← Insiders

DBX

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Dropbox, Inc.

Nom
Dropbox, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Infrastructure
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$8.2B
Employés
2,113
PDG
Andrew W. Houston
Site web
https://www.dropbox.com
Marché
AVPTBLZEBOXCVLTGDDY

Dropbox, Inc. engages in providing file backup, sync, and sharing solutions. Its products include Dropbox, Dropbox Reply, Dropbox Sign, Dropbox Reclaim.ai, Dropbox Dash, Dropbox DocSend, Dropbox Fax, and Dropbox Early access. It operates through the United States and International geographical segments. The company was founded by Andrew W. Houston and Arash Ferdowsi in May 2007 and is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 33 398 titres (~1 183 382,64 $ US)

Insiders
Alkarmi AshrafCampbell Lisa M
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$6,401,633

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $34.89 vs last close $37.73 (+8.2%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$5,788,355 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-11
Liquidity
Liquid $120,182,205/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:22 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-15 Schubach Sarah Elizabeth Sell · S 2,056 $35.79 $73,584 Form 4
2026-09-30 Schubach Sarah Elizabeth Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,025 $32.54 $65,894 Form 4
2026-09-15 Schubach Sarah Elizabeth Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,025 $36.78 $74,480 Form 4
2026-09-11 Alkarmi Ashraf Sell · S · 10b5-1 28,800 $35.54 $1,023,454 Form 4
2026-09-10 Tennenbaum Ross Sell · S · 10b5-1 97,558 $35.02 $3,416,208 Form 4
2026-09-04 Campbell Lisa M Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,598 $34.78 $159,929 Form 4
2026-09-04 Yoon William T Sell · S · 10b5-1 12,382 $34.78 $430,702 Form 4
2026-08-31 Schubach Sarah Elizabeth Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,631 $35.50 $57,900 Form 4
2026-08-20 Schubach Sarah Elizabeth Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,631 $34.01 $55,470 Form 4
2026-08-18 Dasdan Ali Sell · S · 10b5-1 11,332 $34.13 $386,732 Form 4
2026-08-18 Webster Eric T Sell · S 15,830 $34.09 $539,694 Form 4
2026-07-31 Schubach Sarah Elizabeth Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,632 $31.61 $51,588 Form 4
2026-07-29 Peacock Karen Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,000 $33.00 $66,000 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-08-04Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-22Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-22Julia LetlowSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-13Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-23Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-16Peter WelchSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-07-03Peter WelchPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

DBX combines a deteriorated balance sheet (current ratio 0.62, debt service coverage 0.76) with a near-absent catalyst signal (score 10), making the risk/reward unattractive at this stage.

The first sentence of the analysis written for DBX on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.62 · operating margin 27% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 33.84, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(10.3% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.11. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin80.1%82.5%80.9%80.9%79.4%
Ebit Margin29.1%19.1%15.3%15.3%14.2%
Ebitda Margin35.3%24.5%22.1%22.1%21.2%
Operating Profit Margin27.4%19.1%21.5%7.8%12.7%
Pretax Profit Margin24.5%20.0%22.2%8.3%13.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin20.2%17.7%18.1%23.8%15.6%
Net Profit Margin20.2%17.7%18.1%23.8%15.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin20.2%17.7%18.1%23.8%15.6%
Current Ratio0.6201.4361.2621.2451.573
Quick Ratio0.6201.4361.2621.2451.573
Solvency Ratio0.1410.1450.1980.2080.144
Cash Ratio0.4711.0970.5120.1950.453
Price To Earnings Ratio14.70921.15522.16514.62728.207
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.4443.126-1.6960.193-0.117
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.4443.126-1.6960.193-0.117
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio14.94621.45722.50414.72428.871
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.4553.123-1.6290.187-0.122
Price To Book Ratio-4.150-12.704-60.667-26.127-32.397
Price To Sales Ratio2.9593.7514.0213.4774.412
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.01310.96713.25110.60313.585
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio7.83610.69112.83510.13913.047
Debt To Assets Ratio1.3520.9010.6810.7380.766
Debt To Equity Ratio-2.194-3.983-12.247-7.416-8.060
Debt To Capital Ratio1.8381.3351.0891.1561.142
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio3.6341.4731.1371.2911.273
Financial Leverage Ratio-1.623-4.419-17.995-10.052-10.518
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-26.1926.0488.2244.8075.304
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5030.7380.6520.6660.621
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3780.3510.3130.3430.338
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9780.9750.9690.9560.960
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.76516.12829.78370.49238.866
Interest Coverage Ratio6.02419.37135.44114.62121.606
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.05189.4100.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2410.2980.3860.3470.308
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio45.32439.73831.85822.84525.253
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio45.32439.73831.85822.84525.253
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple11.81218.00420.73019.75424.846

