← Insiders

RUN

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-12 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Sunrun Inc.

Nom
Sunrun Inc.
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Solar
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.8B
Employés
9,059
PDG
Mary Grace Powell
Site web
https://www.sunrun.com
Marché
SMXTSPRUSPWRSUNEZEO

Sunrun Inc. is a company operating in the United States that specializes in providing comprehensive residential solar energy solutions. Their services encompass the entire lifecycle of a solar system, from initial design and development through installation, sales, ongoing ownership, and maintenance. In addition to complete solar energy systems, Sunrun also offers individual components like solar panels and racking equipment. They further enhance their offerings by integrating battery storage capabilities with their solar installations. Residential homeowners are the primary clientele for Sunrun. The company utilizes a direct-to-consumer sales approach, employing a broad spectrum of marketing and sales channels, including online platforms, retail partnerships, mass and digital media advertising, door-to-door canvassing, field marketing, and referral programs. Sunrun Inc. was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 24 335 titres (~188 939,37 $ US)

Insiders
Powell Mary
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,031,677

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $8.69 vs last close $7.30 (-16.0%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$498,115 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-06
Liquidity
Liquid $59,360,464/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-16 21:10:57 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-06 Abajian Danny Sell · S 16,734 $7.76 $129,931 Form 4
2026-10-06 Barak Maria Sell · S 1,771 $7.77 $13,753 Form 4
2026-10-06 Dickson Paul S. Sell · S 15,837 $7.76 $122,971 Form 4
2026-10-06 Powell Mary Sell · S 24,335 $7.76 $188,939 Form 4
2026-10-06 STEELE JEANNA Sell · S 10,042 $7.76 $77,967 Form 4
2026-08-03 Jurich Lynn Michelle Sell · S · 10b5-1 50,000 $9.96 $498,115 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-03-01Daniel GoldmanSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-14Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-12Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-13Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-07Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-10-02Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-26Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-08-25Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-07-13Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-07-13Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-13Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-13Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-06-23Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-23Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2020-06-22Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-22Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2020-06-19Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2020-06-19Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-19Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-18Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-18Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-19Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-19Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Alan LowenthalPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-03-17Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-17Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-27Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-27Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-27Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-26Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-26Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-26Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-25Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-25Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-25Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-15Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-15Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-14Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-14Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-26Alan LowenthalPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2018-12-26Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-24Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-24Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-21Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-21Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-08-20Alan LowenthalPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-08-20Alan LowenthalPurchase$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-12 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

RUN presents a structurally fragile financial profile with persistently negative operating cash flows, extreme leverage (D/E of 4.75), and negative interest coverage, leaving little margin for error.

The first sentence of the analysis written for RUN on 2026-10-12 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.66 · operating margin -4.3% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 6.73, 1.5 ATR under the last close(7.8% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 9.08. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin26.8%16.1%7.2%12.9%15.2%
Ebit Margin41.6%-173.4%-90.4%-17.3%-40.0%
Ebitda Margin66.1%-142.9%-66.9%2.1%-15.9%
Operating Profit Margin-4.3%-181.3%-87.6%-28.5%-41.4%
Pretax Profit Margin-39.8%-215.0%-119.3%-36.5%-60.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-34.1%-213.7%-118.7%-36.6%-60.9%
Net Profit Margin15.2%-139.7%-71.0%7.5%-4.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin15.3%-139.7%-71.0%7.5%-4.9%
Current Ratio1.6551.2911.2651.8151.529
Quick Ratio1.2700.9900.9561.1371.028
Solvency Ratio0.061-0.141-0.0790.0560.035
Cash Ratio0.9500.4310.4560.6410.610
Price To Earnings Ratio9.388-0.722-2.64929.293-7.176
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.081-0.0100.003-0.250-1.111
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.081-0.0100.003-0.250-1.111
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio10.760-0.722-2.64930.405-7.176
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.095-0.0100.003-0.261-1.111
Price To Book Ratio1.3660.8050.8130.7571.125
Price To Sales Ratio1.4471.0091.8822.1874.370
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-10.113-0.593-1.240-1.775-2.811
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-10.155-2.683-5.182-5.981-8.610
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6160.6540.5420.4550.417
Debt To Equity Ratio4.7525.0982.1201.3071.099
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8260.8360.6790.5660.523
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.8220.8320.6590.5510.502
Financial Leverage Ratio7.7187.7903.9102.8722.635
Working Capital Turnover Ratio4.7635.2103.3823.1424.171
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.324-0.574-0.552-0.735-0.807
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.143-0.376-0.363-0.366-0.508
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0044.5254.1783.3693.063
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.779-2.672-1.2480.078-0.511
Interest Coverage Ratio-0.052-4.356-3.030-1.485-2.033
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-1.320-3.307-1.498-5.379-4.297
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.028-0.059-0.074-0.097-0.119
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-237.164-0.284-0.315-0.422-0.485
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-237.164-0.284-0.315-0.422-0.485
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple9.172-4.979-9.704264.604-52.022

