← Insiders

ZBRA

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Zebra Technologies Corporation

Nom
Zebra Technologies Corporation
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Communication Equipment
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$18.3B
Employés
10,700
PDG
William J. Burns
Site web
https://www.zebra.com
Marché
BRCCGNXKYCCFPISCSC

Zebra Technologies Corporation, alongside its affiliated entities, delivers enterprise asset intelligence solutions globally within the automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) sector. Operating through its Asset Intelligence & Tracking and Enterprise Visibility & Mobility segments, the company provides a comprehensive suite of products and services. Its hardware lineup includes specialized printers for generating labels, wristbands, tickets, receipts, and plastic cards, alongside advanced dye-sublimation thermal card printers for secure identification and financial transactions, and RFID printers for data encoding. Complementing these are various accessories and essential consumables such as thermal labels, ribbons, RFID tags, and critical temperature-monitoring labels, notably used in vaccine distribution. Zebra also manufactures barcode scanners, image capture devices, RFID readers, robust rugged tablets, and enterprise-grade mobile computing solutions. Their technology extends to real-time location systems, incorporating tags, sensors, and exciters, supported by middleware and application software. Beyond hardware, Zebra offers a diverse range of software solutions, including physical inventory management, workforce management, workflow execution, prescriptive analytics, and communication and collaboration tools, enriched by cloud-based subscriptions and robotics automation. The company provides extensive support services, encompassing maintenance, technical assistance, repairs, and comprehensive managed and professional services. Zebra serves a broad spectrum of industries, including retail, e-commerce, manufacturing, transportation, logistics, healthcare, and the public sector, reaching clients through a direct sales force and a widespread network of channel partners. Established in 1969, Zebra Technologies is headquartered in Lincolnshire, Illinois.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 500 titres (~188 840,00 $ US)

Insiders
Connly Linda
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,502,040

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $375.51 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-10
Last synced
2026-08-16 09:56:14 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-10 Connly Linda Sell · S 500 $377.68 $188,840 Form 4
2026-08-07 Cho Michael Sell · S 3,500 $375.20 $1,313,200 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-04Kelly Louise MorrisonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-04Kelly Louise MorrisonSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-08Rob BresnahanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-30Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2020-12-08Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-19Kenny MarchantPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-11-19Kenny MarchantPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-09-02Greg GianforteSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-07-07Greg GianforteSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-01Greg GianforteSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2020-05-19Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-31James R. LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-17James R. LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-10-17James R. LangevinSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2019-10-04James R. LangevinPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2019-08-14James R. LangevinPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2019-08-08James R. LangevinSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2019-08-08James R. LangevinPurchase$50,001 - $100,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

ZBRA benefits from a genuine and well-supported earnings catalyst — a Q2 beat, rising estimates, a Strong Buy upgrade, and institutional buying from BofA — delivering a solid catalyst score of 80 with 0.75 confidence.

The first sentence of the analysis written for ZBRA on 2026-08-13 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.97 · operating margin 15% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin45.9%48.4%46.3%45.4%46.7%
Ebit Margin12.4%15.4%12.8%16.2%17.3%
Ebitda Margin15.8%18.8%16.6%19.7%20.6%
Operating Profit Margin14.8%14.9%10.5%9.2%17.4%
Pretax Profit Margin10.4%12.7%7.3%9.4%17.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin7.8%10.6%6.5%8.0%14.9%
Net Profit Margin7.8%10.6%6.5%8.0%14.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.8%10.6%6.5%8.0%14.9%
Current Ratio0.9701.4321.0460.8070.938
Quick Ratio0.5761.0250.5430.4390.666
Solvency Ratio0.1230.1600.1110.1390.317
Cash Ratio0.0670.5290.0860.0450.184
Price To Earnings Ratio29.46837.68047.45328.90838.008
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.5030.483-1.353-0.6670.575
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.5030.483-1.353-0.6670.575
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio29.68537.93947.78529.10438.326
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.5110.487-1.362-0.6730.580
Price To Book Ratio3.4395.5464.6264.89810.661
Price To Sales Ratio2.2873.9933.0642.3165.653
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio14.85020.847-154.32032.41331.496
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio13.45719.633-3,510.79127.43229.758
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3310.2960.3300.3110.184
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7850.6590.7950.8550.384
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4400.3970.4430.4610.277
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4120.3680.4030.4160.236
Financial Leverage Ratio2.3702.2222.4062.7552.083
Working Capital Turnover Ratio15.87112.299-24.448-20.646-16.334
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4950.594-0.0030.2090.594
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1700.203-0.0010.0840.190
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9060.94222.7500.8460.945
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.8593.9902.3633.86513.905
Interest Coverage Ratio7.4075.7523.6178.817195.800
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio6.50412.823-0.0232.28015.493
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3260.429-0.0020.2090.934
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio10.66317.169-0.0466.50718.119
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio10.66317.169-0.0466.50718.119
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple17.62222.78521.44613.70128.124

