← Insiders

WLK

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Westlake Corporation

Nom
Westlake Corporation
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Chemicals - Specialty
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$8.3B
Employés
14,600
PDG
Jean-Marc Gilson
Site web
https://www.westlake.com
Marché
ASHCCCEDOWEMNFUL

Westlake Corporation operates as a global producer and supplier of petrochemicals, polymers, and a diverse range of building materials. Its business activities are structured into two main divisions: Performance and Essential Materials, and Housing and Infrastructure Products. The Performance and Essential Materials segment focuses on the manufacture and distribution of various chemical components, including polyethylene, styrene monomer, ethylene co-products, PVC, VCM, ethylene dichloride chlor-alkali, and related chlorinated derivatives. Concurrently, the Housing and Infrastructure Products division manufactures an extensive array of building and consumer goods. These offerings span residential PVC siding, trim, and moldings; roofing applications; decorative stone; windows; PVC decking; various PVC films for items like inflatables, wall coverings, tape, and roofing; polymer composite roof tiles; PVC pipe and fittings; and PVC compounds. This segment also produces consumer and commercial items such as landscape edging, industrial and home matting, marine dock edging, and masonry joint controls. Westlake's broad customer base includes chemical processors, plastics fabricators, smaller construction contractors, municipal entities, and supply warehouses. Their products are integrated into numerous consumer and industrial markets, such as residential construction, flexible and rigid packaging, automotive manufacturing, healthcare, water treatment, coatings, and a wide array of other durable and non-durable goods. Founded in 1986 and headquartered in Houston, Texas, the company adopted its current name, Westlake Corporation, in February 2022, having previously operated as Westlake Chemical Corporation. Westlake Corporation functions as a subsidiary of TTWF LP.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 38 873 titres (~3 098 178,10 $ US)

Insiders
Chao Albert
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,523,901

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $80.42 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-11
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-11 Chao Albert Sell · S 31,384 $80.42 $2,523,901 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2021-06-10Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-12-16Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-12-10Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-06James ComerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-24James ComerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

WLK's Q2 2026 earnings beat (EPS $2.01 vs prior-year loss) provides a genuine short-term catalyst with 0.70 confidence, but this positive signal is heavily discounted by severely deteriorated fundamentals — negative…

The first sentence of the analysis written for WLK on 2026-08-13 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 2.24 · operating margin -14% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin2.6%16.1%17.7%25.8%29.7%
Ebit Margin-12.9%9.0%6.9%19.8%24.2%
Ebitda Margin-1.8%18.2%15.6%26.5%31.4%
Operating Profit Margin-14.1%7.2%5.8%19.3%23.8%
Pretax Profit Margin-14.3%7.7%5.6%18.7%22.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-12.8%5.3%4.2%14.5%17.6%
Net Profit Margin-13.5%5.0%3.8%14.2%17.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-13.5%4.9%3.8%14.2%17.0%
Current Ratio2.2442.8002.3692.5992.245
Quick Ratio1.6472.0361.7871.7871.645
Solvency Ratio-0.0250.1770.1530.3280.287
Cash Ratio0.9831.3151.1840.9700.814
Price To Earnings Ratio-6.30324.60337.6245.8696.202
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0180.974-0.4780.5080.012
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0180.974-0.4780.5080.012
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-6.30324.70937.8275.9106.234
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.0180.973-0.4810.5200.012
Price To Book Ratio1.0841.4001.7471.3211.563
Price To Sales Ratio0.8531.2141.4260.8311.056
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-17.98448.15913.7395.7387.162
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio20.49811.2157.6573.8655.193
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3210.2540.2620.2680.306
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7290.5010.5390.5540.709
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4220.3340.3500.3570.415
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3670.3020.3100.3290.382
Financial Leverage Ratio2.2701.9712.0542.0692.320
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.0023.1083.3494.7904.675
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1680.5920.8371.4771.021
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0420.1080.1860.2150.203
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.1400.2330.5570.6740.725
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-0.05311.6363.84511.9266.935
Interest Coverage Ratio-9.8015.5034.41817.23215.909
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.936219.0007.81328.5298.900
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0730.2490.4230.6170.424
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.4671.3042.2593.0643.638
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.3671.0331.8612.6592.981
Dividend Payout Ratio-0.1800.4390.4610.0750.072
Enterprise Value Multiple-66.4207.73110.2453.9234.377

