← Insiders

CME

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

CME Group Inc.

Nom
CME Group Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$110.1B
Employés
3,875
PDG
Terrence A. Duffy
Site web
https://www.cmegroup.com
Marché
CBOEDBOEYEUXTFHKXCYICELSEGY

CME Group Inc., through its various subsidiaries, manages international marketplaces for the exchange of futures and options on futures contracts worldwide. Its extensive array of product offerings includes futures and options linked to a broad spectrum of underlying assets, such as interest rates, equity indices, foreign exchange, agricultural commodities, energy, and metals, alongside fixed-income products. The company additionally furnishes essential clearinghouse services, which entail the verification, settlement, and guarantee of futures, options, and cleared swap agreements traded across its venues. It also offers services for transaction processing and risk mitigation. Furthermore, the organization provides diverse market data services, encompassing both real-time and historical data feeds. Its wide-ranging client base consists of professional traders, financial institutions, both institutional and individual investors, corporations, manufacturers, producers, governments, and central banks. Founded in Chicago, Illinois, in 1898, the enterprise was formerly known as Chicago Mercantile Exchange Holdings Inc. before rebranding as CME Group Inc. in July 2007.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 293 titres (~78626 USD) VENTE TOTALE: 628 titres (~172719 USD)

Insiders
DUFFY TERRENCE ASHEPARD WILLIAM R
Total bought
$78,626

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $268.76 vs last close $308.06 (+14.6%)

Total sold
$293,719

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $285.72 vs last close $308.06 (+7.8%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-25
Liquidity
Liquid $653,276,888/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:16 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-22 GEPSMAN MARTIN J Sell · S 400 $302.50 $121,000 Form 4
2026-09-25 SHEPARD WILLIAM R Buy · P 293 $268.76 $78,626 Form 4
2026-09-10 DUFFY TERRENCE A Sell · S 628 $275.03 $172,719 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-16Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-09Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-18Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-11Julie JohnsonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-22Julie JohnsonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-21Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-10Carol Devine MillerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-02Kathy E. ManningSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-23Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-06Michael C. BurgessSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-09Michael C. BurgessPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-26Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-04Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-31Daniel GoldmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-04Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-04Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-04Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-27Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-27Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-27Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-27Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-10Kathy E. ManningSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-27Kathy E. ManningSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-27Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-27Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-25Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-25Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-25Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-07Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-07Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-07Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-03Kathy E. ManningSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-03Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-03Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-03Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-16Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-16Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-16Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-14Robert J. WittmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-11-05Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-09-02Zoe LofgrenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-22John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-08Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-01-15Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-23Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-04Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-10Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-01John YarmuthSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-08John YarmuthSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-27John R. CurtisPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-23Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-20Mikie SherrillSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-19Donald Sternoff BeyerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-09-11Mikie SherrillSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2018-08-02Pete SessionsPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2017-01-05Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2017-01-05Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

CME combines exceptional profitability (net margin >60%) and low leverage with a moderate earnings catalyst ahead of Q3 2026 results, supporting a constructive but measured outlook.

The first sentence of the analysis written for CME on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Sale value outweighs purchases
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.03 · operating margin 65%

Suggested stop 297.75, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(3.4% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.45. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin86.1%86.1%85.1%85.0%82.2%
Ebit Margin83.5%76.7%77.3%72.8%75.5%
Ebitda Margin88.6%82.2%83.6%80.0%83.7%
Operating Profit Margin64.9%64.1%61.6%60.1%56.4%
Pretax Profit Margin81.7%74.1%74.5%69.5%71.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin62.2%57.5%57.8%53.6%56.2%
Net Profit Margin62.0%57.5%57.8%53.6%56.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin61.7%56.8%57.1%52.9%55.8%
Current Ratio1.0321.0071.0161.0101.009
Quick Ratio1.0321.0071.0161.0101.009
Solvency Ratio0.0260.0350.0350.0210.018
Cash Ratio0.0280.0280.0310.0200.018
Price To Earnings Ratio24.42623.96623.74322.69431.296
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.5882.5921.20515.0601.296
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.5882.5921.20515.0601.296
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio24.47024.01623.77022.72431.339
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.5882.6271.20515.0601.295
Price To Book Ratio3.4193.1512.8282.2442.988
Price To Sales Ratio15.06113.61513.55312.01817.457
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio23.41923.20622.38720.33535.982
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio22.96122.61521.89219.73934.077
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0170.0250.0260.0200.018
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1190.1290.1280.1280.126
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1060.1150.1140.1130.112
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1060.0920.1140.1130.090
Financial Leverage Ratio6.9075.1894.8516.4807.182
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.2555.5913.8963.6453.829
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0270.0360.0370.0220.015
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.6560.6020.6190.6090.512
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9800.9750.9780.9710.947
Debt Service Coverage Ratio34.7194.41823.45217.9983.481
Interest Coverage Ratio32.61024.43421.55418.53715.849
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0004.9220.000191.0003.206
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.2501.0771.0080.8890.697
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio51.22339.26145.20734.06918.887
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.0651.0031.0431.1221.037
Dividend Payout Ratio0.9721.0171.0030.9790.830
Enterprise Value Multiple16.83016.66916.31615.20121.008

