← Insiders

MHK

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Mohawk Industries, Inc.

Nom
Mohawk Industries, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$7.5B
Employés
40,500
PDG
Paul Frederik de Cock
Site web
https://www.mohawkind.com
Marché
FLXSFNDLZBMBCTILE

Mohawk Industries, Inc. is a global leader specializing in the manufacturing, sourcing, distribution, and marketing of diverse flooring solutions. The company serves both residential and commercial clients, addressing needs for new construction and renovation projects across the United States, Europe, Russia, and other international territories. Its operations are structured into three primary segments: 1. Global Ceramic: This division offers a wide range of ceramic, porcelain, and natural stone tiles, and also procures, markets, and distributes other related tile products. Key brands within this segment include American Olean, Daltile, Eliane, EmilGroup, KAI, Kerama Marazzi, Marazzi, and Ragno. 2. Flooring North America (Flooring NA): This segment presents an extensive collection of floor covering products, available in various colors, textures, and patterns. Offerings span carpets, carpet tiles, rugs, mats, carpet pads, hardwood, laminate, medium-density fiberboards, luxury vinyl tiles (LVT), and sheet vinyl products. Prominent brands here are Aladdin Commercial, Durkan, IVC, Karastan, Mohawk, Mohawk Group, Mohawk Home, Pergo, Portico, and Quick-Step. 3. Flooring Rest of the World (Flooring ROW): This unit supplies a broad array of floor and building materials, including wood flooring, vinyl flooring, laminates, roofing elements, sheet vinyl, LVT, insulation boards, medium-density fiberboards, chipboards, and various other wood products. Its portfolio features brands such as Feltex, Godfrey Hirst, Hycraft, IVC Commercial, IVC Home, Leoline, Moduleo, Pergo, Quick-Step, Unilin, and Xtratherm. Additionally, this segment licenses its proprietary intellectual property to other flooring manufacturers. Established in 1988, Mohawk Industries, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Calhoun, Georgia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 19 157 titres (~2 558 605,78 $ US)

Insiders
Thiers BernardLORBERBAUM JEFFREY S
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$7,318,379

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $129.23 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-05
Last synced
2026-08-11 09:46:50 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-16 LORBERBAUM JEFFREY S Sell · S 380 $129.77 $49,313 Form 4
2026-09-15 LORBERBAUM JEFFREY S Sell · S 4,019 $129.33 $519,777 Form 4
2026-09-14 LORBERBAUM JEFFREY S Sell · S 38,250 $127.18 $4,864,635 Form 4
2026-09-11 LORBERBAUM JEFFREY S Sell · S 84 $127.52 $10,712 Form 4
2026-08-05 Thiers Bernard Sell · S 13,393 $134.98 $1,807,787 Form 4
2026-08-03 LORBERBAUM JEFFREY S Sell · S 280 $131.33 $36,772 Form 4
2026-08-03 Repp David Lee Sell · S 225 $130.59 $29,383 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-08-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,000 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-28Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-30Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-30Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$50,001 - $100,000
2023-02-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-31Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-13Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-18Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-12Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-12Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-18Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-06Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-11Lois Frankel$1,001 - $15,000
2019-05-24Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

MHK shows a stabilized balance sheet (liquidity score 75) and a genuine Q2 earnings beat catalyst, but weak fundamental trends (score 45) — including thin margins, a negative PEG ratio, and a multi-year headcount…

The first sentence of the analysis written for MHK on 2026-08-07 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.19 · operating margin 4.7%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin23.9%24.8%24.3%25.1%29.2%
Ebit Margin4.5%6.4%-2.5%2.0%12.0%
Ebitda Margin10.6%12.3%3.2%7.1%17.3%
Operating Profit Margin4.7%6.4%-2.6%2.1%11.9%
Pretax Profit Margin4.3%6.0%-3.2%1.6%11.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin3.4%4.8%-3.9%0.2%9.2%
Net Profit Margin3.4%4.8%-3.9%0.2%9.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin3.4%4.8%-3.9%0.2%9.2%
Current Ratio2.1922.0571.7811.9201.778
Quick Ratio1.2141.1160.9701.0100.966
Solvency Ratio0.1930.2210.0320.1020.280
Cash Ratio0.3140.2490.2040.1660.091
Price To Earnings Ratio18.33914.564-15.000255.55012.137
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.676-0.0670.008-2.6250.113
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.676-0.0670.008-2.6250.113
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio18.43214.635-15.000262.10312.194
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.679-0.0670.008-2.6910.114
Price To Book Ratio0.8110.9990.8640.8141.489
Price To Sales Ratio0.6290.6960.5920.5561.120
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio11.01511.0989.27073.79519.816
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio6.4266.6504.9789.7509.582
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1800.2060.2320.2280.192
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2930.3480.4130.4020.324
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2270.2580.2920.2870.245
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1720.1820.1830.1980.168
Financial Leverage Ratio1.6351.6921.7791.7631.689
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.5544.1034.2154.5884.239
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3880.4240.4210.2180.444
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0980.1050.1190.0570.117
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5830.5990.5370.1320.484
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.3871.9820.2490.7542.468
Interest Coverage Ratio28.63514.324-3.7134.70523.318
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio3.6512.0271.3210.7962.096
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4300.4310.4200.2080.480
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.4002.4952.1601.1521.936
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.4002.4952.1601.1521.936
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple7.3647.13025.74511.1097.737

