← Insiders

FCEL

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

FuelCell Energy, Inc.

Nom
FuelCell Energy, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$888.3M
Employés
424
PDG
Jason Few
Site web
https://www.fuelcellenergy.com
Marché
BEBLDPHYLNPLUGTGEN

FuelCell Energy, Inc., alongside its subsidiaries, is involved in the complete lifecycle of stationary fuel cell power plants, covering their design, manufacturing, sales, installation, continuous operation, and servicing. These systems are developed for decentralized, consistent baseload electricity generation. The company offers a range of SureSource platforms: the 1.4-megawatt (MW) SureSource 1500, the 2.8 MW SureSource 3000, the 3.7 MW SureSource 4000, the 250-kilowatt (kW) SureSource 250, and the 400 kW SureSource 400. A prominent product is the 2.3 MW SureSource Hydrogen platform, engineered to produce up to 1,200 kilograms of hydrogen daily, serving applications in multi-megawatt utilities, microgrids, distributed hydrogen, and on-site heating and cooling. Furthermore, FuelCell Energy provides the SureSource Capture system, designed to separate and concentrate carbon dioxide from the flue gases emitted by natural gas, biomass, or coal-fired power plants, as well as industrial facilities. Their technological capabilities also include solid oxide fuel cell and solid oxide electrolysis cell stack technologies. The SureSource power plants fundamentally generate clean electricity, useful thermal energy, water, and hydrogen. The company's service portfolio is extensive, featuring engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services, along with project financing. Post-installation support includes real-time monitoring, remote operational management, an online support system, preventative maintenance, parts and supplies, on-site and classroom training, and power plant refurbishment or recycling services. Technical support is also available for optimizing plant operation, performance, and fuel processing. FuelCell Energy serves a diverse clientele across various markets, including public utilities and independent power producers, industrial and process applications, educational and healthcare facilities, data centers and communication networks, wastewater treatment plants, government entities, microgrid developers, the food and beverage industry, and the commercial and hospitality sectors. The company's primary operational regions encompass the United States, South Korea, England, Germany, and Switzerland. Founded in 1969, FuelCell Energy, Inc. is headquartered in Danbury, Connecticut.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 16 404,199 titres (~246 955,38 $ US)

Insiders
Livingston III Homer John
Total bought
$246,955

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $15.05 vs last close $14.09 (-6.4%)

Total sold
$46,250

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $18.50 vs last close $14.09 (-23.8%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$46,250 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-14
Liquidity
Liquid $95,152,120/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-15 21:10:22 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-06 Achanta Shankar Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,500 $18.50 $46,250 Form 4
2026-09-14 Livingston III Homer John Buy · P 16,404 $15.05 $246,955 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-21Sharice DavidsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-09-07Austin ScottPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-07-16Austin ScottSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-07-02Austin ScottPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-19Austin ScottPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-01-14Austin ScottSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-12-23Austin ScottSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-12-07Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-12-02Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-12-01Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2020-11-25Thomas SuozziPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2020-11-24Austin ScottSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-11-16Austin ScottSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-09Austin ScottSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-30Austin ScottPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-23Austin ScottSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-21Austin ScottPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-05Austin ScottPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-25Austin ScottPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-25Austin ScottSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

FCEL combines deeply troubled fundamentals — chronic negative free cash flow, persistent operating losses, and no credible path to profitability — with a weak and conflicted catalyst signal: the insider cluster buy is…

