← Insiders

FANG

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Diamondback Energy, Inc.

Nom
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$57.6B
Employés
1,762
PDG
Matthew Kaes Van't Hof
Site web
https://www.diamondbackenergy.com
Marché
COPDVNEOGHPKMGYMTDR

Diamondback Energy, Inc. operates as an independent enterprise focused on oil and natural gas. Its core business involves the acquisition, development, exploration, and production of unconventional and onshore hydrocarbon reserves, predominantly located within the Permian Basin across West Texas and New Mexico. The company's development efforts primarily target significant geological formations, including the Spraberry and Wolfcamp in the Midland Basin, as well as the Wolfcamp and Bone Spring within the Delaware Basin – both crucial components of the broader Permian. As of December 31, 2021, Diamondback Energy's asset base included approximately 524,700 gross acres under its control in the Permian Basin. At that time, its estimated proved oil and natural gas reserves amounted to 1,788,991 thousand barrels of crude oil equivalent. The company also maintained working interests in 5,289 gross producing wells and held royalty interests in an additional 6,455 wells. Beyond its direct well operations, Diamondback Energy possesses mineral interests spanning roughly 930,871 gross acres and 27,027 net royalty acres across the Permian Basin and the Eagle Ford Shale. Furthermore, it manages a portfolio of midstream infrastructure, owning, operating, developing, and acquiring assets such as 866 miles of crude oil gathering pipelines, natural gas gathering pipelines, and an integrated water system within the Midland and Delaware Basins of the Permian. Established in 2007, Diamondback Energy, Inc. is headquartered in Midland, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 91 000 titres (~18 692 565,10 $ US)

Insiders
Stice Travis D.Van''t Hof Matthew KaesPlaumann Mark Lawrence
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,883,902,686

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $205.26 vs last close $197.51 (-3.8%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-11
Liquidity
Liquid $558,718,115/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-14 21:10:23 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-16 SGF FANG Holdings, LP Sell · S 9,079,675 $205.26 $1,863,694,090 Form 4
2026-09-15 Dick Teresa L. Sell · S 5,000 $210.00 $1,050,000 Form 4
2026-09-15 Zmigrosky Matt Sell · S 1,326 $212.56 $281,848 Form 4
2026-09-11 Stice Travis D. Sell · S 75,000 $204.31 $15,323,272 Form 4
2026-08-21 Plaumann Mark Lawrence Sell · S 1,000 $210.58 $210,577 Form 4
2026-08-20 Van't Hof Matthew Kaes Sell · S 500 $215.06 $107,528 Form 4
2026-08-20 Wesson Daniel N Sell · S 7,500 $215.21 $1,614,054 Form 4
2026-08-14 Thompson Jere W III Sell · S 500 $204.14 $102,070 Form 4
2026-08-14 Zmigrosky Matt Sell · S 2,500 $202.77 $506,930 Form 4
2026-08-11 Van't Hof Matthew Kaes Sell · S 5,000 $202.46 $1,012,316 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-12-22Roger WilliamsSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-16Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-15Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2024-09-10Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-17Greg LandsmanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-16Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-18Greg LandsmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-08Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-18Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-07Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-27Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-11Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-10Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-30Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-06Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-10-31Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-10-28Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-09-16Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

FANG presents a convergence of weak signals across all dimensions: critically low liquidity ratios (current ratio 0.42), deteriorating profitability metrics, and a rising P/E disconnected from operational reality.

The first sentence of the analysis written for FANG on 2026-10-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. Weekly bias is flat
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.42 · operating margin 33% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 194.55, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(1.5% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 1.01. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin35.2%45.1%57.5%70.1%63.3%
Ebit Margin14.1%43.4%53.0%61.5%45.9%
Ebitda Margin47.6%69.3%74.0%75.6%64.8%
Operating Profit Margin32.7%39.9%54.8%68.0%59.3%
Pretax Profit Margin12.5%40.8%50.9%60.0%43.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.3%33.6%40.0%47.7%33.7%
Net Profit Margin11.1%30.3%37.7%45.8%32.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin11.1%30.3%37.7%45.8%32.3%
Current Ratio0.4160.4390.7690.8111.006
Quick Ratio0.3980.4140.7390.7720.962
Solvency Ratio0.2390.2260.4230.5450.358
Cash Ratio0.0230.0330.2760.0910.455
Price To Earnings Ratio26.23610.5498.9435.5588.733
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.416-1.011-0.3030.056-0.061
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.416-1.011-0.3030.056-0.061
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio26.23610.5498.9435.5588.768
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.416-1.011-0.3030.056-0.061
Price To Book Ratio1.1750.9271.6791.6091.576
Price To Sales Ratio2.8923.1743.3472.5242.824
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.301-6.51023.1468.90411.408
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio4.9625.4554.7153.8184.830
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2090.1850.2350.2430.296
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4020.3290.4090.4250.560
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2870.2480.2900.2980.359
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2710.2420.2850.2940.355
Financial Leverage Ratio1.9221.7831.7441.7461.894
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-5.580-6.915-20.565-60.544-21.556
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.9041.3332.8083.6862.743
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.5830.5820.7100.6610.585
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.598-0.8380.2040.4290.423
Debt Service Coverage Ratio4.88823.50230.04035.61215.265
Interest Coverage Ratio20.15615.10726.11440.67520.005
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.5960.0000.000632.50087.644
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.5890.5160.8700.9920.582
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.4860.5441.2561.7511.734
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.8720.4800.9611.2201.525
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6950.4730.4590.3580.143
Enterprise Value Multiple8.1376.1865.5334.2025.758

