← Insiders

TXRH

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-31 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Texas Roadhouse, Inc.

Nom
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Restaurants
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$11.0B
Employés
101,000
PDG
Gerald L. Morgan
Site web
https://www.texasroadhouse.com
Marché
ARKRBJRIBLMNCAKECBRLDIN

Texas Roadhouse, Inc., through its various subsidiaries, is actively engaged in the casual dining sector, managing restaurants both within the United States and on a global scale. The company's portfolio encompasses establishments operating under its proprietary brands, which include Texas Roadhouse, Bubba's 33, and Jaggers, all of which it either directly runs or licenses to franchisees. By December 28, 2021, the firm reported overseeing 566 company-operated restaurants in the U.S., complemented by 101 franchised locations. Founded in 1993, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. maintains its corporate base in Louisville, Kentucky.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 16 470 titres (~3 334 522,70 $ US)

Insiders
Carroll Hugh JMorgan Gerald L.EPPS DONNA E
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$3,604,014

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $202.60 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$3,032,550 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-25
Last synced
2026-08-31 10:14:36 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-26 Marshall Lloyd Paul Sell · S 500 $204.65 $102,325 Form 4
2026-08-25 Carroll Hugh J Sell · S 650 $203.99 $132,594 Form 4
2026-08-21 Morgan Gerald L. Sell · S · 10b5-1 15,000 $202.17 $3,032,550 Form 4
2026-08-17 EPPS DONNA E Sell · S 820 $206.56 $169,379 Form 4
2026-08-17 Humpich Keith Sell · S 819 $204.11 $167,166 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-30Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-05Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-11Lisa McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-06Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-21Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-05-06Josh GottheimerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-21Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-24Donna ShalalaSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-06Donna ShalalaSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-31 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

TXRH presents a weak composite profile: a liquidity score of 30 reflects severe short-term stress (current ratio 0.49, negative working capital) that undermines the otherwise solid long-term profitability metrics.

The first sentence of the analysis written for TXRH on 2026-08-31 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.50 · operating margin 8.6%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-302024-12-312023-12-262022-12-272021-12-28
Gross Profit Margin12.4%17.6%15.9%16.3%17.5%
Ebit Margin8.2%9.6%7.6%8.0%8.6%
Ebitda Margin11.7%13.0%11.0%11.4%12.3%
Operating Profit Margin8.6%9.6%7.6%8.0%8.6%
Pretax Profit Margin8.2%9.8%7.7%8.0%8.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin7.0%8.3%6.8%6.9%7.3%
Net Profit Margin6.9%8.1%6.6%6.7%7.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin6.9%8.1%6.6%6.7%7.1%
Current Ratio0.4970.6240.4780.6090.936
Quick Ratio0.4470.5750.4270.5500.883
Solvency Ratio0.2960.3370.2800.2720.259
Cash Ratio0.1480.2960.1400.2670.557
Price To Earnings Ratio27.39827.75827.00923.60225.460
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-4.5660.6521.8911.7680.037
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-4.5660.6521.8911.7680.037
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio27.44327.88727.12823.72025.606
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-4.7990.6561.8891.7660.038
Price To Book Ratio7.6008.8677.2166.2905.904
Price To Sales Ratio1.8892.2411.7791.5871.804
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio32.45730.16437.80023.98323.299
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio15.20815.98114.58212.44813.325
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2740.2680.2760.2980.297
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6670.6290.6750.7440.704
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4000.3860.4030.4270.413
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0470.086
Financial Leverage Ratio2.4302.3492.4472.4942.374
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-15.289-15.341-14.381-27.332-202.062
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8030.9100.7580.7850.779
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1240.1400.1220.1270.135
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4690.5300.3860.5190.572
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0003,349.347105.135
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0002,582.23481.133
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.7500.8820.7330.6790.629
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.8822.1271.6282.0792.336
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.2851.4571.1431.3821.649
Dividend Payout Ratio0.4440.3760.4830.4600.341
Enterprise Value Multiple17.37318.18317.54815.13915.674

