← Insiders

SPCX

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Space Exploration Technologies Corp.

Nom
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Aerospace & Defense
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.91T
Employés
22,000
PDG
Elon Reeve Musk
Site web
https://www.spacex.com
Marché
ASTSFLYGSATPLRDWRKLB

Space Exploration Technologies Corp. designs, manufactures, and launches rockets and spacecraft, and provides satellite-based broadband services in the United States, Ireland, and Canada. The company offers launch services for satellites, cargo, and crew to destinations such as low Earth orbit, the International Space Station, the Moon, and Mars, using vehicles, including Falcon 9, Falcon Heavy, and Starship. It provides dedicated rideshare missions for small satellites, manufactures reusable rockets and spacecraft, such as Dragon and Starship, and conducts suborbital and orbital flight tests. The company supplies broadband internet connectivity through the Starlink satellite network for consumer and commercial use, and offers Starshield, a satellite-based solution for government users focused on sensing, communications, and satellite bus services. It supports scientific research opportunities and provides on-orbit research and travel services for private and government customers, and collaborates with government agencies for national security space launch missions. The company serves government agencies, national security organizations, commercial satellite operators, research institutions, and private spaceflight clients, supporting scientific research and commercial payload missions for professional and industrial clients in the aerospace and telecommunications sectors. The company was founded in 2002 and is based in Starbase, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 342 170 titres (~51 719 508,76 $ US)

Insiders
Shotwell Gwynne
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$3,777,788

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $154.72 vs last close $146.90 (-5.1%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$3,777,788 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-22
Liquidity
Liquid $15,068,431,389/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-27 09:41:00 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-22 Shotwell Gwynne Sell · S · 10b5-1 24,417 $154.72 $3,777,788 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-12 Maria Elvira Salazar Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-24Maria Elvira SalazarSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-08-12Maria Elvira SalazarPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-18Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-15William R. TimmonsPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2026-06-15John J. McGuirePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-15Dan MeuserPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-06-12Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

SPCX combines a weak catalyst score (35) driven by an unconfirmed M&A rumor with deteriorating fundamentals — negative operating margins, deeply negative free cash flow, and heavy insider selling of $51.7M by Gwynne…

The first sentence of the analysis written for SPCX on 2026-10-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $3.8M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $3.8M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 6 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.45 · operating margin -14%

Suggested stop 136.75, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(6.9% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.52. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Gross Profit Margin49.4%42.9%41.2%
Ebit Margin-12.9%-3.7%-33.3%
Ebitda Margin23.0%23.6%-8.0%
Operating Profit Margin-13.9%3.3%-33.7%
Pretax Profit Margin-22.6%1.7%-48.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-26.4%5.6%-44.6%
Net Profit Margin-26.4%5.6%-44.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-26.4%0.1%-44.6%
Current Ratio1.4461.3660.000
Quick Ratio1.3331.1960.000
Solvency Ratio0.0350.1480.000
Cash Ratio1.1560.9660.000
Price To Earnings Ratio-95.23725,547.619-95.804
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.004-254.5220.000
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.004-254.5220.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-95.23789,416.667-95.804
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.001-893.2100.000
Price To Book Ratio11.39617.7640.000
Price To Sales Ratio25.21932.70742.752
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-33.754-85.0914,229.153
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio69.40979.36098.244
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2490.2420.000
Debt To Equity Ratio0.5540.5350.000
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3570.3480.000
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3470.3420.000
Financial Leverage Ratio2.2282.2110.000
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.6930.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3170.4900.000
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3630.4120.435
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-2.056-0.9330.023
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.2431.9740.000
Interest Coverage Ratio-1.3310.295-2.070
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.31115.5270.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2960.4190.000
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.3270.5171.024
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.3270.5171.024
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple187.659238.3120.000

