← Insiders

CHWY

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Chewy, Inc.

Nom
Chewy, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Specialty Retail
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$8.9B
Employés
18,000
PDG
Sumit Singh
Site web
https://www.chewy.com
Marché
BARKDOGZFRPTWOOF

Chewy, Inc., along with its affiliated entities, functions exclusively as an online retail enterprise within the United States. Through its primary website, chewy.com, and its mobile applications, the company provides a comprehensive range of products and services tailored for nearly every type of domestic companion, including canines, felines, aquatic pets, birds, small mammals, horses, and even reptiles. Customers can procure everything from essential pet food and treats to necessary supplies, prescribed medications, and other health and wellness items. This extensive inventory includes roughly 100,000 unique products supplied by approximately 3,000 different partner brands. Chewy was established in 2010 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Dania Beach, Florida.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 43 244 titres (~995 044,44 $ US)

Insiders
Singh Sumit
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,357,987

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $22.44 vs last close $21.90 (-2.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$1,357,987 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-03
Liquidity
Liquid $167,549,687/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-27 02:49:12 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-15 Billings William G. Sell · S · 10b5-1 17,283 $21.00 $362,943 Form 4
2026-08-03 Singh Sumit Sell · S · 10b5-1 43,244 $23.01 $995,044 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-28 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-23 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-23 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-22 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-09 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-09 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-23 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-14 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-13 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-28Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-22Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-07-09Marie NewmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-07-02Marie NewmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-05Marie NewmanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-04-05Marie NewmanSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-01-29Marie NewmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

CHWY presents a genuinely improved financial profile with positive margin trajectory and balance sheet deleveraging, but the catalyst signal is mixed at best: congressional purchases are offset by meaningful insider…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CHWY on 2026-10-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $995K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $995K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 9 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.88 · operating margin 2.0%

Suggested stop 20.94, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(4.4% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 3.64. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-02-012025-02-022024-01-282023-01-292022-01-30
Gross Profit Margin29.8%29.2%28.4%28.0%26.6%
Ebit Margin2.1%1.3%0.5%0.5%-0.8%
Ebitda Margin3.2%2.3%1.4%1.4%-0.2%
Operating Profit Margin2.0%0.9%-0.2%0.6%-0.8%
Pretax Profit Margin2.1%1.3%0.4%0.5%-0.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin1.8%3.3%0.4%0.5%-0.8%
Net Profit Margin1.8%3.3%0.4%0.5%-0.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin1.8%3.3%0.4%0.5%-0.8%
Current Ratio0.8850.7530.9970.8340.805
Quick Ratio0.5090.3740.6560.4630.464
Solvency Ratio0.1230.1840.0560.057-0.010
Cash Ratio0.3740.2700.2850.1810.367
Price To Earnings Ratio53.56641.011211.280360.500-264.500
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.2450.045-9.120-2.16312.167
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.2450.045-9.120-2.16312.167
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio54.59641.912212.664360.500-264.500
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.2740.047-8.986-2.16312.167
Price To Book Ratio23.61261.45416.396113.9971,347.974
Price To Sales Ratio0.9331.3550.7501.8062.215
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio20.90435.51524.395153.1672,322.431
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio16.99926.94917.20652.264103.598
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1540.1670.1660.1870.197
Debt To Equity Ratio1.0421.9211.0342.94427.834
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5100.6580.5080.7460.965
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio6.76111.5286.24615.723141.577
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-31.111-43.067-72.045-32.418-37.723
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3000.2700.2300.1910.117
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0550.0500.0440.0350.021
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8130.7590.7050.3410.045
Debt Service Coverage Ratio77.54392.91842.67352.782-8.190
Interest Coverage Ratio55.28320.400-6.59521.911-33.995
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.3331.1870.9210.7410.467
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio5.3534.1463.3931.5181.047
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio5.3534.1463.3931.5181.047
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple28.73858.78951.338132.868-1,109.842

