← Insiders

RDVT

Bullish signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Red Violet, Inc.

Nom
Red Violet, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Application
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.3B
Employés
250
PDG
Derek Dubner
Site web
https://www.redviolet.com
Marché
DMRCNICERSKDSSTI

Red Violet, Inc. is a technology firm specializing in software and analytical services, leveraging its proprietary technology and advanced analytical prowess to deliver crucial identity intelligence solutions primarily within the United States. Among its flagship offerings is idiCORE, an investigative platform designed to tackle diverse corporate hurdles, including rigorous due diligence, proactive risk mitigation, robust identity verification, and adherence to regulatory mandates. Additionally, FOREWARN, an intuitive app-based tool, empowers professionals with immediate insights prior to in-person consumer interactions, thereby enabling them to promptly identify and reduce potential risks. Red Violet's client base spans a broad spectrum of industries, encompassing financial services, insurance, healthcare, retail, and telecommunications, alongside law enforcement bodies, government agencies, collections services, corporate security departments, and investigative organizations. Their solutions are instrumental in objectives such as comprehensive risk reduction, thorough due diligence, the prevention and detection of fraud, ensuring regulatory adherence, and facilitating strategic customer acquisition. The company employs a multi-faceted go-to-market strategy, engaging value-added distributors, resellers, and strategic alliances. Its promotional efforts include participation in trade shows and seminars, advertising campaigns, public relations initiatives, and the dissemination of sales collateral and product specifications. Furthermore, Red Violet maintains consistent engagement with prospective clients, channel partners, and its existing customer base, supplementing these efforts with direct sales activities. Established in 2017, Red Violet, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Boca Raton, Florida.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 2 000 titres (~142 980,00 $ US)

Insiders
LIVEK WILLIAM PAUL
Total bought
$142,980

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $71.49 vs last close $80.12 (+12.1%)

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-27
Liquidity
Thin $13,129,220/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-27 02:52:58 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-27 LIVEK WILLIAM PAUL Buy · P 2,000 $71.49 $142,980 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bullish signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

RDVT combines an exceptionally healthy balance sheet (liquidity score 95, minimal debt, strong OCF) with solid fundamental momentum (score 85) and a moderate earnings catalyst ahead of Q3 results on Nov 4 2026.

The first sentence of the analysis written for RDVT on 2026-10-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bullish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 7.18 · operating margin 15%

Suggested stop 78.50, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(2.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 1.20. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin83.7%81.4%78.3%77.1%74.6%
Ebit Margin16.1%12.4%6.4%1.3%1.9%
Ebitda Margin28.0%25.1%20.2%13.9%14.2%
Operating Profit Margin14.6%10.5%4.2%0.7%-3.0%
Pretax Profit Margin16.1%12.4%6.4%1.3%1.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin14.6%9.3%22.5%1.2%1.5%
Net Profit Margin14.6%9.3%22.5%1.2%1.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin14.6%9.3%22.5%1.2%1.5%
Current Ratio7.1844.4828.2567.01211.160
Quick Ratio7.1844.4828.2567.01211.160
Solvency Ratio2.1491.3923.1811.1531.224
Cash Ratio5.5353.5426.5655.8529.907
Price To Earnings Ratio60.58570.98020.588513.839763.269
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.719-1.4970.010-37.111-6.995
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.719-1.4970.010-37.111-6.995
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio62.58272.40020.802526.773811.656
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.763-1.5110.010-49.537-7.475
Price To Book Ratio7.9215.7943.2414.4557.201
Price To Sales Ratio8.8576.6754.6355.94111.358
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio27.77121.09647.09987.256134.986
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio27.23820.94818.51725.42355.877
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0250.0200.0280.0170.026
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0280.0230.0300.0180.027
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0270.0230.0290.0180.027
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.1101.1371.0801.0891.071
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.1352.1101.7691.5721.880
Operating Cash Flow Ratio3.7292.3253.0892.2922.588
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3250.3190.2500.2340.203
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9810.9930.3930.2910.414
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000864.857
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000-187.857
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio10.51211.9925.8699.6584.690
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio52.130141.7751.6481.4111.706
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio6.1875.5081.6481.4111.706
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3180.5970.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple30.06924.75420.47638.74674.798