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 12.4% ▼-5.2% ▼-3.5%
Ebit Margin 8.2% ▼-1.5% ▼-0.2%
Ebitda Margin 11.7% ▼-1.3% ▼-0.2%
Operating Profit Margin 8.6% ▼-1.1% ▲0.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 8.2% ▼-1.6% ▼-0.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 7.0% ▼-1.2% ▼-0.2%
Net Profit Margin 6.9% ▼-1.2% ▼-0.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 6.9% ▼-1.2% ▼-0.2%
Current Ratio 0.497 ▼-0.127 ▼-0.132
Quick Ratio 0.447 ▼-0.128 ▼-0.130
Solvency Ratio 0.296 ▼-0.041 ▲0.007
Cash Ratio 0.148 ▼-0.148 ▼-0.133
Price To Earnings Ratio 27.398 ▼-0.361 ▲1.152
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -4.566 ▼-5.219 ▼-4.523
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -4.566 ▼-5.219 ▼-4.523
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 27.443 ▼-0.445 ▲1.086
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -4.799 ▼-5.455 ▼-4.709
Price To Book Ratio 7.600 ▼-1.266 ▲0.425
Price To Sales Ratio 1.889 ▼-0.353 ▲0.029
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 32.457 ▲2.293 ▲2.917
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 15.208 ▼-0.774 ▲0.899
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.274 ▲0.007 ▼-0.008
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.667 ▲0.038 ▼-0.017
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.400 ▲0.014 ▼-0.006
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.027
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.430 ▲0.081 ▲0.011
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -15.289 ▲0.052 ▲39.592
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.803 ▼-0.107 ▼-0.004
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.124 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.006
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.469 ▼-0.061 ▼-0.026
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-690.896
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-532.673
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.750 ▼-0.132 ▲0.015
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.882 ▼-0.245 ▼-0.129
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.285 ▼-0.172 ▼-0.098
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.445 ▲0.069 ▲0.024
Enterprise Value Multiple 17.373 ▼-0.810 ▲0.589

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$11.10B$12.04B$8.24B$6.37B$6.25B
Enterprise value$11.94B$12.65B$8.91B$6.95B$6.66B
EV / Sales2.03x2.35x1.92x1.73x1.92x
EV / Op. cash flow16.36x16.79x15.76x13.58x14.20x
EV / Free cash flow34.91x31.69x40.86x26.16x24.82x
EV / EBITDA17.37x18.18x17.55x15.14x15.67x
Net debt / EBITDA1.22x0.88x1.31x1.26x0.96x
Current ratio0.50x0.62x0.48x0.61x0.94x
Income quality1.76x1.70x1.80x1.84x1.85x
Graham number$55$55$42$37$35
Graham net-net-$26-$21-$21-$18-$14
Tax burden84.4%82.7%85.1%84.0%83.7%
Interest burden100.0%101.3%101.1%99.8%98.3%
Working capital-$457.4M-$311.6M-$389.0M-$255.2M-$38.6M
Invested capital$2.49B$2.25B$1.95B$1.80B$1.83B
Return on assets11.4%13.6%10.9%10.7%9.8%
Operating ROA14.9%17.3%13.3%12.7%12.3%
Return on tangible assets12.4%14.4%11.7%11.4%10.3%
Return on equity27.8%31.9%26.7%26.6%23.2%
Return on invested capital16.2%18.3%14.9%14.6%13.3%
Return on capital employed19.0%21.9%17.3%17.1%15.6%
Earnings yield3.7%3.6%3.7%4.2%3.9%
Free cash flow yield3.1%3.3%2.6%4.2%4.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow53.1%47.0%61.4%48.1%42.8%
Capex / Depreciation186.2%198.9%226.5%179.3%158.3%
Capex / Sales6.6%6.6%7.5%6.1%5.8%
SG&A / Sales3.9%4.2%4.3%4.3%4.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.9%0.7%0.9%1.1%
Intangibles / Total assets7.6%5.7%6.5%6.4%5.1%
Days sales outstanding13d13d14d14d17d
Days payables outstanding12d12d12d11d12d
Operating cycle17d16d17d18d21d
Cash conversion cycle5d5d5d6d9d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-7.8%EV / Sales ▼-13.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-4.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.433Earnings yield ▲+0.001Graham number ▲+0.514
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.042Return on assets ▼-0.022Return on invested capital ▼-0.021Return on capital employed ▼-0.028Operating ROA ▼-0.023Income quality ▲+0.066Tax burden ▲+0.017
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.198Days payables outstanding ▼-0.354Operating cycle ▲+0.068Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.422Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.127Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.346Working capital ▼-145799000.000Invested capital ▲+239003000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.020

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+77.7%EV / Sales ▲+5.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+10.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+2.159Earnings yield ▼-0.003Graham number ▲+20.381
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.046Return on assets ▲+0.017Return on invested capital ▲+0.029Return on capital employed ▲+0.035Operating ROA ▲+0.026Income quality ▼-0.089Tax burden ▲+0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.682Days payables outstanding ▼-0.578Operating cycle ▼-4.488Cash conversion cycle ▼-3.910Capex / Sales ▲+0.008R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.439Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.257Working capital ▼-418742000.000Invested capital ▲+655207000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.025

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news