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 29.8% ▲0.5% ▲1.4%
Ebit Margin 2.1% ▲0.8% ▲1.4%
Ebitda Margin 3.1% ▲0.9% ▲1.5%
Operating Profit Margin 2.0% ▲1.1% ▲1.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 2.1% ▲0.8% ▲1.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 1.8% ▼-1.5% ▲0.8%
Net Profit Margin 1.8% ▼-1.5% ▲0.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 1.8% ▼-1.5% ▲0.8%
Current Ratio 0.884 ▲0.131 ▲0.030
Quick Ratio 0.509 ▲0.135 ▲0.015
Solvency Ratio 0.123 ▼-0.061 ▲0.041
Cash Ratio 0.374 ▲0.104 ▲0.078
Price To Earnings Ratio 53.566 ▲12.555 ▼-26.805
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.245 ▼-1.290 ▼-1.182
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.245 ▼-1.290 ▼-1.182
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 54.596 ▲12.684 ▼-26.438
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.274 ▼-1.321 ▼-1.232
Price To Book Ratio 23.612 ▼-37.843 ▼-289.075
Price To Sales Ratio 0.933 ▼-0.422 ▼-0.479
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 20.904 ▼-14.611 ▼-490.378
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 16.999 ▼-9.950 ▼-26.404
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.154 ▼-0.013 ▼-0.020
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.042 ▼-0.879 ▼-5.913
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.510 ▼-0.147 ▼-0.167
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.761 ▼-4.766 ▼-29.606
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -31.111 ▲11.956 ▲12.162
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.300 ▲0.030 ▲0.079
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.055 ▲0.005 ▲0.014
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.813 ▲0.054 ▲0.281
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 77.543 ▼-15.374 ▲25.998
Interest Coverage Ratio 55.283 ▲34.883 ▲43.882
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.333 ▲0.146 ▲0.403
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 5.353 ▲1.207 ▲2.261
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 5.353 ▲1.207 ▲2.261
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 28.738 ▼-30.050 ▲196.360

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$11.76B$16.07B$8.37B$18.27B$19.86B
Enterprise value$11.41B$15.98B$8.29B$18.41B$19.67B
EV / Sales0.91x1.35x0.74x1.82x2.19x
EV / Op. cash flow16.50x26.79x17.05x52.66x102.59x
EV / Free cash flow20.30x35.31x24.18x154.34x2299.88x
EV / EBITDA28.74x58.79x51.34x132.87x-1109.84x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.86x-0.34x-0.46x1.01x10.88x
Current ratio0.89x0.75x1.00x0.83x0.81x
Income quality3.10x1.52x12.28x7.10x-2.55x
Graham number$4$4$2$1—
Graham net-net-$3-$4-$2-$3-$3
Tax burden84.6%258.9%82.1%95.0%100.0%
Interest burden98.3%96.5%93.1%95.3%103.0%
Working capital-$265.8M-$544.3M-$6.5M-$302.9M-$321.3M
Invested capital$793.8M$507.7M$1.03B$638.9M$418.5M
Return on assets6.6%13.0%1.2%2.0%-3.6%
Operating ROA8.0%3.6%-0.8%2.4%-3.8%
Return on tangible assets6.7%13.2%1.3%2.0%-3.6%
Return on equity44.7%150.2%7.8%31.1%-510.4%
Return on invested capital20.2%13.9%-1.8%7.7%-16.7%
Return on capital employed23.9%13.9%-2.2%8.2%-16.7%
Earnings yield1.9%2.4%0.5%0.3%-0.4%
Free cash flow yield4.8%2.8%4.1%0.7%0.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow18.7%24.1%29.5%65.9%95.5%
Capex / Depreciation99.9%125.6%130.6%276.0%331.1%
Capex / Sales1.0%1.2%1.3%2.3%2.0%
SG&A / Sales27.8%28.3%28.6%27.5%27.4%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales2.4%2.6%2.1%1.6%0.9%
Intangibles / Total assets1.2%1.3%1.2%1.6%0.0%
Days sales outstanding6d5d5d5d5d
Days payables outstanding50d51d50d52d49d
Operating cycle42d42d38d39d36d
Cash conversion cycle-8d-10d-13d-13d-13d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-26.8%EV / Sales ▼-32.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-51.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-10.287Earnings yield ▼-0.005Graham number ▲+0.207
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.054Return on assets ▼-0.064Return on invested capital ▲+0.063Return on capital employed ▲+0.099Operating ROA ▲+0.043Income quality ▲+1.586Tax burden ▼-1.743
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.235Days payables outstanding ▼-0.747Operating cycle ▲+0.528Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.274Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.131Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.516Working capital ▲+278500000.000Invested capital ▲+286100000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-40.8%EV / Sales ▼-58.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+102.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-86.087Earnings yield ▲+0.023
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+5.551Return on assets ▲+0.102Return on invested capital ▲+0.369Return on capital employed ▲+0.405Operating ROA ▲+0.118Income quality ▲+5.654Tax burden ▼-0.154
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.307Days payables outstanding ▲+1.404Operating cycle ▲+5.905Cash conversion cycle ▲+4.501Capex / Sales ▼-0.010R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.080Net debt / EBITDA ▼-11.744Working capital ▲+55547000.000Invested capital ▲+375288000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps