← Insiders

CLH

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-13 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Clean Harbors, Inc.

Nom
Clean Harbors, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Waste Management
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$16.8B
Employés
22,155
PDG
Eric W. Gerstenberg
Site web
https://www.cleanharbors.com
Marché
CWSTFMOCFGFLNVRIPESIQRHC

Clean Harbors, Inc. delivers a comprehensive range of environmental and industrial services across North America. The company is structured into two primary divisions: Environmental Services and Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions. The Environmental Services segment manages the entire lifecycle of waste, from collection and transportation to treatment and final disposal of both hazardous and non-hazardous materials. This involves employing various techniques including resource reclamation, physical processing, fuel blending, incineration, secure landfilling, wastewater purification, and the proper handling of laboratory chemicals and explosive materials. Its specialized CleanPack services meticulously manage the collection, identification, categorization, bespoke packaging, transportation, and ultimate disposal of sensitive laboratory chemicals and household hazardous waste. This division further extends to industrial maintenance and specialized on-site industrial operations, leveraging advanced equipment and personnel for fieldwork. The Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions segment furnishes specially engineered parts washers and offers a diverse array of automotive and industrial cleaning agents, including antifreeze, windshield washer fluid, degreasers, surface and floor cleaners, hand sanitizers, absorbents, protective mats, and spill containment kits. This division handles the collection and transport of both hazardous and non-hazardous containerized waste, facilitating either recycling or appropriate disposal. It provides vacuum extraction services to eliminate solid debris, residual oily water, sludge, and other liquids from client oil/water separators, sumps, and collection tanks. It also collects waste fluids generated by metal fabrication facilities, automotive service centers, and various general manufacturing operations. Furthermore, this segment is involved in the manufacturing, formulation, packaging, distribution, and marketing of lubricants, additionally offering containerized waste management, vacuum services, the collection of used motor oil, and custom blending and packaging solutions. Established in 1980, the company maintains its headquarters in Norwell, Massachusetts.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 789 titres (~247 753,89 $ US)

Insiders
Robertson Andrea
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,051,104

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $319.58 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-03
Last synced
2026-08-09 12:58:10 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-14 GERSTENBERG ERIC W Sell · S 2,500 $321.34 $803,350 Form 4
2026-08-03 Robertson Andrea Sell · S 789 $314.01 $247,754 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-07-28April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-27April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-24April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-01April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-30April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-23April DelaneyPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-12-03April DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-07April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-20April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-10John DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-07John DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-13Rob BresnahanSale$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-13 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

CLH presents a mixed picture: solid liquidity (score 85) and operational stability are offset by a weak catalyst score (35) and a post-earnings sell-off of 4.7% despite a Q2 beat and raised guidance, signaling market…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CLH on 2026-09-13 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.33 · operating margin 11%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin29.5%31.0%30.7%31.4%31.4%
Ebit Margin11.4%11.7%11.5%12.6%9.2%
Ebitda Margin18.8%18.5%18.3%19.3%17.0%
Operating Profit Margin11.2%11.4%11.3%12.3%9.1%
Pretax Profit Margin8.8%9.1%9.3%10.4%7.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin6.5%6.8%7.0%8.0%5.3%
Net Profit Margin6.5%6.8%7.0%8.0%5.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin6.5%6.8%7.0%8.0%5.3%
Current Ratio2.3292.2071.9781.9941.882
Quick Ratio2.0011.8581.6621.6751.611
Solvency Ratio0.1720.1670.1800.1800.121
Cash Ratio0.7270.6230.4290.4830.489
Price To Earnings Ratio32.07730.85024.96615.03626.748
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-15.9534.588-3.1580.1450.500
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-15.9534.588-3.1580.1450.500
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio32.20931.01625.10915.09526.892
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-17.0714.586-3.1120.1450.504
Price To Book Ratio4.5424.8204.1983.2193.593
Price To Sales Ratio2.0682.1061.7441.1981.429
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio28.46335.90130.47822.16418.112
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio14.38915.94912.8469.8819.961
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4520.4120.3900.4230.478
Debt To Equity Ratio1.2561.1821.1081.3491.784
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5570.5420.5260.5740.641
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5180.5180.5050.5570.624
Financial Leverage Ratio2.7772.8672.8403.1893.735
Working Capital Turnover Ratio4.2455.0225.3345.6484.463
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7620.7050.7080.6140.590
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1440.1320.1360.1210.143
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5060.4440.4210.4460.550
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.4445.6506.6217.1295.967
Interest Coverage Ratio3.9844.3415.0815.6544.355
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.16651.50173.45562.62131.138
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2510.2560.2950.2410.202
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.0221.7991.7291.8052.222
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.0221.7991.7291.8052.222
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple13.29113.55511.6028.30711.867