The first sentence of the analysis written for FCEL on 2026-10-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 6.63 · operating margin -77% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 13.01, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(7.7% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 6.45. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-10-312024-10-312023-10-312022-10-312021-10-31
Gross Profit Margin-16.7%-32.0%-8.5%-22.7%-22.5%
Ebit Margin-114.3%-131.2%-81.2%-107.3%-134.6%
Ebitda Margin-88.8%-98.9%-60.7%-91.0%-106.0%
Operating Profit Margin-76.6%-139.1%-110.3%-110.1%-93.3%
Pretax Profit Margin-120.9%-139.8%-87.1%-112.2%-145.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-121.0%-139.8%-87.6%-112.8%-145.2%
Net Profit Margin-118.8%-112.4%-87.2%-109.4%-145.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-120.8%-115.2%-89.8%-111.8%-149.8%
Current Ratio6.6316.0147.2276.76310.297
Quick Ratio5.3604.4755.9465.7049.026
Solvency Ratio-0.734-0.415-0.421-0.655-0.478
Cash Ratio4.0992.0043.7935.3398.191
Price To Earnings Ratio-1.206-1.318-125.769-8.211-922.258
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.230-0.0001.287-0.00235.213
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.230-0.0001.287-0.00235.213
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-1.206-1.318-125.769-8.211-953.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.230-0.0001.287-0.00238.120
Price To Book Ratio0.3190.2921.4963.92711.007
Price To Sales Ratio1.4571.8689.00222.401111.094
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-1.559-0.986-4.775-18.404-53.808
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.839-1.370-7.920-26.059-109.748
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1540.1660.1460.1110.112
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1990.2180.1880.1400.139
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1660.1790.1580.1230.122
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1380.1540.1390.1000.101
Financial Leverage Ratio1.2911.3171.2871.2631.246
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.4200.2870.2730.2650.209
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.847-2.069-2.128-1.307-1.335
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.792-1.364-1.137-0.860-1.012
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.1801.3891.6591.4162.040
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-5.361-4.329-4.357-6.103-4.229
Interest Coverage Ratio-11.681-16.091-18.778-22.478-8.815
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-7.906-9.602-13.932-8.499-6.984
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.870-0.977-1.007-1.076-0.720
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-5.559-2.568-1.518-2.404-0.962
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-4.868-2.437-1.468-2.250-0.922
Dividend Payout Ratio-0.017-0.025-0.030-0.022-0.032
Enterprise Value Multiple-0.685-1.964-13.360-21.636-100.234

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin -16.7% ▲15.3% ▲3.8%
Ebit Margin -114.3% ▲16.8% ▼-0.6%
Ebitda Margin -88.8% ▲10.1% ▲0.3%
Operating Profit Margin -76.6% ▲62.4% ▲29.2%
Pretax Profit Margin -120.9% ▲18.9% ▲0.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -121.0% ▲18.8% ▲0.3%
Net Profit Margin -118.8% ▼-6.4% ▼-4.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -120.8% ▼-5.6% ▼-3.3%
Current Ratio 6.631 ▲0.617 ▼-0.756
Quick Ratio 5.360 ▲0.884 ▼-0.742
Solvency Ratio -0.734 ▼-0.319 ▼-0.193
Cash Ratio 4.099 ▲2.095 ▼-0.586
Price To Earnings Ratio -1.206 ▲0.112 ▲210.546
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.230 ▲0.231 ▼-7.115
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.230 ▲0.231 ▼-7.115
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -1.206 ▲0.112 ▲216.695
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.230 ▲0.231 ▼-7.697
Price To Book Ratio 0.319 ▲0.027 ▼-3.089
Price To Sales Ratio 1.457 ▼-0.411 ▼-27.707
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -1.559 ▼-0.573 ▲14.348
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.839 ▼-0.469 ▲27.548
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.154 ▼-0.011 ▲0.017
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.199 ▼-0.019 ▲0.022
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.166 ▼-0.013 ▲0.017
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.138 ▼-0.017 ▲0.011
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.291 ▼-0.026 ▲0.010
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.420 ▲0.133 ▲0.130
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.847 ▲0.222 ▼-0.110
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.792 ▲0.572 ▲0.241
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.180 ▼-0.210 ▼-0.357
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -5.361 ▼-1.032 ▼-0.485
Interest Coverage Ratio -11.681 ▲4.410 ▲3.887
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -7.906 ▲1.696 ▲1.478
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.870 ▲0.107 ▲0.060
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -5.559 ▼-2.991 ▼-2.956
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -4.868 ▼-2.431 ▼-2.479
Dividend Payout Ratio -0.017 ▲0.008 ▲0.008
Enterprise Value Multiple -0.685 ▲1.279 ▲26.891