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 23.9% ▼-0.9% ▼-1.6%
Ebit Margin 4.5% ▼-1.9% ▲0.0%
Ebitda Margin 10.6% ▼-1.7% ▲0.5%
Operating Profit Margin 4.7% ▼-1.7% ▲0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 4.3% ▼-1.6% ▲0.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 3.4% ▼-1.4% ▲0.7%
Net Profit Margin 3.4% ▼-1.4% ▲0.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 3.4% ▼-1.4% ▲0.7%
Current Ratio 2.192 ▲0.135 ▲0.246
Quick Ratio 1.214 ▲0.098 ▲0.159
Solvency Ratio 0.193 ▼-0.029 ▲0.027
Cash Ratio 0.315 ▲0.065 ▲0.109
Price To Earnings Ratio 18.339 ▲3.775 ▼-38.779
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.676 ▼-0.609 ▼-0.026
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.676 ▼-0.609 ▼-0.026
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 18.432 ▲3.797 ▼-40.041
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.679 ▼-0.612 ▼-0.016
Price To Book Ratio 0.811 ▼-0.188 ▼-0.185
Price To Sales Ratio 0.629 ▼-0.067 ▼-0.089
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 11.015 ▼-0.083 ▼-13.984
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 6.426 ▼-0.224 ▼-1.051
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.179 ▼-0.026 ▼-0.028
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.293 ▼-0.055 ▼-0.063
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.227 ▼-0.031 ▼-0.035
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.172 ▼-0.010 ▼-0.008
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.635 ▼-0.058 ▼-0.077
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.554 ▼-0.549 ▼-0.586
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.388 ▼-0.036 ▲0.009
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.098 ▼-0.007 ▼-0.001
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.583 ▼-0.016 ▲0.116
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.388 ▲1.406 ▲1.619
Interest Coverage Ratio 28.635 ▲14.311 ▲15.181
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 3.651 ▲1.624 ▲1.673
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.430 ▼-0.002 ▲0.036
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.401 ▼-0.095 ▲0.372
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.401 ▼-0.095 ▲0.372
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.364 ▲0.234 ▼-4.453

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$6.79B$7.54B$6.59B$6.52B$12.54B
Enterprise value$8.39B$9.50B$9.10B$9.24B$15.00B
EV / Sales0.78x0.88x0.82x0.79x1.34x
EV / Op. cash flow7.94x8.38x6.87x13.80x11.46x
EV / Free cash flow13.61x13.98x12.80x104.46x23.70x
EV / EBITDA7.36x7.13x25.75x11.11x7.74x
Net debt / EBITDA1.41x1.47x7.10x3.26x1.27x
Current ratio2.19x2.06x1.78x1.92x1.78x
Income quality2.85x2.19x-3.01x26.50x1.27x
Graham number$134$148—$33$203
Graham net-net-$27-$31-$41-$41-$38
Tax burden78.9%80.1%124.0%13.7%80.1%
Interest burden96.3%93.0%128.0%78.0%95.8%
Working capital$3.25B$2.82B$2.46B$2.82B$2.29B
Invested capital$10.45B$9.68B$9.92B$10.66B$10.83B
Return on assets2.7%4.1%-3.2%0.2%7.3%
Operating ROA3.9%5.3%-2.1%1.7%9.4%
Return on tangible assets3.2%4.8%-3.8%0.2%9.6%
Return on equity4.4%6.9%-5.8%0.3%12.3%
Return on invested capital3.5%5.2%-2.5%0.3%8.9%
Return on capital employed4.6%6.9%-2.8%2.2%11.8%
Earnings yield5.4%6.9%-6.7%0.4%8.2%
Free cash flow yield9.1%9.0%10.8%1.4%5.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow41.7%40.1%46.3%86.8%51.6%
Capex / Depreciation53.7%55.7%75.8%89.6%104.1%
Capex / Sales4.1%4.2%5.5%4.9%6.0%
SG&A / Sales19.1%18.1%19.0%17.1%17.3%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets14.8%14.9%15.0%19.7%24.7%
Days sales outstanding65d61d61d59d60d
Days payables outstanding48d44d45d45d57d
Operating cycle183d173d172d175d170d
Cash conversion cycle135d130d127d130d113d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-10.0%EV / Sales ▼-11.3%EV / EBITDA ▲+3.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.438Earnings yield ▼-0.014Graham number ▼-13.735
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.024Return on assets ▼-0.013Return on invested capital ▼-0.016Return on capital employed ▼-0.022Operating ROA ▼-0.014Income quality ▲+0.665Tax burden ▼-0.012
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.348Days payables outstanding ▲+4.579Operating cycle ▲+10.088Cash conversion cycle ▲+5.509Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.135Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.066Working capital ▲+420400000.000Invested capital ▲+766700000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-45.9%EV / Sales ▼-41.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-4.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.517Earnings yield ▼-0.028Graham number ▼-68.785
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.079Return on assets ▼-0.046Return on invested capital ▼-0.054Return on capital employed ▼-0.072Operating ROA ▼-0.055Income quality ▲+1.588Tax burden ▼-0.012
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.155Days payables outstanding ▼-8.131Operating cycle ▲+13.421Cash conversion cycle ▲+21.553Capex / Sales ▼-0.020R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.414Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.138Working capital ▲+952998000.000Invested capital ▼-377523000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.099

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news