← Insiders

WSBC

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

WesBanco, Inc.

Nom
WesBanco, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$3.7B
Employés
2,969
PDG
Jeffrey H. Jackson
Site web
https://www.wesbanco.com
Marché
ASBBANFCBUFBPFULTOFG

WesBanco, Inc. functions as the parent entity for WesBanco Bank, Inc., overseeing a comprehensive portfolio of financial services. These offerings encompass retail and corporate banking, trust administration for both individuals and businesses, brokerage activities, mortgage financing, and insurance provisions. The company organizes its operations into two distinct segments: Community Banking, and Trust and Investment Services. Its deposit product line is extensive, including various checking (demand) accounts for commercial and individual clients, money market accounts, interest-bearing and non-interest-bearing deposit options, savings accounts, and certificates of deposit (CDs). WesBanco also provides a broad spectrum of lending solutions. This includes financing for commercial real estate and industrial projects; residential property loans for home acquisition, construction, or refinancing; and home equity lines of credit. Furthermore, it offers installment loans for diverse needs, such as vehicle purchases (automobiles, trucks, motorcycles, boats, and recreational vehicles), home equity-backed installments, unsecured home improvement loans, and general revolving lines of credit, in addition to other commercial, mortgage, and individual installment lending. Beyond conventional banking, WesBanco delivers comprehensive trust and investment management services, featuring various investment vehicles like mutual funds and annuities, along with securities brokerage facilities. Through its specialized non-banking divisions, WesBanco, Inc. also operates an insurance agency focusing on property, casualty, life, and title insurance, alongside managing benefit plan sales and administration for both private and corporate clients. These subsidiaries engage in broker-dealer and discount brokerage activities, manage portfolios of investment securities and loans, own and lease commercial real estate properties, and serve as an investment advisor for a suite of mutual funds. As of December 31, 2021, WesBanco's operational footprint extended to 206 branch locations and 203 ATMs situated across West Virginia, Ohio, western Pennsylvania, Kentucky, southern Indiana, and Maryland. Complementing these, seven loan production offices were maintained in West Virginia, Ohio, western Pennsylvania, Maryland, and northern Virginia. Established in 1870, WesBanco, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Wheeling, West Virginia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 3 070 titres (~125 545,50 $ US)

Insiders
Knouse-Snyder Denise H
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$772,932

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $41.62 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-24
Last synced
2026-08-30 10:16:45 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-24 Knouse-Snyder Denise H Sell · S 3,070 $40.89 $125,546 Form 4
2026-08-11 Friend Robert H Sell · S 1,000 $42.06 $42,060 Form 4
2026-07-29 Zatta Jayson M Sell · S 12,500 $41.80 $522,537 Form 4
2026-07-28 Pattishall-Krupinski Jan Sell · S 500 $41.91 $20,952 Form 4
2026-07-27 Griffith Kimberly L Sell · S 1,500 $41.22 $61,836 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

WSBC presents a deeply concerning financial profile with critically low liquidity (current ratio < 0.25) and an interest coverage ratio below 1.0, making it structurally vulnerable to any operational or macro headwinds.

The first sentence of the analysis written for WSBC on 2026-08-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.25 · operating margin 20% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin62.9%61.3%69.9%94.0%106.1%
Ebit Margin19.7%19.5%23.5%37.8%49.5%
Ebitda Margin21.7%21.1%25.3%39.9%51.7%
Operating Profit Margin19.7%19.5%23.5%37.8%49.5%
Pretax Profit Margin19.5%19.5%23.5%37.8%49.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.5%16.0%19.3%30.7%39.7%
Net Profit Margin15.5%16.0%19.3%30.7%39.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin14.1%14.9%18.1%29.1%38.1%
Current Ratio0.2460.0600.2160.2270.316
Quick Ratio0.2460.0600.2160.2270.316
Solvency Ratio0.0110.0100.0110.0140.018
Cash Ratio0.1620.0400.0450.0310.091
Price To Earnings Ratio14.70814.39812.49812.2059.884
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.000-1.446-0.728-0.8470.100
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.000-1.446-0.728-0.8470.100
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio14.70814.39812.49812.2459.912
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.000-1.446-0.740-0.8480.100
Price To Book Ratio0.7390.7300.7340.9150.851
Price To Sales Ratio2.0762.1492.2553.5523.761
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio10.63710.14912.67111.3216.995
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio10.2559.65210.98710.8786.817
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0600.0790.0980.0660.027
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4130.5270.6850.4620.170
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2920.3450.4070.3160.146
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0820.3140.3910.2890.105
Financial Leverage Ratio6.8696.6966.9926.9776.285
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.199-0.079-0.080-0.064-0.064
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2290.0150.0130.0150.025
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2020.2230.2050.3270.552
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9640.9510.8670.9610.975
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.1480.3090.5161.1761.513
Interest Coverage Ratio0.6170.5330.8436.00911.166
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2291.0991.5991.5112.370
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1740.1430.0980.1820.733
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio27.85520.4307.52325.54939.402
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.9271.9561.4732.0533.198
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6290.6440.5810.4760.399
Enterprise Value Multiple14.25314.67014.38911.7614.758

