← Insiders

EAT

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Brinker International, Inc.

Nom
Brinker International, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Restaurants
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$7.7B
Employés
83,840
PDG
Kevin D. Hochman
Site web
https://brinker.com
Marché
BDLBJRIBLMNCAKEDRITXRH

Brinker International, Inc., in collaboration with its subsidiaries, is engaged in the creation, management, and licensing of casual dining establishments across both domestic and international markets. Its business operations are structured around two primary brands: Chili's and Maggiano's. As of June 30, 2021, the company's collective footprint encompassed 1,648 restaurants, which included 1,594 Chili's Grill & Bar locations and 54 Maggiano's Little Italy venues, all either owned, managed, or franchised. Established in 1975, the organization's main corporate office is located in Dallas, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 107 925 titres (~25 844 291,50 $ US)

Insiders
Katzman James CAllen Frances L.DePinto Joseph MichaelHochman KevinDavis Cindy L
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$39,261,377

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $239.06 vs last close $193.53 (-19.0%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$19,525,458 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-09
Liquidity
Liquid $293,975,437/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-09-30 21:10:21 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-09 Katzman James C Sell · S · 10b5-1 650 $220.09 $143,058 Form 4
2026-09-04 Allen Frances L. Sell · S 500 $234.50 $117,250 Form 4
2026-09-01 Ware Michaela M Sell · S 3,030 $233.48 $707,444 Form 4
2026-08-28 DePinto Joseph Michael Sell · S 25,000 $230.39 $5,759,750 Form 4
2026-08-25 Fuller Daniel S Sell · S 1,909 $253.54 $484,008 Form 4
2026-08-21 Butler James M Sell · S 10,000 $240.37 $2,403,700 Form 4
2026-08-17 Hochman Kevin Sell · S · 10b5-1 40,000 $243.15 $9,726,000 Form 4
2026-08-17 Fuller Daniel S Sell · S 1,837 $245.86 $451,645 Form 4
2026-08-14 Comings Douglas N. Sell · S 5,000 $236.29 $1,181,450 Form 4
2026-08-14 Felix George S Sell · S 14,349 $237.47 $3,407,457 Form 4
2026-08-14 White Aaron M Sell · S 16,220 $236.22 $3,831,488 Form 4
2026-08-13 Davis Cindy L Sell · S 1,775 $248.92 $441,833 Form 4
2026-08-13 Fuller Daniel S Sell · S 3,964 $239.63 $949,893 Form 4
2026-08-13 Hochman Kevin Sell · S · 10b5-1 40,000 $241.41 $9,656,400 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2019-04-16David McKinleySale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-03-08Elizabeth Pannill FletcherSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-08David McKinleySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-20David McKinleyPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-12-20David McKinleyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

EAT shows a genuine long-term fundamental turnaround with strong margin expansion and deleveraging, but the near-term picture is deeply concerning: critically low liquidity ratios (current 0.45, quick 0.32) leave little…

The first sentence of the analysis written for EAT on 2026-09-25 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.45 · operating margin 11% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 187.78, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(3.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 10.46. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-242025-06-252024-06-262023-06-282022-06-29
Gross Profit Margin18.6%18.2%14.2%12.1%13.1%
Ebit Margin10.7%9.5%5.2%3.5%4.2%
Ebitda Margin14.5%13.4%9.1%7.6%8.6%
Operating Profit Margin10.7%9.5%5.2%3.5%4.2%
Pretax Profit Margin10.0%8.5%3.7%2.2%3.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin8.4%7.1%3.5%2.5%3.1%
Net Profit Margin8.4%7.1%3.5%2.5%3.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin8.4%7.1%3.5%2.5%3.1%
Current Ratio0.4550.3060.3760.3420.361
Quick Ratio0.3200.1730.2340.1740.197
Solvency Ratio0.2980.2560.1280.1030.102
Cash Ratio0.1630.0280.1040.0280.024
Price To Earnings Ratio15.22120.56720.82015.5368.521
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.5090.1410.415-1.362-0.947
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.5090.1410.415-1.362-0.947
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio15.62721.23421.43215.8778.686
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.5100.1470.436-1.365-1.021
Price To Book Ratio16.69221.24482.117-11.063-3.745
Price To Sales Ratio1.2751.4630.7330.3860.264
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio13.28519.04614.50922.3599.852
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio9.38211.6057.6696.2293.981
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6240.6320.7710.8690.915
Debt To Equity Ratio3.9584.56650.736-14.973-8.479
Debt To Capital Ratio0.7980.8200.9811.0721.134
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4390.4830.9461.1881.372
Financial Leverage Ratio6.3447.22265.815-17.235-9.267
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-13.867-12.568-11.920-11.653-10.549
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.1671.0050.6780.4780.452
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1360.1260.0960.0620.066
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7060.6090.5290.2790.404
Debt Service Coverage Ratio18.42512.1056.0175.9387.117
Interest Coverage Ratio15.3069.6423.5322.6303.460
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4500.4010.2110.1190.111
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.4042.5592.1211.3861.678
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.4042.5592.1191.3821.666
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0010.0060.009
Enterprise Value Multiple10.77513.27512.90211.90910.020