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 86.1% ▼-0.0% ▲1.2%
Ebit Margin 83.5% ▲6.8% ▲6.3%
Ebitda Margin 88.6% ▲6.4% ▲5.0%
Operating Profit Margin 64.9% ▲0.7% ▲3.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 81.8% ▲7.7% ▲7.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 62.2% ▲4.7% ▲4.7%
Net Profit Margin 62.0% ▲4.5% ▲4.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 61.7% ▲4.9% ▲4.8%
Current Ratio 1.032 ▲0.025 ▲0.017
Quick Ratio 1.032 ▲0.025 ▲0.017
Solvency Ratio 0.026 ▼-0.009 ▼-0.001
Cash Ratio 0.028 ▼-0.001 ▲0.003
Price To Earnings Ratio 24.426 ▲0.460 ▼-0.799
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.589 ▼-1.004 ▼-2.760
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.589 ▼-1.004 ▼-2.760
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 24.470 ▲0.454 ▼-0.794
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.588 ▼-1.039 ▼-2.767
Price To Book Ratio 3.418 ▲0.268 ▲0.493
Price To Sales Ratio 15.061 ▲1.446 ▲0.721
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 23.419 ▲0.212 ▼-1.647
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 22.962 ▲0.346 ▼-1.295
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.017 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.004
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.119 ▼-0.010 ▼-0.007
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.106 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.005
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.106 ▲0.015 ▲0.004
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.907 ▲1.718 ▲0.785
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.255 ▼-3.336 ▼-1.588
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.027 ▼-0.009 ▼-0.001
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.656 ▲0.054 ▲0.056
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.981 ▲0.006 ▲0.010
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 34.719 ▲30.301 ▲17.905
Interest Coverage Ratio 32.610 ▲8.175 ▲10.013
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-4.922 ▼-39.825
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.250 ▲0.173 ▲0.266
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 51.223 ▲11.962 ▲13.493
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.065 ▲0.061 ▲0.011
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.973 ▼-0.044 ▲0.012
Enterprise Value Multiple 16.830 ▲0.161 ▼-0.375

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$98.21B$83.46B$75.61B$60.32B$81.87B
Enterprise value$97.21B$84.00B$76.12B$61.04B$82.48B
EV / Sales14.91x13.70x13.64x12.16x17.59x
EV / Op. cash flow22.73x22.76x22.04x19.97x34.33x
EV / Free cash flow23.18x23.36x22.54x20.58x36.25x
EV / EBITDA16.83x16.67x16.32x15.20x21.01x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.17x0.11x0.11x0.18x0.15x
Current ratio1.03x1.01x1.02x1.01x1.01x
Income quality1.05x1.05x1.07x1.14x0.91x
Graham number$142$128$123$112$113
Graham net-net-$458-$299-$277-$402-$464
Tax burden75.9%77.6%77.7%77.1%78.1%
Interest burden97.9%96.6%96.3%95.5%95.3%
Working capital$5.06B$719.6M$1.47B$1.39B$1.36B
Invested capital$35.73B$31.59B$32.60B$32.77B$33.10B
Return on assets2.0%2.6%2.5%1.5%1.3%
Operating ROA2.5%2.9%2.3%1.6%1.6%
Return on tangible assets2.4%3.3%3.3%1.9%1.6%
Return on equity14.1%13.3%12.1%10.0%9.6%
Return on invested capital8.4%8.5%7.4%6.4%5.6%
Return on capital employed11.1%11.2%9.5%8.3%7.3%
Earnings yield4.1%4.2%4.3%4.5%3.2%
Free cash flow yield4.3%4.3%4.5%4.9%2.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow2.0%2.5%2.2%2.9%5.3%
Capex / Depreciation25.2%27.9%21.7%24.7%33.0%
Capex / Sales1.3%1.5%1.4%1.8%2.7%
SG&A / Sales2.3%2.2%2.6%2.7%3.2%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.5%1.5%1.5%1.7%1.6%
Intangibles / Total assets15.3%22.2%23.7%17.8%15.9%
Days sales outstanding36d34d35d35d34d
Days payables outstanding29d34d40d59d21d
Operating cycle36d34d35d35d34d
Cash conversion cycle7d-0d-5d-24d13d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+17.7%EV / Sales ▲+8.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+1.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.031Earnings yield ▼-0.001Graham number ▲+14.624
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.008Return on assets ▼-0.005Return on invested capital ▼-0.001Return on capital employed ▼-0.001Operating ROA ▼-0.004Income quality ▲+0.004Tax burden ▼-0.018
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.656Days payables outstanding ▼-5.404Operating cycle ▲+1.656Cash conversion cycle ▲+7.060Capex / Sales ▼-0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.025Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.278Working capital ▲+4343000000.000Invested capital ▲+4136400000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.069

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+20.0%EV / Sales ▼-15.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-19.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-11.602Earnings yield ▲+0.009Graham number ▲+29.667
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.045Return on assets ▲+0.007Return on invested capital ▲+0.029Return on capital employed ▲+0.038Operating ROA ▲+0.009Income quality ▲+0.139Tax burden ▼-0.023
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.963Days payables outstanding ▲+7.613Operating cycle ▲+1.963Cash conversion cycle ▼-5.650Capex / Sales ▼-0.014R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.023Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.328Working capital ▲+3699200000.000Invested capital ▲+2622000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.006

Employee count

Peer market caps