← Insiders

AEF

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

abrdn Emerging Markets ex-China Fund, Inc.

Nom
abrdn Emerging Markets ex-China Fund, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Asset Management - Income
Bourse
AMEX
Capitalisation
$338.2M
Employés
—
PDG
Hugh Young
Site web
https://www.aberdeeninvestments.com/en-us/investor/funds/view-all-funds/-us00301w1053?tab=fundFactsTab&subTab=keyInformationTab
Marché
BKTBYMMCRMINMMTNCZ

The Abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Income Fund Inc, managed by Aberdeen Asset Managers Limited, functions as a closed-end balanced mutual fund. It primarily allocates capital to public equity and fixed income markets within Chile, aiming for diversified exposure across companies in various sectors. The fund constructs its portfolio using a disciplined process of fundamental analysis and bottom-up security selection, which is informed by proprietary internal research. Its investment performance is measured against the MSCI Chile Index. Established on January 30, 1989, this U.S.-domiciled fund was previously known as Aberdeen Chile Fund, Inc.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 6 500 titres (~62 787,00 $ US)

Insiders
Clark Anthony S.
Total bought
$62,787

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $9.66 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-10-05
Last synced
2026-10-11 09:55:21 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-05 Clark Anthony S. Buy · P 2,000 $9.73 $19,452 Form 4
2026-09-24 Clark Anthony S. Buy · P 4,500 $9.63 $43,335 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2021-12-14Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2021-12-08Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-02Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

AEF presents a deeply contradictory profile: while reported profitability metrics appear strong (net margins >280%), these are driven by non-recurring accounting adjustments rather than sustainable operational…

The first sentence of the analysis written for AEF on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.06 · operating margin 292% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin91.7%121.6%156.1%137.5%68.4%
Ebit Margin291.0%-152.7%-597.1%1332.5%-48.3%
Ebitda Margin291.0%-152.7%-597.1%1334.8%-48.3%
Operating Profit Margin292.0%-152.7%-597.1%1332.5%-48.3%
Pretax Profit Margin285.6%-134.9%-541.4%1350.9%-52.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin285.6%-134.9%-541.4%1350.9%-52.8%
Net Profit Margin285.6%-134.9%-541.4%1350.9%-52.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin285.6%-134.9%-541.4%1350.9%-52.8%
Current Ratio0.0610.6550.1760.0900.126
Quick Ratio0.0610.6550.176-0.817-0.007
Solvency Ratio2.5730.4030.682-2.033-0.133
Cash Ratio0.0030.1990.0330.0740.031
Price To Earnings Ratio3.05713.3088.965-2.077-44.000
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.006-0.421-0.073-0.0020.375
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.006-0.421-0.073-0.0020.375
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio3.05713.3088.965-2.077-44.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.006-0.421-0.073-0.0020.374
Price To Book Ratio0.9430.8690.8630.8920.881
Price To Sales Ratio8.729-17.958-48.539-28.00623.226
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio323.85517.33387.71810.1570.000
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio323.85717.33387.71845.7660.000
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0780.1140.1010.1550.108
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0870.1320.1160.1880.125
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0800.1170.1040.1580.111
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.1170.1040.1580.111
Financial Leverage Ratio1.1201.1621.1411.2111.150
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-2.4665.2511.3371.708-5.014
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0332.9490.6461.2240.000
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.027-1.036-0.553-0.6120.000
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.0001.0004.5060.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.3790.5270.849-2.205-0.146
Interest Coverage Ratio53.7259.43511.295-82.889-15.870
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0330.3790.0850.1040.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0330.3790.0850.1040.000
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio180,399.0000.000595,359.0000.0000.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.0370.7860.1500.2250.000
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2530.9770.680-0.201-2.961
Enterprise Value Multiple3.27613.5029.214-2.537-54.903

