← Insiders

BR

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.

Nom
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Information Technology Services
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$20.7B
Employés
16,000
PDG
Timothy C. Gokey
Site web
https://www.broadridge.com
Marché
DFINFISFISVICEJKHYMSCI

Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. delivers specialized technology and communication services designed for the financial sector. Its Investor Communication Solutions division is responsible for processing and disseminating proxy materials for equity securities and mutual funds, streamlining associated voting procedures. Furthermore, it circulates vital regulatory disclosures, details on class actions and corporate reorganizations, and comprehensive tax reporting services. Notable offerings include ProxyEdge, an electronic proxy delivery and voting system. The company also provides data-centric solutions and a holistic platform for content creation, management, and multi-channel delivery of regulatory, marketing, and transactional content, alongside mutual fund transaction processing and advanced data analysis tools. This segment offers tailored services for public companies and investment funds, encompassing support for SEC filings and capital market transactions, registrar functions, stock transfer, and meticulous record-keeping. It also develops integrated customer communication strategies, all powered by its Broadridge Communications Cloud platform for creating and managing client engagement. The Global Technology and Operations segment streamlines the entire transaction workflow, from initial order to final settlement, across a wide array of asset classes, such as equities, mutual funds, fixed income instruments, foreign exchange, and exchange-traded derivatives. Its services encompass areas like order capture and execution, trade confirmation, margin management, cash flow, clearance and settlement, reference data, reconciliations, securities financing, collateral management, asset servicing, regulatory compliance, portfolio accounting, and custody. This segment also provides outsourced business operations, sophisticated technological tools covering portfolio management, compliance adherence, fee billing, and overarching operational support, as well as specialized solutions for capital markets and wealth management firms. Established in 1962, the company maintains its headquarters in Lake Success, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$399,560

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $159.76 vs last close $165.21 (+3.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Liquidity
Liquid $158,590,647/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-08 21:10:11 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-01 Carey Thomas P Sell · S 2,501 $159.76 $399,560 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-16Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-15Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-14Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-07Richard Ray LarsenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-31Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-10Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-13Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-07Richard Ray LarsenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-08Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-30Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-13Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-06-10Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-27Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-05Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-25Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-25Van TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-14Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-25Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-15Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-11Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-03-21Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

The 0-100 score behind this signal and the full written analysis are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 4 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. Weekly bias is flat
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.24 · operating margin 17%

Suggested stop 161.97, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(2.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 3.61. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-302025-06-302024-06-302023-06-302022-06-30
Gross Profit Margin31.8%31.0%29.7%29.5%27.9%
Ebit Margin17.4%17.3%15.8%15.5%13.3%
Ebitda Margin17.4%24.6%23.1%22.5%21.4%
Operating Profit Margin17.4%17.3%15.6%15.4%13.3%
Pretax Profit Margin19.3%15.4%13.5%13.1%11.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.0%12.2%10.7%10.4%9.4%
Net Profit Margin15.0%12.2%10.7%10.4%9.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin15.0%12.2%10.7%10.4%9.4%
Current Ratio1.2360.9761.0840.5811.011
Quick Ratio1.2110.9761.0620.5671.011
Solvency Ratio0.1840.2270.1940.1760.161
Cash Ratio0.2850.3020.2140.1050.171
Price To Earnings Ratio14.16233.89533.14730.90130.855
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.4061.6213.1171.929-13.268
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.4061.6213.1171.929-13.268
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio14.26634.23033.54331.25131.330
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.4051.6183.1751.896-14.568
Price To Book Ratio5.60710.71810.6708.7018.668
Price To Sales Ratio2.1304.1313.5563.2162.914
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio12.45926.93924.52826.05944.912
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio11.83724.29721.90423.67937.510
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3930.4050.4340.4440.498
Debt To Equity Ratio1.2381.3031.6501.6302.119
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5530.5660.6230.6200.679
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5340.5090.6070.4990.664
Financial Leverage Ratio3.1493.2183.8013.6754.256
Working Capital Turnover Ratio51.725183.955-14.685-12.242-984.328
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9510.6290.7430.3430.338
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1800.1700.1620.1360.078
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9500.9020.8930.9090.835
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-9.8022.3208.8300.90712.438
Interest Coverage Ratio-13.0198.7536.7726.5168.665
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0002.3460.0000.6990.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3830.3390.2950.2250.109
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio20.02410.1949.34710.9486.067
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.6352.2652.1952.0271.219
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3940.4790.5270.5250.539
Enterprise Value Multiple14.64018.52617.54116.79016.731

