← Insiders

CZR

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-20 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Caesars Entertainment, Inc.

Nom
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Gambling, Resorts & Casinos
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$5.9B
Employés
50,000
PDG
Thomas Robert Reeg
Site web
https://www.caesars.com
Marché
BALYBYDCHDNLVSMCRIMGM

Caesars Entertainment, Inc. stands as a prominent gaming and lodging enterprise with extensive operations throughout the United States. The company manages numerous casinos, offering diverse gambling options like poker, keno, horse racing, and digital sports wagering platforms. Beyond its gaming ventures, Caesars provides a broad spectrum of leisure and accommodation services, including dining establishments, bars, nightclubs, lounges, hotels, and various entertainment facilities. Additionally, it offers staffing and management support, sells merchandise such as accessories and souvenirs via its retail outlets, and operates online sports betting and iGaming services. By the close of 2021, its portfolio encompassed 52 properties located across 16 U.S. states, which were either owned, leased, or managed. These establishments collectively featured approximately 55,700 slot machines, video lottery terminals, and electronic gaming tables; 2,900 traditional table games; and 47,700 guest rooms. Established in 1937, Caesars Entertainment, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Reno, Nevada.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 62 041 titres (~1 839 697,44 $ US)

Insiders
TOMICK DAVID PJones Blackhurst Janis L
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$9,774,266

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $29.65 vs last close $29.64 (0.0%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-15
Liquidity
Liquid $98,625,453/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-09-21 10:15:11 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-15 TOMICK DAVID P Sell · S 7,142 $29.71 $212,190 Form 4
2026-09-14 TOMICK DAVID P Sell · S 7,000 $29.66 $207,628 Form 4
2026-09-11 TOMICK DAVID P Sell · S 7,000 $29.68 $207,760 Form 4
2026-09-10 TOMICK DAVID P Sell · S 7,000 $29.67 $207,672 Form 4
2026-08-27 Jones Blackhurst Janis L Sell · S 33,899 $29.63 $1,004,448 Form 4
2026-08-19 Yunker Bret Sell · S 208,134 $29.62 $6,165,782 Form 4
2026-08-14 Jones Josh Sell · S 59,507 $29.72 $1,768,786 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-31Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-13Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-03-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-30Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-07-13Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-28Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-23Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-26Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-14Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-20 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

CZR presents a deeply distressed financial profile with a debt-to-equity ratio exceeding 7.5x, interest coverage below 1.0x, and persistent net losses, making the fundamental foundation extremely fragile.

The first sentence of the analysis written for CZR on 2026-09-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. Weekly bias is flat
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.80 · operating margin 18% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 29.50, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(0.5% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 1.06. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin37.7%51.8%53.2%50.1%51.4%
Ebit Margin16.3%20.0%19.9%15.8%10.9%
Ebitda Margin28.7%31.8%30.8%27.0%22.7%
Operating Profit Margin18.1%20.5%21.4%16.1%15.3%
Pretax Profit Margin-3.9%-1.1%-0.5%-5.2%-13.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-3.8%-1.9%7.2%-4.8%-10.3%
Net Profit Margin-4.4%-2.5%6.8%-8.3%-10.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-4.4%-2.5%6.8%-8.3%-10.6%
Current Ratio0.8000.7690.7600.7881.126
Quick Ratio0.7810.7490.7430.7661.118
Solvency Ratio0.0330.0370.0710.0100.003
Cash Ratio0.3940.3810.3740.3890.202
Price To Earnings Ratio-9.665-25.90712.809-9.905-19.364
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1100.192-0.0680.7590.301
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1100.192-0.0680.7590.301
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-9.665-25.90712.879-9.905-19.364
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.1100.191-0.0690.7590.301
Price To Book Ratio1.3881.7282.2142.3984.405
Price To Sales Ratio0.4240.6390.8740.8232.062
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio9.356-39.48018.494387.06130.268
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio3.6726.4505.5729.13116.839
Debt To Assets Ratio0.8330.7690.7510.7580.691
Debt To Equity Ratio7.5186.0295.5086.8485.863
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8830.8580.8460.8730.854
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.7800.7430.7290.7730.754
Financial Leverage Ratio9.0297.8407.3309.0308.489
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-23.561-19.222-19.039214.2774.539
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5880.4900.6720.3650.221
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1150.0990.1570.0900.122
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.392-0.1630.3010.0240.556
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.3441.4041.8371.2401.029
Interest Coverage Ratio0.8940.9691.0500.7640.632
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio9.88810.22027.8319.02816.743
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0500.0440.0720.0380.045
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.6460.8601.4311.0242.254
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.6460.8601.4311.0242.254
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple9.2088.7739.60511.41320.724