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 26.8% ▲10.7% ▲11.2%
Ebit Margin 41.6% ▲215.0% ▲97.5%
Ebitda Margin 66.1% ▲209.1% ▲97.6%
Operating Profit Margin -4.3% ▲177.1% ▲64.3%
Pretax Profit Margin -39.8% ▲175.3% ▲54.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -34.1% ▲179.6% ▲58.7%
Net Profit Margin 15.2% ▲154.9% ▲53.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 15.3% ▲155.0% ▲53.9%
Current Ratio 1.655 ▲0.364 ▲0.144
Quick Ratio 1.270 ▲0.281 ▲0.194
Solvency Ratio 0.061 ▲0.203 ▲0.075
Cash Ratio 0.950 ▲0.519 ▲0.332
Price To Earnings Ratio 9.388 ▲10.110 ▲3.761
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.081 ▼-0.071 ▲0.208
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.081 ▼-0.071 ▲0.208
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 10.760 ▲11.482 ▲4.637
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.095 ▼-0.085 ▲0.200
Price To Book Ratio 1.366 ▲0.561 ▲0.393
Price To Sales Ratio 1.447 ▲0.439 ▼-0.732
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -10.113 ▼-9.520 ▼-6.806
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -10.155 ▼-7.473 ▼-3.633
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.616 ▼-0.039 ▲0.079
Debt To Equity Ratio 4.752 ▼-0.346 ▲1.877
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.826 ▼-0.010 ▲0.140
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.822 ▼-0.010 ▲0.149
Financial Leverage Ratio 7.718 ▼-0.072 ▲2.733
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 4.763 ▼-0.447 ▲0.630
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.324 ▲0.251 ▲0.275
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.142 ▲0.234 ▲0.208
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.004 ▼-3.521 ▼-2.224
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.779 ▲3.451 ▲1.494
Interest Coverage Ratio -0.052 ▲4.303 ▲2.139
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -1.320 ▲1.987 ▲1.840
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.028 ▲0.030 ▲0.047
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -237.164 ▼-236.880 ▼-189.430
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -237.164 ▼-236.880 ▼-189.430
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.172 ▲14.151 ▼-32.243

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$4.28B$2.06B$4.25B$5.08B$7.04B
Enterprise value$17.93B$14.50B$14.66B$13.10B$13.29B
EV / Sales6.06x7.12x6.49x5.64x8.26x
EV / Op. cash flow-42.54x-18.93x-17.86x-15.44x-16.26x
EV / Free cash flow-42.36x-4.18x-4.28x-4.58x-5.31x
EV / EBITDA9.17x-4.98x-9.70x264.60x-52.02x
Net debt / EBITDA6.98x-4.27x-6.89x162.07x-24.48x
Current ratio1.66x1.29x1.26x1.81x1.53x
Income quality0.42x0.18x0.51x-4.90x10.29x
Graham number$24——$24—
Graham net-net-$75-$67-$58-$46-$39
Tax burden-38.3%65.0%59.5%-20.5%8.2%
Interest burden-95.7%124.0%132.0%211.0%150.9%
Working capital$853.5M$388.2M$394.1M$942.2M$535.6M
Invested capital$17.81B$15.62B$16.79B$16.29B$14.44B
Return on assets1.9%-14.3%-7.8%0.9%-0.5%
Operating ROA-0.6%-18.3%-10.0%-3.7%-4.3%
Return on tangible assets1.9%-14.3%-9.3%1.2%-0.7%
Return on equity14.4%-111.4%-30.7%2.6%-1.3%
Return on invested capital-0.5%-19.5%-10.1%-3.6%-4.2%
Return on capital employed-0.6%-19.9%-10.4%-3.7%-4.3%
Earnings yield10.5%-138.5%-37.7%3.4%-1.1%
Free cash flow yield-9.9%-168.7%-80.6%-56.3%-35.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow-0.4%-352.5%-317.8%-236.9%-206.3%
Capex / Depreciation0.2%435.0%490.6%445.9%434.5%
Capex / Sales0.1%132.6%115.4%86.6%104.7%
SG&A / Sales33.4%42.3%42.6%40.5%55.1%
R&D / Sales1.2%1.9%1.0%0.9%1.4%
Stock comp / Sales3.7%5.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%15.3%22.3%26.0%
Days sales outstanding32d31d28d34d33d
Days payables outstanding46d76d40d61d77d
Operating cycle117d116d108d175d169d
Cash conversion cycle71d41d68d114d92d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+108.2%EV / Sales ▼-14.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+284.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-23.613Earnings yield ▲+1.490
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+1.258Return on assets ▲+0.162Return on invested capital ▲+0.190Return on capital employed ▲+0.194Operating ROA ▲+0.177Income quality ▲+0.242Tax burden ▼-1.032
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.840Days payables outstanding ▼-29.942Operating cycle ▲+0.506Cash conversion cycle ▲+30.447Capex / Sales ▼-1.325R&D / Sales ▼-0.007
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.364Net debt / EBITDA ▲+11.256Working capital ▲+465300000.000Invested capital ▲+2191530000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-39.2%EV / Sales ▼-26.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+117.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-26.280Earnings yield ▲+0.116
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.156Return on assets ▲+0.023Return on invested capital ▲+0.038Return on capital employed ▲+0.038Operating ROA ▲+0.037Income quality ▼-9.871Tax burden ▼-0.464
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.691Days payables outstanding ▼-31.311Operating cycle ▼-51.635Cash conversion cycle ▼-20.324Capex / Sales ▼-1.047R&D / Sales ▼-0.002
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.126Net debt / EBITDA ▲+31.462Working capital ▲+317855000.000Invested capital ▲+3371900000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.260

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news