Marcellus shale formation. The company, which dates back to its founding in 1878, has its principal offices in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 175 328 titres (~9 648 299,84 $ US)

Insiders
Rice Toby Z.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$9,648,300

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $55.03 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$9,648,300 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-14
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-14 Rice Toby Z. Sell · S · 10b5-1 175,328 $55.03 $9,648,300 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-27 Michael McCaul Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-08-24 Michael McCaul Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-08-14 Michael McCaul Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-08-05 Michael McCaul Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-07 Thomas H. Kean Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-07 Thomas H. Kean Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-06 Thomas H. Kean Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-07-07Thomas H. KeanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-01Thomas H. KeanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-01Thomas H. KeanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-24Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-04-23Michael McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-09Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-03-31Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-02-10Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-24Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-07-11Ritchie TorresSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Rob BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-26Ritchie TorresPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

EQT presents a compelling fundamental recovery story in 2025 with strong margin expansion and deleveraging, supported by moderate liquidity (score 65) and robust trend momentum (score 85).

The first sentence of the analysis written for EQT on 2026-09-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $9.6M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $9.6M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 8 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.76 · operating margin 35% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin48.9%14.7%18.6%66.4%43.8%
Ebit Margin36.1%13.8%45.8%21.3%-18.7%
Ebitda Margin64.7%55.2%80.0%35.0%6.3%
Operating Profit Margin34.7%13.1%45.6%22.4%-19.9%
Pretax Profit Margin32.8%5.1%41.5%19.2%-22.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin25.6%4.6%34.2%14.7%-16.7%
Net Profit Margin22.5%4.4%34.2%14.6%-16.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin22.5%4.4%34.4%14.6%-16.7%
Current Ratio0.7630.6970.9881.0760.441
Quick Ratio0.7630.6970.9881.0760.441
Solvency Ratio0.3210.1540.3300.3000.044
Cash Ratio0.0450.0820.0400.3910.022
Price To Earnings Ratio16.096102.4678.4787.063-6.109
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.025-1.137-1.766-0.0301.619
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.025-1.137-1.766-0.0301.619
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio16.193112.4639.2057.724-6.109
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.023-1.246-2.240-0.0351.619
Price To Book Ratio1.4091.1410.9971.1200.708
Price To Sales Ratio3.6894.5002.9041.0311.031
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio11.79740.98912.6976.06211.607
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio6.5318.3124.6323.6124.240
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1870.2350.2310.2520.248
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3280.4550.3950.5110.567
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2470.3130.2830.3380.362
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2350.3040.2710.3200.313
Financial Leverage Ratio1.7601.9341.7122.0292.285
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-13.577-13.55139.248-9.277-3.969
Operating Cash Flow Ratio2.0631.1481.5610.9290.321
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.5650.5410.6270.2850.243
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5540.2030.3650.5960.365
Debt Service Coverage Ratio5.5183.6867.1995.4980.635
Interest Coverage Ratio7.1771.50710.53610.887-4.697
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio10.1088.81210.8708.2001.567
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.6570.3020.5440.6060.295
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.2401.2541.5742.4751.576
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.9141.0961.4142.1601.576
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1911.4160.1320.1150.000
Enterprise Value Multiple7.01111.3355.0523.94729.315

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 48.9% ▲34.2% ▲10.4%
Ebit Margin 36.0% ▲22.3% ▲16.4%
Ebitda Margin 64.7% ▲9.5% ▲16.5%
Operating Profit Margin 34.7% ▲21.6% ▲15.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 32.8% ▲27.8% ▲17.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 25.6% ▲21.0% ▲13.1%
Net Profit Margin 22.5% ▲18.1% ▲10.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 22.5% ▲18.1% ▲10.7%
Current Ratio 0.763 ▲0.066 ▼-0.030
Quick Ratio 0.763 ▲0.066 ▼-0.030
Solvency Ratio 0.322 ▲0.168 ▲0.091
Cash Ratio 0.045 ▼-0.037 ▼-0.071
Price To Earnings Ratio 16.096 ▼-86.371 ▼-9.503
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.025 ▲1.162 ▲0.283
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.025 ▲1.162 ▲0.283
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 16.193 ▼-96.270 ▼-11.702
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.023 ▲1.269 ▲0.399
Price To Book Ratio 1.409 ▲0.269 ▲0.334
Price To Sales Ratio 3.689 ▼-0.810 ▲1.058
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 11.797 ▼-29.192 ▼-4.833
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 6.531 ▼-1.781 ▲1.065
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.187 ▼-0.049 ▼-0.044
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.328 ▼-0.126 ▼-0.123
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.247 ▼-0.065 ▼-0.061
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.235 ▼-0.069 ▼-0.054
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.760 ▼-0.174 ▼-0.184
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -13.577 ▼-0.026 ▼-13.352
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 2.063 ▲0.914 ▲0.859
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.565 ▲0.024 ▲0.113
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.554 ▲0.351 ▲0.137
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 5.518 ▲1.832 ▲1.011
Interest Coverage Ratio 7.177 ▲5.670 ▲2.095
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 10.108 ▲1.296 ▲2.196
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.657 ▲0.355 ▲0.176
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.240 ▲0.986 ▲0.416
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.914 ▲0.819 ▲0.282
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.191 ▼-1.225 ▼-0.180
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.011 ▼-4.324 ▼-4.321

