← Quorum Score

NOVT

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-16 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Novanta Inc.

Nom
Novanta Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$5.7B
Employés
3,000
PDG
Matthijs Glastra
Site web
https://www.novanta.com
Marché
CGNXCOHRFNIPGPLPTHMKSI

Operating globally, Novanta Inc. and its affiliated companies specialize in the development, production, and distribution of advanced photonics, vision, and precision motion components and sub-assemblies. These highly engineered solutions are supplied to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) across the medical and industrial sectors. Within its Photonics division, Novanta provides a suite of laser-driven technologies. These encompass systems for laser scanning, beam manipulation, and various laser types such as CO2, solid-state, ultrafast, and optical light engines. Their applications span critical areas like industrial manufacturing, precision measurement (metrology), advanced imaging in healthcare and biological research, DNA sequencing, and specialized medical laser treatments. The Vision segment delivers an array of medical-grade innovations. This portfolio comprises instruments like medical insufflators, pumps, and their associated consumables, alongside comprehensive visualization tools. It also features wireless communication systems, video recording devices, and integration platforms designed for operating theaters. Further offerings include optical data acquisition, machine vision systems, radio frequency identification (RFID) solutions, thermal recording devices, spectrometry equipment, and integrated touchscreen displays. Furthermore, the Precision Motion division specializes in supplying components such as optical and inductive encoders, high-precision motors, servo drives, and complete motion control systems. This segment also delivers integrated stepper motors, sophisticated robotic end-effectors, air bearings, and air bearing spindles. Novanta distributes its extensive product lines through various channels, including its dedicated direct sales team, value-added resellers, distribution partners, and system integrators. These offerings are available under well-known brand names such as Cambridge Technology, Synrad, Laser Quantum, ARGES, WOM, NDS, NDSsi, Med X Change, Reach Technology, JADAK, ThingMagic, Photo Research, Celera Motion, MicroE, Zettlex, Applimotion, Ingenia, and Westwind. Founded in 1968, the company operated as GSI Group, Inc. until its rebranding to Novanta Inc. in May 2016. Its corporate headquarters are located in Bedford, Massachusetts.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 663 titres (~97 858,80 $ US)

Insiders
Secor Thomas N
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$97,859

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $147.60 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$97,859 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-11
Last synced
2026-09-17 09:54:31 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-11 Secor Thomas N Sell · S S · 10b5-1 663 $147.60 ≈ $97,859 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-22Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-25Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-10-22Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-08-01Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-05-22Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-17Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-15Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-16 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

NOVT presents a paradoxical profile: exceptional liquidity (score 90) provides a strong balance sheet buffer, but deteriorating profitability trends and a collapsing ROIC signal deep operational headwinds that liquidity…

The first sentence of the analysis written for NOVT on 2026-09-16 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $98K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $98K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.69 · operating margin 12%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin41.6%44.4%45.4%44.0%42.5%
Ebit Margin9.3%13.1%14.0%12.5%11.6%
Ebitda Margin15.6%18.9%19.3%18.7%17.8%
Operating Profit Margin11.9%11.6%12.5%12.0%9.1%
Pretax Profit Margin7.1%8.3%9.5%10.1%7.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin5.5%6.8%8.3%8.6%7.1%
Net Profit Margin5.5%6.8%8.3%8.6%7.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin5.5%6.8%8.3%8.6%7.1%
Current Ratio3.6852.5842.9842.5562.032
Quick Ratio2.7991.7231.9111.5351.349
Solvency Ratio0.2350.1860.2160.1920.133
Cash Ratio1.7930.6790.7550.6080.638
Price To Earnings Ratio80.94685.82682.96165.322124.176
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-4.648-6.969-34.5121.40510.514
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-4.648-6.969-34.5121.40510.514
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio80.94686.31183.37165.956125.057
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-4.776-6.974-42.9361.4319.770
Price To Book Ratio3.3137.3658.9638.38711.973
Price To Sales Ratio4.4405.7866.8475.6278.831
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio89.89938.85460.29668.09586.149
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio67.96734.64850.27353.36165.959
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1890.3390.3300.3940.402
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2600.6320.6010.8470.946
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2060.3870.3750.4590.486
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1610.3560.3420.4270.452
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3751.8621.8212.1492.355
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.3463.5033.3143.8623.722
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3020.9450.8630.5520.514
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0650.1670.1360.1050.134
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7560.8920.8340.7840.766
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.9483.5224.0075.1085.859
Interest Coverage Ratio5.4333.5124.2806.6018.671
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.30810.3418.6546.8467.262
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1880.3370.2970.1850.192
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.0999.2366.0154.6214.267
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio4.0999.2366.0154.6214.267
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple28.19132.52137.28832.58252.742