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 80.1% ▼-2.4% ▼-0.6%
Ebit Margin 29.0% ▲10.0% ▲10.5%
Ebitda Margin 35.3% ▲10.8% ▲10.3%
Operating Profit Margin 27.4% ▲8.3% ▲9.7%
Pretax Profit Margin 24.5% ▲4.5% ▲6.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 20.2% ▲2.4% ▲1.1%
Net Profit Margin 20.2% ▲2.4% ▲1.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 20.2% ▲2.4% ▲1.1%
Current Ratio 0.620 ▼-0.816 ▼-0.608
Quick Ratio 0.620 ▼-0.816 ▼-0.608
Solvency Ratio 0.141 ▼-0.003 ▼-0.026
Cash Ratio 0.471 ▼-0.626 ▼-0.075
Price To Earnings Ratio 14.709 ▼-6.446 ▼-5.464
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.444 ▼-2.682 ▲0.054
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.444 ▼-2.682 ▲0.054
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 14.946 ▼-6.511 ▼-5.554
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.455 ▼-2.668 ▲0.052
Price To Book Ratio -4.150 ▲8.554 ▲23.059
Price To Sales Ratio 2.959 ▼-0.792 ▼-0.765
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 8.013 ▼-2.954 ▼-3.270
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 7.837 ▼-2.854 ▼-3.073
Debt To Assets Ratio 1.352 ▲0.451 ▲0.465
Debt To Equity Ratio -2.194 ▲1.789 ▲4.586
Debt To Capital Ratio 1.838 ▲0.502 ▲0.526
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 3.634 ▲2.161 ▲1.873
Financial Leverage Ratio -1.623 ▲2.797 ▲7.299
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -26.192 ▼-32.240 ▼-25.830
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.503 ▼-0.236 ▼-0.133
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.378 ▲0.027 ▲0.033
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.978 ▲0.003 ▲0.010
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.765 ▼-15.364 ▼-30.442
Interest Coverage Ratio 6.024 ▼-13.347 ▼-13.389
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.051 ▼-88.359 ▼-17.042
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.241 ▼-0.057 ▼-0.075
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 45.324 ▲5.586 ▲12.320
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 45.324 ▲5.586 ▲12.320
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.812 ▼-6.191 ▼-7.217

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$7.46B$9.56B$10.06B$8.08B$9.52B
Enterprise value$10.51B$11.23B$11.47B$10.15B$11.36B
EV / Sales4.17x4.41x4.59x4.36x5.26x
EV / Op. cash flow11.04x12.56x14.64x12.72x15.56x
EV / Free cash flow11.29x12.88x15.12x13.31x16.20x
EV / EBITDA11.81x18.00x20.73x19.75x24.85x
Net debt / EBITDA3.43x2.67x2.56x4.01x4.02x
Current ratio0.62x1.44x1.26x1.25x1.57x
Income quality1.87x1.98x1.73x1.44x2.17x
Graham net-net-$13-$8-$5-$6-$4
Tax burden82.3%88.7%81.8%287.1%112.2%
Interest burden84.3%104.8%144.6%54.1%97.9%
Working capital-$720.1M$527.6M$315.1M$293.3M$674.0M
Invested capital$417.6M$1.54B$1.27B$1.35B$1.82B
Return on assets17.4%13.6%15.2%17.8%10.9%
Operating ROA22.2%15.4%17.7%5.8%10.0%
Return on tangible assets20.9%16.0%18.0%21.1%12.5%
Return on equity-28.3%-60.1%-273.6%-178.8%-114.3%
Return on invested capital29.5%18.7%22.5%8.6%13.0%
Return on capital employed67.6%23.0%30.2%9.5%14.3%
Earnings yield6.8%4.7%4.5%6.8%3.5%
Free cash flow yield12.5%9.1%7.5%9.4%7.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow2.2%2.5%3.1%4.4%4.0%
Capex / Depreciation13.3%16.4%14.5%22.2%19.1%
Capex / Sales0.8%0.9%1.0%1.5%1.3%
SG&A / Sales23.8%27.5%28.1%27.2%30.2%
R&D / Sales29.0%35.9%37.4%38.4%35.0%
Stock comp / Sales11.9%13.6%13.5%14.2%13.3%
Intangibles / Total assets16.8%15.0%15.4%15.8%13.3%
Days sales outstanding11d10d10d8d8d
Days payables outstanding18d30d29d32d21d
Operating cycle11d10d10d8d8d
Cash conversion cycle-6d-20d-19d-23d-13d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-22.0%EV / Sales ▼-5.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-34.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.514Earnings yield ▲+0.021
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.318Return on assets ▲+0.038Return on invested capital ▲+0.109Return on capital employed ▲+0.446Operating ROA ▲+0.067Income quality ▼-0.105Tax burden ▼-0.064
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.368Days payables outstanding ▼-12.221Operating cycle ▲+1.368Cash conversion cycle ▲+13.589Capex / Sales -0.000R&D / Sales ▼-0.069
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.816Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.754Working capital ▼-1247700000.000Invested capital ▼-1125400000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.018

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-21.7%EV / Sales ▼-20.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-52.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.520Earnings yield ▲+0.033
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.860Return on assets ▲+0.066Return on invested capital ▲+0.165Return on capital employed ▲+0.533Operating ROA ▲+0.121Income quality ▼-0.301Tax burden ▼-0.299
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.063Days payables outstanding ▼-3.407Operating cycle ▲+3.063Cash conversion cycle ▲+6.470Capex / Sales ▼-0.005R&D / Sales ▼-0.060
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.954Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.586Working capital ▼-1394100000.000Invested capital ▼-1402500000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.035

Employee count

Peer market caps