← Quorum Score

OCGN

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-15 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Ocugen, Inc.

Nom
Ocugen, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Biotechnology
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$250.8M
Employés
116
PDG
Shankar Musunuri
Site web
https://www.ocugen.com
Marché
ADCTALMSCMPXFULCLCTXLXRX

Ocugen, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company in the clinical development phase, primarily dedicated to pioneering gene therapies aimed at treating various ophthalmic conditions leading to blindness. The company's developmental pipeline features several key candidates: OCU400: An innovative gene therapy designed to reinstate both the function and structural integrity of the retina across a broad spectrum of genetically diverse inherited retinal diseases, such as retinitis pigmentosa and Leber congenital amaurosis. OCU410: Another gene therapy candidate, currently being developed to address dry age-related macular degeneration (AMD). OCU200: A novel fusion protein, presently undergoing preclinical evaluation for its potential in treating diabetic macular edema, diabetic retinopathy, and wet AMD. Ocugen maintains significant strategic collaborations, including a partnership with CanSino Biologics Inc. for the joint development and manufacturing of gene therapies, and an alliance with Bharat Biotech for the commercialization of COVAXIN within the United States market. The company's corporate headquarters are situated in Malvern, Pennsylvania.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 937 454 titres (~970 264,89 $ US)

Insiders
Musunuri Shankar
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$970,265

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $1.04 vs last close $0.79 (-23.9%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$970,265 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-09
Liquidity
Thin $5,394,850/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-19 21:10:46 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-09 Musunuri Shankar Sell · S S · 10b5-1 468,727 $0.95 ≈ $445,291 Form 4
2026-09-09 Musunuri Shankar Sell · S S · 10b5-1 468,727 $1.12 ≈ $524,974 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2022-11-08Chris JacobsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-15 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

OCGN presents a deeply distressed financial profile with near-insolvency indicators (current ratio ~1.0, negative equity, deeply negative cash flow) that overwhelm the modest catalytic signals from the OCU400 MENA…

The first sentence of the analysis written for OCGN on 2026-10-15 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $970K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $970K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.06 · operating margin -1426%

Suggested stop 0.69, 1.5 ATR under the last close(12.6% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 2.31. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin45.9%51.5%88.3%100.0%0.0%
Ebit Margin-1419.9%-1333.0%-1045.0%-3488.9%0.0%
Ebitda Margin-1365.7%-1284.5%-1033.4%-3469.6%0.0%
Operating Profit Margin-1425.7%-1350.4%-1085.7%-3580.0%0.0%
Pretax Profit Margin-1537.4%-1333.0%-1045.0%-3488.9%0.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-1537.4%-1333.0%-1045.0%-3488.9%0.0%
Net Profit Margin-1537.4%-1333.0%-1045.0%-3488.9%0.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-1537.4%-1333.0%-1045.0%-3488.9%0.0%
Current Ratio1.0562.8572.5153.45214.664
Quick Ratio1.0562.8572.5153.45214.664
Solvency Ratio-1.176-0.986-2.601-2.491-5.847
Cash Ratio0.8062.7102.3092.71913.565
Price To Earnings Ratio-5.870-4.025-2.212-3.250-15.167
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.3910.1740.063-0.0974.702
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.3910.1740.063-0.0974.702
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-5.870-4.025-2.212-3.250-15.167
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.3910.1740.063-0.0974.702
Price To Book Ratio-33.3087.3623.4633.7719.260
Price To Sales Ratio91.82653.79823.275112.1300.000
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-7.091-4.792-1.937-4.323-18.153
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-7.114-5.177-2.264-4.644-18.508
Debt To Assets Ratio0.7620.3940.1080.0590.031
Debt To Equity Ratio-2.7241.0970.1710.0860.035
Debt To Capital Ratio1.5800.5230.1460.0790.033
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio1.7910.4800.0650.0300.018
Financial Leverage Ratio-3.5772.7821.5911.4681.104
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.2130.1230.1260.0300.000
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-2.472-1.952-3.631-2.106-6.849
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-12.908-10.393-10.281-24.1480.000
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0031.0801.1691.0741.020
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-9.361-39.2810.0000.000-734.899
Interest Coverage Ratio-12.1270.0000.0000.000-734.532
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-45.571-31.7810.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-1.719-1.297-8.940-9.426-14.501
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-307.914-12.450-5.923-13.480-51.055
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-307.914-12.450-5.923-13.480-51.055
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-6.965-3.689-1.731-2.407-13.692