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 83.7% ▲2.4% ▲4.7%
Ebit Margin 16.1% ▲3.7% ▲8.5%
Ebitda Margin 28.0% ▲2.8% ▲7.7%
Operating Profit Margin 14.6% ▲4.0% ▲9.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 16.1% ▲3.7% ▲8.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 14.6% ▲5.3% ▲4.8%
Net Profit Margin 14.6% ▲5.3% ▲4.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 14.6% ▲5.3% ▲4.8%
Current Ratio 7.184 ▲2.702 ▼-0.435
Quick Ratio 7.184 ▲2.702 ▼-0.435
Solvency Ratio 2.149 ▲0.757 ▲0.329
Cash Ratio 5.535 ▲1.993 ▼-0.746
Price To Earnings Ratio 60.585 ▼-10.395 ▼-225.267
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.719 ▲2.215 ▲9.693
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.719 ▲2.215 ▲9.693
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 62.582 ▼-9.818 ▼-236.261
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.763 ▲2.274 ▲12.313
Price To Book Ratio 7.921 ▲2.127 ▲2.198
Price To Sales Ratio 8.857 ▲2.182 ▲1.364
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 27.770 ▲6.674 ▼-35.871
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 27.238 ▲6.290 ▼-2.362
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.025 ▲0.005 ▲0.002
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.028 ▲0.005 ▲0.002
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.027 ▲0.004 ▲0.002
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.110 ▼-0.028 ▲0.012
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.135 ▲0.025 ▲0.242
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 3.729 ▲1.405 ▲0.925
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.325 ▲0.006 ▲0.059
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.981 ▼-0.012 ▲0.366
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-172.971
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲37.571
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 10.512 ▼-1.480 ▲1.968
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 52.130 ▼-89.645 ▲12.396
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 6.187 ▲0.678 ▲2.895
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.318 ▼-0.279 ▲0.135
Enterprise Value Multiple 30.069 ▲5.315 ▼-7.700

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$799.4M$501.9M$279.1M$316.7M$500.0M
Enterprise value$758.6M$467.4M$249.6M$286.2M$467.6M
EV / Sales8.41x6.22x4.15x5.37x10.62x
EV / Op. cash flow25.85x19.51x16.56x22.97x52.26x
EV / Free cash flow26.35x19.65x42.13x78.85x126.25x
EV / EBITDA30.07x24.75x20.48x38.75x74.80x
Net debt / EBITDA-1.62x-1.83x-2.42x-4.13x-5.17x
Current ratio7.18x4.48x8.26x7.01x11.16x
Income quality2.23x3.42x1.11x20.23x13.66x
Graham number$12$8$12$2$3
Graham net-net$3$2$2$2$3
Tax burden90.4%75.1%352.5%86.5%76.8%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$48.7M$35.9M$35.4M$32.7M$35.1M
Invested capital$96.6M$79.6M$78.1M$71.4M$70.8M
Return on assets11.7%7.1%14.5%0.8%0.9%
Operating ROA12.5%8.3%2.9%0.5%-2.1%
Return on tangible assets19.5%12.2%25.4%1.5%1.6%
Return on equity13.0%8.1%15.7%0.9%0.9%
Return on invested capital11.4%6.7%2.8%0.4%-1.4%
Return on capital employed12.6%9.0%2.8%0.5%-1.9%
Earnings yield1.6%1.4%4.8%0.2%0.1%
Free cash flow yield3.6%4.7%2.1%1.1%0.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow1.9%0.7%60.7%70.9%58.6%
Capex / Depreciation5.3%1.8%109.5%132.3%97.1%
Capex / Sales0.6%0.2%15.2%16.6%11.9%
SG&A / Sales57.4%58.1%60.3%63.9%65.3%
R&D / Sales0.0%12.4%13.5%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales7.2%7.9%8.9%10.3%15.0%
Intangibles / Total assets39.7%41.8%42.6%47.6%44.9%
Days sales outstanding43d39d43d38d31d
Days payables outstanding49d55d46d67d52d
Operating cycle43d39d43d38d31d
Cash conversion cycle-6d-16d-2d-29d-21d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+59.3%EV / Sales ▲+35.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+21.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+6.341Earnings yield ▲+0.003Graham number ▲+3.886
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.049Return on assets ▲+0.046Return on invested capital ▲+0.046Return on capital employed ▲+0.036Operating ROA ▲+0.042Income quality ▼-1.190Tax burden ▲+0.152
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.130Days payables outstanding ▼-6.293Operating cycle ▲+4.130Cash conversion cycle ▲+10.423Capex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales ▼-0.124
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+2.702Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.212Working capital ▲+12780000.000Invested capital ▲+17053000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.021

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+59.9%EV / Sales ▼-20.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-59.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-26.413Earnings yield ▲+0.015Graham number ▲+9.773
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.121Return on assets ▲+0.109Return on invested capital ▲+0.128Return on capital employed ▲+0.145Operating ROA ▲+0.146Income quality ▼-11.430Tax burden ▲+0.136
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+12.285Days payables outstanding ▼-3.157Operating cycle ▲+12.285Cash conversion cycle ▲+15.442Capex / Sales ▼-0.113R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-3.977Net debt / EBITDA ▲+3.559Working capital ▲+13530000.000Invested capital ▲+25827000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.052

Employee count

Peer market caps