← Insiders

BCDA

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

BioCardia, Inc.

Nom
BioCardia, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Biotechnology
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$14.2M
Employés
17
PDG
Peter A. Altman
Site web
https://www.biocardia.com
Marché
ACXPADILALZNAPREAPVOCELZ

BioCardia, Inc. is a pioneering clinical-stage company dedicated to regenerative medicine, focusing on the development of advanced cellular and cell-derived therapies for a range of cardiac and respiratory ailments. Central to its pipeline is the CardiAMP Cell Therapy System, designed to address heart failure and chronic myocardial ischemia. Additionally, BioCardia is advancing an allogeneic cell therapy program, also targeting cardiac and pulmonary conditions. The company is further exploring a specific allogeneic cell therapeutic platform. This investigational treatment, derived from culture-expanded mesenchymal cells sourced from bone marrow, is currently undergoing Phase I/II trials for patients suffering from ischemic systolic heart failure. Beyond its therapeutic candidates, BioCardia also provides innovative delivery solutions. These include the Helix biotherapeutic delivery system, engineered to precisely administer treatments directly into the heart muscle via an internal penetrating helical needle, and a line of Morph deflectable guides and sheaths. BioCardia maintains its headquarters in Sunnyvale, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 131 900 titres (~124 066,00 $ US)

Insiders
Altman PeterSTERTZER SIMON H
Total bought
$124,066

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $0.91 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-07-29
Last synced
2026-10-19 22:07:50 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-16 Altman Peter Buy · P 300 $0.95 $285 Form 4
2026-10-15 Altman Peter Buy · P 200 $0.95 $190 Form 4
2026-09-29 Altman Peter Buy · P 1,000 $1.03 $1,030 Form 4
2026-09-23 Altman Peter Buy · P 1,900 $1.05 $1,995 Form 4
2026-09-03 Altman Peter Buy · P 800 $1.09 $872 Form 4
2026-08-17 Altman Peter Buy · P 5,400 $0.93 $5,022 Form 4
2026-08-13 Altman Peter Buy · P 1,900 $0.92 $1,748 Form 4
2026-07-29 Altman Peter Buy · P 5,000 $0.78 $3,900 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

BCDA presents a critically fragile financial profile — zero revenue, persistent operating losses, and negative cash flows — that overwhelmingly undermines the moderate insider cluster buy signal (131,900 shares, ~$124K).

The first sentence of the analysis written for BCDA on 2026-08-03 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.12 · operating margin 0.0%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin0.0%-7463.8%-1519.7%-553.4%36.9%
Ebit Margin0.0%-13700.0%-2425.8%-880.3%-1244.3%
Ebitda Margin0.0%-13584.5%-2408.2%-874.2%-1238.4%
Operating Profit Margin0.0%-13794.8%-2441.1%-880.3%-1244.3%
Pretax Profit Margin0.0%-13700.0%-2425.8%-880.7%-1243.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin0.0%-13700.0%-2425.8%-880.7%-1243.6%
Net Profit Margin0.0%-13700.0%-2425.8%-880.7%-1243.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin0.0%-13700.0%-2425.8%-880.7%-1243.6%
Current Ratio1.1231.1300.4052.1943.632
Quick Ratio1.1231.1300.4052.1943.632
Solvency Ratio-3.067-2.729-2.503-2.413-2.351
Cash Ratio1.0261.0220.3062.0543.468
Price To Earnings Ratio-1.016-0.752-1.216-9.358-7.802
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0180.0120.0660.9190.157
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0180.0120.0660.9190.157
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-1.016-0.752-1.216-9.358-7.802
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.0180.0120.0660.9190.157
Price To Book Ratio9.3117.147-8.77322.7059.492
Price To Sales Ratio0.000103.13729.48382.15597.019
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-1.120-0.745-1.408-10.448-9.395
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.121-0.745-1.410-10.517-9.500
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1550.2550.4400.1670.119
Debt To Equity Ratio0.5901.136-0.8200.3330.180
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3710.532-4.5660.2500.153
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio3.8134.449-1.8632.0021.515
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.000-0.0630.4470.1920.072
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-3.058-3.458-2.764-2.946-2.793
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.000-138.379-20.910-7.811-10.213
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0011.0011.0011.0071.011
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.000-1,969.8330.000
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.000-1,983.5000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-14.083-8.440-7.585-6.475-5.549
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-1,062.286-1,337.667-831.167-150.871-89.362
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-1,062.286-1,337.667-831.167-150.871-89.362
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-0.824-0.579-1.243-8.913-6.959