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 45.9% ▼-5.6% ▼-11.3%
Ebit Margin -1419.8% ▼-86.8% ▲37.5%
Ebitda Margin -1365.7% ▼-81.2% ▲64.9%
Operating Profit Margin -1425.7% ▼-75.3% ▲62.6%
Pretax Profit Margin -1537.4% ▼-204.4% ▼-56.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -1537.4% ▼-204.4% ▼-56.5%
Net Profit Margin -1537.4% ▼-204.4% ▼-56.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -1537.4% ▼-204.4% ▼-56.5%
Current Ratio 1.056 ▼-1.801 ▼-3.853
Quick Ratio 1.056 ▼-1.801 ▼-3.853
Solvency Ratio -1.176 ▼-0.189 ▲1.445
Cash Ratio 0.806 ▼-1.905 ▼-3.616
Price To Earnings Ratio -5.870 ▼-1.845 ▲0.235
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.391 ▼-0.566 ▼-1.281
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.391 ▼-0.566 ▼-1.281
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -5.870 ▼-1.845 ▲0.235
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.391 ▼-0.566 ▼-1.281
Price To Book Ratio -33.308 ▼-40.670 ▼-31.418
Price To Sales Ratio 91.826 ▲38.028 ▲35.620
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -7.091 ▼-2.299 ▲0.168
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -7.114 ▼-1.937 ▲0.427
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.762 ▲0.367 ▲0.491
Debt To Equity Ratio -2.724 ▼-3.821 ▼-2.457
Debt To Capital Ratio 1.580 ▲1.057 ▲1.108
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 1.791 ▲1.311 ▲1.315
Financial Leverage Ratio -3.577 ▼-6.359 ▼-4.251
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.213 ▲0.090 ▲0.115
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -2.472 ▼-0.520 ▲0.930
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -12.908 ▼-2.516 ▼-1.362
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.003 ▼-0.077 ▼-0.066
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -9.361 ▲29.919 ▲147.347
Interest Coverage Ratio -12.127 ▼-12.127 ▲137.205
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -45.571 ▼-13.790 ▼-30.101
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -1.719 ▼-0.422 ▲5.458
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -307.913 ▼-295.464 ▼-229.749
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -307.913 ▼-295.464 ▼-229.749
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -6.965 ▼-3.276 ▼-1.268

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$405.2M$218.2M$140.5M$279.0M$887.3M
Enterprise value$419.8M$192.1M$108.0M$207.8M$795.7M
EV / Sales95.13x47.38x17.89x83.52x0.00x
EV / Op. cash flow-7.37x-4.56x-1.74x-3.46x-16.60x
EV / Free cash flow-7.35x-4.22x-1.49x-3.22x-16.28x
EV / EBITDA-6.96x-3.69x-1.73x-2.41x-13.69x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.24x0.50x0.52x0.82x1.58x
Current ratio1.06x2.86x2.52x3.45x14.66x
Income quality0.84x0.78x0.98x0.69x0.82x
Graham net-net-$0$0$0$0$0
Tax burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%99.9%
Interest burden108.3%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.1%
Working capital$1.3M$40.1M$25.9M$70.0M$95.6M
Invested capital$15.7M$56.6M$43.2M$76.0M$96.8M
Return on assets-155.9%-65.6%-97.7%-79.9%-55.2%
Operating ROA-99.9%-74.5%-75.7%-83.1%-87.2%
Return on tangible assets-155.9%-65.6%-97.7%-79.9%-55.2%
Return on equity557.7%-182.4%-155.5%-117.3%-60.9%
Return on invested capital-278.6%-87.3%-136.4%-110.5%-58.5%
Return on capital employed-307.3%-90.0%-138.1%-111.2%-58.8%
Earnings yield-16.7%-24.8%-44.9%-31.1%-6.6%
Free cash flow yield-14.1%-20.9%-51.6%-23.1%-5.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow-0.3%-8.0%-16.9%-7.4%-2.0%
Capex / Depreciation7.7%172.0%1488.1%928.5%410.0%
Capex / Sales4.2%83.5%173.6%179.1%0.0%
SG&A / Sales624.9%658.1%530.1%1422.8%0.0%
R&D / Sales900.7%792.3%655.6%2257.2%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales174.6%183.2%152.7%423.7%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Days payables outstanding948d787d1645d0d0d
Operating cycle0d0d0d0d0d
Cash conversion cycle-948d-787d-1645d0d0d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+85.8%EV / Sales ▲+100.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-88.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.810Earnings yield ▲+0.080
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+7.401Return on assets ▼-0.903Return on invested capital ▼-1.913Return on capital employed ▼-2.173Operating ROA ▼-0.254Income quality ▲+0.060Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding ▲+160.625Operating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle ▼-160.625Capex / Sales ▼-0.793R&D / Sales ▲+1.085
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.801Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.741Working capital ▼-38797000.000Invested capital ▼-40959000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-54.3%EV / Sales n/aEV / EBITDA ▲+49.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+9.227Earnings yield ▼-0.102
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+6.186Return on assets ▼-1.007Return on invested capital ▼-2.201Return on capital employed ▼-2.486Operating ROA ▼-0.127Income quality ▲+0.018Tax burden ▲+0.001
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle n/aCapex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-13.607Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.819Working capital ▼-94349000.000Invested capital ▼-81121000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news

Research, not advice.