← Insiders

DE

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Deere & Company

Nom
Deere & Company
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Agricultural - Machinery
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$174.2B
Employés
73,100
PDG
John C. May
Site web
https://www.deere.com
Marché
AGCOASHOKLEY.NSCATCNHKUBTFOSK

Deere & Company is a global manufacturer and distributor of a wide range of equipment. The company's operations are organized into four primary business segments: Production and Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture and Turf, Construction and Forestry, and Financial Services. The Production and Precision Agriculture segment focuses on large-scale farming and advanced agricultural practices, offering medium-sized tractors, various harvesting machinery (including combines, cotton pickers, and sugarcane harvesters), front-end harvesting tools, sugarcane loaders, pull-behind scrapers, and essential tillage and seeding implements. It also supplies specialized application equipment like sprayers and nutrient management systems, along with soil preparation machinery, primarily serving grain growers. The Small Agriculture and Turf segment caters to smaller farming needs and land maintenance. Its product line includes utility tractors along with their complementary loaders and attachments. This segment also provides an extensive selection of turf and utility equipment, suchg as riding and commercial lawnmowers, specialized golf course maintenance machinery, and utility vehicles. Additionally, it offers various implements for tasks like mowing, tilling, snow removal, aerating, and general turf care across residential, commercial, golf, and sports environments, alongside other outdoor power products and hay and forage equipment. This division also resells products from other manufacturers. Its customer base includes dairy and livestock farmers, other crop producers, and general turf and utility clients. The Construction and Forestry segment delivers a comprehensive suite of heavy machinery for construction and logging. This includes earthmoving and roadbuilding equipment such as backhoe loaders, crawler dozers and loaders, four-wheel-drive loaders, excavators, motor graders, articulated dump trucks, landscape and skid-steer loaders, milling machines, pavers, compactors, rollers, crushers, screens, and asphalt plants. For forestry operations, it supplies log skidders, feller bunchers, log loaders and forwarders, and log harvesters, in addition to various attachments for all its machinery. Lastly, the Financial Services segment provides funding solutions to facilitate the sale and leasing of agriculture and turf, as well as construction and forestry equipment. It extends wholesale financing to dealers stocking these product lines, offers extended equipment warranties, and manages retail revolving charge accounts for end-users. Established in 1837, Deere & Company has its corporate headquarters situated in Moline, Illinois.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$363,346

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $659.43 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$363,346 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-31 CAMPBELL RYAN D Sell · S · 10b5-1 3 $656.64 $1,970 Form 4
2026-08-24 CAMPBELL RYAN D Sell · S · 10b5-1 508 $659.87 $335,214 Form 4
2026-08-21 CAMPBELL RYAN D Sell · S · 10b5-1 40 $654.05 $26,162 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2025-10-21 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-10-21 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-10-20 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-07-10Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-18Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-22Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-21Julie JohnsonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-21Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-22Julia LetlowSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-08Adam SmithSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-16Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-04-21Bruce WestermanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-11Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Bruce WestermanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-03Bruce WestermanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-25Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-01-31Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-08-14Rick W. AllenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-28Josh S. GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-04-10Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-01Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-04John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-24Greg StantonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-26Greg StantonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-28Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-07Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-23Jonathan JacksonSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-26Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-05Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-25Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-17Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-17Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-10Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-03Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-01-17Jonathan JacksonPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-01-11Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-24Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-12Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-29Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-15Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-28John R. CurtisSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-14Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-18Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-22Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-08Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-25Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-11-02Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-10-22Josh S. GottheimerExchange$1,001 - $15,000
2021-10-15Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-08-10Pat FallonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-24Pat FallonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-22John R. CurtisSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-28Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-27Pat FallonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-16Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-15Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-26Rick W. AllenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-10Rick W. AllenPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2019-06-06Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-05-13Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

John Deere (DE) presents a weak overall profile: deteriorating fundamentals (shrinking margins, rising CCC, declining interest coverage) are compounded by a near-absent event-driven catalyst, with no insider conviction…