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$33.48B$23.50B$14.73B$12.52B$7.05B
Enterprise value$41.16B$32.66B$20.49B$16.77B$12.58B
EV / Sales4.54x6.25x4.04x1.38x1.84x
EV / Op. cash flow8.03x11.55x6.45x4.84x7.57x
EV / Free cash flow14.51x56.98x17.66x8.12x20.71x
EV / EBITDA7.01x11.34x5.05x3.95x29.32x
Net debt / EBITDA1.31x3.18x1.42x1.00x12.89x
Current ratio0.76x0.70x0.99x1.08x0.44x
Income quality2.20x11.68x1.83x1.95x-1.46x
Graham number$53$20$63$57—
Graham net-net-$21-$28-$26-$24-$36
Tax burden68.5%87.3%82.5%75.9%72.8%
Interest burden91.0%36.7%90.5%90.3%122.6%
Working capital-$589.7M-$746.9M-$23.9M$282.2M-$2.90B
Invested capital$35.23B$33.39B$23.00B$18.45B$15.52B
Return on assets4.9%0.6%6.9%7.8%-5.0%
Operating ROA7.7%2.1%9.7%12.0%-6.7%
Return on tangible assets5.2%0.6%6.9%7.8%-5.0%
Return on equity8.6%1.1%11.7%15.9%-11.5%
Return on invested capital6.2%1.7%8.1%10.7%-5.3%
Return on capital employed8.0%1.8%10.0%14.4%-7.7%
Earnings yield6.1%1.0%11.8%14.1%-16.2%
Free cash flow yield8.5%2.4%7.9%16.5%8.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow44.6%79.7%63.5%40.4%63.5%
Capex / Depreciation88.0%104.2%116.6%84.1%61.7%
Capex / Sales25.2%43.2%39.8%11.5%15.4%
SG&A / Sales4.2%6.4%4.7%2.1%2.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.7%3.0%1.0%0.4%0.4%
Intangibles / Total assets5.4%5.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding60d86d66d48d77d
Days payables outstanding108d96d113d141d127d
Operating cycle60d86d66d48d77d
Cash conversion cycle-48d-11d-47d-92d-50d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+42.5%EV / Sales ▼-27.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-38.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.523Earnings yield ▲+0.051Graham number ▲+32.574
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.075Return on assets ▲+0.043Return on invested capital ▲+0.045Return on capital employed ▲+0.062Operating ROA ▲+0.056Income quality ▼-9.472Tax burden ▼-0.188
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-26.201Days payables outstanding ▲+11.089Operating cycle ▼-26.201Cash conversion cycle ▼-37.290Capex / Sales ▼-0.179R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.066Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.871Working capital ▲+157180000.000Invested capital ▲+1840081000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.003

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+374.9%EV / Sales ▲+146.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-76.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.464Earnings yield ▲+0.223
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.201Return on assets ▲+0.099Return on invested capital ▲+0.115Return on capital employed ▲+0.158Operating ROA ▲+0.144Income quality ▲+3.660Tax burden ▼-0.043
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-16.972Days payables outstanding ▼-19.586Operating cycle ▼-16.972Cash conversion cycle ▲+2.614Capex / Sales ▲+0.098R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.322Net debt / EBITDA ▼-11.578Working capital ▲+2309785000.000Invested capital ▲+19711621000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news