← Insiders

SJM

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

The J. M. Smucker Company

Nom
The J. M. Smucker Company
Secteur
Consumer Defensive
Industrie
Packaged Foods
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$13.9B
Employés
8,000
PDG
Captain Mark T. Smucker
Site web
https://www.jmsmucker.com
Marché
BMBOYCAGCPBDANOYGISHRL

The J. M. Smucker Company is an international enterprise specializing in the production and marketing of a diverse portfolio of branded food and beverage items. Its operations are organized into three principal U.S. retail divisions: Pet Foods, Coffee, and Consumer Foods. The company's extensive product offerings encompass various coffee options, including roast, ground, single-serve, and premium blends; a wide selection of spreads such as peanut butter and fruit preserves; cooking staples like shortening and oils; convenient frozen sandwiches and snacks; and a full range of pet food and treats. Additionally, Smucker provides hot beverages, portion-controlled items, and flour products for the foodservice sector, alongside frozen handheld meals, juices, beverages, and baking ingredients. These items are marketed under numerous recognizable brands, including Meow Mix, 9Lives, Kibbles 'n Bits, Milk-Bone, Pup-Peroni, Rachael Ray Nutrish, Nature's Recipe, Folgers, Café Bustelo, Dunkin', 1850, Jif, Smucker's, Smucker's Uncrustables, Robin Hood, and Five Roses. The company distributes its products through a vast network, utilizing both direct sales and brokers to reach grocery stores, club stores, discount and dollar retailers, online platforms, pet specialty stores, natural food outlets and their distributors, pharmacies, military commissaries, and large mass merchandisers. Founded in 1897, The J. M. Smucker Company is headquartered in Orrville, Ohio.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$12,941,847

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $131.47 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-31 Ferguson Robert D Sell · S 2,522 $132.41 $333,938 Form 4
2026-08-31 SMUCKER MARK T Sell · S 84,821 $131.39 $11,144,631 Form 4
2026-08-28 Marshall Tucker H Sell · S 11,093 $131.91 $1,463,278 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-01Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-20David J. TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-10David J. TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-24Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-01-21Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-20Tom MalinowskiPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-02-28Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-07Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-08Bob GibbsSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

SJM presents a meaningful earnings catalyst with raised FY2027 guidance and strong Q1 results driven by Uncrustables and Cafe Bustelo, but the underlying financial health is critically weak.

The first sentence of the analysis written for SJM on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.78 · operating margin 15% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-04-302025-04-302024-04-302023-04-302022-04-30
Gross Profit Margin33.5%38.8%38.1%32.8%33.8%
Ebit Margin3.5%-7.5%15.4%1.7%12.6%
Ebitda Margin9.7%-1.8%20.7%6.7%18.3%
Operating Profit Margin14.8%-7.7%16.0%1.8%12.8%
Pretax Profit Margin-0.7%-12.0%12.2%-0.1%10.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-1.5%-14.1%9.1%-1.1%7.9%
Net Profit Margin-1.5%-14.1%9.1%-1.1%7.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-1.5%-14.1%9.1%-1.1%7.9%
Current Ratio0.7770.8090.5231.4391.029
Quick Ratio0.3340.3530.2470.9310.472
Solvency Ratio0.039-0.0630.0930.0440.138
Cash Ratio0.0230.0260.0160.3300.087
Price To Earnings Ratio-75.408-10.04916.085-182.60523.447
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.8500.038-0.0171.592-0.937
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.8500.038-0.0171.592-0.937
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-75.408-10.04916.108-182.60523.487
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.8500.038-0.0171.591-0.933
Price To Book Ratio1.8872.0341.5542.2871.820
Price To Sales Ratio1.1561.4181.4621.9551.852
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio9.04715.15018.59723.26020.612
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio7.09810.2219.72514.03813.039
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4370.4420.4220.2950.287
Debt To Equity Ratio1.2791.2761.1110.6070.566
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5610.5610.5260.3780.361
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5360.5360.4680.3720.346
Financial Leverage Ratio2.9262.8872.6352.0561.972
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-16.910-7.589-17.73718.356-18.420
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5810.4560.3270.5980.582
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1630.1390.1500.1390.142
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7850.6750.5230.6040.633
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.840-0.3400.7823.2353.672
Interest Coverage Ratio3.523-1.8805.2091.0366.363
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.5811.8890.7730.0006.313
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2080.1560.1440.2680.247
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.6433.0742.0962.5222.722
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.8841.4251.2011.3181.360
Dividend Payout Ratio-3.350-0.3700.588-4.7120.662
Enterprise Value Multiple19.971-128.93912.08535.63313.153