The first sentence of the analysis written for DE on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $363K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $363K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.31 · operating margin 19%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-11-022024-10-272023-10-292022-10-302021-10-31
Gross Profit Margin36.5%38.6%37.0%30.7%31.9%
Ebit Margin21.1%24.9%25.7%19.9%20.0%
Ebitda Margin26.1%29.0%29.0%23.6%24.7%
Operating Profit Margin18.8%22.6%24.2%17.6%17.8%
Pretax Profit Margin14.0%18.2%21.6%17.8%17.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin11.2%14.0%16.9%13.9%13.9%
Net Profit Margin11.3%14.1%16.9%13.9%13.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin11.3%14.1%16.9%13.9%13.9%
Current Ratio2.3082.1331.9632.0212.224
Quick Ratio2.0771.9351.7511.7521.965
Solvency Ratio0.0910.1090.1480.1300.122
Cash Ratio0.2550.2010.1920.1510.304
Price To Earnings Ratio24.88916.03210.56916.90118.743
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.894-0.6140.2180.7560.159
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.894-0.6140.2180.7560.159
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio24.97016.09510.62117.00318.892
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.898-0.6190.2180.7530.159
Price To Book Ratio4.8224.9844.9335.9486.065
Price To Sales Ratio2.8022.2531.7842.3502.598
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio38.73125.69626.079132.30221.723
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio16.77712.32912.51325.65014.469
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6030.6100.6120.5800.579
Debt To Equity Ratio2.4642.8672.9242.5762.644
Debt To Capital Ratio0.7110.7410.7450.7200.726
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6270.6540.6380.6240.641
Financial Leverage Ratio4.0854.7004.7784.4434.564
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.0671.2841.7251.5871.406
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2300.2540.2210.1480.293
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1670.1830.1430.0920.180
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4330.4800.4800.1940.666
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.4420.4980.5340.5210.545
Interest Coverage Ratio2.6553.4135.9488.4997.717
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3660.4210.3450.2570.498
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1170.1410.1350.0900.159
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.7641.9221.9221.2402.995
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.2541.4411.4570.9212.134
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3420.2260.1400.1840.174
Enterprise Value Multiple15.51111.7199.36713.89914.326

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 36.5% ▼-2.1% ▲1.6%
Ebit Margin 21.1% ▼-3.7% ▼-1.2%
Ebitda Margin 26.1% ▼-2.9% ▼-0.4%
Operating Profit Margin 18.8% ▼-3.8% ▼-1.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 14.0% ▼-4.2% ▼-3.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 11.2% ▼-2.8% ▼-2.8%
Net Profit Margin 11.2% ▼-2.8% ▼-2.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 11.2% ▼-2.8% ▼-2.7%
Current Ratio 2.308 ▲0.175 ▲0.178
Quick Ratio 2.076 ▲0.141 ▲0.180
Solvency Ratio 0.091 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.029
Cash Ratio 0.255 ▲0.054 ▲0.035
Price To Earnings Ratio 24.889 ▲8.857 ▲7.462
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.894 ▼-0.280 ▼-0.819
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.894 ▼-0.280 ▼-0.819
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 24.970 ▲8.875 ▲7.454
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.898 ▼-0.280 ▼-0.821
Price To Book Ratio 4.822 ▼-0.161 ▼-0.528
Price To Sales Ratio 2.802 ▲0.549 ▲0.445
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 38.731 ▲13.035 ▼-10.175
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 16.777 ▲4.448 ▲0.430
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.603 ▼-0.007 ▲0.006
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.464 ▼-0.403 ▼-0.231
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.711 ▼-0.030 ▼-0.018
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.627 ▼-0.028 ▼-0.010
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.085 ▼-0.615 ▼-0.429
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.067 ▼-0.216 ▼-0.347
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.230 ▼-0.024 ▲0.001
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.167 ▼-0.016 ▲0.014
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.433 ▼-0.047 ▼-0.017
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.442 ▼-0.056 ▼-0.066
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.655 ▼-0.758 ▼-2.992
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.366 ▼-0.054 ▼-0.011
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.117 ▼-0.024 ▼-0.012
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.764 ▼-0.158 ▼-0.205
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.254 ▼-0.187 ▼-0.187
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.342 ▲0.116 ▲0.129
Enterprise Value Multiple 15.511 ▲3.792 ▲2.547

