← Insiders

CCL

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Carnival Corporation & plc

Nom
Carnival Corporation & plc
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Travel Services
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$35.0B
Employés
160,000
PDG
Joshua Ian Weinstein
Site web
https://www.carnivalcorp.com
Marché
LINDNCLHRCLVIK

Carnival Corporation & plc operates as a prominent global entity in the leisure travel sector. Its extensive fleet of vessels navigates to nearly 700 different ports globally, sailing under a diverse portfolio of acclaimed brands such as Carnival Cruise Line, Princess Cruises, Holland America Line, P&O Cruises (Australia), Seabourn, Costa Cruises, AIDA Cruises, P&O Cruises (UK), and Cunard. Beyond its core cruise operations, the company also provides port services and other related offerings. Its holdings include and it manages hotels, lodges, unique glass-domed railcars, and motor coaches. Customers primarily book their cruises through a network of travel agencies, tour operators, vacation planners, and direct online channels. The corporation maintains a broad international presence, with operations spanning the United States, Canada, continental Europe, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, Asia, and other global markets. It commands a significant fleet of 87 ships, collectively providing capacity for 223,000 passengers in lower berths. Carnival Corporation & plc was established in 1972 and has its headquarters situated in Miami, Florida.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-09Byron DonaldsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-09Byron DonaldsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-05-08Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-07Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-14Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-06Eric BurlisonSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-07-02Marie NewmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-14Marie NewmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-20Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-03-04Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-09-16Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-08Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-06Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-25James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-25James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-13Josh S. GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-10Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-12-10Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-07-18David McKinleySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-07-17David McKinleySale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-07-09Elizabeth Pannill FletcherSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-24Stephen CohenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-11Rick W. AllenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-25Van TaylorSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-02-26Elizabeth Pannill FletcherPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-04Tom MalinowskiSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-01-31Tom MalinowskiPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-12-20David McKinleyPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-12-20David McKinleyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-17Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-01-29Rick W. AllenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

CCL presents a compelling operational turnaround story with strong earnings momentum, record FY27 bookings at $7.6B in deposits, and meaningful deleveraging — the earnings catalyst at 65 with 0.7 confidence adds…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CCL on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.32 · operating margin 17% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-11-302024-11-302023-11-302022-11-302021-11-30
Gross Profit Margin29.6%37.5%33.7%3.4%-144.0%
Ebit Margin15.5%14.7%9.3%-36.7%-415.1%
Ebitda Margin26.0%24.9%20.3%-18.0%-298.1%
Operating Profit Margin16.8%14.3%9.1%-36.0%-371.5%
Pretax Profit Margin10.4%7.7%-0.3%-50.0%-499.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.4%7.7%-0.3%-50.1%-498.0%
Net Profit Margin10.4%7.7%-0.3%-50.1%-498.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin10.4%8.0%-0.3%-50.1%-498.0%
Current Ratio0.3220.2910.4590.7060.974
Quick Ratio0.2840.2470.4130.6660.939
Solvency Ratio0.1410.1120.054-0.086-0.176
Cash Ratio0.1470.1040.2100.3800.859
Price To Earnings Ratio12.34816.953-256.997-1.924-2.083
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.309-0.0062.5990.0490.058
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.309-0.0062.5990.0490.058
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio12.83717.660-256.997-1.924-2.083
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.319-0.0072.5990.0490.058
Price To Book Ratio2.7693.5022.7621.6591.629
Price To Sales Ratio1.2781.2950.8800.96310.371
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio13.05024.97919.063-1.773-2.564
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio5.4715.4704.440-7.016-4.816
Debt To Assets Ratio0.5420.5890.6490.6940.649
Debt To Equity Ratio2.2793.1214.6345.0792.849
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6950.7570.8230.8360.740
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6620.7370.8050.8190.701
Financial Leverage Ratio4.2085.3027.1377.3194.392
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-3.112-3.462-4.630-7.1842.382
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4750.5100.373-0.157-0.395
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2340.2370.198-0.137-2.154
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4190.2190.2333.9581.878
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.7461.8911.050-0.526-0.897
Interest Coverage Ratio3.3232.0360.947-2.722-4.428
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.3893.8512.049-0.644-0.871
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2220.2050.134-0.047-0.119
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.7221.2801.304-0.338-1.139
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.7221.2801.304-0.338-1.139
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple8.6949.64611.084-19.840-7.991

