← Insiders

VMC

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Vulcan Materials Company

Nom
Vulcan Materials Company
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Construction Materials
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$33.9B
Employés
11,548
PDG
Ronnie A. Pruitt
Site web
https://www.vulcanmaterials.com
Marché
ACACRHCSLCXEXPJHX

Vulcan Materials Company, alongside its affiliated entities, stands as a prominent producer and distributor of construction aggregates, primarily operating within the United States. The company's activities are organized into four distinct divisions: Aggregates, Asphalt, Concrete, and Calcium. The Aggregates division focuses on providing essential materials like crushed stone, sand, gravel, and other foundational aggregates, along with related services. These products are vital for building and maintaining highways, public infrastructure, residential properties, and various commercial, industrial, and other non-residential structures. Through its Asphalt Mix segment, the firm furnishes asphalt mixture to locations in Alabama, Arizona, California, New Mexico, Tennessee, and Texas, additionally performing asphalt paving work in Alabama, Tennessee, and Texas. The Concrete segment supplies ready-mixed concrete to customers in California, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, and Washington D.C. Lastly, the Calcium division is responsible for mining, manufacturing, and marketing calcium products for use in animal feed, plastics, and water treatment industries. Established in 1909, the corporation, initially known as Virginia Holdco, Inc. before its name change, is headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 14 000 titres (~3 856 860,00 $ US)

Insiders
Hill J Thomas
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,677,000

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $279.50 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-21
Last synced
2026-08-27 10:00:12 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-21 Hill J Thomas Sell · S 4,000 $276.70 $1,106,800 Form 4
2026-08-07 Clement David P Sell · S 2,000 $285.10 $570,200 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-25 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-29Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-27Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-16Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-06Valerie HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-21Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-10-29Valerie HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-11-06Kurt SchraderPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-18Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-13Dean PhillipsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

VMC exhibits genuinely strong financial fundamentals with improving margins, deleveraging, and solid cash flow generation (liquidity: 80, fundamentals trend: 85), providing a healthy structural foundation.

The first sentence of the analysis written for VMC on 2026-08-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.69 · operating margin 20%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin27.3%27.0%25.0%21.3%24.7%
Ebit Margin23.1%18.4%18.5%13.1%18.4%
Ebitda Margin32.4%26.7%26.3%20.9%26.5%
Operating Profit Margin20.1%18.4%18.3%13.0%18.2%
Pretax Profit Margin17.2%15.8%16.0%10.8%15.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin13.6%12.4%12.2%8.1%12.1%
Net Profit Margin13.6%12.3%12.0%7.9%12.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin13.6%12.3%12.0%7.9%12.1%
Current Ratio2.6861.8293.1661.9882.198
Quick Ratio1.9741.2782.3941.3831.521
Solvency Ratio0.2230.1710.2180.1580.158
Cash Ratio0.1920.4521.1670.1690.305
Price To Earnings Ratio34.99637.33432.33840.44141.105
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.914-20.1600.521-2.8362.832
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.914-20.1600.521-2.8362.832
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio35.12637.55232.52340.62941.351
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.895-20.1620.525-2.8732.881
Price To Book Ratio4.4144.1924.0353.3614.212
Price To Sales Ratio4.7444.5883.8803.1844.965
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio33.14642.21845.45743.48349.173
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio20.75624.14319.64620.28427.242
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3240.3410.3010.3180.331
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6340.7180.5860.6530.691
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3880.4180.3690.3950.409
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3640.3770.3410.3590.372
Financial Leverage Ratio1.9592.1071.9442.0542.091
Working Capital Turnover Ratio6.0135.3875.8237.8355.162
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.8961.1381.9271.2001.315
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2290.1900.1970.1570.182
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6260.5720.4320.4660.554
Debt Service Coverage Ratio4.8922.9238.8754.9608.239
Interest Coverage Ratio3.4087.1377.2795.6236.770
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio4,532.5003.5203,073.60011.425194.596
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3350.2420.3500.2540.224
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.6752.3361.7611.8742.242
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.9341.6621.3961.3911.562
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2400.2680.2450.3690.293
Enterprise Value Multiple16.68719.84116.45918.06521.625