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 2.6% ▼-13.5% ▼-15.8%
Ebit Margin -12.9% ▼-21.9% ▼-22.3%
Ebitda Margin -1.8% ▼-20.0% ▼-19.8%
Operating Profit Margin -14.1% ▼-21.3% ▼-22.5%
Pretax Profit Margin -14.3% ▼-22.0% ▼-22.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -12.8% ▼-18.2% ▼-18.6%
Net Profit Margin -13.5% ▼-18.5% ▼-18.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -13.5% ▼-18.4% ▼-18.8%
Current Ratio 2.244 ▼-0.556 ▼-0.207
Quick Ratio 1.647 ▼-0.388 ▼-0.133
Solvency Ratio -0.025 ▼-0.202 ▼-0.209
Cash Ratio 0.983 ▼-0.332 ▼-0.070
Price To Earnings Ratio -6.303 ▼-30.907 ▼-19.902
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.018 ▼-0.956 ▼-0.189
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.018 ▼-0.956 ▼-0.189
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -6.303 ▼-31.012 ▼-19.979
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.018 ▼-0.955 ▼-0.191
Price To Book Ratio 1.084 ▼-0.316 ▼-0.339
Price To Sales Ratio 0.853 ▼-0.360 ▼-0.223
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -17.984 ▼-66.143 ▼-29.347
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 20.498 ▲9.283 ▲10.812
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.321 ▲0.067 ▲0.039
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.729 ▲0.228 ▲0.123
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.422 ▲0.088 ▲0.046
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.366 ▲0.065 ▲0.029
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.270 ▲0.299 ▲0.133
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.002 ▼-0.105 ▼-0.782
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.168 ▼-0.424 ▼-0.651
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.042 ▼-0.067 ▼-0.109
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.140 ▼-1.373 ▼-1.350
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -0.053 ▼-11.690 ▼-6.911
Interest Coverage Ratio -9.801 ▼-15.304 ▼-16.453
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.936 ▼-218.064 ▼-52.100
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.072 ▼-0.177 ▼-0.285
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.467 ▼-0.836 ▼-1.679
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.367 ▼-0.666 ▼-1.413
Dividend Payout Ratio -0.180 ▼-0.619 ▼-0.354
Enterprise Value Multiple -66.420 ▼-74.151 ▼-58.391

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$9.53B$14.74B$17.89B$13.12B$12.43B
Enterprise value$13.22B$17.09B$20.10B$16.40B$16.17B
EV / Sales1.18x1.41x1.60x1.04x1.37x
EV / Op. cash flow28.43x13.01x8.61x4.83x6.75x
EV / Free cash flow-24.94x55.86x15.44x7.17x9.31x
EV / EBITDA-66.42x7.73x10.24x3.92x4.38x
Net debt / EBITDA-18.52x1.07x1.13x0.78x1.01x
Current ratio2.24x2.80x2.37x2.60x2.25x
Income quality-0.32x2.03x4.47x1.48x1.16x
Graham number—$93$82$175$148
Graham net-net-$45-$38-$39-$44-$46
Tax burden94.4%64.2%68.4%76.3%75.3%
Interest burden111.2%85.5%80.9%94.3%93.8%
Working capital$3.45B$4.00B$3.82B$3.67B$2.92B
Invested capital$15.35B$16.74B$16.48B$16.49B$14.69B
Return on assets-7.6%2.9%2.3%10.9%10.9%
Operating ROA-7.8%4.2%3.5%15.6%17.3%
Return on tangible assets-8.6%3.5%2.7%13.4%13.6%
Return on equity-17.2%5.7%4.7%22.6%25.3%
Return on invested capital-7.9%3.3%2.9%12.9%13.2%
Return on capital employed-9.2%4.7%4.0%16.7%17.4%
Earnings yield-15.8%4.1%2.7%17.1%16.2%
Free cash flow yield-5.6%2.1%7.3%17.4%14.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow214.0%76.7%44.3%32.6%27.5%
Capex / Depreciation84.5%90.5%94.3%104.9%78.3%
Capex / Sales8.9%8.3%8.2%7.0%5.6%
SG&A / Sales8.1%7.2%6.9%5.1%4.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets12.5%16.0%16.4%18.1%19.5%
Days sales outstanding49d45d47d42d58d
Days payables outstanding25d29d30d28d37d
Operating cycle105d105d104d100d120d
Cash conversion cycle80d77d74d72d82d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-35.3%EV / Sales ▼-15.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-959.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+15.417Earnings yield ▼-0.199
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.229Return on assets ▼-0.105Return on invested capital ▼-0.112Return on capital employed ▼-0.139Operating ROA ▼-0.119Income quality ▼-2.347Tax burden ▲+0.302
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.566Days payables outstanding ▼-4.162Operating cycle ▼-0.800Cash conversion cycle ▲+3.362Capex / Sales ▲+0.006R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.556Net debt / EBITDA ▼-19.588Working capital ▼-549000000.000Invested capital ▼-1397000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.035

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-23.3%EV / Sales ▼-13.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-1617.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+21.672Earnings yield ▼-0.320
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.425Return on assets ▼-0.185Return on invested capital ▼-0.212Return on capital employed ▼-0.266Operating ROA ▼-0.251Income quality ▼-1.473Tax burden ▲+0.192
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-8.743Days payables outstanding ▼-12.690Operating cycle ▼-15.295Cash conversion cycle ▼-2.605Capex / Sales ▲+0.033R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.001Net debt / EBITDA ▼-19.533Working capital ▲+527000000.000Invested capital ▲+654000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.070

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news