← Insiders

DFH

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-11 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Dream Finders Homes, Inc.

Nom
Dream Finders Homes, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Residential Construction
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$928.0M
Employés
1,911
PDG
Patrick O. Zalupski
Site web
https://www.dreamfindershomes.com
Marché
CCSGRBKGTKSSLGIHMCW

Dream Finders Homes, Inc. serves as a holding entity for Dream Finders Holdings LLC, operating primarily in the residential construction industry throughout the United States. The company focuses on designing, building, and selling a variety of single-family homes, ranging from starter homes to properties for first-time and second-time move-up buyers. Its development activities span major metropolitan areas including Charlotte, Raleigh, Jacksonville, Orlando, Denver, the greater Washington D.C. area, Austin, Dallas, and Houston. Beyond home construction, Dream Finders Homes is also a licensed mortgage broker, responsible for underwriting, originating, and selling mortgages to Prime Lending. Furthermore, it delivers insurance agency services, encompassing closing, escrow, and title insurance, in addition to broader mortgage banking solutions. The sale of its homes is handled by both its internal sales team and independent real estate brokers. The company was founded in 2008 and its main office is situated in Jacksonville, Florida.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 90000 titres (~1264740 USD)

Insiders
BECKWITT RICHARD
Total bought
$1,264,740

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $13.86 vs last close $7.42 (-46.5%)

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-13
Liquidity
Thin $10,578,517/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-14 21:10:19 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-10 BECKWITT RICHARD Buy · P 10,000 $12.07 $120,700 Form 4
2026-09-03 Sturm Len Buy · P 1,500 $13.47 $20,205 Form 4
2026-08-26 Sturm Len Buy · P 1,000 $14.72 $14,720 Form 4
2026-08-24 Sturm Len Buy · P 250 $14.75 $3,688 Form 4
2026-08-21 Sturm Len Buy · P 250 $14.81 $3,702 Form 4
2026-08-13 BECKWITT RICHARD Buy · P 12,000 $14.80 $177,600 Form 4
2026-08-12 BECKWITT RICHARD Buy · P 8,000 $13.83 $110,640 Form 4
2026-08-11 BECKWITT RICHARD Buy · P 70,000 $13.95 $976,500 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-11 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

DFH presents a compelling event-driven setup: the Beazer Homes acquisition at ~$2.2B (including debt) is a transformational catalyst that would vault DFH to the sixth-largest U.S.

The first sentence of the analysis written for DFH on 2026-10-11 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.92 · operating margin 6.2%

Suggested stop 6.99, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(5.8% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 9.57. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin17.5%18.6%19.7%18.6%16.3%
Ebit Margin6.6%9.8%10.8%10.7%8.5%
Ebitda Margin7.2%10.2%11.3%11.2%9.0%
Operating Profit Margin6.2%9.7%11.4%10.4%8.3%
Pretax Profit Margin6.6%9.8%10.8%10.7%8.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin5.0%7.7%8.2%8.2%7.0%
Net Profit Margin5.0%7.5%7.9%7.8%6.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin5.0%7.2%7.5%7.4%6.1%
Current Ratio2.9231.5671.9341.2701.157
Quick Ratio0.3480.4440.5550.3070.264
Solvency Ratio0.1160.1850.2130.1780.099
Cash Ratio0.2980.1800.4730.2550.190
Price To Earnings Ratio7.3396.76511.7263.24315.315
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2270.5000.8700.0290.310
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2270.5000.8700.0290.310
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio7.9917.24913.3573.73315.315
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.2400.3510.9110.0450.310
Price To Book Ratio1.0131.5623.0811.0203.381
Price To Sales Ratio0.3680.4890.8820.2400.935
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-12.599-7.7168.950-24.21528.932
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-15.830-8.4788.836-29.07627.697
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1590.3920.3300.4180.415
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3760.9360.7881.2581.477
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2730.4830.4410.5570.596
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.1750.2150.0000.006
Financial Leverage Ratio2.3702.3892.3883.0103.559
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.6354.8375.50711.65311.735
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.128-0.1680.358-0.0190.054
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.023-0.0580.100-0.0080.034
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.2561.0990.9871.2010.957
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.4170.3610.6140.3020.190
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.000427,978.00010,911.125236.865
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.170-0.2590.706-0.0290.085
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.170-0.1970.443-0.0280.083
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-3.899-10.12678.275-4.98223.422
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-2.560-6.60720.769-1.4361.316
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0620.0400.0450.0520.381
Enterprise Value Multiple6.2207.0458.6613.83013.668