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 35.2% ▼-10.0% ▼-19.1%
Ebit Margin 14.1% ▼-29.3% ▼-29.5%
Ebitda Margin 47.6% ▼-21.7% ▼-18.6%
Operating Profit Margin 32.7% ▼-7.1% ▼-18.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 12.5% ▼-28.4% ▼-29.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.3% ▼-23.3% ▼-22.8%
Net Profit Margin 11.1% ▼-19.2% ▼-20.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 11.1% ▼-19.2% ▼-20.4%
Current Ratio 0.416 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.272
Quick Ratio 0.398 ▼-0.017 ▼-0.260
Solvency Ratio 0.239 ▲0.013 ▼-0.119
Cash Ratio 0.023 ▼-0.010 ▼-0.153
Price To Earnings Ratio 26.236 ▲15.686 ▲14.232
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.416 ▲0.595 ▼-0.069
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.416 ▲0.595 ▼-0.069
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 26.236 ▲15.686 ▲14.225
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.416 ▲0.595 ▼-0.069
Price To Book Ratio 1.175 ▲0.248 ▼-0.218
Price To Sales Ratio 2.892 ▼-0.282 ▼-0.060
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 8.301 ▲14.811 ▼-0.749
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 4.962 ▼-0.493 ▲0.206
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.209 ▲0.025 ▼-0.024
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.402 ▲0.073 ▼-0.023
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.287 ▲0.039 ▼-0.009
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.271 ▲0.028 ▼-0.019
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.922 ▲0.139 ▲0.104
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -5.580 ▲1.336 ▲17.452
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.904 ▲0.571 ▼-0.591
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.583 ▲0.001 ▼-0.041
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.598 ▲1.436 ▲0.435
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 4.888 ▼-18.613 ▼-16.973
Interest Coverage Ratio 20.156 ▲5.049 ▼-4.256
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.596 ▲7.596 ▼-137.952
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.589 ▲0.073 ▼-0.121
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.486 ▲1.942 ▲0.932
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.872 ▲1.392 ▲0.660
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.695 ▲0.222 ▲0.269
Enterprise Value Multiple 8.137 ▲1.952 ▲2.174

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$43.46B$34.99B$27.91B$24.15B$19.05B
Enterprise value$58.23B$47.25B$34.13B$30.37B$25.17B
EV / Sales3.88x4.29x4.09x3.17x3.73x
EV / Op. cash flow6.65x7.37x5.77x4.80x6.38x
EV / Free cash flow11.12x-8.79x28.30x11.20x15.07x
EV / EBITDA8.14x6.19x5.53x4.20x5.76x
Net debt / EBITDA2.06x1.61x1.01x0.86x1.40x
Current ratio0.42x0.44x0.77x0.81x1.01x
Income quality5.66x1.73x1.77x1.39x1.73x
Graham number$129$249$190$218$138
Graham net-net-$93-$122-$57-$54-$48
Tax burden88.8%74.2%74.0%76.5%75.1%
Interest burden88.5%94.0%96.0%97.5%93.9%
Working capital-$2.69B-$2.70B-$487.0M-$324.0M$8.0M
Invested capital$65.94B$61.77B$26.19B$23.43B$20.63B
Return on assets2.3%5.0%10.8%16.7%9.5%
Operating ROA7.1%9.1%16.6%26.5%19.7%
Return on tangible assets2.3%5.0%10.8%16.7%9.5%
Return on equity4.5%8.8%18.9%29.2%18.1%
Return on invested capital6.0%5.8%13.3%21.0%14.5%
Return on capital employed7.4%7.0%17.0%26.6%18.6%
Earnings yield3.8%9.5%11.3%18.2%11.5%
Free cash flow yield12.0%-15.4%4.3%11.2%8.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow40.2%183.8%79.6%57.1%57.7%
Capex / Depreciation69.9%413.6%270.0%268.8%178.4%
Capex / Sales23.4%106.9%56.5%37.8%33.7%
SG&A / Sales1.9%1.9%1.8%1.5%2.2%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.8%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding34d52d37d38d36d
Days payables outstanding44d15d27d16d5d
Operating cycle37d59d44d47d45d
Cash conversion cycle-7d44d17d31d40d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+24.2%EV / Sales ▼-9.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+31.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.720Earnings yield ▼-0.057Graham number ▼-120.598
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.043Return on assets ▼-0.026Return on invested capital ▲+0.003Return on capital employed ▲+0.004Operating ROA ▼-0.020Income quality ▲+3.929Tax burden ▲+0.146
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-18.816Days payables outstanding ▲+28.495Operating cycle ▼-22.591Cash conversion cycle ▼-51.087Capex / Sales ▼-0.835R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.022Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.458Working capital ▲+16000000.000Invested capital ▲+4165000000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+128.1%EV / Sales ▲+3.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+41.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.267Earnings yield ▼-0.076Graham number ▼-9.208
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.136Return on assets ▼-0.072Return on invested capital ▼-0.085Return on capital employed ▼-0.112Operating ROA ▼-0.126Income quality ▲+3.928Tax burden ▲+0.137
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.632Days payables outstanding ▲+38.452Operating cycle ▼-8.546Cash conversion cycle ▼-46.998Capex / Sales ▼-0.103R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.589Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.665Working capital ▼-2693000000.000Invested capital ▲+45309000000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news