← Insiders

ICL

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

ICL Group Ltd

Nom
ICL Group Ltd
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Agricultural Inputs
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$6.2B
Employés
13,007
PDG
Elad Aharonson
Site web
https://www.icl-group.com
Marché
AMRK.TAGRAC.TAILCO.TAKAFR.TAPOLP.TA

ICL Group Ltd, a global enterprise specializing in the production of minerals and chemicals, conducts its operations through four distinct business units. The company, which originated as Israel Chemicals Ltd and adopted its current name in May 2020, was founded in 1968 and maintains its headquarters in Tel Aviv, Israel. The Industrial Products segment is responsible for extracting bromine from a byproduct solution generated during potash production, subsequently manufacturing bromine-based compounds. It also produces various grades of potash, salt, magnesium chloride, and magnesia products, alongside the creation and distribution of phosphorus-based flame retardants and other phosphorus derivatives. Within its Potash division, ICL sources potash from the Dead Sea, while simultaneously engaging in the mining and production of potash and salt. This segment is also a producer of Polysulphate, and it manufactures and markets magnesium and its alloys, along with associated by-products like chlorine and sylvinite. Additionally, it sells salt. The Phosphate Solutions segment converts foundational phosphate commodities into specialized products. It manufactures and distributes phosphate-based fertilizers, sulphuric acid, and green phosphoric acid. This unit also produces thermal phosphoric acid for a diverse array of industrial uses, spanning sectors such as oral hygiene, cleaning products, paints and coatings, water treatment, asphalt modification, construction, and metal treatment. Moreover, it develops and produces functional food ingredients and phosphate additives for application in the processed meat, poultry, seafood, dairy, beverage, and baked goods markets, as well as manufacturing milk and whey proteins for the broader food ingredients industry. Finally, the Innovative Ag Solutions (IAS) segment focuses on the development, manufacturing, marketing, and sale of fertilizers primarily composed of nitrogen, potash, and phosphate. This includes a spectrum of products such as water-soluble specialty, liquid, soluble, and controlled-release fertilizers. ICL Group's diverse product portfolio reaches global markets through an established network of marketing firms, agents, and distributors.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-07-10Daniel GoldmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-13Greg GianforteSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

ICL presents a deeply concerning fundamental profile with near-critical debt service coverage (1.02x), an unsustainable 99% dividend payout ratio, and severely compressed net margins (3.16%), which structurally…

The first sentence of the analysis written for ICL on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.33 · operating margin 9.8%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin30.6%33.0%35.4%50.2%37.5%
Ebit Margin10.3%11.4%15.0%35.4%17.3%
Ebitda Margin18.9%20.1%22.2%40.3%24.8%
Operating Profit Margin9.8%11.3%15.1%35.1%17.4%
Pretax Profit Margin6.2%9.3%12.9%34.0%15.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin3.9%6.8%9.1%22.1%11.9%
Net Profit Margin3.2%5.9%8.6%21.6%11.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin3.2%5.9%8.6%21.6%11.3%
Current Ratio1.3301.5401.5291.7451.497
Quick Ratio0.7120.8420.8840.9260.895
Solvency Ratio0.1360.1880.2120.4370.206
Cash Ratio0.0930.1400.1590.1600.181
Price To Earnings Ratio31.72215.43810.0204.56915.349
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.725-0.429-0.1460.0300.005
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.725-0.429-0.1460.0300.005
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio31.72215.43810.0204.56915.349
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.725-0.429-0.1460.0300.005
Price To Book Ratio1.2321.1131.1201.7222.740
Price To Sales Ratio1.0300.9320.8570.9401.784
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio56.6869.8047.9266.79927.323
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio7.7254.6754.0504.41611.648
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2220.2030.2310.2400.272
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4610.4010.4660.5170.666
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3150.2860.3180.3410.400
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2220.2310.2200.2790.327
Financial Leverage Ratio2.0751.9782.0162.1502.448
Working Capital Turnover Ratio6.2445.1554.5156.1847.093
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3050.5850.6050.8180.408
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1330.1990.2120.2130.153
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1360.4770.5110.6490.426
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.0162.6391.4624.9052.354
Interest Coverage Ratio2.3595.1327.13125.47811.204
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.0894.4542.0294.8002.072
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3460.5940.5940.7550.353
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.1581.9122.0452.8531.743
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.9101.3351.2571.1141.201
Dividend Payout Ratio0.9910.7570.7560.5400.352
Enterprise Value Multiple7.2636.0515.2262.9258.669