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 17.5% ▼-1.1% ▼-0.7%
Ebit Margin 6.6% ▼-3.3% ▼-2.7%
Ebitda Margin 7.2% ▼-3.0% ▼-2.5%
Operating Profit Margin 6.2% ▼-3.5% ▼-3.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 6.6% ▼-3.3% ▼-2.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 5.0% ▼-2.6% ▼-2.2%
Net Profit Margin 5.0% ▼-2.5% ▼-1.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 5.0% ▼-2.2% ▼-1.6%
Current Ratio 2.923 ▲1.356 ▲1.153
Quick Ratio 0.348 ▼-0.096 ▼-0.035
Solvency Ratio 0.116 ▼-0.069 ▼-0.042
Cash Ratio 0.298 ▲0.119 ▲0.019
Price To Earnings Ratio 7.339 ▲0.575 ▼-1.539
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.227 ▼-0.727 ▼-0.524
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.227 ▼-0.727 ▼-0.524
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 7.991 ▲0.741 ▼-1.538
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.240 ▼-0.590 ▼-0.515
Price To Book Ratio 1.012 ▼-0.549 ▼-0.999
Price To Sales Ratio 0.368 ▼-0.120 ▼-0.215
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -12.599 ▼-4.883 ▼-11.270
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -15.830 ▼-7.352 ▼-12.460
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.159 ▼-0.233 ▼-0.184
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.376 ▼-0.560 ▼-0.591
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.273 ▼-0.210 ▼-0.197
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.175 ▼-0.079
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.370 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.373
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.635 ▼-1.202 ▼-3.838
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.128 ▲0.040 ▼-0.147
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.023 ▲0.034 ▼-0.032
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.256 ▲0.158 ▲0.156
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.417 ▲0.056 ▲0.040
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-87825.198
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.170 ▲0.089 ▼-0.237
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.170 ▲0.027 ▼-0.196
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -3.899 ▲6.227 ▼-20.437
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -2.560 ▲4.047 ▼-4.856
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.062 ▲0.022 ▼-0.054
Enterprise Value Multiple 6.220 ▼-0.825 ▼-1.665

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.59B$2.18B$3.31B$803.2M$1.80B
Enterprise value$1.95B$3.21B$3.66B$1.43B$2.36B
EV / Sales0.45x0.72x0.98x0.43x1.23x
EV / Op. cash flow-19.37x-12.49x9.77x-51.75x36.30x
EV / Free cash flow-15.42x-11.37x9.90x-43.10x37.92x
EV / EBITDA6.22x7.04x8.66x3.83x13.67x
Net debt / EBITDA1.14x2.26x0.83x1.68x3.24x
Current ratio2.92x1.57x1.93x1.27x1.16x
Income quality-0.46x-0.75x1.22x-0.10x0.48x
Graham number$30$35$29$23$13
Graham net-net-$9-$8-$3-$5-$6
Tax burden76.5%76.6%73.2%73.7%75.5%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%99.6%
Working capital$1.51B$865.6M$975.1M$386.1M$187.5M
Invested capital$1.89B$1.67B$1.42B$867.0M$636.1M
Return on assets5.8%10.1%11.5%11.1%6.5%
Operating ROA7.6%14.7%17.3%16.4%12.1%
Return on tangible assets6.5%11.1%12.4%11.9%7.1%
Return on equity13.8%24.1%27.6%33.3%23.0%
Return on invested capital8.3%12.1%15.9%14.1%9.0%
Return on capital employed9.2%24.0%28.2%37.1%22.7%
Earnings yield13.6%15.4%8.9%32.7%6.8%
Free cash flow yield-7.9%-13.0%11.2%-4.1%3.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow-25.6%-9.9%1.3%-20.1%4.3%
Capex / Depreciation88.5%147.2%26.7%32.4%28.2%
Capex / Sales0.6%0.6%0.1%0.2%0.1%
SG&A / Sales11.2%8.9%8.2%8.1%8.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.4%0.4%0.2%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets10.1%9.0%6.7%7.3%9.6%
Days sales outstanding3d3d3d5d6d
Days payables outstanding13d15d16d18d26d
Operating cycle211d176d178d190d248d
Cash conversion cycle198d161d161d171d222d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-26.8%EV / Sales ▼-37.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-11.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-6.882Earnings yield ▼-0.018Graham number ▼-4.902
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.103Return on assets ▼-0.042Return on invested capital ▼-0.037Return on capital employed ▼-0.149Operating ROA ▼-0.071Income quality ▲+0.291Tax burden ▼-0.001
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.505Days payables outstanding ▼-1.921Operating cycle ▲+34.909Cash conversion cycle ▲+36.830Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.356Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.126Working capital ▲+647128000.000Invested capital ▲+222384000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.011

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-11.5%EV / Sales ▼-63.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-54.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-55.677Earnings yield ▲+0.068Graham number ▲+16.688
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.092Return on assets ▼-0.006Return on invested capital ▼-0.007Return on capital employed ▼-0.136Operating ROA ▼-0.045Income quality ▼-0.945Tax burden ▲+0.009
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.049Days payables outstanding ▼-12.823Operating cycle ▼-37.603Cash conversion cycle ▼-24.780Capex / Sales ▲+0.005R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.766Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.103Working capital ▲+1325282000.000Invested capital ▲+1254022000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.006

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news