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 29.6% ▼-7.9% ▲37.6%
Ebit Margin 15.5% ▲0.8% ▲98.0%
Ebitda Margin 26.0% ▲1.1% ▲75.0%
Operating Profit Margin 16.8% ▲2.6% ▲90.3%
Pretax Profit Margin 10.4% ▲2.8% ▲116.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.4% ▲2.7% ▲116.4%
Net Profit Margin 10.4% ▲2.7% ▲116.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 10.4% ▲2.3% ▲116.4%
Current Ratio 0.322 ▲0.032 ▼-0.228
Quick Ratio 0.284 ▲0.036 ▼-0.226
Solvency Ratio 0.141 ▲0.029 ▲0.132
Cash Ratio 0.147 ▲0.043 ▼-0.193
Price To Earnings Ratio 12.348 ▼-4.606 ▲58.688
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.309 ▲0.315 ▼-0.293
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.309 ▲0.315 ▼-0.293
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 12.837 ▼-4.823 ▲58.938
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.319 ▲0.326 ▼-0.285
Price To Book Ratio 2.769 ▼-0.732 ▲0.305
Price To Sales Ratio 1.278 ▼-0.017 ▼-1.679
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 13.050 ▼-11.930 ▲2.499
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 5.471 ▲0.001 ▲4.761
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.542 ▼-0.047 ▼-0.083
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.279 ▼-0.842 ▼-1.314
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.695 ▼-0.062 ▼-0.075
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.662 ▼-0.075 ▼-0.083
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.208 ▼-1.095 ▼-1.464
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -3.111 ▲0.351 ▲0.089
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.475 ▼-0.035 ▲0.314
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.234 ▼-0.003 ▲0.558
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.419 ▲0.200 ▼-0.922
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.746 ▼-0.146 ▲1.093
Interest Coverage Ratio 3.323 ▲1.287 ▲3.492
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.389 ▼-1.462 ▲1.034
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.222 ▲0.017 ▲0.143
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.722 ▲0.442 ▲1.156
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.722 ▲0.442 ▲1.156
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 8.694 ▼-0.952 ▲8.376

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$34.02B$32.40B$19.01B$11.72B$19.79B
Enterprise value$60.09B$60.06B$48.48B$43.57B$45.46B
EV / Sales2.26x2.40x2.25x3.58x23.82x
EV / Op. cash flow9.66x10.14x11.32x-26.09x-11.06x
EV / Free cash flow23.05x46.31x48.63x-6.59x-5.89x
EV / EBITDA8.69x9.65x11.08x-19.84x-7.99x
Net debt / EBITDA3.77x4.44x6.74x-14.51x-4.51x
Current ratio0.32x0.29x0.46x0.71x0.97x
Income quality2.25x3.09x-57.85x0.27x0.43x
Graham number$21$16———
Graham net-net-$28-$30-$31-$34-$28
Tax burden99.6%100.1%119.4%100.2%99.8%
Interest burden67.3%52.2%-3.1%136.0%120.2%
Working capital-$8.87B-$8.24B-$6.21B-$3.11B-$275.0M
Invested capital$37.70B$36.67B$36.91B$38.58B$40.92B
Return on assets5.3%3.9%-0.2%-11.8%-17.8%
Operating ROA8.9%7.3%3.9%-8.3%-13.3%
Return on tangible assets5.5%4.0%-0.2%-12.2%-18.4%
Return on equity22.5%20.7%-1.1%-86.3%-78.2%
Return on invested capital10.8%9.1%4.9%-10.0%-14.8%
Return on capital employed11.6%9.5%5.2%-10.7%-16.5%
Earnings yield8.1%5.9%-0.4%-52.0%-48.0%
Free cash flow yield7.7%4.0%5.2%-56.4%-39.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow58.1%78.1%76.7%-295.8%-87.8%
Capex / Depreciation129.4%180.9%138.6%217.1%161.5%
Capex / Sales13.6%18.5%15.2%40.6%189.0%
SG&A / Sales12.8%13.0%13.7%20.7%98.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.4%0.2%0.2%0.8%6.3%
Intangibles / Total assets3.4%3.6%3.6%3.4%3.3%
Days sales outstanding9d9d9d12d47d
Days payables outstanding24d26d30d33d62d
Operating cycle19d20d23d25d75d
Cash conversion cycle-5d-6d-7d-7d12d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+5.0%EV / Sales ▼-6.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-9.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.478Earnings yield ▲+0.022Graham number ▲+5.375
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.018Return on assets ▲+0.014Return on invested capital ▲+0.017Return on capital employed ▲+0.021Operating ROA ▲+0.016Income quality ▼-0.838Tax burden ▼-0.005
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.689Days payables outstanding ▼-2.192Operating cycle ▼-1.307Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.885Capex / Sales ▼-0.049R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.031Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.671Working capital ▼-634000000.000Invested capital ▲+1039000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.002

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+71.9%EV / Sales ▼-90.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+208.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+20.725Earnings yield ▲+0.561
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+1.007Return on assets ▲+0.232Return on invested capital ▲+0.256Return on capital employed ▲+0.281Operating ROA ▲+0.222Income quality ▲+1.820Tax burden ▼-0.002
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-37.764Days payables outstanding ▼-38.240Operating cycle ▼-55.841Cash conversion cycle ▼-17.600Capex / Sales ▼-1.755R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.651Net debt / EBITDA ▲+8.284Working capital ▼-8598000000.000Invested capital ▼-3220000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.001

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news