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 49.4% ▲6.4% ▲4.9%
Ebit Margin -12.9% ▼-9.2% ▲3.7%
Ebitda Margin 23.0% ▼-0.6% ▲10.1%
Operating Profit Margin -13.9% ▼-17.2% ▲0.9%
Pretax Profit Margin -22.6% ▼-24.3% ▲0.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -26.4% ▼-32.1% ▼-4.7%
Net Profit Margin -26.4% ▼-32.1% ▼-4.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -26.4% ▼-26.6% ▼-2.8%
Current Ratio 1.446 ▲0.080 ▲0.509
Quick Ratio 1.333 ▲0.137 ▲0.490
Solvency Ratio 0.035 ▼-0.113 ▼-0.026
Cash Ratio 1.156 ▲0.191 ▲0.449
Price To Earnings Ratio -95.237 ▼-25642.856 ▼-8547.430
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.004 ▲254.525 ▲84.843
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.004 ▲254.525 ▲84.843
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -95.237 ▼-89511.903 ▼-29837.112
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.001 ▲893.211 ▲297.737
Price To Book Ratio 11.396 ▼-6.368 ▲1.676
Price To Sales Ratio 25.219 ▼-7.488 ▼-8.340
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -33.754 ▲51.337 ▼-1403.857
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 69.409 ▼-9.951 ▼-12.929
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.249 ▲0.007 ▲0.085
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.554 ▲0.019 ▲0.191
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.356 ▲0.008 ▲0.122
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.347 ▲0.005 ▲0.117
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.228 ▲0.017 ▲0.748
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.693 ▲2.693 ▲1.795
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.317 ▼-0.173 ▲0.048
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.363 ▼-0.049 ▼-0.040
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -2.056 ▼-1.124 ▼-1.068
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.243 ▼-0.731 ▲0.171
Interest Coverage Ratio -1.331 ▼-1.626 ▼-0.296
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.311 ▼-8.216 ▼-0.301
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.296 ▼-0.122 ▲0.058
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.327 ▼-0.190 ▼-0.296
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.327 ▼-0.190 ▼-0.296
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 187.659 ▼-50.654 ▲45.668

Key metrics

MetricTrend202520242023
Market cap$806.72B$785.21B$760.68B
Enterprise value$804.87B$787.62B$0
EV / Sales43.10x56.20x0.00x
EV / Op. cash flow118.62x136.36x0.00x
EV / Free cash flow-57.69x-146.21x0.00x
EV / EBITDA187.66x238.31x0.00x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.43x0.73x0.00x
Current ratio1.45x1.37x0.00x
Income quality-1.37x7.30x-0.98x
Graham number—$8—
Graham net-net-$8-$6$0
Tax burden117.0%326.9%92.7%
Interest burden174.9%-46.6%144.1%
Working capital$9.55B$4.32B$0
Invested capital$66.77B$40.49B$0
Return on assets-5.4%1.4%0.0%
Operating ROA-3.5%0.0%0.0%
Return on tangible assets-6.3%1.8%0.0%
Return on equity-11.9%3.1%0.0%
Return on invested capital-3.6%1.0%0.0%
Return on capital employed-3.7%1.0%0.0%
Earnings yield-1.0%0.2%-1.0%
Free cash flow yield-3.0%-1.2%0.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow305.6%193.3%97.7%
Capex / Depreciation309.5%291.9%167.6%
Capex / Sales111.0%79.7%42.5%
SG&A / Sales14.2%12.9%16.0%
R&D / Sales46.3%24.7%20.3%
Stock comp / Sales10.4%5.6%6.5%
Intangibles / Total assets14.5%23.4%0.0%
Days sales outstanding31d27d0d
Days payables outstanding455d201d0d
Operating cycle124d119d0d
Cash conversion cycle-331d-83d0d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+2.7%EV / Sales ▼-23.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-21.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-17.737Earnings yield ▼-0.012
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.150Return on assets ▼-0.067Return on invested capital ▼-0.046Return on capital employed ▼-0.047Operating ROA n/aIncome quality ▼-8.676Tax burden ▼-2.098
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.465Days payables outstanding ▲+253.966Operating cycle ▲+5.339Cash conversion cycle ▼-248.627Capex / Sales ▲+0.314R&D / Sales ▲+0.216
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.080Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.160Working capital ▲+5235000000.000Invested capital ▲+26281000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.089

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+6.1%EV / Sales n/aEV / EBITDA n/aEV / Op. cash flow n/aEarnings yield -0.000
Profitability
Return on equity n/aReturn on assets n/aReturn on invested capital n/aReturn on capital employed n/aOperating ROA n/aIncome quality ▼-0.398Tax burden ▲+0.243
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle n/aCapex / Sales ▲+0.685R&D / Sales ▲+0.260
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio n/aNet debt / EBITDA n/aWorking capital n/aInvested capital n/aIntangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

No employee-count data synced.

Peer market caps