← Insiders

DUOL

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-10 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Duolingo, Inc.

Nom
Duolingo, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Application
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$6.7B
Employés
900
PDG
Luis Alfonso von Ahn Arellano
Site web
https://www.duolingo.com
Marché
COECOURPSO

Duolingo, Inc. builds and operates an online platform and a mobile application dedicated to language learning, catering to audiences in both the United States and China. The company's comprehensive curriculum spans 40 diverse languages, featuring prominent options such as Spanish, English, French, Japanese, German, Italian, Chinese, and Portuguese, among others. Furthermore, it offers a digital examination for assessing language proficiency. This enterprise was founded in 2011 and its main offices are located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 236 000 titres (~35 451 184,47 $ US)

Insiders
von Ahn LuisGORDON WILLIAM B
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$3,930,673

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $146.73 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$3,623,602 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-07
Last synced
2026-10-13 10:07:46 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-07 von Ahn Luis Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,114 $153.26 $783,777 Form 4
2026-09-24 von Ahn Luis Sell · S · 10b5-1 900 $152.29 $137,061 Form 4
2026-09-22 von Ahn Luis Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,414 $152.02 $518,996 Form 4
2026-09-21 von Ahn Luis Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,109 $151.07 $620,746 Form 4
2026-09-16 von Ahn Luis Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,020 $151.54 $154,571 Form 4
2026-09-14 Chen Stephen C. Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,965 $150.00 $894,750 Form 4
2026-09-08 GORDON WILLIAM B Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $151.64 $15,164 Form 4
2026-08-18 Glance Natalie Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,037 $138.19 $143,300 Form 4
2026-08-17 Chen Stephen C. Sell · S 1,024 $129.13 $132,229 Form 4
2026-08-17 Glance Natalie Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,751 $129.13 $355,237 Form 4
2026-08-17 Meese Robert Sell · S 1,354 $129.13 $174,842 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-08-13Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-10 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

DUOL exhibits exceptional financial health with strong liquidity (90) and improving fundamentals (85), reflecting a genuine transition to sustainable profitability with minimal debt.

The first sentence of the analysis written for DUOL on 2026-09-10 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.61 · operating margin 14%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin71.7%72.0%72.3%72.0%72.1%
Ebit Margin17.6%13.7%3.3%-15.9%-23.9%
Ebitda Margin19.0%15.1%4.7%-14.6%-22.8%
Operating Profit Margin13.6%8.5%-2.4%-17.5%-22.4%
Pretax Profit Margin17.6%13.7%3.3%-15.9%-23.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin39.9%11.8%3.0%-16.1%-24.0%
Net Profit Margin39.9%11.8%3.0%-16.1%-24.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin39.9%11.8%3.0%-16.1%-24.0%
Current Ratio2.6072.6093.2373.8365.198
Quick Ratio2.6072.6093.2373.8365.198
Solvency Ratio0.6640.2080.078-0.266-0.387
Cash Ratio1.8801.8612.6953.3464.650
Price To Earnings Ratio19.392158.936648.143-47.106-67.586
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0560.329-5.26212.326-0.263
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0560.329-5.26212.326-0.263
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio20.478172.463648.143-47.106-67.586
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.0580.395-5.26212.326-0.263
Price To Book Ratio5.96417.10716.1005.1797.915
Price To Sales Ratio7.74218.85719.8717.59816.194
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio21.72751.59370.15958.375727.264
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio20.71349.40368.70252.324442.862
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0470.0440.0260.0380.049
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0700.0690.0380.0520.063
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0650.0650.0370.0500.060
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.4791.5791.4551.3791.289
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.3261.1510.9350.7280.846
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7040.6760.5540.2950.077
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3740.3820.2890.1450.037
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9530.9580.9790.8960.609
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.00038.5230.0000.000-17.209
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.000110.6210.0000.0002.749
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio4.1354.9886.1351.8890.283
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio21.43123.56548.1409.6472.557
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio21.43123.56548.1409.6472.557
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple36.029118.211395.261-41.434-61.846

