← Insiders

AI

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-19 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

C3.ai, Inc.

Nom
C3.ai, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Application
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$1.9B
Employés
764
PDG
Thomas Siebel
Site web
https://www.C3.ai
Marché
ASGNBBAICLVTCNXCDXCFORTY

C3.ai, Inc. is a leading provider of enterprise artificial intelligence (AI) software solutions, serving a global clientele across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific region. Its core offerings include the C3 AI Application Platform, a robust environment for developing, deploying, and operating enterprise-scale AI applications. Complementing this platform are specialized tools such as C3 AI Ex Machina for preparing data for analysis, C3 AI CRM which is tailored for specific industry customer relationship management needs, and C3 AI Data Vision for insightful visualization and understanding of complex data relationships. Furthermore, C3.ai delivers a comprehensive portfolio of pre-built, industry-specific AI applications designed to tackle critical business challenges. These include solutions for optimizing inventory levels (C3 AI Inventory Optimization), mitigating supply chain disruptions (C3 AI Supply Network Risk), proactively managing customer attrition (C3 AI Customer Churn Management), streamlining production schedules (C3 AI Production Schedule Optimization), forecasting equipment failures (C3 AI Predictive Maintenance), identifying financial irregularities (C3 AI Fraud Detection), and optimizing energy consumption (C3 AI Energy Management). These integrated, turnkey AI applications cater to a wide array of market segments, including oil and gas, chemicals, utilities, manufacturing, financial services, defense, intelligence, aerospace, healthcare, and telecommunications. The company maintains strategic alliances with key players like Baker Hughes (for oil & gas), FIS (financial services), Raytheon, and major technology firms including AWS, Intel, Google, and Microsoft. Originally incorporated in 2009 as C3 IoT, Inc., the company adopted its current name, C3.ai, Inc., in June 2019 and is headquartered in Redwood City, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 902 391 titres (~10 169 527,48 $ US)

Insiders
SIEBEL THOMAS M
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$17,116,707

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $10.88 vs last close $11.69 (+7.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$15,140,701 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-13
Liquidity
Liquid $58,599,462/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-20 21:10:05 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-13 SIEBEL THOMAS M Sell · S · 10b5-1 435,363 $11.82 $5,145,076 Form 4
2026-10-12 Lath Hitesh Sell · S · 10b5-1 20,000 $12.37 $247,400 Form 4
2026-09-16 Lath Hitesh Sell · S 21,077 $10.48 $220,887 Form 4
2026-09-16 SIEBEL THOMAS M Sell · S · 10b5-1 162,247 $10.54 $1,710,083 Form 4
2026-09-15 SIEBEL THOMAS M Sell · S · 10b5-1 282,001 $10.90 $3,073,811 Form 4
2026-09-14 SIEBEL THOMAS M Sell · S 22,780 $10.56 $240,557 Form 4
2026-09-02 SIEBEL THOMAS M Sell · S 16,890 $10.30 $173,967 Form 4
2026-08-11 SIEBEL THOMAS M Sell · S · 10b5-1 453,314 $10.51 $4,764,330 Form 4
2026-08-04 Lath Hitesh Sell · S · 10b5-1 20,000 $10.00 $200,000 Form 4
2026-08-03 SIEBEL THOMAS M Sell · S 139,500 $9.61 $1,340,595 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-09-05Pete SessionsSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-06-09Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-06-03Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-05-07Frederick Stephen UptonPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-05-05Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2021-04-19Pete SessionsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-07Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-03-15Thomas SuozziPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-04Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-03-04Tom MalinowskiPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-03-01Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-01-26Tom MalinowskiSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-19 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

C3.ai (AI) presents a deeply concerning financial profile with net margins at -188%, severe cash burn, and no identifiable near-term catalysts to reverse the trajectory.

The first sentence of the analysis written for AI on 2026-10-19 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 6.64 · operating margin -195% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 10.60, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(9.3% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.34. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-04-302025-04-302024-04-302023-04-302022-04-30
Gross Profit Margin30.9%60.6%57.5%67.6%74.8%
Ebit Margin-187.6%-74.0%-89.8%-100.5%-75.7%
Ebitda Margin-182.2%-70.7%-85.7%-98.2%-73.6%
Operating Profit Margin-194.9%-83.4%-102.5%-108.9%-77.6%
Pretax Profit Margin-187.6%-74.0%-89.8%-100.5%-75.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-187.9%-74.2%-90.1%-100.8%-76.0%
Net Profit Margin-187.9%-74.2%-90.1%-100.8%-76.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-187.9%-74.2%-90.1%-100.8%-76.0%
Current Ratio6.6436.8568.8386.5347.062
Quick Ratio6.6436.8568.8386.5347.167
Solvency Ratio-2.811-1.472-1.619-1.516-1.030
Cash Ratio0.6211.2461.6332.0942.261
Price To Earnings Ratio-2.636-9.826-9.628-7.604-9.234
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0532.2992.144-0.229-0.088
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0532.2992.144-0.229-0.088
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-2.636-9.826-9.628-7.604-9.234
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.0532.2992.144-0.229-0.088
Price To Book Ratio1.8983.3893.0792.2011.793
Price To Sales Ratio4.9587.3038.6597.6717.018
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-6.506-63.926-29.759-10.932-19.546
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-6.572-68.618-43.123-17.690-20.516
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0070.0050.0030.0020.003
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0090.0060.0040.0030.004
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0080.0060.0040.0030.004
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.2491.2241.1891.1861.183
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.3640.4940.3990.3210.258
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.771-0.314-0.609-0.850-0.576
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.754-0.106-0.201-0.434-0.342
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0101.0731.4491.6181.050
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-33.851-8.635-19.331-49.462-23.931
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-98.944-13.625-2.227-1.618-20.150
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-98.944-13.625-2.227-1.618-20.150
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-2.588-9.747-9.487-6.731-7.727