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 91.7% ▼-29.9% ▼-23.3%
Ebit Margin 291.0% ▲443.7% ▲125.9%
Ebitda Margin 291.0% ▲443.7% ▲125.4%
Operating Profit Margin 292.1% ▲444.8% ▲126.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 285.6% ▲420.5% ▲104.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 285.6% ▲420.5% ▲104.1%
Net Profit Margin 285.6% ▲420.5% ▲104.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 285.6% ▲420.5% ▲104.1%
Current Ratio 0.060 ▼-0.595 ▼-0.161
Quick Ratio 0.060 ▼-0.595 ▲0.047
Solvency Ratio 2.573 ▲2.170 ▲2.275
Cash Ratio 0.003 ▼-0.196 ▼-0.065
Price To Earnings Ratio 3.057 ▼-10.251 ▲7.206
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.006 ▲0.428 ▲0.029
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.006 ▲0.428 ▲0.029
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 3.057 ▼-10.251 ▲7.206
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.006 ▲0.428 ▲0.029
Price To Book Ratio 0.943 ▲0.074 ▲0.053
Price To Sales Ratio 8.729 ▲26.687 ▲21.238
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 323.855 ▲306.523 ▲236.043
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 323.857 ▲306.525 ▲228.922
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.078 ▼-0.036 ▼-0.033
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.087 ▼-0.045 ▼-0.042
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.080 ▼-0.037 ▼-0.034
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.117 ▼-0.098
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.120 ▼-0.042 ▼-0.037
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -2.466 ▼-7.718 ▼-2.630
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.033 ▼-2.916 ▼-0.937
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.027 ▲1.063 ▲0.462
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 0.000 ▼-0.501
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.379 ▲2.852 ▲2.898
Interest Coverage Ratio 53.725 ▲44.290 ▲58.586
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.033 ▼-0.345 ▼-0.087
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.033 ▼-0.345 ▼-0.087
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 180399.000 ▲180399.000 ▲25247.400
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.037 ▼-0.749 ▼-0.202
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.253 ▼-0.724 ▲0.503
Enterprise Value Multiple 3.276 ▼-10.225 ▲9.566

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$292.1M$262.7M$261.1M$261.4M$389.2M
Enterprise value$319.0M$301.7M$296.0M$316.0M$444.0M
EV / Sales9.53x-20.62x-55.02x-33.86x26.49x
EV / Op. cash flow353.71x19.90x99.42x55.34x0.00x
EV / Free cash flow353.70x19.90x99.42x12.28x0.00x
EV / EBITDA3.28x13.50x9.21x-2.54x-54.90x
Net debt / EBITDA0.28x1.74x1.08x-0.44x-6.77x
Current ratio0.06x0.66x0.18x0.09x0.13x
Income quality0.01x0.77x0.10x-0.04x0.00x
Graham number$20$7$9——
Graham net-net-$1-$1-$1-$1-$1
Tax burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden98.1%88.3%90.7%101.4%109.4%
Working capital-$25.4M-$1.8M-$3.8M-$4.2M-$6.7M
Invested capital-$25.4M-$1.8M-$3.8M-$4.2M-$6.7M
Return on assets27.5%5.6%8.4%-35.5%-1.7%
Operating ROA28.0%6.4%9.2%-28.8%-1.6%
Return on tangible assets27.5%5.6%8.4%-35.5%-1.7%
Return on equity30.8%6.5%9.6%-43.0%-2.0%
Return on invested capital28.2%5.8%8.6%-30.7%-1.5%
Return on capital employed30.5%6.5%9.4%-35.5%-1.6%
Earnings yield32.7%7.5%11.2%-48.2%-2.3%
Free cash flow yield0.3%5.8%1.1%9.8%0.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Sales0.0%0.0%-0.0%0.0%0.0%
SG&A / Sales0.0%-8.1%-22.4%-14.7%8.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding0d-5d-44d-16d21d
Days payables outstanding961d594d558d487d527d
Operating cycle0d-5d-44d426d91d
Cash conversion cycle-960d-599d-602d-62d-436d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+11.2%EV / Sales ▲+146.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-75.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+333.802Earnings yield ▲+0.252Graham number ▲+12.318
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.243Return on assets ▲+0.219Return on invested capital ▲+0.224Return on capital employed ▲+0.241Operating ROA ▲+0.216Income quality ▼-0.758Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.380Days payables outstanding ▲+366.787Operating cycle ▲+5.380Cash conversion cycle ▼-361.407Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.595Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.468Working capital ▼-23594737.000Invested capital ▼-23594737.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-24.9%EV / Sales ▼-64.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+106.0%EV / Op. cash flow n/aEarnings yield ▲+0.350
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.328Return on assets ▲+0.293Return on invested capital ▲+0.296Return on capital employed ▲+0.322Operating ROA ▲+0.295Income quality n/aTax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-20.553Days payables outstanding ▲+433.845Operating cycle ▼-90.615Cash conversion cycle ▼-524.460Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.066Net debt / EBITDA ▲+7.048Working capital ▼-18681176.000Invested capital ▼-18681176.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

No employee-count data synced.

Peer market caps

Recent news