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 18.6% ▲0.4% ▲3.4%
Ebit Margin 10.7% ▲1.2% ▲4.1%
Ebitda Margin 14.5% ▲1.1% ▲3.9%
Operating Profit Margin 10.7% ▲1.2% ▲4.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 10.0% ▲1.5% ▲4.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 8.4% ▲1.3% ▲3.5%
Net Profit Margin 8.4% ▲1.3% ▲3.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 8.4% ▲1.3% ▲3.5%
Current Ratio 0.455 ▲0.148 ▲0.087
Quick Ratio 0.320 ▲0.147 ▲0.100
Solvency Ratio 0.298 ▲0.042 ▲0.120
Cash Ratio 0.163 ▲0.135 ▲0.093
Price To Earnings Ratio 15.221 ▼-5.346 ▼-0.912
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.509 ▲0.367 ▲0.758
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.509 ▲0.367 ▲0.758
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 15.627 ▼-5.607 ▼-0.944
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.510 ▲0.363 ▲0.768
Price To Book Ratio 16.692 ▼-4.552 ▼-4.357
Price To Sales Ratio 1.275 ▼-0.188 ▲0.451
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 13.285 ▼-5.761 ▼-2.525
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 9.382 ▼-2.222 ▲1.609
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.624 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.138
Debt To Equity Ratio 3.958 ▼-0.608 ▼-3.204
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.798 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.163
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.439 ▼-0.044 ▼-0.447
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.344 ▼-0.877 ▼-4.231
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -13.867 ▼-1.299 ▼-1.755
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.167 ▲0.162 ▲0.411
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.136 ▲0.010 ▲0.039
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.706 ▲0.097 ▲0.201
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 18.425 ▲6.319 ▲8.504
Interest Coverage Ratio 15.306 ▲5.664 ▲8.392
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.450 ▲0.049 ▲0.191
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.404 ▲0.845 ▲1.174
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.404 ▲0.845 ▲1.178
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.003
Enterprise Value Multiple 10.775 ▼-2.500 ▼-1.001

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$7.41B$7.88B$3.24B$1.60B$1.00B
Enterprise value$9.05B$9.55B$5.17B$3.74B$3.26B
EV / Sales1.56x1.77x1.17x0.91x0.86x
EV / Op. cash flow11.47x14.07x12.25x14.60x12.94x
EV / Free cash flow16.24x23.09x23.18x52.41x32.03x
EV / EBITDA10.78x13.28x12.90x11.91x10.02x
Net debt / EBITDA1.96x2.33x4.83x6.83x6.94x
Current ratio0.46x0.31x0.38x0.34x0.36x
Income quality1.62x1.77x2.72x2.50x2.15x
Graham number$51$40$8——
Graham net-net-$49-$49-$54-$57-$59
Tax burden83.8%83.3%94.2%113.0%102.1%
Interest burden93.5%89.7%71.7%62.3%71.4%
Working capital-$369.0M-$468.6M-$388.2M-$352.6M-$356.8M
Invested capital$2.01B$1.85B$1.80B$1.81B$1.84B
Return on assets17.3%14.3%6.0%4.1%4.7%
Operating ROA22.6%19.4%9.0%5.8%6.7%
Return on tangible assets18.7%15.5%6.5%4.5%5.2%
Return on equity109.8%103.3%394.2%-71.1%-43.9%
Return on invested capital22.8%20.0%10.3%7.0%7.7%
Return on capital employed29.0%25.6%11.7%7.4%8.3%
Earnings yield6.6%4.9%4.8%6.4%11.7%
Free cash flow yield7.5%5.3%6.9%4.5%10.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow29.4%39.1%47.1%72.1%59.6%
Capex / Depreciation106.0%128.4%116.5%109.7%91.4%
Capex / Sales4.0%4.9%4.5%4.5%4.0%
SG&A / Sales4.1%4.1%4.2%3.7%3.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.6%0.6%0.3%0.5%
Intangibles / Total assets7.5%7.9%8.3%8.8%9.0%
Days sales outstanding5d5d5d5d7d
Days payables outstanding13d14d15d13d15d
Operating cycle12d12d14d14d17d
Cash conversion cycle-1d-2d-2d2d2d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-6.0%EV / Sales ▼-12.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-18.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.603Earnings yield ▲+0.017Graham number ▲+10.482
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.065Return on assets ▲+0.030Return on invested capital ▲+0.028Return on capital employed ▲+0.034Operating ROA ▲+0.031Income quality ▼-0.151Tax burden ▲+0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.216Days payables outstanding ▼-0.923Operating cycle ▼-0.202Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.721Capex / Sales ▼-0.009R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.148Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.368Working capital ▲+99600000.000Invested capital ▲+168800000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.005

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+637.7%EV / Sales ▲+81.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+7.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.473Earnings yield ▼-0.051
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+1.536Return on assets ▲+0.126Return on invested capital ▲+0.150Return on capital employed ▲+0.207Operating ROA ▲+0.159Income quality ▼-0.524Tax burden ▼-0.182
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.611Days payables outstanding ▼-1.784Operating cycle ▼-4.619Cash conversion cycle ▼-2.835Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.094Net debt / EBITDA ▼-4.979Working capital ▼-12200000.000Invested capital ▲+171200000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.015

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news