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 29.5% ▼-1.5% ▼-1.3%
Ebit Margin 11.4% ▼-0.3% ▲0.1%
Ebitda Margin 18.8% ▲0.4% ▲0.4%
Operating Profit Margin 11.2% ▼-0.2% ▲0.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 8.8% ▼-0.3% ▼-0.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 6.5% ▼-0.4% ▼-0.2%
Net Profit Margin 6.5% ▼-0.4% ▼-0.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 6.5% ▼-0.4% ▼-0.2%
Current Ratio 2.329 ▲0.121 ▲0.251
Quick Ratio 2.001 ▲0.143 ▲0.240
Solvency Ratio 0.172 ▲0.005 ▲0.008
Cash Ratio 0.727 ▲0.104 ▲0.177
Price To Earnings Ratio 32.077 ▲1.227 ▲6.141
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -15.953 ▼-20.541 ▼-13.177
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -15.953 ▼-20.541 ▼-13.177
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 32.209 ▲1.193 ▲6.144
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -17.071 ▼-21.657 ▼-14.081
Price To Book Ratio 4.542 ▼-0.278 ▲0.468
Price To Sales Ratio 2.068 ▼-0.038 ▲0.359
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 28.463 ▼-7.438 ▲1.440
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 14.389 ▼-1.560 ▲1.784
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.452 ▲0.040 ▲0.021
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.256 ▲0.075 ▼-0.079
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.557 ▲0.015 ▼-0.011
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.518 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.027
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.777 ▼-0.090 ▼-0.305
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 4.245 ▼-0.777 ▼-0.697
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.762 ▲0.057 ▲0.086
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.144 ▲0.012 ▲0.009
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.505 ▲0.061 ▲0.032
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.444 ▼-2.205 ▼-2.318
Interest Coverage Ratio 3.984 ▼-0.357 ▼-0.699
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.166 ▼-44.335 ▼-38.010
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.251 ▼-0.004 ▲0.002
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.022 ▲0.223 ▲0.107
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.022 ▲0.223 ▲0.107
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 13.291 ▼-0.264 ▲1.567

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$12.47B$12.41B$9.44B$6.19B$5.44B
Enterprise value$15.09B$14.76B$11.48B$8.29B$7.69B
EV / Sales2.50x2.51x2.12x1.60x2.02x
EV / Op. cash flow17.42x18.98x15.63x13.24x14.08x
EV / Free cash flow34.45x42.71x37.08x29.69x25.60x
EV / EBITDA13.29x13.55x11.60x8.31x11.87x
Net debt / EBITDA2.31x2.16x2.07x2.11x3.47x
Current ratio2.33x2.21x1.98x1.99x1.88x
Income quality2.22x1.93x1.94x1.52x2.69x
Graham number$92$90$81$78$48
Graham net-net-$53-$55-$48-$50-$52
Tax burden74.1%75.4%75.1%76.5%75.4%
Interest burden77.0%77.6%80.7%82.7%77.2%
Working capital$1.51B$1.33B$1.01B$1.01B$815.9M
Invested capital$6.44B$6.21B$5.29B$5.03B$4.71B
Return on assets5.1%5.5%5.9%6.7%3.6%
Operating ROA9.0%9.7%9.8%10.8%7.1%
Return on tangible assets7.1%7.7%8.4%9.7%5.4%
Return on equity14.2%15.6%16.8%21.4%13.4%
Return on invested capital7.5%7.9%8.5%9.4%5.5%
Return on capital employed10.4%10.7%11.5%12.4%7.4%
Earnings yield3.1%3.2%4.0%6.7%3.7%
Free cash flow yield3.5%2.8%3.3%4.5%5.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow49.4%55.6%57.9%55.4%45.0%
Capex / Depreciation96.1%107.8%116.2%99.8%82.4%
Capex / Sales7.1%7.3%7.9%6.7%6.5%
SG&A / Sales12.5%12.6%12.4%12.1%14.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.5%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.5%
Intangibles / Total assets28.0%29.5%29.6%30.5%33.1%
Days sales outstanding73d73d74d76d85d
Days payables outstanding43d44d44d46d50d
Operating cycle105d108d106d109d120d
Cash conversion cycle61d64d62d63d70d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+0.5%EV / Sales ▼-0.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-1.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.560Earnings yield ▼-0.001Graham number ▲+2.859
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.014Return on assets ▼-0.003Return on invested capital ▼-0.004Return on capital employed ▼-0.003Operating ROA ▼-0.008Income quality ▲+0.284Tax burden ▼-0.014
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.043Days payables outstanding ▼-0.251Operating cycle ▼-2.629Cash conversion cycle ▼-2.378Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.121Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.148Working capital ▲+179266000.000Invested capital ▲+229514000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.016

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+129.3%EV / Sales ▲+23.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+12.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+3.338Earnings yield ▼-0.006Graham number ▲+44.135
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.008Return on assets ▲+0.015Return on invested capital ▲+0.021Return on capital employed ▲+0.030Operating ROA ▲+0.019Income quality ▼-0.470Tax burden ▼-0.013
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-12.210Days payables outstanding ▼-6.834Operating cycle ▼-15.324Cash conversion cycle ▼-8.490Capex / Sales ▲+0.006R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.447Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.160Working capital ▲+694539000.000Invested capital ▲+1725841000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.051

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news