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 33.5% ▼-5.3% ▼-1.9%
Ebit Margin 3.5% ▲11.1% ▼-1.6%
Ebitda Margin 9.7% ▲11.5% ▼-1.0%
Operating Profit Margin 14.8% ▲22.6% ▲7.3%
Pretax Profit Margin -0.7% ▲11.3% ▼-2.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -1.5% ▲12.6% ▼-1.6%
Net Profit Margin -1.5% ▲12.6% ▼-1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -1.5% ▲12.6% ▼-1.6%
Current Ratio 0.777 ▼-0.032 ▼-0.138
Quick Ratio 0.334 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.134
Solvency Ratio 0.039 ▲0.103 ▼-0.011
Cash Ratio 0.023 ▼-0.003 ▼-0.073
Price To Earnings Ratio -75.408 ▼-65.358 ▼-29.702
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.850 ▲0.811 ▲0.544
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.850 ▲0.811 ▲0.544
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -75.408 ▼-65.358 ▼-29.714
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.850 ▲0.811 ▲0.544
Price To Book Ratio 1.887 ▼-0.147 ▼-0.030
Price To Sales Ratio 1.156 ▼-0.262 ▼-0.413
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 9.047 ▼-6.103 ▼-8.286
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 7.098 ▼-3.123 ▼-3.726
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.437 ▼-0.005 ▲0.060
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.279 ▲0.003 ▲0.311
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.561 ▲0.001 ▲0.084
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.536 ▼-0.001 ▲0.084
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.926 ▲0.038 ▲0.430
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -16.910 ▼-9.320 ▼-8.450
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.581 ▲0.124 ▲0.072
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.163 ▲0.024 ▲0.016
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.785 ▲0.110 ▲0.141
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.840 ▲1.180 ▼-0.798
Interest Coverage Ratio 3.523 ▲5.403 ▲0.673
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.581 ▲0.692 ▲0.270
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.208 ▲0.052 ▲0.003
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.643 ▲1.569 ▲1.631
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.884 ▲0.459 ▲0.447
Dividend Payout Ratio -3.350 ▼-2.980 ▼-1.914
Enterprise Value Multiple 19.971 ▲148.910 ▲29.590

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$10.46B$12.37B$11.96B$16.68B$14.82B
Enterprise value$17.49B$20.06B$20.44B$20.45B$19.25B
EV / Sales1.93x2.30x2.50x2.40x2.41x
EV / Op. cash flow11.87x16.57x16.63x17.21x16.94x
EV / Free cash flow15.13x24.57x31.80x28.52x26.79x
EV / EBITDA19.97x-128.94x12.09x35.63x13.15x
Net debt / EBITDA8.03x-49.43x5.02x6.57x3.03x
Current ratio0.78x0.81x0.52x1.44x1.03x
Income quality-10.62x-0.98x1.65x-13.01x1.80x
Graham number——$109—$99
Graham net-net-$90-$97-$110-$53-$63
Tax burden222.3%117.6%74.7%992.4%74.9%
Interest burden-19.6%159.1%79.0%-6.4%84.0%
Working capital-$565.1M-$505.4M-$1.79B$872.0M$57.3M
Invested capital$13.50B$14.75B$16.36B$12.86B$13.96B
Return on assets-0.9%-7.0%3.7%-0.6%3.9%
Operating ROA8.0%-3.6%7.4%1.0%6.3%
Return on tangible assets-2.6%-22.4%13.9%-1.7%14.4%
Return on equity-2.5%-20.2%9.7%-1.3%7.8%
Return on invested capital9.4%-4.3%5.4%1.2%5.4%
Return on capital employed9.8%-4.5%7.9%1.2%7.3%
Earnings yield-1.3%-9.9%6.2%-0.5%4.3%
Free cash flow yield11.1%6.6%5.4%4.3%4.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow21.5%32.5%47.7%39.6%36.7%
Capex / Depreciation57.0%78.4%136.1%107.9%90.9%
Capex / Sales3.5%4.5%7.2%5.5%5.2%
SG&A / Sales16.5%17.5%17.7%17.1%17.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets67.1%68.6%73.5%64.3%72.7%
Days sales outstanding26d26d33d26d24d
Days payables outstanding71d88d96d89d82d
Operating cycle95d109d108d90d99d
Cash conversion cycle24d20d11d1d17d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-15.4%EV / Sales ▼-16.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+115.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.706Earnings yield ▲+0.086
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.177Return on assets ▲+0.062Return on invested capital ▲+0.138Return on capital employed ▲+0.143Operating ROA ▲+0.115Income quality ▼-9.641Tax burden ▲+1.047
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.575Days payables outstanding ▼-16.772Operating cycle ▼-13.726Cash conversion cycle ▲+3.046Capex / Sales ▼-0.010R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.032Net debt / EBITDA ▲+57.461Working capital ▼-59700000.000Invested capital ▼-1242000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.015

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-29.4%EV / Sales ▼-19.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+51.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-5.074Earnings yield ▼-0.056
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.103Return on assets ▼-0.048Return on invested capital ▲+0.041Return on capital employed ▲+0.026Operating ROA ▲+0.016Income quality ▼-12.423Tax burden ▲+1.474
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+2.524Days payables outstanding ▼-10.918Operating cycle ▼-4.177Cash conversion cycle ▲+6.740Capex / Sales ▼-0.017R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.252Net debt / EBITDA ▲+4.996Working capital ▼-622400000.000Invested capital ▼-459000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.055

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news