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 45.9% ▼-2.5% ▼-0.6%
Ebit Margin 12.4% ▼-3.0% ▼-2.4%
Ebitda Margin 15.8% ▼-3.0% ▼-2.5%
Operating Profit Margin 14.8% ▼-0.1% ▲1.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 10.4% ▼-2.4% ▼-1.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 7.8% ▼-2.8% ▼-1.8%
Net Profit Margin 7.8% ▼-2.8% ▼-1.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.8% ▼-2.8% ▼-1.8%
Current Ratio 0.970 ▼-0.462 ▼-0.069
Quick Ratio 0.576 ▼-0.449 ▼-0.074
Solvency Ratio 0.123 ▼-0.037 ▼-0.047
Cash Ratio 0.068 ▼-0.461 ▼-0.115
Price To Earnings Ratio 29.468 ▼-8.212 ▼-6.835
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.503 ▼-1.986 ▼-1.010
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.503 ▼-1.986 ▼-1.010
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 29.685 ▼-8.255 ▼-6.883
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.511 ▼-1.998 ▼-1.015
Price To Book Ratio 3.439 ▼-2.107 ▼-2.395
Price To Sales Ratio 2.287 ▼-1.706 ▼-1.175
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 14.850 ▼-5.997 ▲25.793
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 13.457 ▼-6.176 ▲697.559
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.331 ▲0.035 ▲0.041
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.785 ▲0.126 ▲0.089
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.440 ▲0.043 ▲0.036
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.412 ▲0.044 ▲0.045
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.370 ▲0.148 ▲0.002
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 15.871 ▲3.572 ▲22.522
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.495 ▼-0.099 ▲0.117
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.170 ▼-0.033 ▲0.041
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.906 ▼-0.035 ▼-4.372
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.859 ▼-1.131 ▼-2.537
Interest Coverage Ratio 7.407 ▲1.655 ▼-36.871
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 6.503 ▼-6.319 ▼-0.912
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.326 ▼-0.103 ▼-0.053
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 10.663 ▼-6.507 ▲0.180
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 10.663 ▼-6.507 ▲0.180
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 17.622 ▼-5.163 ▼-3.114

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$12.34B$19.89B$14.04B$13.39B$31.81B
Enterprise value$15.03B$21.35B$16.32B$15.62B$32.62B
EV / Sales2.79x4.29x3.56x2.70x5.80x
EV / Op. cash flow16.39x21.07x-4080.04x32.01x30.52x
EV / Free cash flow18.09x22.38x-179.34x37.82x32.30x
EV / EBITDA17.62x22.79x21.45x13.70x28.12x
Net debt / EBITDA3.15x1.56x2.99x1.96x0.70x
Current ratio0.97x1.43x1.05x0.81x0.94x
Income quality2.19x1.92x-0.01x1.05x1.28x
Graham number$114$127$88$102$140
Graham net-net-$75-$50-$64-$70-$39
Tax burden74.8%83.1%88.6%85.1%86.5%
Interest burden83.8%83.0%57.1%58.1%99.5%
Working capital-$56.0M$736.0M$74.0M-$449.0M-$111.0M
Invested capital$6.00B$5.52B$4.97B$4.51B$4.03B
Return on assets4.9%6.6%4.1%6.1%13.5%
Operating ROA9.7%9.7%6.5%7.7%16.9%
Return on tangible assets14.1%14.4%10.3%15.4%33.7%
Return on equity11.7%14.7%9.7%16.9%28.0%
Return on invested capital8.8%9.7%7.2%8.3%18.7%
Return on capital employed12.0%11.8%8.4%10.2%22.2%
Earnings yield3.4%2.7%2.1%3.5%2.6%
Free cash flow yield6.7%4.8%-0.6%3.1%3.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow9.4%5.8%-2175.0%15.4%5.5%
Capex / Depreciation46.5%34.3%49.4%36.8%31.6%
Capex / Sales1.6%1.2%1.9%1.3%1.0%
SG&A / Sales20.1%19.7%20.0%17.0%16.6%
R&D / Sales11.0%11.3%11.3%9.9%10.1%
Stock comp / Sales3.0%1.8%1.2%1.5%1.4%
Intangibles / Total assets65.1%54.1%60.5%60.2%60.1%
Days sales outstanding56d52d47d50d49d
Days payables outstanding87d90d68d94d85d
Operating cycle147d151d166d150d109d
Cash conversion cycle61d61d98d56d24d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-38.0%EV / Sales ▼-35.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-22.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.684Earnings yield ▲+0.007Graham number ▼-12.308
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.030Return on assets ▼-0.017Return on invested capital ▼-0.009Return on capital employed ▲+0.002Operating ROA -0.000Income quality ▲+0.270Tax burden ▼-0.083
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.104Days payables outstanding ▼-3.006Operating cycle ▼-3.176Cash conversion cycle ▼-0.169Capex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales ▼-0.003
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.462Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.596Working capital ▼-792000000.000Invested capital ▲+478000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.110

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-61.2%EV / Sales ▼-52.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-37.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-14.127Earnings yield ▲+0.008Graham number ▼-25.819
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.164Return on assets ▼-0.085Return on invested capital ▼-0.099Return on capital employed ▼-0.101Operating ROA ▼-0.072Income quality ▲+0.911Tax burden ▼-0.116
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+6.981Days payables outstanding ▲+1.769Operating cycle ▲+38.441Cash conversion cycle ▲+36.672Capex / Sales ▲+0.005R&D / Sales ▲+0.009
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.031Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.454Working capital ▲+55000000.000Invested capital ▲+1973000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.050

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news