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 30.6% ▼-2.4% ▼-6.8%
Ebit Margin 10.3% ▼-1.1% ▼-7.5%
Ebitda Margin 18.9% ▼-1.2% ▼-6.3%
Operating Profit Margin 9.8% ▼-1.5% ▼-7.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 6.2% ▼-3.1% ▼-9.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 3.9% ▼-2.9% ▼-6.9%
Net Profit Margin 3.2% ▼-2.8% ▼-6.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 3.2% ▼-2.8% ▼-6.9%
Current Ratio 1.330 ▼-0.210 ▼-0.198
Quick Ratio 0.712 ▼-0.130 ▼-0.140
Solvency Ratio 0.136 ▼-0.052 ▼-0.100
Cash Ratio 0.093 ▼-0.048 ▼-0.054
Price To Earnings Ratio 31.722 ▲16.285 ▲16.303
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.725 ▼-0.296 ▼-0.472
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.725 ▼-0.296 ▼-0.472
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 31.722 ▲16.285 ▲16.303
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.725 ▼-0.296 ▼-0.472
Price To Book Ratio 1.232 ▲0.118 ▼-0.354
Price To Sales Ratio 1.030 ▲0.099 ▼-0.078
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 56.686 ▲46.883 ▲34.978
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 7.724 ▲3.049 ▲1.222
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.222 ▲0.019 ▼-0.012
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.461 ▲0.060 ▼-0.041
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.315 ▲0.029 ▼-0.017
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.222 ▼-0.010 ▼-0.034
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.075 ▲0.097 ▼-0.059
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 6.244 ▲1.089 ▲0.406
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.305 ▼-0.281 ▼-0.239
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.133 ▼-0.066 ▼-0.049
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.136 ▼-0.341 ▼-0.304
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.016 ▼-1.623 ▼-1.459
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.359 ▼-2.773 ▼-7.902
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.089 ▼-3.365 ▼-1.800
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.346 ▼-0.248 ▼-0.182
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.158 ▼-0.754 ▼-0.784
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.910 ▼-0.425 ▼-0.253
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.991 ▲0.234 ▲0.312
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.263 ▲1.212 ▲1.236

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$7.37B$6.37B$6.46B$9.41B$12.40B
Enterprise value$9.83B$8.34B$8.73B$11.82B$14.94B
EV / Sales1.38x1.22x1.16x1.18x2.15x
EV / Op. cash flow10.31x6.12x5.47x5.54x14.03x
EV / Free cash flow75.65x12.83x10.71x8.54x32.92x
EV / EBITDA7.26x6.05x5.23x2.92x8.67x
Net debt / EBITDA1.82x1.43x1.36x0.60x1.47x
Current ratio1.33x1.54x1.53x1.75x1.50x
Income quality4.22x3.35x2.46x0.96x1.28x
Graham number$4$6$7$13$7
Graham net-net-$3-$2-$2-$2-$3
Tax burden51.2%64.0%66.4%63.4%72.0%
Interest burden59.7%81.3%85.9%96.1%90.7%
Working capital$1.03B$1.26B$1.40B$1.94B$1.30B
Invested capital$8.77B$8.59B$8.60B$8.76B$7.92B
Return on assets1.8%3.6%5.6%18.4%7.1%
Operating ROA5.9%6.8%9.8%30.8%11.7%
Return on tangible assets2.0%3.9%6.0%19.8%7.7%
Return on equity3.8%7.1%11.2%39.5%17.3%
Return on invested capital4.4%6.0%8.2%23.7%10.2%
Return on capital employed7.6%8.6%12.7%38.5%14.3%
Earnings yield3.1%6.4%10.0%22.9%6.3%
Free cash flow yield1.8%10.2%12.6%14.7%3.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow86.4%52.3%48.9%35.1%57.4%
Capex / Depreciation109.3%115.0%134.3%150.0%124.7%
Capex / Sales11.5%10.4%10.4%7.5%8.8%
SG&A / Sales19.8%20.0%18.0%14.7%19.3%
R&D / Sales1.0%1.0%0.9%0.7%0.9%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets7.7%7.7%7.5%7.3%7.8%
Days sales outstanding83d78d78d67d88d
Days payables outstanding85d80d68d74d89d
Operating cycle225d207d206d223d220d
Cash conversion cycle140d128d138d149d130d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+15.6%EV / Sales ▲+12.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+20.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+4.191Earnings yield ▼-0.033Graham number ▼-1.339
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.033Return on assets ▼-0.018Return on invested capital ▼-0.016Return on capital employed ▼-0.010Operating ROA ▼-0.008Income quality ▲+0.872Tax burden ▼-0.127
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.917Days payables outstanding ▲+5.256Operating cycle ▲+17.596Cash conversion cycle ▲+12.340Capex / Sales ▲+0.011R&D / Sales -0.000
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.210Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.394Working capital ▼-225000000.000Invested capital ▲+184000000.000Intangibles / Total assets +0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-40.6%EV / Sales ▼-36.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-16.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.724Earnings yield ▼-0.032Graham number ▼-2.688
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.135Return on assets ▼-0.052Return on invested capital ▼-0.058Return on capital employed ▼-0.067Operating ROA ▼-0.057Income quality ▲+2.941Tax burden ▼-0.207
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-5.088Days payables outstanding ▼-4.379Operating cycle ▲+5.114Cash conversion cycle ▲+9.494Capex / Sales ▲+0.027R&D / Sales ▲+0.001
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.167Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.347Working capital ▼-264000000.000Invested capital ▲+855000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news