← Insiders

BNS

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

The Bank of Nova Scotia

Nom
The Bank of Nova Scotia
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Diversified
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$113.2B
Employés
81,734
PDG
Scott Thomson
Site web
https://www.scotiabank.com
Marché
BMO.TOBOFA.TOCM.TOEQB.TOJPM.TOLB.TO

The Bank of Nova Scotia provides various banking products and services in Canada, the United States, Mexico, Peru, Chile, Colombia, the Caribbean and Central America, and internationally. It operates through Canadian Banking, International Banking, Global Wealth Management, and Global Banking and Markets segments. The company offers financial advice and solutions, and banking products, including debit and credit cards, chequing and saving accounts, investments, mortgages, loans, and insurance to individuals; and retail automotive financing solutions. It also provides business banking solutions comprising lending, deposit, cash management, and trade finance solutions to small, medium, and large businesses. In addition, it provides wealth management advice and solutions, including online brokerage, mobile investment, full-service brokerage, trust, private banking, and private investment counsel services; and retail mutual funds, exchange traded funds, liquid alternatives, and institutional funds. The company was founded in 1832 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-01 Sheri Biggs Buy $500,001 - $1,000,000 Filing
2026-08-27 Ro Khanna Buy $50,001 - $100,000 Filing
2026-08-27 Ro Khanna Buy $50,001 - $100,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-01Sheri BiggsPurchase$500,001 - $1,000,000
2026-08-27Ro KhannaPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2026-08-27Ro KhannaPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2026-08-19Sheri BiggsSale$500,001 - $1,000,000
2025-07-29Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-07-09Ro KhannaPurchase$250,001 - $500,000
2024-10-24Ro KhannaPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2024-10-24Ro KhannaPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2024-09-12Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-02Pete SessionsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-22Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-21Ro KhannaPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2023-06-21Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-12Ro KhannaPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2023-06-12Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-26Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-26Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-15Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-04-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-20Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-04-17Ro KhannaPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2023-04-17Ro KhannaPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2022-11-08Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-04Pete SessionsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-18Pete SessionsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-30Pete SessionsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-24K. Michael ConawaySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-21K. Michael ConawaySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-06-28K. Michael ConawaySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

BNS presents a critically weak financial foundation with a liquidity score of 10 and fundamentals trend score of 25, reflecting an acute solvency crisis (debt-to-EBITDA at 36x, interest coverage below 1x) that…

The first sentence of the analysis written for BNS on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 3 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.12 · operating margin 14% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-10-312024-10-312023-10-312022-10-312021-10-31
Gross Profit Margin44.3%100.3%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Ebit Margin14.4%29.8%-5.7%40.7%40.4%
Ebitda Margin16.6%35.8%36.1%45.6%45.3%
Operating Profit Margin14.4%44.7%27.3%90.3%40.4%
Pretax Profit Margin14.4%33.7%30.7%41.5%41.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.6%26.8%23.7%31.8%31.1%
Net Profit Margin10.6%26.3%23.3%31.8%31.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin9.7%24.7%22.0%31.1%30.5%
Current Ratio0.1150.1680.2380.9301.390
Quick Ratio0.1150.1680.2380.9301.390
Solvency Ratio0.0070.0070.0070.0090.010
Cash Ratio0.0620.0880.1390.4620.929
Price To Earnings Ratio16.14212.0779.6148.17810.589
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-3.8357.053-0.3502.0420.249
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-3.8357.053-0.3502.0420.249
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio16.14212.2429.6648.20810.644
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-5.56414.226-0.3511.9750.235
Price To Book Ratio1.3151.0680.8741.0781.405
Price To Sales Ratio1.5612.9832.1142.5343.219
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio22.5815.8012.1484.821-7.499
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio21.1325.6192.1184.659-7.769
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3450.2130.2220.2300.207
Debt To Equity Ratio5.8023.6504.0794.2453.470
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8530.7850.8030.8090.776
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6970.7020.7130.7080.691
Financial Leverage Ratio16.80817.14318.33918.42816.735
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.095-0.054-0.1262.3730.645
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0050.0220.0490.119-0.138
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0740.5310.9980.544-0.414
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9360.9690.9860.9661.036
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0280.0580.0580.0790.121
Interest Coverage Ratio0.2910.3110.2251.8211.557
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0180.1510.2650.130-0.153
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0110.0520.1010.055-0.052
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio15.58232.00871.77429.673-27.721
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.8692.5415.4102.978-2.528
Dividend Payout Ratio0.7540.7310.7320.5160.478
Enterprise Value Multiple45.59730.76625.29922.81718.491