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 0.0% ▲7463.8% ▲1900.0%
Ebit Margin 0.0% ▲13700.0% ▲3650.1%
Ebitda Margin 0.0% ▲13584.5% ▲3621.1%
Operating Profit Margin 0.0% ▲13794.8% ▲3672.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 0.0% ▲13700.0% ▲3650.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 0.0% ▲13700.0% ▲3650.0%
Net Profit Margin 0.0% ▲13700.0% ▲3650.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 0.0% ▲13700.0% ▲3650.0%
Current Ratio 1.123 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.573
Quick Ratio 1.123 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.573
Solvency Ratio -3.067 ▼-0.338 ▼-0.455
Cash Ratio 1.026 ▲0.005 ▼-0.549
Price To Earnings Ratio -1.016 ▼-0.265 ▲3.013
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.018 ▲0.006 ▼-0.216
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.018 ▲0.006 ▼-0.216
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -1.016 ▼-0.265 ▲3.013
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.018 ▲0.006 ▼-0.216
Price To Book Ratio 9.311 ▲2.164 ▲1.335
Price To Sales Ratio 0.000 ▼-103.137 ▼-62.359
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -1.120 ▼-0.375 ▲3.503
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.121 ▼-0.375 ▲3.538
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.155 ▼-0.101 ▼-0.072
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.590 ▼-0.546 ▲0.306
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.371 ▼-0.161 ▲1.023
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.813 ▼-0.636 ▲1.830
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.000 ▲0.063 ▼-0.130
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -3.058 ▲0.400 ▼-0.054
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.000 ▲138.379 ▲35.463
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.001 ▲0.000 ▼-0.003
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲393.967
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲396.700
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -14.083 ▼-5.644 ▼-5.657
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -1062.286 ▲275.381 ▼-368.015
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -1062.286 ▲275.381 ▼-368.015
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -0.824 ▼-0.245 ▲2.879

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$8.3M$6.0M$14.1M$111.1M$98.5M
Enterprise value$6.4M$4.6M$14.3M$105.3M$87.5M
EV / Sales0.00x78.65x29.93x77.92x86.18x
EV / Op. cash flow-0.86x-0.57x-1.43x-9.97x-8.44x
EV / Free cash flow-0.85x-0.57x-1.43x-9.91x-8.35x
EV / EBITDA-0.82x-0.58x-1.24x-8.91x-6.96x
Net debt / EBITDA0.26x0.18x-0.02x0.48x0.88x
Current ratio1.12x1.13x0.41x2.19x3.63x
Income quality0.90x1.01x0.86x0.89x0.82x
Graham net-net-$0-$0-$2$2$7
Tax burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.1%99.9%
Working capital$300K$301K-$2.1M$4.3M$9.8M
Invested capital$810K$1.2M-$791K$6.0M$11.8M
Return on assets-241.1%-213.4%-387.4%-121.6%-80.3%
Operating ROA-232.0%-238.4%-182.2%-93.3%-64.5%
Return on tangible assets-241.1%-213.4%-387.4%-121.6%-80.3%
Return on equity-919.3%-949.3%721.8%-243.4%-121.6%
Return on invested capital-581.7%-447.5%4057.1%-182.5%-103.2%
Return on capital employed-843.8%-570.3%1875.0%-191.7%-105.2%
Earnings yield-98.7%-132.8%-82.3%-10.7%-12.8%
Free cash flow yield-89.3%-134.3%-71.0%-9.6%-10.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow-0.1%-0.1%-0.1%-0.7%-1.1%
Capex / Depreciation1.4%9.0%14.3%85.4%193.3%
Capex / Sales0.0%10.3%2.5%5.2%11.4%
SG&A / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%501.2%
R&D / Sales0.0%7563.8%1619.7%653.4%843.2%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%1277.6%215.9%87.5%163.6%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding0d0d48d54d53d
Days payables outstanding463d32d42d28d289d
Operating cycle0d0d48d54d53d
Cash conversion cycle-463d-32d6d26d-236d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+39.3%EV / Sales ▼-100.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-42.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.288Earnings yield ▲+0.341
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.300Return on assets ▼-0.277Return on invested capital ▼-1.342Return on capital employed ▼-2.736Operating ROA ▲+0.065Income quality ▼-0.106Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding ▲+431.265Operating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle ▼-431.265Capex / Sales ▼-0.103R&D / Sales ▼-75.638
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.006Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.075Working capital ▼-1000.000Invested capital ▼-422000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-91.5%EV / Sales ▼-100.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+88.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+7.582Earnings yield ▼-0.859
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-7.977Return on assets ▼-1.608Return on invested capital ▼-4.786Return on capital employed ▼-7.386Operating ROA ▼-1.674Income quality ▲+0.083Tax burden +0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-52.862Days payables outstanding ▲+174.149Operating cycle ▼-52.862Cash conversion cycle ▼-227.011Capex / Sales ▼-0.114R&D / Sales ▼-8.432
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.508Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.621Working capital ▼-9469000.000Invested capital ▼-11024000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news