← Quorum Score

SNDX

Bearish signalScored 2026-11-01 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Nom
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Biotechnology
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.2B
Employés
298
PDG
Michael A. Metzger
Site web
https://www.syndax.com
Marché
ALXOCTMXMGNXNRIXNUVBORIC

Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. operates as a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical firm focused on developing innovative therapies for cancer. Among its leading investigational products are SNDX-5613, currently undergoing Phase 1/2 clinical assessment, which targets the Menin-mixed lineage leukemia 1 protein interaction for treating MLL-rearranged (MLLr) and nucleophosmin 1 mutant acute myeloid leukemia (NPM1c AML). Another significant candidate is SNDX-6352, or axatilimab, a monoclonal antibody designed to block the colony stimulating factor 1 (CSF-1) receptor, intended for patients suffering from chronic graft versus host disease (cGVHD). The company is additionally progressing Entinostat. Syndax has also established strategic collaborations, including a research and development agreement with the National Cancer Institute, a clinical trial agreement with the Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group, and a license agreement with Kyowa Hakko Kirin Co., Ltd. Founded in 2005, Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Waltham, Massachusetts.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 8 000 titres (~113 716,00 $ US)

Insiders
Podlesak Dennis
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$113,716

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $14.21 vs last close $13.65 (-4.0%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-10-29
Liquidity
Liquid $37,741,467/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-11-01 11:35:13 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-29 Podlesak Dennis Sell · S S · 10b5-1: not stated 8,000 $14.21 ≈ $113,716 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-11-01 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

SNDX presents a deeply unfavorable risk/reward profile: severe financial distress (liquidity score 45, fundamentals trend score 15) combined with a weak catalyst score (35) driven by fraud investigations, insider…

The first sentence of the analysis written for SNDX on 2026-11-01 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 4.40 · operating margin -158% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 12.44, 1.5 ATR under the last close(8.8% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 5.12. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin96.0%96.5%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Ebit Margin-146.0%-1325.3%0.0%0.0%19.2%
Ebitda Margin-146.0%-1325.3%0.0%0.0%19.2%
Operating Profit Margin-158.4%-1434.4%0.0%0.0%18.8%
Pretax Profit Margin-165.6%-1346.1%0.0%0.0%17.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-165.6%-1346.1%0.0%0.0%17.8%
Net Profit Margin-165.6%-1346.1%0.0%0.0%17.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-165.6%-1346.1%0.0%0.0%17.8%
Current Ratio4.3965.8249.99916.85121.679
Quick Ratio4.1245.8209.99916.85121.679
Solvency Ratio-0.614-0.730-3.567-5.0120.605
Cash Ratio1.1231.4885.0852.55810.732
Price To Earnings Ratio-6.386-3.544-7.252-10.34645.604
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.541-0.141-0.3430.017-0.359
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.541-0.141-0.3430.017-0.359
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-6.386-3.544-7.252-10.34645.604
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.541-0.141-0.3430.017-0.359
Price To Book Ratio28.1603.9292.7443.3082.791
Price To Sales Ratio10.56047.8010.0000.0008.158
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-5.632-4.118-9.469-11.54939.297
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-5.635-4.118-9.469-11.56839.123
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6540.4770.0030.0020.047
Debt To Equity Ratio5.3611.2000.0030.0020.051
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8430.5450.0030.0020.049
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.8420.5350.0000.0000.046
Financial Leverage Ratio8.1962.5161.1061.0641.101
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.3800.0460.0000.0000.395
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-2.689-2.655-2.764-4.5991.408
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-1.874-11.6090.0000.0000.209
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0011.0001.0001.0020.996
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-7.448-18.411-1,005.481-46.59514.148
Interest Coverage Ratio-8.083-68.913-1,105.548-48.37613.807
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.000-22.6890.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.932-0.795-98.227-115.1381.389
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-1,727.1660.0000.000-594.111225.822
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-1,727.1660.0000.000-594.111225.822
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-8.074-4.218-5.867-10.07934.938

