← Insiders

KTB

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Kontoor Brands, Inc.

Nom
Kontoor Brands, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Apparel - Manufacturers
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$4.1B
Employés
10,600
PDG
Scott H. Baxter
Site web
https://www.kontoorbrands.com
Marché
CHHCOLMCVCODORMKBHPVH

Kontoor Brands, Inc. is a lifestyle clothing company that specializes in the creation, production, sourcing, promotion, and sale of denim, various garments, and related accessories. Their well-known brands include Wrangler, Lee, and Rock & Republic, which are distributed both domestically in the United States and across global markets. The organization operates through two distinct divisions: Wrangler and Lee. Their merchandise reaches consumers through diverse retail channels, such as large discount retailers, specialized boutiques, mid-range and traditional department stores, their own proprietary stores, and e-commerce platforms. By early 2022 (specifically January 1st), Kontoor Brands managed a network of 80 retail outlets spanning the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia-Pacific regions. Established in 2018, the company's main office is located in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 184 403 titres (~15 304 065,98 $ US)

Insiders
Baxter Scott H
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$6,317,928

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $84.02 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-13
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-13 Baxter Scott H Sell · S 67,531 $84.09 $5,678,830 Form 4
2026-08-13 Doerr Thomas L Jr Sell · S 7,660 $83.43 $639,097 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2020-04-07Francis RooneySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-04David TroneSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-28David E. PriceSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-05-28David E. PriceExchange$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

KTB presents a compelling near-term event-driven opportunity driven by a high-conviction earnings catalyst — 19% revenue growth, a significant EPS beat, raised guidance, and a $400M accelerated share repurchase — that…

The first sentence of the analysis written for KTB on 2026-08-26 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.82 · operating margin 14%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-01-032024-12-282023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin46.7%44.5%41.7%43.1%44.7%
Ebit Margin11.6%13.1%12.0%13.5%11.5%
Ebitda Margin13.1%14.8%13.4%14.9%12.9%
Operating Profit Margin14.1%13.1%12.2%13.6%11.4%
Pretax Profit Margin9.5%11.6%10.4%12.1%9.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin7.2%9.4%8.9%9.3%7.9%
Net Profit Margin7.2%9.4%8.9%9.3%7.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.2%9.4%8.9%9.3%7.9%
Current Ratio1.8212.7022.6592.2301.998
Quick Ratio0.8671.7111.3840.8751.202
Solvency Ratio0.1360.2310.2110.2120.168
Cash Ratio0.1830.8480.5480.1340.407
Price To Earnings Ratio15.00019.27415.1149.08915.074
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-2.0722.745-2.4630.3090.081
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-2.0722.745-2.4630.3090.081
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio15.18519.53915.3749.27815.483
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-2.1362.644-2.6510.3070.085
Price To Book Ratio6.04311.8299.3928.89019.856
Price To Sales Ratio1.0821.8151.3400.8471.188
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio6.02313.67310.94440.39311.909
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio5.80712.8519.79726.67010.362
Debt To Assets Ratio0.5010.4790.5120.5380.554
Debt To Equity Ratio2.2911.9782.2633.3955.729
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6960.6640.6940.7720.851
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6680.6490.6730.7570.842
Financial Leverage Ratio4.5724.1264.4246.31010.349
Working Capital Turnover Ratio5.4483.9464.3715.2805.252
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9900.9350.9080.1900.623
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1860.1410.1370.0320.115
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9640.9400.8950.6600.870
Debt Service Coverage Ratio4.5738.0655.1236.0836.920
Interest Coverage Ratio6.7748.3857.90110.2147.275
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio67.1730.00017.8274.8371,140.008
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4540.4650.4240.0980.334
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio27.92616.6459.5372.9437.698
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio4.2862.7442.4430.6332.151
Dividend Payout Ratio0.5100.4560.4700.4220.487
Enterprise Value Multiple11.15413.48311.7597.72411.262