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 37.7% ▼-14.1% ▼-11.2%
Ebit Margin 16.3% ▼-3.7% ▼-0.3%
Ebitda Margin 28.7% ▼-3.1% ▲0.5%
Operating Profit Margin 18.1% ▼-2.4% ▼-0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin -3.9% ▼-2.8% ▲0.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -3.8% ▼-1.9% ▼-1.1%
Net Profit Margin -4.4% ▼-1.9% ▼-0.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -4.4% ▼-1.9% ▼-0.6%
Current Ratio 0.800 ▲0.031 ▼-0.048
Quick Ratio 0.781 ▲0.032 ▼-0.050
Solvency Ratio 0.033 ▼-0.004 ▲0.002
Cash Ratio 0.394 ▲0.013 ▲0.046
Price To Earnings Ratio -9.665 ▲16.242 ▲0.741
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.110 ▼-0.302 ▼-0.325
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.110 ▼-0.302 ▼-0.325
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -9.665 ▲16.242 ▲0.727
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.110 ▼-0.302 ▼-0.325
Price To Book Ratio 1.388 ▼-0.340 ▼-1.038
Price To Sales Ratio 0.424 ▼-0.215 ▼-0.541
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 9.356 ▲48.836 ▼-71.784
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 3.672 ▼-2.778 ▼-4.661
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.833 ▲0.064 ▲0.072
Debt To Equity Ratio 7.518 ▲1.489 ▲1.165
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.883 ▲0.025 ▲0.020
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.780 ▲0.036 ▲0.024
Financial Leverage Ratio 9.029 ▲1.190 ▲0.686
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -23.561 ▼-4.339 ▼-54.960
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.588 ▲0.098 ▲0.121
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.115 ▲0.016 ▼-0.001
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.393 ▲0.556 ▲0.170
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.344 ▼-0.060 ▼-0.027
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.894 ▼-0.075 ▲0.032
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 9.888 ▼-0.332 ▼-4.854
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.050 ▲0.006 ▲0.000
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.646 ▲0.786 ▲0.203
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.646 ▲0.786 ▲0.203
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.208 ▲0.435 ▼-2.736

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$4.87B$7.19B$10.08B$8.90B$19.73B
Enterprise value$30.32B$31.38B$34.15B$33.29B$44.93B
EV / Sales2.64x2.79x2.96x3.08x4.70x
EV / Op. cash flow22.89x28.17x18.88x34.15x38.34x
EV / Free cash flow58.31x-172.43x62.65x1447.45x68.91x
EV / EBITDA9.21x8.77x9.61x11.41x20.72x
Net debt / EBITDA7.73x6.76x6.77x8.36x11.62x
Current ratio0.80x0.77x0.76x0.79x1.13x
Income quality-3.03x-4.01x2.30x-1.90x-1.19x
Graham number——$42——
Graham net-net-$128-$125-$126-$132-$152
Tax burden112.1%224.2%-1310.0%159.1%80.3%
Interest burden-23.9%-5.5%-2.6%-33.0%-121.8%
Working capital-$450.0M-$525.0M-$645.0M-$566.0M$667.0M
Invested capital$28.33B$29.02B$29.62B$30.39B$31.93B
Return on assets-1.6%-0.9%2.4%-2.7%-2.7%
Operating ROA6.5%7.0%7.4%4.9%3.9%
Return on tangible assets-2.9%-1.6%4.4%-5.0%-4.6%
Return on equity-14.3%-6.7%17.3%-24.2%-22.7%
Return on invested capital6.9%7.6%-110.9%5.2%3.5%
Return on capital employed7.1%7.6%8.1%5.6%4.5%
Earnings yield-10.3%-3.9%7.8%-10.1%-5.2%
Free cash flow yield10.7%-2.5%5.4%0.3%3.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow60.8%116.3%69.9%97.6%44.4%
Capex / Depreciation56.8%97.9%100.2%75.6%44.6%
Capex / Sales7.0%11.5%11.0%8.8%5.4%
SG&A / Sales16.8%17.1%17.5%19.1%18.6%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets45.6%45.2%46.5%46.9%42.1%
Days sales outstanding15d15d19d21d18d
Days payables outstanding15d20d28d21d20d
Operating cycle17d18d22d25d21d
Cash conversion cycle2d-2d-5d3d1d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-32.3%EV / Sales ▼-5.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+5.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-5.285Earnings yield ▼-0.064
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.076Return on assets ▼-0.007Return on invested capital ▼-0.007Return on capital employed ▼-0.005Operating ROA ▼-0.005Income quality ▲+0.975Tax burden ▼-1.121
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.129Days payables outstanding ▼-4.797Operating cycle ▼-0.968Cash conversion cycle ▲+3.829Capex / Sales ▼-0.045R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.031Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.966Working capital ▲+75000000.000Invested capital ▼-687000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.004

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-75.3%EV / Sales ▼-43.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-55.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-15.451Earnings yield ▼-0.052
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.084Return on assets ▲+0.011Return on invested capital ▲+0.034Return on capital employed ▲+0.026Operating ROA ▲+0.025Income quality ▼-1.847Tax burden ▲+0.318
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.876Days payables outstanding ▼-4.810Operating cycle ▼-3.983Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.827Capex / Sales ▲+0.016R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.326Net debt / EBITDA ▼-3.891Working capital ▼-1117000000.000Invested capital ▼-3592000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.035

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news