← Insiders

BILL

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Bill.com Holdings, Inc.

Nom
Bill.com Holdings, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Application
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$4.3B
Employés
1,683
PDG
Rene A. Lacerte
Site web
https://www.bill.com
Marché
BTDRBULLCALXCLSKCWANDGNX

Bill.com Holdings, Inc. offers a powerful cloud-based platform designed to streamline, digitize, and automate the core financial operations for small and medium-sized businesses worldwide. Through its software-as-a-service (SaaS) model, the company provides sophisticated cloud payment solutions and spend management tools. These offerings empower businesses to fully automate both accounts payable and accounts receivable processes, foster seamless connections with their suppliers and clients, abolish traditional expense reports, optimize cash flow, and significantly enhance overall office efficiency. Beyond its core products, Bill.com also furnishes comprehensive support services, covering initial implementation assistance, ongoing technical help, and educational training. Its diverse client base encompasses accounting firms, financial service organizations, and various software enterprises. Established in 2006, Bill.com Holdings, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in San Jose, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 141 256 titres (~6 779 878,36 $ US)

Insiders
Lacerte Rene A.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$5,912,459

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $48.73 vs last close $43.62 (-10.5%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$719,058 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-02
Liquidity
Liquid $77,042,294/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-02 21:10:10 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-03 Lacerte Rene A. Sell · S 5,752 $50.62 $291,173 Form 4
2026-09-02 Lacerte Rene A. Sell · S 100,899 $48.59 $4,902,228 Form 4
2026-09-01 Jain Rohini Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,915 $48.70 $190,673 Form 4
2026-08-31 Cieri Michael Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,754 $49.13 $528,385 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-08-13Lisa C. McClainSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-06Daniel GoldmanSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

BILL presents a mixed financial picture with improving cash flow dynamics but persistent net losses, a dangerously low interest coverage ratio of 0.67, and a 190-day DSO that signals real receivables risk.

The first sentence of the analysis written for BILL on 2026-10-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.51 · operating margin 1.1%

Suggested stop 42.08, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(3.5% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 2.79. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-302025-06-302024-06-302023-06-302022-06-30
Gross Profit Margin80.9%81.4%81.8%81.7%77.4%
Ebit Margin0.6%3.3%-0.6%-19.6%-50.0%
Ebitda Margin7.6%9.5%7.4%-9.7%-35.1%
Operating Profit Margin1.1%-5.5%-13.5%-27.9%-49.4%
Pretax Profit Margin-0.6%2.1%-2.0%-21.1%-51.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-0.7%1.6%-2.2%-21.1%-50.8%
Net Profit Margin-0.7%1.6%-2.2%-21.1%-50.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-0.7%1.6%-2.2%-21.1%-50.8%
Current Ratio1.5101.5781.5541.7781.842
Quick Ratio1.5101.5781.5540.8840.920
Solvency Ratio0.0160.0180.015-0.021-0.044
Cash Ratio0.2090.2480.2430.4310.468
Price To Earnings Ratio-328.727201.130-195.593-55.379-34.249
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.224-1.0862.2431.616-0.202
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.224-1.0862.2431.616-0.202
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-328.727201.130-195.593-55.379-34.249
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio2.224-1.0862.2431.616-0.202
Price To Book Ratio1.0231.2241.3553.0312.766
Price To Sales Ratio2.1863.2764.34311.69917.426
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.55315.47121.72879.094-331.665
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio8.48613.66420.10065.950-618.290
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1860.1760.1060.1980.200
Debt To Equity Ratio0.5370.4530.2360.4680.459
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3500.3120.1910.3190.315
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3270.2770.1810.2940.296
Financial Leverage Ratio2.8942.5712.2202.3582.289
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.6410.5970.4990.3660.309
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0860.0760.0690.050-0.005
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2580.2400.2160.177-0.028
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9920.8830.9250.8341.864
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.7710.5684.873-0.688-2.613
Interest Coverage Ratio0.674-4.342-9.080-19.455-33.636
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio3.1321.6430.0001.390-0.241
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2240.1980.2850.098-0.010
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio127.7098.55913.3436.018-1.157
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio127.7098.55913.3436.018-1.157
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple35.59239.18658.257-123.640-50.836