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 46.7% ▲2.2% ▲2.5%
Ebit Margin 11.6% ▼-1.6% ▼-0.8%
Ebitda Margin 13.1% ▼-1.7% ▼-0.7%
Operating Profit Margin 14.1% ▲1.0% ▲1.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 9.5% ▼-2.1% ▼-1.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 7.2% ▼-2.2% ▼-1.3%
Net Profit Margin 7.2% ▼-2.2% ▼-1.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.2% ▼-2.2% ▼-1.3%
Current Ratio 1.821 ▼-0.881 ▼-0.461
Quick Ratio 0.867 ▼-0.845 ▼-0.341
Solvency Ratio 0.136 ▼-0.094 ▼-0.055
Cash Ratio 0.183 ▼-0.665 ▼-0.241
Price To Earnings Ratio 15.000 ▼-4.274 ▲0.290
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -2.072 ▼-4.817 ▼-1.792
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -2.072 ▼-4.817 ▼-1.792
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 15.185 ▼-4.354 ▲0.213
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -2.136 ▼-4.780 ▼-1.786
Price To Book Ratio 6.043 ▼-5.786 ▼-5.159
Price To Sales Ratio 1.082 ▼-0.733 ▼-0.172
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 6.023 ▼-7.650 ▼-10.566
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 5.807 ▼-7.044 ▼-7.290
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.501 ▲0.022 ▼-0.016
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.291 ▲0.313 ▼-0.841
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.696 ▲0.032 ▼-0.039
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.668 ▲0.018 ▼-0.050
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.572 ▲0.446 ▼-1.384
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 5.448 ▲1.502 ▲0.589
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.990 ▲0.055 ▲0.261
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.186 ▲0.045 ▲0.064
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.964 ▲0.024 ▲0.098
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 4.573 ▼-3.493 ▼-1.580
Interest Coverage Ratio 6.774 ▼-1.611 ▼-1.336
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 67.173 ▲67.173 ▼-178.796
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.454 ▼-0.011 ▲0.099
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 27.926 ▲11.281 ▲14.976
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 4.286 ▲1.542 ▲1.835
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.510 ▲0.054 ▲0.041
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.154 ▼-2.329 ▲0.078

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$3.41B$4.73B$3.49B$2.23B$2.94B
Enterprise value$4.60B$5.19B$4.12B$3.02B$3.60B
EV / Sales1.46x1.99x1.58x1.15x1.46x
EV / Op. cash flow7.82x14.09x11.55x36.15x12.70x
EV / Free cash flow8.12x14.99x12.91x54.75x14.60x
EV / EBITDA11.15x13.48x11.76x7.72x11.26x
Net debt / EBITDA2.88x1.19x1.79x2.02x2.07x
Current ratio1.82x2.70x2.66x2.23x2.00x
Income quality2.58x1.50x1.54x0.34x1.45x
Graham number$31$27$25$21$14
Graham net-net-$26-$10-$12-$14-$14
Tax burden76.2%81.5%85.0%76.9%79.9%
Interest burden81.9%88.1%87.1%90.1%86.3%
Working capital$487.5M$670.4M$651.2M$541.8M$454.8M
Invested capital$1.74B$1.11B$1.12B$1.01B$927.5M
Return on assets8.8%14.9%14.0%15.5%12.7%
Operating ROA21.1%20.8%19.8%22.9%18.4%
Return on tangible assets14.2%18.0%17.2%19.3%16.0%
Return on equity40.3%61.4%62.1%97.9%131.9%
Return on invested capital16.7%21.8%21.0%23.3%20.5%
Return on capital employed22.4%27.2%25.5%31.2%26.3%
Earnings yield6.7%5.2%6.6%11.0%6.6%
Free cash flow yield16.6%7.3%9.1%2.5%8.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow3.6%6.0%10.5%34.0%13.0%
Capex / Depreciation44.0%51.9%98.3%76.5%100.7%
Capex / Sales0.7%0.8%1.4%1.1%1.5%
SG&A / Sales32.6%31.4%29.5%29.6%33.3%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.2%1.0%0.6%0.8%1.6%
Intangibles / Total assets38.0%17.4%18.3%19.5%20.4%
Days sales outstanding32d34d30d31d43d
Days payables outstanding53d45d43d50d57d
Operating cycle155d133d151d177d140d
Cash conversion cycle102d87d107d127d82d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-27.9%EV / Sales ▼-26.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-17.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-6.269Earnings yield ▲+0.015Graham number ▲+3.858
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.212Return on assets ▼-0.061Return on invested capital ▼-0.051Return on capital employed ▼-0.048Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▲+1.086Tax burden ▼-0.054
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.118Days payables outstanding ▲+7.868Operating cycle ▲+22.431Cash conversion cycle ▲+14.563Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.881Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.688Working capital ▼-182887000.000Invested capital ▲+632847000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.206

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+16.0%EV / Sales ▲+0.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-1.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.875Earnings yield +0.000Graham number ▲+16.573
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.917Return on assets ▼-0.039Return on invested capital ▼-0.038Return on capital employed ▼-0.038Operating ROA ▲+0.027Income quality ▲+1.132Tax burden ▼-0.037
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-10.734Days payables outstanding ▼-3.922Operating cycle ▲+15.483Cash conversion cycle ▲+19.405Capex / Sales ▼-0.008R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.177Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.803Working capital ▲+32643000.000Invested capital ▲+813801000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.176

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news