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 41.6% ▼-2.8% ▼-2.0%
Ebit Margin 9.3% ▼-3.8% ▼-2.8%
Ebitda Margin 15.6% ▼-3.3% ▼-2.4%
Operating Profit Margin 11.9% ▲0.2% ▲0.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 7.1% ▼-1.2% ▼-1.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 5.5% ▼-1.3% ▼-1.8%
Net Profit Margin 5.5% ▼-1.3% ▼-1.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 5.5% ▼-1.3% ▼-1.8%
Current Ratio 3.685 ▲1.101 ▲0.917
Quick Ratio 2.799 ▲1.076 ▲0.935
Solvency Ratio 0.235 ▲0.049 ▲0.043
Cash Ratio 1.794 ▲1.114 ▲0.899
Price To Earnings Ratio 80.946 ▼-4.880 ▼-6.901
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -4.648 ▲2.321 ▲2.194
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -4.648 ▲2.321 ▲2.194
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 80.946 ▼-5.365 ▼-7.383
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -4.776 ▲2.198 ▲3.921
Price To Book Ratio 3.313 ▼-4.052 ▼-4.688
Price To Sales Ratio 4.440 ▼-1.346 ▼-1.866
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 89.899 ▲51.045 ▲21.240
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 67.968 ▲33.320 ▲13.526
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.189 ▼-0.150 ▼-0.142
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.260 ▼-0.372 ▼-0.397
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.206 ▼-0.181 ▼-0.176
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.161 ▼-0.195 ▼-0.187
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.375 ▼-0.487 ▼-0.537
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.346 ▼-1.157 ▼-1.003
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.302 ▼-0.643 ▼-0.333
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.065 ▼-0.102 ▼-0.056
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.756 ▼-0.136 ▼-0.050
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.948 ▼-1.574 ▼-2.141
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.433 ▲1.921 ▼-0.266
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.308 ▼-9.033 ▼-5.574
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.188 ▼-0.149 ▼-0.052
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.099 ▼-5.137 ▼-1.549
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 4.099 ▼-5.137 ▼-1.549
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 28.191 ▼-4.330 ▼-8.474

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$4.35B$5.49B$6.04B$4.84B$6.24B
Enterprise value$4.31B$5.85B$6.34B$5.23B$6.62B
EV / Sales4.40x6.16x7.19x6.08x9.36x
EV / Op. cash flow67.36x36.90x52.77x57.65x69.93x
EV / Free cash flow89.09x41.38x63.29x73.57x91.34x
EV / EBITDA28.19x32.52x37.29x32.58x52.74x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.26x1.99x1.76x2.42x3.00x
Current ratio3.69x2.58x2.98x2.56x2.03x
Income quality1.19x2.47x1.65x1.23x1.88x
Graham number$34$29$29$28$22
Graham net-net$3-$10-$7-$11-$12
Tax burden77.3%81.1%87.0%85.0%89.6%
Interest burden76.4%63.6%67.9%81.1%68.4%
Working capital$570.2M$265.9M$276.1M$256.0M$189.9M
Invested capital$1.56B$1.19B$1.05B$1.06B$1.03B
Return on assets3.0%4.6%5.9%6.0%4.1%
Operating ROA7.3%8.5%9.0%8.3%6.1%
Return on tangible assets5.5%10.4%12.2%12.6%9.5%
Return on equity4.1%8.6%10.8%12.8%9.7%
Return on invested capital5.5%7.3%8.7%8.0%5.4%
Return on capital employed7.3%9.1%10.2%9.6%6.1%
Earnings yield1.2%1.2%1.2%1.5%0.8%
Free cash flow yield1.1%2.6%1.7%1.5%1.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow24.4%10.8%16.6%21.6%23.4%
Capex / Depreciation25.2%30.9%42.8%37.0%51.1%
Capex / Sales1.6%1.8%2.3%2.3%3.1%
SG&A / Sales20.0%18.5%18.7%18.5%18.3%
R&D / Sales9.7%10.1%10.4%10.0%10.3%
Stock comp / Sales3.0%2.5%2.9%2.7%3.6%
Intangibles / Total assets45.8%55.5%51.3%52.7%57.0%
Days sales outstanding69d58d58d58d60d
Days payables outstanding60d53d43d57d62d
Operating cycle189d158d171d185d173d
Cash conversion cycle128d105d128d129d111d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-20.7%EV / Sales ▼-28.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-13.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+30.455Earnings yield ▲+0.001Graham number ▲+5.638
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.045Return on assets ▼-0.016Return on invested capital ▼-0.018Return on capital employed ▼-0.017Operating ROA ▼-0.012Income quality ▼-1.283Tax burden ▼-0.038
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+10.744Days payables outstanding ▲+7.267Operating cycle ▲+30.703Cash conversion cycle ▲+23.436Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales ▼-0.003
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.101Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.242Working capital ▲+304377000.000Invested capital ▲+366704000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.096

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-30.2%EV / Sales ▼-53.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-46.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.578Earnings yield ▲+0.004Graham number ▲+12.775
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.056Return on assets ▼-0.011Return on invested capital ▲+0.001Return on capital employed ▲+0.012Operating ROA ▲+0.012Income quality ▼-0.690Tax burden ▼-0.123
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+9.110Days payables outstanding ▼-1.074Operating cycle ▲+16.251Cash conversion cycle ▲+17.325Capex / Sales ▼-0.015R&D / Sales ▼-0.005
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.653Net debt / EBITDA ▼-3.253Working capital ▲+380347000.000Invested capital ▲+532393000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.112

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news

Research, not advice.