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 31.8% ▲0.8% ▲1.8%
Ebit Margin 17.4% ▲0.1% ▲1.5%
Ebitda Margin 17.4% ▼-7.2% ▼-4.4%
Operating Profit Margin 17.4% ▲0.1% ▲1.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 19.3% ▲4.0% ▲4.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.0% ▲2.9% ▲3.5%
Net Profit Margin 15.0% ▲2.9% ▲3.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 15.0% ▲2.9% ▲3.5%
Current Ratio 1.236 ▲0.259 ▲0.258
Quick Ratio 1.211 ▲0.234 ▲0.245
Solvency Ratio 0.184 ▼-0.043 ▼-0.004
Cash Ratio 0.285 ▼-0.017 ▲0.069
Price To Earnings Ratio 14.162 ▼-19.733 ▼-14.430
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.406 ▼-1.215 ▲1.645
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.406 ▼-1.215 ▲1.645
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 14.266 ▼-19.964 ▼-14.658
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.405 ▼-1.212 ▲1.900
Price To Book Ratio 5.607 ▼-5.111 ▼-3.266
Price To Sales Ratio 2.130 ▼-2.001 ▼-1.059
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 12.459 ▼-14.481 ▼-14.521
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 11.837 ▼-12.460 ▼-12.009
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.393 ▼-0.012 ▼-0.041
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.238 ▼-0.064 ▼-0.350
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.553 ▼-0.013 ▼-0.055
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.534 ▲0.025 ▼-0.029
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.149 ▼-0.069 ▼-0.471
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 51.725 ▼-132.229 ▲206.840
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.951 ▲0.322 ▲0.350
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.180 ▲0.010 ▲0.035
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.950 ▲0.048 ▲0.052
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -9.802 ▼-12.122 ▼-12.740
Interest Coverage Ratio -13.019 ▼-21.772 ▼-16.556
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-2.346 ▼-0.609
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.383 ▲0.044 ▲0.112
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 20.024 ▲9.830 ▲8.708
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.635 ▲0.370 ▲0.567
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.395 ▼-0.085 ▼-0.099
Enterprise Value Multiple 14.640 ▼-3.886 ▼-2.206

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$15.93B$28.46B$23.14B$19.49B$16.64B
Enterprise value$19.04B$31.36B$26.41B$22.89B$20.48B
EV / Sales2.55x4.55x4.06x3.78x3.59x
EV / Op. cash flow14.15x26.77x25.00x27.81x46.17x
EV / Free cash flow14.89x29.68x28.00x30.60x55.28x
EV / EBITDA14.64x18.53x17.54x16.79x16.73x
Net debt / EBITDA2.40x1.71x2.17x2.49x3.14x
Current ratio1.24x0.98x1.08x0.58x1.01x
Income quality1.20x1.40x1.51x1.31x0.82x
Graham number$73$60$50$48$41
Graham net-net-$42-$39-$42-$42-$46
Tax burden77.8%79.3%79.6%79.3%80.2%
Interest burden111.2%88.6%85.4%84.7%88.5%
Working capital$333.3M-$44.2M$119.1M-$1.01B$15.1M
Invested capital$6.54B$5.19B$5.24B$4.07B$4.95B
Return on assets12.6%9.8%8.5%7.7%6.6%
Operating ROA14.9%14.2%12.3%11.4%9.3%
Return on tangible assets35.8%22.9%20.1%19.1%14.9%
Return on equity39.6%31.6%32.2%28.1%28.1%
Return on invested capital13.4%13.1%11.8%10.5%8.8%
Return on capital employed17.3%17.8%14.9%16.0%11.1%
Earnings yield7.1%2.9%3.0%3.2%3.2%
Free cash flow yield8.0%3.7%4.1%3.8%2.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow5.0%9.8%10.7%9.1%16.5%
Capex / Depreciation19.7%35.1%23.6%25.2%22.0%
Capex / Sales0.9%1.7%1.7%1.2%1.3%
SG&A / Sales14.4%13.8%14.1%14.0%14.6%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.3%1.1%1.1%1.2%1.2%
Intangibles / Total assets64.9%57.2%58.0%59.9%55.8%
Days sales outstanding55d57d60d59d61d
Days payables outstanding11d17d25d13d22d
Operating cycle58d57d62d62d61d
Cash conversion cycle47d40d37d48d39d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-44.0%EV / Sales ▼-44.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-21.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-12.619Earnings yield ▲+0.041Graham number ▲+12.411
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.080Return on assets ▲+0.027Return on invested capital ▲+0.003Return on capital employed ▼-0.005Operating ROA ▲+0.007Income quality ▼-0.198Tax burden ▼-0.015
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.933Days payables outstanding ▼-6.208Operating cycle ▲+0.578Cash conversion cycle ▲+6.786Capex / Sales ▼-0.008R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.259Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.683Working capital ▲+377500000.000Invested capital ▲+1354100000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.077

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-4.3%EV / Sales ▼-29.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-12.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-32.020Earnings yield ▲+0.038Graham number ▲+31.544
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.115Return on assets ▲+0.060Return on invested capital ▲+0.045Return on capital employed ▲+0.062Operating ROA ▲+0.055Income quality ▲+0.374Tax burden ▼-0.024
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-5.404Days payables outstanding ▼-11.000Operating cycle ▼-2.893Cash conversion cycle ▲+8.108Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.224Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.744Working capital ▲+318200000.000Invested capital ▲+1592300000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.091

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news