← Insiders

ATRC

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-27 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

AtriCure, Inc.

Nom
AtriCure, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Instruments & Supplies
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$3.0B
Employés
1,350
PDG
Michael H. Carrel
Site web
https://www.atricure.com
Marché
ADGMBSXEWLIVNMDT

AtriCure, Inc. creates, produces, and markets medical devices for the surgical treatment of cardiac tissue and intercostal nerves. Its market reach spans the United States, Europe, Asia, and other international territories. The company's product line features various ablation technologies. These include Isolator Synergy Clamps, which are single-use radiofrequency products. Its multifunctional pens, such as the MAX Pen, uniquely enable surgeons to evaluate cardiac arrhythmias, conduct temporary pacing, sensing, and stimulation, and perform tissue ablation with a single device. The Coolrail device facilitates the creation of longer linear ablation lines. For varying lengths of linear ablations, the CryoICE Cryoablation System is available. Furthermore, the EPi-Sense Guided Coagulation System is a single-use solution for the treatment of symptomatic, drug-refractory, and long-standing persistent atrial fibrillation. AtriCure also provides systems for cardiac appendage management and soft-tissue closure. The AtriClip System is an implantable device accompanied by a disposable applier, while the LARIAT System offers a suture-based solution for soft-tissue closure, compatible with various anatomical shapes. Additionally, AtriCure offers supplementary surgical tools including Lumitip Dissectors, designed to separate tissues for optimal access, Glidepath guides for precise clamp placement, and Subtle Cannulas facilitating access for EPi-Sense catheters. A suite of reusable cardiac surgery instruments, crucial for procedures involving heart valve repair or replacement, is also available. The company distributes its offerings through a combination of independent distributors and direct sales personnel. Founded in 2000, AtriCure maintains its headquarters in Mason, Ohio.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 12 377 titres (~560 824,06 $ US)

Insiders
GROVES REGINA EPrange KarenYuen Maggie
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$3,317,897

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $44.32 vs last close $55.14 (+24.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$879,832 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-11
Liquidity
Liquid $91,202,274/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-02 21:10:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-23 Privitera Salvatore Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,519 $60.00 $271,140 Form 4
2026-09-11 GROVES REGINA E Sell · S 5,313 $54.22 $288,071 Form 4
2026-09-08 Privitera Salvatore Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,657 $55.00 $201,135 Form 4
2026-09-02 Privitera Salvatore Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,763 $52.50 $407,558 Form 4
2026-08-24 Dahlquist Karl S. Sell · S 9,370 $48.89 $458,099 Form 4
2026-08-05 Prange Karen Sell · S 3,564 $38.80 $138,283 Form 4
2026-08-05 Yuen Maggie Sell · S 3,500 $38.42 $134,470 Form 4
2026-07-29 Noznesky Justin J Sell · S 6,182 $38.80 $239,862 Form 4
2026-07-28 Doraiswamy Vinayak Sell · S 6,000 $38.88 $233,280 Form 4
2026-07-28 WEHRWEIN SVEN Sell · S 25,000 $37.84 $946,000 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-20 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-20Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-03Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-06Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-06Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-19Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-18Josh S. GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-08Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-30Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-31Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-21Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-07Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-27Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-05-08Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-27 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

ATRC presents a mixed picture: while liquidity is solid (85) and operational trends are improving, the weak catalyst score (35) driven by a modest congressional trade signal is heavily undermined by $560k+ in insider…

The first sentence of the analysis written for ATRC on 2026-09-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 3.96 · operating margin -0.6% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 45.37, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(17.7% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.67. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin74.4%74.7%75.2%74.4%75.0%
Ebit Margin-0.8%-8.0%-5.7%-12.5%20.2%
Ebitda Margin3.0%-4.0%-2.0%-8.9%24.0%
Operating Profit Margin-0.6%-8.6%-6.7%-12.9%20.1%
Pretax Profit Margin-1.9%-9.4%-7.5%-14.0%18.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-2.1%-9.6%-7.6%-14.1%18.3%
Net Profit Margin-2.1%-9.6%-7.6%-14.1%18.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-2.1%-9.6%-7.6%-14.1%18.3%
Current Ratio3.9563.6483.5703.6863.474
Quick Ratio2.9932.6222.6602.8992.783
Solvency Ratio0.056-0.175-0.106-0.2700.461
Cash Ratio2.0541.6711.1310.9950.773
Price To Earnings Ratio-164.833-32.168-54.076-43.51062.640
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.206-0.7321.5320.227-0.317
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.206-0.7321.5320.227-0.317
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-164.833-32.168-54.076-43.51063.789
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio2.206-0.7321.5320.225-0.326
Price To Book Ratio3.8403.1143.5454.4446.477
Price To Sales Ratio3.5343.0854.1406.14411.422
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio39.122-127.521-44.057-52.020-133.151
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio32.947117.605368.592-91.682-227.390
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1350.1260.1210.1270.123
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1790.1660.1600.1630.156
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1520.1420.1380.1400.135
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1300.1180.1150.1110.110
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3301.3221.3171.2821.272
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.4552.4102.2912.2291.381
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7030.1660.060-0.379-0.244
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1070.0260.011-0.067-0.050
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.842-0.922-8.3661.7621.708
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.663-2.123-0.920-3.57913.330
Interest Coverage Ratio-0.586-6.245-3.853-8.55811.225
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio18.3704.3511.770-6.6430.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.6510.1590.060-0.297-0.182
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio6.3350.5200.107-1.312-1.413
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio6.3350.5200.107-1.312-1.413
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple111.386-74.947-202.608-69.36448.146