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 44.2% ▼-56.0% ▼-44.6%
Ebit Margin 14.4% ▼-15.5% ▼-9.5%
Ebitda Margin 16.6% ▼-19.2% ▼-19.3%
Operating Profit Margin 14.4% ▼-30.4% ▼-29.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 14.4% ▼-19.3% ▼-18.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.6% ▼-16.2% ▼-14.2%
Net Profit Margin 10.6% ▼-15.7% ▼-14.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 9.7% ▼-15.0% ▼-13.9%
Current Ratio 0.115 ▼-0.052 ▼-0.453
Quick Ratio 0.115 ▼-0.052 ▼-0.453
Solvency Ratio 0.007 ▼-0.000 ▼-0.001
Cash Ratio 0.062 ▼-0.027 ▼-0.274
Price To Earnings Ratio 16.142 ▲4.065 ▲4.822
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -3.835 ▼-10.889 ▼-4.867
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -3.835 ▼-10.889 ▼-4.867
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 16.142 ▲3.900 ▲4.762
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -5.564 ▼-19.790 ▼-7.668
Price To Book Ratio 1.315 ▲0.248 ▲0.167
Price To Sales Ratio 1.561 ▼-1.422 ▼-0.921
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 22.581 ▲16.781 ▲17.011
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 21.132 ▲15.513 ▲15.980
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.345 ▲0.132 ▲0.102
Debt To Equity Ratio 5.802 ▲2.152 ▲1.553
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.853 ▲0.068 ▲0.048
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.697 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.005
Financial Leverage Ratio 16.808 ▼-0.335 ▼-0.683
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.095 ▼-0.041 ▼-0.643
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.005 ▼-0.017 ▼-0.006
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.074 ▼-0.457 ▼-0.273
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.936 ▼-0.033 ▼-0.043
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.028 ▼-0.031 ▼-0.041
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.291 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.550
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.018 ▼-0.134 ▼-0.064
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.011 ▼-0.041 ▼-0.022
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 15.582 ▼-16.426 ▼-8.681
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.869 ▼-1.672 ▼-0.985
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.754 ▲0.023 ▲0.112
Enterprise Value Multiple 45.597 ▲14.831 ▲17.003

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$114.26B$87.95B$67.21B$78.93B$99.50B
Enterprise value$552.32B$324.77B$290.71B$323.89B$258.83B
EV / Sales7.55x11.02x9.14x10.40x8.37x
EV / Op. cash flow102.15x20.75x9.16x19.12x-20.21x
EV / Free cash flow109.15x21.42x9.29x19.78x-19.51x
EV / EBITDA45.60x30.77x25.30x22.82x18.49x
Net debt / EBITDA36.16x22.43x19.45x17.26x11.38x
Current ratio0.12x0.17x0.24x0.93x1.39x
Income quality0.70x2.02x4.21x1.67x-1.29x
Graham number$99$98$95$107$102
Graham net-net-$1K-$987-$986-$955-$811
Tax burden74.1%78.2%76.0%76.7%75.0%
Interest burden100.0%112.8%-535.9%102.1%102.7%
Working capital-$943.60B-$600.85B-$494.81B-$9.98B$36.23B
Invested capital-$922.54B-$578.75B-$471.97B$12.55B$58.46B
Return on assets0.5%0.5%0.5%0.7%0.8%
Operating ROA0.7%0.9%0.6%2.2%1.1%
Return on tangible assets0.5%0.6%0.5%0.7%0.8%
Return on equity9.0%9.4%9.6%13.5%13.6%
Return on invested capital1.1%1.3%0.7%6.2%2.7%
Return on capital employed2.7%1.9%1.1%2.3%1.1%
Earnings yield6.8%8.8%11.0%12.6%9.7%
Free cash flow yield4.4%17.2%46.5%20.7%-13.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow6.4%3.1%1.4%3.4%-3.6%
Capex / Depreciation21.6%27.8%24.3%37.3%30.6%
Capex / Sales0.5%1.7%1.4%1.8%1.5%
SG&A / Sales15.7%35.5%32.0%29.9%28.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets1.1%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.4%
Days sales outstanding75d162d161d157d107d
Days payables outstanding160d132d0d0d0d
Operating cycle75d162d161d157d107d
Cash conversion cycle-85d30d161d157d107d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+29.9%EV / Sales ▼-31.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+48.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+81.399Earnings yield ▼-0.020Graham number ▲+1.379
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.005Return on assets -0.000Return on invested capital ▼-0.002Return on capital employed ▲+0.008Operating ROA ▼-0.002Income quality ▼-1.321Tax burden ▼-0.041
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-87.386Days payables outstanding ▲+27.949Operating cycle ▼-87.386Cash conversion cycle ▼-115.334Capex / Sales ▼-0.012R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.053Net debt / EBITDA ▲+13.730Working capital ▼-342744000000.000Invested capital ▼-343799000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+14.8%EV / Sales ▼-9.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+146.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+122.359Earnings yield ▼-0.029Graham number ▼-2.811
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.046Return on assets ▼-0.003Return on invested capital ▼-0.016Return on capital employed ▲+0.015Operating ROA ▼-0.003Income quality ▲+1.983Tax burden ▼-0.009
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-32.508Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-32.508Cash conversion cycle ▼-192.218Capex / Sales ▼-0.010R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.275Net debt / EBITDA ▲+24.782Working capital ▼-979827000000.000Invested capital ▼-981002000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.003

Employee count

No employee-count data synced.

Peer market caps

Recent news