← Insiders

ABTC

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

American Bitcoin Corp

Nom
American Bitcoin Corp
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Financial - Capital Markets
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$546.9M
Employés
2
PDG
Michael
Site web
https://abtc.com
Marché
ABTSBGINBRAIBTBTBTDRCIFR

American Bitcoin Corp (ABTC) operates as a firm focused on strategically accumulating and mining Bitcoin. The company was established through the consolidation of American Data Centers and Hut 8’s mining division. Its core mission is to boost its Bitcoin holdings on a per-share basis, which it achieves through a two-pronged approach: maintaining robust, large-scale mining operations and executing tactical Bitcoin acquisitions when market conditions are favorable. ABTC commenced trading publicly on the Nasdaq exchange in September 2025, an event that occurred after its merger with Gryphon Digital Mining.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 306 981 titres (~1 929 607,48 $ US)

Insiders
Mateen Justin
Total bought
$1,929,607

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $6.29 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-06
Last synced
2026-08-12 09:47:22 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-06 Mateen Justin Buy · P 162,438 $6.19 $1,005,053 Form 4
2026-08-05 Mateen Justin Buy · P 144,543 $6.40 $924,555 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Despite a notable insider cluster buy signal from Director Justin Mateen (~$1.93M in shares post-Q2 earnings), the underlying financial health of ABTC is critically compromised, with a current ratio of 0.08 and…

The first sentence of the analysis written for ABTC on 2026-09-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.08 · operating margin -123%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin50.3%44.8%32.9%35.5%28.5%
Ebit Margin-92.5%694.5%45.6%-128.5%-90.1%
Ebitda Margin-61.1%726.3%67.8%-102.9%-60.8%
Operating Profit Margin-123.1%676.7%9.6%-128.5%-90.1%
Pretax Profit Margin-92.5%689.7%32.0%-159.2%-189.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-82.7%606.3%61.0%-158.6%-176.3%
Net Profit Margin-82.7%599.6%61.0%-158.6%-177.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-82.9%599.6%61.0%-158.6%-177.7%
Current Ratio0.0803.0420.2780.4760.620
Quick Ratio0.0803.0420.2780.4760.620
Solvency Ratio-0.1634.9462.780-3.596-0.757
Cash Ratio0.0340.0000.0470.3500.449
Price To Earnings Ratio-10.0004.277997.706-627.273-0.072
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0730.004-7.1456.273-0.000
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0730.004-7.1456.273-0.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-10.0004.277997.706-627.273-0.072
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.0730.004-7.1456.273-0.000
Price To Book Ratio2.3111.799-68,856.419-12,991.8600.038
Price To Sales Ratio8.30925.529608.233954.2100.128
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-19.327-20.35735,383.692-5,734.457-0.275
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-19.327-33.79913,126.398-5,751.228-0.276
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1510.0000.7880.7500.183
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2830.000-25.902-3.0270.289
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2210.0001.0401.4930.224
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.000-0.4120.064
Financial Leverage Ratio1.8721.090-32.855-4.0341.576
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3,461.0091.612-5.033-5.746-8.256
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.713-1.0730.155-0.484-0.280
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.430-0.7550.046-0.166-0.463
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.6600.3711.0031.005
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.000131.8382.653-2.013-0.573
Interest Coverage Ratio0.000138.7510.708-4.183-10.378
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.203-0.826-0.619
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.4230.0000.203-0.746-0.472
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.000-1.5141.590-341.919-208.015
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.000-1.5141.590-341.919-208.015
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-15.2433.515898.029-927.724-0.605