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$125.14B$113.81B$107.47B$120.53B$111.79B
Enterprise value$180.80B$171.95B$163.71B$167.95B$152.50B
EV / Sales4.05x3.40x2.72x3.27x3.54x
EV / Op. cash flow24.24x18.63x19.06x35.74x19.74x
EV / Free cash flow55.96x38.82x39.73x184.36x29.64x
EV / EBITDA15.51x11.72x9.37x13.90x14.33x
Net debt / EBITDA4.78x3.96x3.22x3.92x3.83x
Current ratio2.31x2.13x1.96x2.02x2.22x
Income quality1.49x1.30x0.84x0.66x1.29x
Graham number$200$219$242$187$160
Graham net-net-$88-$103-$88-$76-$69
Tax burden80.3%77.3%78.0%78.0%78.2%
Interest burden66.4%73.1%84.2%89.7%88.7%
Working capital$42.45B$41.26B$37.46B$32.38B$32.25B
Invested capital$64.15B$62.17B$57.15B$50.75B$50.31B
Return on assets4.7%6.6%9.8%7.9%7.1%
Operating ROA7.9%10.8%15.0%10.4%9.6%
Return on tangible assets5.0%7.0%10.3%8.4%7.5%
Return on equity19.4%31.1%46.7%35.2%32.4%
Return on invested capital7.1%9.5%12.6%9.2%8.1%
Return on capital employed11.4%16.1%22.4%15.5%13.3%
Earnings yield4.0%6.2%9.5%5.9%5.3%
Free cash flow yield2.6%3.9%3.8%0.8%4.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow56.7%52.0%52.0%80.6%33.4%
Capex / Depreciation189.7%226.7%223.0%199.9%125.9%
Capex / Sales9.5%9.5%7.4%7.4%6.0%
SG&A / Sales9.5%8.9%7.2%7.1%7.4%
R&D / Sales5.2%4.5%3.6%3.7%3.7%
Stock comp / Sales0.3%0.4%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Intangibles / Total assets5.2%5.1%5.3%5.9%5.8%
Days sales outstanding467d422d356d349d362d
Days payables outstanding38d32d33d40d40d
Operating cycle563d506d435d436d447d
Cash conversion cycle525d475d402d396d408d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+10.0%EV / Sales ▲+18.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+32.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+5.612Earnings yield ▼-0.022Graham number ▼-18.849
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.117Return on assets ▼-0.019Return on invested capital ▼-0.023Return on capital employed ▼-0.047Operating ROA ▼-0.029Income quality ▲+0.190Tax burden ▲+0.030
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+45.107Days payables outstanding ▲+6.661Operating cycle ▲+57.003Cash conversion cycle ▲+50.342Capex / Sales -0.000R&D / Sales ▲+0.006
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.175Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.813Working capital ▲+1189000000.000Invested capital ▲+1983000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+11.9%EV / Sales ▲+14.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+8.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+4.501Earnings yield ▼-0.013Graham number ▲+40.401
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.130Return on assets ▼-0.023Return on invested capital ▼-0.010Return on capital employed ▼-0.018Operating ROA ▼-0.017Income quality ▲+0.197Tax burden ▲+0.021
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+104.657Days payables outstanding ▼-1.099Operating cycle ▲+116.147Cash conversion cycle ▲+117.246Capex / Sales ▲+0.035R&D / Sales ▲+0.015
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.084Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.951Working capital ▲+10200000000.000Invested capital ▲+13841000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.005

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news