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$230.4M$209.4M$1.11B$2.92B$7.73B
Enterprise value$96.3M$217.8M$1.00B$2.57B$7.40B
EV / Sales0.61x1.94x8.11x19.69x106.29x
EV / Op. cash flow-0.77x-1.42x-7.13x-22.91x-105.00x
EV / Free cash flow-0.65x-1.02x-4.30x-16.18x-51.48x
EV / EBITDA-0.69x-1.96x-13.36x-21.64x-100.23x
Net debt / EBITDA0.95x-0.07x1.48x2.98x4.53x
Current ratio6.63x6.01x7.23x6.76x10.30x
Income quality0.66x0.97x1.30x0.76x0.70x
Graham net-net$6$7$6$11$12
Tax burden98.3%80.4%100.1%97.5%100.0%
Interest burden105.7%106.6%107.2%104.6%107.9%
Working capital$382.0M$370.6M$410.4M$494.5M$490.6M
Invested capital$710.4M$770.3M$786.6M$814.1M$784.2M
Return on assets-20.2%-13.3%-11.3%-15.2%-11.5%
Operating ROA-12.9%-16.4%-14.4%-15.8%-9.3%
Return on tangible assets-20.2%-13.6%-11.5%-15.5%-11.9%
Return on equity-26.0%-17.6%-14.5%-19.2%-14.4%
Return on invested capital-13.8%-17.6%-15.1%-16.6%-7.8%
Return on capital employed-14.0%-17.9%-15.3%-16.8%-7.9%
Earnings yield-81.6%-60.2%-9.7%-4.9%-1.3%
Free cash flow yield-64.2%-101.4%-20.9%-5.4%-1.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow-18.0%-38.9%-65.9%-41.6%-104.0%
Capex / Depreciation55.8%164.5%364.0%219.3%368.5%
Capex / Sales14.3%53.1%74.9%35.8%105.2%
SG&A / Sales38.4%57.6%52.3%61.0%54.5%
R&D / Sales21.5%49.4%49.5%26.5%16.3%
Stock comp / Sales7.0%10.5%9.7%5.2%6.2%
Intangibles / Total assets0.4%2.0%2.1%2.3%2.6%
Days sales outstanding122d158d59d44d124d
Days payables outstanding34d56d72d64d83d
Operating cycle293d439d290d252d411d
Cash conversion cycle259d383d217d187d329d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+10.0%EV / Sales ▼-68.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+65.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.656Earnings yield ▼-0.214
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.084Return on assets ▼-0.068Return on invested capital ▲+0.038Return on capital employed ▲+0.039Operating ROA ▲+0.035Income quality ▼-0.321Tax burden ▲+0.179
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-35.877Days payables outstanding ▼-22.044Operating cycle ▼-145.739Cash conversion cycle ▼-123.695Capex / Sales ▼-0.389R&D / Sales ▼-0.279
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.617Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.030Working capital ▲+11417000.000Invested capital ▼-59970000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.016

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-97.0%EV / Sales ▼-99.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+99.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+104.233Earnings yield ▼-0.802
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.116Return on assets ▼-0.086Return on invested capital ▼-0.060Return on capital employed ▼-0.061Operating ROA ▼-0.036Income quality ▼-0.043Tax burden ▼-0.017
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.747Days payables outstanding ▼-48.881Operating cycle ▼-118.555Cash conversion cycle ▼-69.674Capex / Sales ▼-0.910R&D / Sales ▲+0.053
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-3.667Net debt / EBITDA ▼-3.576Working capital ▼-108645000.000Invested capital ▼-73786000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.022

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news