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 96.0% ▼-0.6% ▲37.5%
Ebit Margin -146.0% ▲1179.3% ▲144.4%
Ebitda Margin -146.0% ▲1179.3% ▲144.4%
Operating Profit Margin -158.4% ▲1276.0% ▲156.4%
Pretax Profit Margin -165.6% ▲1180.5% ▲133.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -165.6% ▲1180.5% ▲133.2%
Net Profit Margin -165.6% ▲1180.5% ▲133.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -165.6% ▲1180.5% ▲133.2%
Current Ratio 4.396 ▼-1.427 ▼-7.354
Quick Ratio 4.124 ▼-1.697 ▼-7.571
Solvency Ratio -0.614 ▲0.116 ▲1.250
Cash Ratio 1.123 ▼-0.365 ▼-3.074
Price To Earnings Ratio -6.386 ▼-2.842 ▼-10.001
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.541 ▲0.682 ▲0.598
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.541 ▲0.682 ▲0.598
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -6.386 ▼-2.842 ▼-10.001
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.541 ▲0.682 ▲0.598
Price To Book Ratio 28.160 ▲24.232 ▲19.974
Price To Sales Ratio 10.560 ▼-37.241 ▼-2.744
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -5.632 ▼-1.514 ▼-7.338
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -5.635 ▼-1.518 ▼-7.302
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.654 ▲0.177 ▲0.418
Debt To Equity Ratio 5.361 ▲4.161 ▲4.037
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.843 ▲0.297 ▲0.554
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.842 ▲0.307 ▲0.557
Financial Leverage Ratio 8.196 ▲5.680 ▲5.399
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.380 ▲0.334 ▲0.216
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -2.689 ▼-0.034 ▼-0.429
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -1.874 ▲9.735 ▲0.781
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.001 ▲0.001 ▲0.001
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -7.448 ▲10.963 ▲205.309
Interest Coverage Ratio -8.083 ▲60.830 ▲235.340
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▲22.689 ▲4.538
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.932 ▼-0.137 ▲41.808
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -1727.166 ▼-1727.166 ▼-1308.075
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -1727.166 ▼-1727.166 ▼-1308.075
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -8.074 ▼-3.856 ▼-9.414

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.82B$1.13B$1.52B$1.55B$1.14B
Enterprise value$2.03B$1.32B$1.23B$1.47B$938.7M
EV / Sales11.79x55.89x0.00x0.00x6.72x
EV / Op. cash flow-6.29x-4.82x-7.64x-11.02x32.22x
EV / Free cash flow-6.29x-4.82x-7.64x-11.00x32.37x
EV / EBITDA-8.07x-4.22x-5.87x-10.08x34.94x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.84x-0.61x1.41x0.50x-7.48x
Current ratio4.40x5.82x10.00x16.85x21.68x
Income quality1.13x0.86x0.77x0.90x1.17x
Graham number————$9
Graham net-net$0$2$7$8$8
Tax burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden113.4%101.6%100.1%102.1%92.9%
Working capital$408.0M$499.5M$522.8M$460.7M$427.7M
Invested capital$409.5M$501.5M$524.3M$461.8M$429.0M
Return on assets-53.9%-44.0%-34.2%-30.0%5.5%
Operating ROA-43.5%-50.8%-41.4%-32.1%7.0%
Return on tangible assets-53.9%-44.0%-34.2%-30.0%5.5%
Return on equity-441.6%-110.6%-37.8%-31.9%6.1%
Return on invested capital-66.6%-53.6%-41.4%-32.4%6.1%
Return on capital employed-66.7%-54.7%-41.4%-32.4%6.1%
Earnings yield-15.7%-28.2%-13.8%-9.7%2.2%
Free cash flow yield-17.8%-24.3%-10.6%-8.7%2.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow-0.1%0.0%0.0%-0.2%0.4%
Capex / Depreciation3116.7%0.0%0.0%681.8%300.0%
Capex / Sales0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
SG&A / Sales104.3%510.5%0.0%0.0%18.1%
R&D / Sales150.1%1020.5%0.0%0.0%63.2%
Stock comp / Sales27.6%181.7%0.0%0.0%9.5%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding149d214d0d0d1d
Days payables outstanding868d5137d0d0d0d
Operating cycle1864d376d0d0d1d
Cash conversion cycle996d-4762d0d0d1d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+60.8%EV / Sales ▼-78.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-91.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.475Earnings yield ▲+0.125
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-3.310Return on assets ▼-0.099Return on invested capital ▼-0.130Return on capital employed ▼-0.120Operating ROA ▲+0.072Income quality ▲+0.269Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-64.946Days payables outstanding ▼-4269.147Operating cycle ▲+1488.561Cash conversion cycle ▲+5757.708Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales ▼-8.703
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.427Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.230Working capital ▼-91543000.000Invested capital ▼-92042000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+59.7%EV / Sales ▲+75.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-123.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-38.514Earnings yield ▼-0.179
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-4.477Return on assets ▼-0.594Return on invested capital ▼-0.727Return on capital employed ▼-0.728Operating ROA ▼-0.505Income quality ▼-0.037Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+147.739Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+1862.977Cash conversion cycle ▲+994.727Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales ▲+0.870
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-17.283Net debt / EBITDA ▲+6.640Working capital ▼-19748000.000Invested capital ▼-19486000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Research, not advice.