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 74.4% ▼-0.3% ▼-0.4%
Ebit Margin -0.8% ▲7.2% ▲0.6%
Ebitda Margin 3.0% ▲7.0% ▲0.6%
Operating Profit Margin -0.6% ▲8.0% ▲1.1%
Pretax Profit Margin -1.9% ▲7.5% ▲1.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -2.1% ▲7.5% ▲0.9%
Net Profit Margin -2.1% ▲7.5% ▲0.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -2.1% ▲7.5% ▲0.9%
Current Ratio 3.956 ▲0.309 ▲0.289
Quick Ratio 2.993 ▲0.372 ▲0.202
Solvency Ratio 0.056 ▲0.231 ▲0.063
Cash Ratio 2.054 ▲0.382 ▲0.729
Price To Earnings Ratio -164.833 ▼-132.665 ▼-118.444
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.205 ▲2.938 ▲1.623
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.205 ▲2.938 ▲1.623
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -164.833 ▼-132.665 ▼-118.674
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 2.205 ▲2.938 ▲1.625
Price To Book Ratio 3.840 ▲0.726 ▼-0.444
Price To Sales Ratio 3.534 ▲0.449 ▼-2.131
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 39.123 ▲166.644 ▲102.648
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 32.947 ▼-84.658 ▼-7.067
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.135 ▲0.009 ▲0.008
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.179 ▲0.013 ▲0.014
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.152 ▲0.009 ▲0.010
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.130 ▲0.011 ▲0.013
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.330 ▲0.008 ▲0.025
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.455 ▲0.045 ▲0.302
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.703 ▲0.537 ▲0.642
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.107 ▲0.081 ▲0.102
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.842 ▲1.764 ▲1.837
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.663 ▲3.786 ▼-0.012
Interest Coverage Ratio -0.586 ▲5.659 ▲1.017
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 18.370 ▲14.020 ▲14.801
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.651 ▲0.492 ▲0.573
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 6.335 ▲5.815 ▲5.488
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 6.335 ▲5.815 ▲5.488
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 111.386 ▲186.333 ▲148.864

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.89B$1.44B$1.65B$2.03B$3.13B
Enterprise value$1.81B$1.39B$1.64B$2.05B$3.17B
EV / Sales3.38x2.98x4.12x6.19x11.54x
EV / Op. cash flow31.56x113.82x366.40x-92.42x-229.71x
EV / Free cash flow37.48x-123.42x-43.80x-52.44x-134.51x
EV / EBITDA111.39x-74.95x-202.61x-69.36x48.15x
Net debt / EBITDA-4.89x2.49x1.21x-0.56x0.49x
Current ratio3.96x3.65x3.57x3.69x3.47x
Income quality-5.01x-0.27x-0.15x0.48x-0.28x
Graham number————$16
Graham net-net$2$1$1$1$1
Tax burden112.6%102.3%102.0%100.6%99.6%
Interest burden237.2%117.2%130.2%112.1%91.1%
Working capital$241.0M$194.4M$191.7M$156.8M$139.6M
Invested capital$569.8M$533.0M$537.2M$473.6M$453.6M
Return on assets-1.7%-7.3%-5.0%-7.9%8.2%
Operating ROA-0.5%-6.5%-4.4%-7.1%8.3%
Return on tangible assets-3.1%-14.1%-9.7%-14.9%14.9%
Return on equity-2.3%-9.7%-6.5%-10.2%10.4%
Return on invested capital-0.6%-7.4%-4.9%-8.0%9.8%
Return on capital employed-0.6%-7.5%-4.9%-8.1%9.9%
Earnings yield-0.6%-3.1%-1.8%-2.3%1.6%
Free cash flow yield2.6%-0.8%-2.3%-1.9%-0.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow15.8%192.2%936.6%-76.2%-70.8%
Capex / Depreciation44.1%125.2%283.5%144.2%93.4%
Capex / Sales1.7%5.0%10.5%5.1%3.6%
SG&A / Sales58.2%62.6%63.4%70.0%74.6%
R&D / Sales16.9%20.7%18.5%17.4%17.7%
Stock comp / Sales8.4%8.7%8.9%8.7%10.2%
Intangibles / Total assets43.2%47.8%48.7%46.8%45.1%
Days sales outstanding46d47d48d47d44d
Days payables outstanding209d78d101d86d99d
Operating cycle255d281d299d246d252d
Cash conversion cycle46d203d198d160d153d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+31.6%EV / Sales ▲+13.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+248.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-82.258Earnings yield ▲+0.025
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.074Return on assets ▲+0.056Return on invested capital ▲+0.068Return on capital employed ▲+0.069Operating ROA ▲+0.060Income quality ▼-4.735Tax burden ▲+0.103
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.818Days payables outstanding ▲+131.622Operating cycle ▼-25.833Cash conversion cycle ▼-157.455Capex / Sales ▼-0.033R&D / Sales ▼-0.038
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.309Net debt / EBITDA ▼-7.380Working capital ▲+46595000.000Invested capital ▲+36759000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.046

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-39.7%EV / Sales ▼-70.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+131.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+261.274Earnings yield ▼-0.022
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.127Return on assets ▼-0.099Return on invested capital ▼-0.104Return on capital employed ▼-0.105Operating ROA ▼-0.088Income quality ▼-4.734Tax burden ▲+0.130
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.579Days payables outstanding ▲+110.056Operating cycle ▲+3.308Cash conversion cycle ▼-106.747Capex / Sales ▼-0.019R&D / Sales ▼-0.008
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.483Net debt / EBITDA ▼-5.375Working capital ▲+101366000.000Invested capital ▲+116221000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.019

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news