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 30.9% ▼-29.7% ▼-27.4%
Ebit Margin -187.6% ▼-113.7% ▼-82.1%
Ebitda Margin -182.2% ▼-111.5% ▼-80.1%
Operating Profit Margin -194.9% ▼-111.5% ▼-81.4%
Pretax Profit Margin -187.6% ▼-113.7% ▼-82.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -187.9% ▼-113.7% ▼-82.2%
Net Profit Margin -187.9% ▼-113.7% ▼-82.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -187.9% ▼-113.7% ▼-82.2%
Current Ratio 6.643 ▼-0.213 ▼-0.543
Quick Ratio 6.643 ▼-0.213 ▼-0.565
Solvency Ratio -2.811 ▼-1.339 ▼-1.121
Cash Ratio 0.621 ▼-0.625 ▼-0.950
Price To Earnings Ratio -2.636 ▲7.190 ▲5.150
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.053 ▼-2.353 ▼-0.868
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.053 ▼-2.353 ▼-0.868
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -2.636 ▲7.190 ▲5.150
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.053 ▼-2.353 ▼-0.868
Price To Book Ratio 1.898 ▼-1.491 ▼-0.574
Price To Sales Ratio 4.958 ▼-2.345 ▼-2.164
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -6.506 ▲57.419 ▲19.627
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -6.572 ▲62.045 ▲24.731
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.007 ▲0.002 ▲0.003
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.009 ▲0.003 ▲0.004
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.009 ▲0.003 ▲0.004
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.249 ▲0.025 ▲0.042
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.364 ▼-0.130 ▼-0.003
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.771 ▼-1.458 ▼-0.947
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.754 ▼-0.648 ▼-0.387
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.010 ▼-0.063 ▼-0.230
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -33.851 ▼-25.215 ▼-6.809
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -98.944 ▼-85.319 ▼-71.631
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -98.944 ▼-85.319 ▼-71.631
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -2.588 ▲7.159 ▲4.668

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$1.24B$2.84B$2.69B$2.05B$1.77B
Enterprise value$1.18B$2.68B$2.53B$1.76B$1.44B
EV / Sales4.71x6.89x8.13x6.61x5.69x
EV / Op. cash flow-6.25x-64.76x-40.49x-15.25x-16.63x
EV / Free cash flow-6.19x-60.34x-27.95x-9.42x-15.84x
EV / EBITDA-2.59x-9.75x-9.49x-6.73x-7.73x
Net debt / EBITDA0.13x0.58x0.62x1.08x1.80x
Current ratio6.64x6.86x8.84x6.53x7.06x
Income quality0.40x0.14x0.22x0.43x0.45x
Graham net-net$3$5$6$6$8
Tax burden100.2%100.3%100.3%100.3%100.4%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$601.4M$772.4M$802.1M$752.8M$910.3M
Invested capital$668.9M$852.3M$891.3M$838.0M$925.4M
Return on assets-57.6%-28.1%-26.9%-24.4%-16.4%
Operating ROA-52.9%-31.4%-29.7%-25.6%-16.6%
Return on tangible assets-57.7%-28.2%-27.0%-24.4%-16.4%
Return on equity-71.9%-34.4%-32.0%-28.9%-19.4%
Return on invested capital-68.2%-36.1%-33.9%-30.0%-19.1%
Return on capital employed-68.7%-36.3%-34.0%-30.0%-19.2%
Earnings yield-37.9%-10.2%-10.4%-13.1%-10.8%
Free cash flow yield-15.4%-1.6%-3.4%-9.1%-5.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow-1.0%-7.3%-44.9%-61.8%-5.0%
Capex / Depreciation14.1%24.1%220.2%1174.7%82.7%
Capex / Sales0.8%0.8%9.0%26.8%1.7%
SG&A / Sales134.2%85.8%95.2%97.6%92.8%
R&D / Sales91.5%58.2%64.8%79.0%59.6%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%59.4%69.5%81.2%44.9%
Intangibles / Total assets0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Days sales outstanding147d129d153d184d116d
Days payables outstanding12d36d31d104d311d
Operating cycle147d129d153d184d25d
Cash conversion cycle135d93d122d80d-286d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-56.3%EV / Sales ▼-31.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+73.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+58.513Earnings yield ▼-0.277
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.375Return on assets ▼-0.295Return on invested capital ▼-0.321Return on capital employed ▼-0.324Operating ROA ▼-0.215Income quality ▲+0.258Tax burden ▼-0.002
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+17.902Days payables outstanding ▼-24.490Operating cycle ▲+17.902Cash conversion cycle ▲+42.392Capex / Sales -0.000R&D / Sales ▲+0.333
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.213Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.447Working capital ▼-170977000.000Invested capital ▼-183371000.000Intangibles / Total assets +0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-30.1%EV / Sales ▼-17.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+66.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+10.379Earnings yield ▼-0.271
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.525Return on assets ▼-0.412Return on invested capital ▼-0.490Return on capital employed ▼-0.495Operating ROA ▼-0.364Income quality ▼-0.049Tax burden ▼-0.002
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+30.726Days payables outstanding ▼-298.974Operating cycle ▲+121.740Cash conversion cycle ▲+420.714Capex / Sales ▼-0.009R&D / Sales ▲+0.320
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.419Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.672Working capital ▼-308876000.000Invested capital ▼-256489000.000Intangibles / Total assets +0.000

Employee count

Peer market caps