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 62.9% ▲1.6% ▼-15.9%
Ebit Margin 19.7% ▲0.1% ▼-10.3%
Ebitda Margin 21.7% ▲0.5% ▼-10.2%
Operating Profit Margin 19.7% ▲0.1% ▼-10.3%
Pretax Profit Margin 19.5% ▼-0.1% ▼-10.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.6% ▼-0.4% ▼-8.7%
Net Profit Margin 15.6% ▼-0.4% ▼-8.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 14.1% ▼-0.8% ▼-8.7%
Current Ratio 0.246 ▲0.186 ▲0.033
Quick Ratio 0.246 ▲0.186 ▲0.033
Solvency Ratio 0.011 ▲0.000 ▼-0.002
Cash Ratio 0.162 ▲0.122 ▲0.088
Price To Earnings Ratio 14.708 ▲0.310 ▲1.969
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.000 ▲1.446 ▲0.584
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.000 ▲1.446 ▲0.584
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 14.708 ▲0.310 ▲1.956
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.000 ▲1.446 ▲0.587
Price To Book Ratio 0.739 ▲0.009 ▼-0.055
Price To Sales Ratio 2.076 ▼-0.074 ▼-0.683
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 10.637 ▲0.487 ▲0.282
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 10.255 ▲0.602 ▲0.537
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.060 ▼-0.019 ▼-0.006
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.413 ▼-0.114 ▼-0.039
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.292 ▼-0.053 ▼-0.009
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.082 ▼-0.233 ▼-0.155
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.869 ▲0.173 ▲0.105
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.199 ▼-0.119 ▼-0.102
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.229 ▲0.214 ▲0.170
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.202 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.099
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.964 ▲0.013 ▲0.021
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.148 ▼-0.161 ▼-0.585
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.617 ▲0.084 ▼-3.216
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.229 ▼-0.870 ▼-1.133
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.174 ▲0.031 ▼-0.092
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 27.855 ▲7.425 ▲3.703
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.927 ▼-0.029 ▼-0.195
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.629 ▼-0.015 ▲0.083
Enterprise Value Multiple 14.253 ▼-0.417 ▲2.287

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$2.98B$2.04B$1.86B$2.22B$2.29B
Enterprise value$4.44B$2.94B$3.00B$2.93B$1.50B
EV / Sales3.09x3.10x3.64x4.69x2.46x
EV / Op. cash flow15.28x13.93x17.72x14.37x4.46x
EV / Free cash flow15.85x14.65x20.43x14.96x4.58x
EV / EBITDA14.25x14.67x14.39x11.76x4.76x
Net debt / EBITDA4.69x4.51x5.47x2.86x-2.52x
Current ratio0.25x0.06x0.22x0.23x0.32x
Income quality1.30x1.39x1.06x1.06x1.39x
Graham number$50$49$51$54$58
Graham net-net-$261-$241-$208-$192-$151
Tax burden79.9%81.8%82.0%81.3%80.3%
Interest burden98.9%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital-$956.4M-$13.48B-$10.42B-$10.26B-$9.38B
Invested capital$1.03B-$12.14B-$9.05B-$8.90B-$8.00B
Return on assets0.8%0.8%0.9%1.1%1.4%
Operating ROA1.2%1.0%1.1%1.4%1.8%
Return on tangible assets0.9%0.9%1.0%1.2%1.5%
Return on equity5.5%5.4%6.3%7.9%9.0%
Return on invested capital0.8%3.3%3.5%5.1%7.2%
Return on capital employed1.1%4.3%4.4%6.5%9.4%
Earnings yield7.5%7.4%8.5%8.7%10.6%
Free cash flow yield9.4%9.9%7.9%8.8%14.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow3.6%4.9%13.3%3.9%2.5%
Capex / Depreciation51.7%67.6%155.9%61.3%63.8%
Capex / Sales0.7%1.1%2.7%1.3%1.4%
SG&A / Sales23.7%31.6%30.0%35.5%34.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.8%1.0%1.0%1.1%
Intangibles / Total assets6.2%6.0%6.4%6.7%6.8%
Days sales outstanding27d30d34d40d36d
Days payables outstanding0d14d16d44d-19d
Operating cycle27d30d34d40d36d
Cash conversion cycle27d16d18d-4d55d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+46.2%EV / Sales ▼-0.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-2.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.349Earnings yield ▲+0.001Graham number ▲+0.938
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.001Return on assets -0.000Return on invested capital ▼-0.025Return on capital employed ▼-0.032Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▼-0.091Tax burden ▼-0.019
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.038Days payables outstanding ▼-14.164Operating cycle ▼-3.038Cash conversion cycle ▲+11.127Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.186Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.182Working capital ▲+12524591000.000Invested capital ▲+13168124000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.002

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+29.9%EV / Sales ▲+25.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+199.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+10.822Earnings yield ▼-0.031Graham number ▼-8.263
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.035Return on assets ▼-0.006Return on invested capital ▼-0.064Return on capital employed ▼-0.083Operating ROA ▼-0.006Income quality ▼-0.086Tax burden ▼-0.004
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-9.304Days payables outstanding ▲+18.632Operating cycle ▼-9.304Cash conversion cycle ▼-27.937Capex / Sales ▼-0.007R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.070Net debt / EBITDA ▲+7.203Working capital ▲+8427615000.000Invested capital ▲+9033590000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.006

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news