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 80.9% ▼-0.5% ▲0.3%
Ebit Margin 0.6% ▼-2.8% ▲13.8%
Ebitda Margin 7.6% ▼-1.8% ▲11.7%
Operating Profit Margin 1.1% ▲6.6% ▲20.1%
Pretax Profit Margin -0.6% ▼-2.7% ▲14.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -0.7% ▼-2.3% ▲14.0%
Net Profit Margin -0.7% ▼-2.3% ▲14.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -0.7% ▼-2.3% ▲14.0%
Current Ratio 1.510 ▼-0.068 ▼-0.143
Quick Ratio 1.510 ▼-0.068 ▲0.221
Solvency Ratio 0.016 ▼-0.003 ▲0.019
Cash Ratio 0.209 ▼-0.039 ▼-0.111
Price To Earnings Ratio -328.727 ▼-529.858 ▼-246.164
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.224 ▲3.310 ▲1.265
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.224 ▲3.310 ▲1.265
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -328.727 ▼-529.858 ▼-246.164
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 2.224 ▲3.310 ▲1.265
Price To Book Ratio 1.023 ▼-0.201 ▼-0.857
Price To Sales Ratio 2.186 ▼-1.090 ▼-5.600
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 8.553 ▼-6.919 ▲49.916
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 8.486 ▼-5.178 ▲110.504
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.186 ▲0.009 ▲0.012
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.537 ▲0.085 ▲0.107
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.350 ▲0.038 ▲0.052
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.327 ▲0.050 ▲0.052
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.894 ▲0.323 ▲0.428
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.641 ▲0.044 ▲0.159
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.086 ▲0.010 ▲0.031
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.258 ▲0.018 ▲0.085
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.992 ▲0.109 ▼-0.107
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.771 ▲0.203 ▲0.189
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.674 ▲5.017 ▲13.842
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 3.132 ▲1.489 ▲1.947
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.224 ▲0.027 ▲0.065
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 127.709 ▲119.150 ▲96.815
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 127.709 ▲119.150 ▲96.815
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 35.592 ▼-3.594 ▲43.880

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$3.61B$4.79B$5.60B$12.38B$11.19B
Enterprise value$4.48B$5.42B$5.59B$12.68B$11.45B
EV / Sales2.71x3.71x4.34x11.98x17.83x
EV / Op. cash flow10.52x15.47x20.07x67.52x-632.62x
EV / Free cash flow10.60x17.52x21.69x80.98x-339.35x
EV / EBITDA35.59x39.19x58.26x-123.64x-50.84x
Net debt / EBITDA6.88x4.57x-0.10x-2.88x-1.15x
Current ratio1.51x1.58x1.55x1.78x1.84x
Income quality-37.88x14.73x-9.65x-0.84x0.06x
Graham number—$14———
Graham net-net-$41-$32-$27-$8-$7
Tax burden111.0%78.3%109.7%100.4%98.7%
Interest burden-108.9%62.1%368.8%107.3%102.9%
Working capital$2.51B$2.65B$2.25B$2.92B$2.87B
Invested capital$5.26B$5.44B$5.08B$5.83B$5.80B
Return on assets-0.1%0.2%-0.3%-2.3%-3.5%
Operating ROA0.2%-0.8%-1.9%-3.1%-4.2%
Return on tangible assets-0.1%0.3%-0.4%-3.3%-5.1%
Return on equity-0.3%0.6%-0.7%-5.5%-8.1%
Return on invested capital0.3%-1.1%-3.4%-4.9%-5.3%
Return on capital employed0.3%-1.5%-3.4%-5.0%-5.4%
Earnings yield-0.3%0.5%-0.5%-1.8%-2.9%
Free cash flow yield11.7%6.5%4.6%1.3%-0.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.8%11.7%7.5%16.6%-86.4%
Capex / Depreciation4.0%45.8%20.3%32.6%17.9%
Capex / Sales0.2%2.8%1.6%2.9%2.4%
SG&A / Sales55.4%56.5%58.6%75.3%85.4%
R&D / Sales18.2%23.3%26.1%29.7%34.2%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%16.6%19.3%29.6%30.7%
Intangibles / Total assets25.0%26.0%29.2%28.6%30.2%
Days sales outstanding190d179d205d168d159d
Days payables outstanding11d22d12d16d25d
Operating cycle190d179d205d6483d8070d
Cash conversion cycle179d157d194d6467d8045d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-24.6%EV / Sales ▼-26.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-9.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.948Earnings yield ▼-0.008
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.009Return on assets ▼-0.003Return on invested capital ▲+0.014Return on capital employed ▲+0.018Operating ROA ▲+0.010Income quality ▼-52.611Tax burden ▲+0.327
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+11.362Days payables outstanding ▼-10.699Operating cycle ▲+11.362Cash conversion cycle ▲+22.061Capex / Sales ▼-0.026R&D / Sales ▼-0.051
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.068Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.312Working capital ▼-139924000.000Invested capital ▼-180514000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.010

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-67.7%EV / Sales ▼-84.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+170.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+643.141Earnings yield ▲+0.026
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.078Return on assets ▲+0.034Return on invested capital ▲+0.056Return on capital employed ▲+0.057Operating ROA ▲+0.043Income quality ▼-37.933Tax burden ▲+0.123
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+30.960Days payables outstanding ▼-13.885Operating cycle ▼-7879.655Cash conversion cycle ▼-7865.771Capex / Sales ▼-0.022R&D / Sales ▼-0.161
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.332Net debt / EBITDA ▲+8.036Working capital ▼-360524000.000Invested capital ▼-538009000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.052

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news