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 71.7% ▼-0.4% ▼-0.4%
Ebit Margin 17.6% ▲3.9% ▲18.6%
Ebitda Margin 19.0% ▲3.8% ▲18.7%
Operating Profit Margin 13.6% ▲5.1% ▲17.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 17.6% ▲3.9% ▲18.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 39.9% ▲28.1% ▲37.0%
Net Profit Margin 39.9% ▲28.1% ▲37.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 39.9% ▲28.1% ▲37.0%
Current Ratio 2.607 ▼-0.002 ▼-0.891
Quick Ratio 2.607 ▼-0.002 ▼-0.891
Solvency Ratio 0.664 ▲0.456 ▲0.605
Cash Ratio 1.880 ▲0.019 ▼-1.006
Price To Earnings Ratio 19.392 ▼-139.544 ▼-122.964
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.056 ▼-0.273 ▼-1.381
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.056 ▼-0.273 ▼-1.381
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 20.478 ▼-151.984 ▼-124.800
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.058 ▼-0.337 ▼-1.393
Price To Book Ratio 5.964 ▼-11.143 ▼-4.489
Price To Sales Ratio 7.742 ▼-11.115 ▼-6.310
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 21.727 ▼-29.866 ▼-164.096
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 20.713 ▼-28.690 ▼-106.087
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.047 ▲0.003 ▲0.006
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.070 ▲0.000 ▲0.011
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.065 ▲0.000 ▲0.010
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.479 ▼-0.100 ▲0.043
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.326 ▲0.175 ▲0.329
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.704 ▲0.028 ▲0.242
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.374 ▼-0.008 ▲0.129
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.953 ▼-0.004 ▲0.074
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-38.523 ▼-4.263
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-110.621 ▼-22.674
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 4.136 ▼-0.853 ▲0.649
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 21.431 ▼-2.134 ▲0.363
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 21.431 ▼-2.134 ▲0.363
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 36.029 ▼-82.182 ▼-53.215

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$8.03B$14.11B$10.55B$2.81B$4.06B
Enterprise value$7.09B$13.38B$9.83B$2.23B$3.54B
EV / Sales6.83x17.88x18.51x6.03x14.12x
EV / Op. cash flow18.28x46.85x64.00x41.52x386.00x
EV / Free cash flow19.18x48.93x65.36x46.32x633.88x
EV / EBITDA36.03x118.21x395.26x-41.43x-61.85x
Net debt / EBITDA-4.79x-6.44x-29.05x10.78x9.11x
Current ratio2.61x2.61x3.24x3.84x5.20x
Income quality0.94x3.22x9.56x-0.90x-0.15x
Graham number$77$29$10——
Graham net-net$14$11$12$12$12
Tax burden227.0%86.6%90.4%101.6%100.3%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$885.5M$679.4M$620.4M$515.4M$500.1M
Invested capital$1.07B$776.2M$671.4M$563.4M$541.3M
Return on assets20.8%6.8%1.7%-8.0%-9.1%
Operating ROA8.6%5.6%-1.5%-9.2%-13.4%
Return on tangible assets21.5%7.0%1.7%-8.1%-9.2%
Return on equity30.7%10.7%2.5%-11.0%-11.7%
Return on invested capital9.8%6.2%-1.7%-11.3%-10.3%
Return on capital employed9.8%7.2%-1.9%-11.4%-10.3%
Earnings yield5.2%0.6%0.2%-2.1%-1.5%
Free cash flow yield4.6%1.9%1.4%1.7%0.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow4.7%4.2%2.1%10.4%39.1%
Capex / Depreciation125.7%111.6%45.0%114.2%131.5%
Capex / Sales1.7%1.6%0.6%1.5%1.4%
SG&A / Sales28.9%32.4%38.4%49.2%53.1%
R&D / Sales29.2%31.1%36.3%40.3%41.4%
Stock comp / Sales13.2%14.8%17.9%20.0%16.3%
Intangibles / Total assets3.2%2.3%2.1%1.7%0.7%
Days sales outstanding62d63d98d81d84d
Days payables outstanding10d11d6d4d41d
Operating cycle62d63d98d81d84d
Cash conversion cycle52d52d92d77d43d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-43.0%EV / Sales ▼-61.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-69.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-28.569Earnings yield ▲+0.045Graham number ▲+47.927
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.200Return on assets ▲+0.140Return on invested capital ▲+0.036Return on capital employed ▲+0.026Operating ROA ▲+0.029Income quality ▼-2.287Tax burden ▲+1.404
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.694Days payables outstanding ▼-1.200Operating cycle ▼-0.694Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.506Capex / Sales ▲+0.001R&D / Sales ▼-0.019
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.002Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.649Working capital ▲+206101000.000Invested capital ▲+289547000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.009

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+97.8%EV / Sales ▼-51.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+158.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-367.713Earnings yield ▲+0.066
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.425Return on assets ▲+0.299Return on invested capital ▲+0.201Return on capital employed ▲+0.201Operating ROA ▲+0.220Income quality ▲+1.089Tax burden ▲+1.267
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-21.293Days payables outstanding ▼-30.902Operating cycle ▼-21.293Cash conversion cycle ▲+9.609Capex / Sales ▲+0.003R&D / Sales ▼-0.122
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.592Net debt / EBITDA ▼-13.901Working capital ▲+385318000.000Invested capital ▲+524493000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.025

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news