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 50.3% ▲5.5% ▲11.9%
Ebit Margin -92.5% ▼-787.0% ▼-178.3%
Ebitda Margin -61.1% ▼-787.4% ▼-174.9%
Operating Profit Margin -123.1% ▼-799.8% ▼-192.0%
Pretax Profit Margin -92.5% ▼-782.2% ▼-148.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -82.7% ▼-689.1% ▼-132.7%
Net Profit Margin -82.7% ▼-682.3% ▼-131.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -82.9% ▼-682.5% ▼-131.2%
Current Ratio 0.080 ▼-2.962 ▼-0.819
Quick Ratio 0.080 ▼-2.962 ▼-0.819
Solvency Ratio -0.164 ▼-5.109 ▼-0.805
Cash Ratio 0.034 ▲0.034 ▼-0.142
Price To Earnings Ratio -10.000 ▼-14.277 ▼-82.928
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.073 ▲0.069 ▲0.232
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.073 ▲0.069 ▲0.232
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -10.000 ▼-14.277 ▼-82.928
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.073 ▲0.069 ▲0.232
Price To Book Ratio 2.311 ▲0.512 ▲16371.137
Price To Sales Ratio 8.309 ▼-17.220 ▼-310.973
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -19.326 ▲1.030 ▼-5941.182
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -19.326 ▲14.473 ▼-1483.680
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.151 ▲0.151 ▼-0.224
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.283 ▲0.283 ▲5.955
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.221 ▲0.221 ▼-0.375
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲0.070
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.872 ▲0.782 ▲8.342
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3461.009 ▲3459.397 ▲2772.292
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.713 ▲0.360 ▼-0.234
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.430 ▲0.325 ▼-0.076
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 ▼-0.660 ▼-0.008
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-131.838 ▼-26.381
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-138.751 ▼-24.980
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲0.248
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.423 ▼-0.423 ▼-0.135
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▲1.514 ▲109.972
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▲1.514 ▲109.972
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -15.242 ▼-18.757 ▼-6.837

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.54B$1.83B$39.52B$62.69B$2.3M
Enterprise value$1.72B$1.83B$39.54B$62.70B$6.5M
EV / Sales9.31x25.53x608.45x954.31x0.37x
EV / Op. cash flow-21.64x-33.80x13131.03x-5751.85x-0.79x
EV / Free cash flow-21.64x-20.36x35396.18x-5735.07x-0.79x
EV / EBITDA-15.24x3.52x898.03x-927.72x-0.60x
Net debt / EBITDA-1.63x0.00x0.32x-0.10x-0.39x
Current ratio0.08x3.04x0.28x0.48x0.62x
Income quality0.52x-0.12x-0.10x0.24x0.26x
Graham number—$52———
Graham net-net-$10$0-$0-$0-$474K
Tax burden89.4%86.9%190.4%99.6%94.0%
Interest burden100.0%99.3%70.3%123.9%209.9%
Working capital-$102.7M$102.8M-$14.0M-$11.8M-$11.1M
Invested capital$561.2M$198.9M-$1.0M-$11.7M$35.3M
Return on assets-12.3%38.8%210.0%-535.3%-33.2%
Operating ROA-19.4%86.0%32.5%-148.2%-18.5%
Return on tangible assets-14.0%40.7%211.2%-535.3%-65.1%
Return on equity-23.0%42.3%-6901.2%2159.5%-52.3%
Return on invested capital-17.2%40.3%43.6%-827.8%-18.9%
Return on capital employed-20.1%45.8%-1086.6%2777.3%-24.3%
Earnings yield-10.0%23.5%0.1%-0.2%-1387.8%
Free cash flow yield-5.2%-4.9%0.0%-0.0%-363.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.0%-66.0%62.9%-0.3%-0.5%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%156.9%12.7%0.7%0.8%
Capex / Sales0.0%49.9%2.9%0.0%0.2%
SG&A / Sales18.0%48.2%52.6%27.9%85.2%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%33.4%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets12.5%4.8%0.5%0.0%49.0%
Days sales outstanding6d0d3d2d29d
Days payables outstanding8d8d19d12d50d
Operating cycle6d0d3d2d29d
Cash conversion cycle-2d-8d-16d-10d-20d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-15.8%EV / Sales ▼-63.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-533.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+12.154Earnings yield ▼-0.334
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.653Return on assets ▼-0.511Return on invested capital ▼-0.575Return on capital employed ▼-0.659Operating ROA ▼-1.054Income quality ▲+0.644Tax burden ▲+0.025
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding ▼-0.329Operating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle ▲+6.122Capex / Sales ▼-0.499R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.962Net debt / EBITDA n/aWorking capital ▼-205447000.000Invested capital ▲+362214000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.077

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+68052.7%EV / Sales ▲+2433.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-2421.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-20.852Earnings yield ▲+13.778
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.293Return on assets ▲+0.209Return on invested capital ▲+0.017Return on capital employed ▲+0.042Operating ROA ▼-0.009Income quality ▲+0.257Tax burden ▼-0.045
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-23.422Days payables outstanding ▼-41.933Operating cycle ▼-23.422Cash conversion cycle ▲+18.510Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales ▼-0.334
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.540Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.239Working capital ▼-91586617.000Invested capital ▲+525840722.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.366

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news