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 27.3% ▲0.4% ▲2.2%
Ebit Margin 23.1% ▲4.7% ▲4.8%
Ebitda Margin 32.4% ▲5.7% ▲5.8%
Operating Profit Margin 20.1% ▲1.7% ▲2.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 17.2% ▲1.4% ▲2.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 13.6% ▲1.2% ▲1.9%
Net Profit Margin 13.6% ▲1.3% ▲2.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 13.6% ▲1.3% ▲2.1%
Current Ratio 2.686 ▲0.857 ▲0.312
Quick Ratio 1.974 ▲0.696 ▲0.264
Solvency Ratio 0.223 ▲0.052 ▲0.038
Cash Ratio 0.192 ▼-0.260 ▼-0.265
Price To Earnings Ratio 34.996 ▼-2.337 ▼-2.246
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.914 ▲22.074 ▲5.460
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.914 ▲22.074 ▲5.460
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 35.126 ▼-2.426 ▼-2.310
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.895 ▲22.057 ▲5.441
Price To Book Ratio 4.414 ▲0.222 ▲0.371
Price To Sales Ratio 4.744 ▲0.156 ▲0.472
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 33.146 ▼-9.071 ▼-9.549
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 20.756 ▼-3.386 ▼-1.658
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.324 ▼-0.017 ▲0.001
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.634 ▼-0.084 ▼-0.022
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.388 ▼-0.030 ▼-0.008
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.364 ▼-0.013 ▲0.002
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.959 ▼-0.148 ▼-0.072
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 6.013 ▲0.626 ▼-0.031
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.896 ▲0.759 ▲0.401
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.229 ▲0.038 ▲0.037
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.626 ▲0.054 ▲0.096
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 4.892 ▲1.969 ▼-1.086
Interest Coverage Ratio 3.408 ▼-3.728 ▼-2.635
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 4532.500 ▲4528.980 ▲2969.372
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.335 ▲0.093 ▲0.054
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.675 ▲0.340 ▲0.497
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.934 ▲0.271 ▲0.345
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.240 ▼-0.028 ▼-0.043
Enterprise Value Multiple 16.688 ▼-3.153 ▼-1.848

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$37.63B$34.03B$30.19B$23.29B$27.57B
Enterprise value$42.86B$39.30B$33.65B$27.65B$31.85B
EV / Sales5.40x5.30x4.32x3.78x5.74x
EV / Op. cash flow23.64x27.88x21.89x24.08x31.48x
EV / Free cash flow37.75x48.75x50.66x51.63x56.82x
EV / EBITDA16.69x19.84x16.46x18.07x21.62x
Net debt / EBITDA2.03x2.66x1.69x2.85x2.91x
Current ratio2.69x1.83x3.17x1.99x2.20x
Income quality1.68x1.54x1.68x1.99x1.51x
Graham number$109$98$94$71$75
Graham net-net-$53-$56-$39-$45-$45
Tax burden79.3%77.8%74.9%73.0%76.8%
Interest burden74.5%86.0%86.4%82.3%85.4%
Working capital$1.61B$1.03B$1.73B$945.4M$921.8M
Invested capital$21.91B$15.52B$13.45B$12.96B$12.61B
Return on assets6.5%5.3%6.4%4.0%4.9%
Operating ROA9.4%8.6%9.9%6.8%8.0%
Return on tangible assets9.5%7.9%9.8%6.5%8.1%
Return on equity12.7%11.2%12.5%8.3%10.2%
Return on invested capital8.0%6.6%7.9%5.4%6.0%
Return on capital employed10.1%8.6%10.4%7.2%7.8%
Earnings yield2.9%2.7%3.1%2.5%2.4%
Free cash flow yield3.0%2.4%2.2%2.3%2.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow37.4%42.8%56.8%53.4%44.6%
Capex / Depreciation105.6%95.5%141.4%104.3%107.8%
Capex / Sales8.5%8.1%11.2%8.4%8.1%
SG&A / Sales7.1%7.2%7.0%7.0%7.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.7%0.8%0.6%0.6%
Intangibles / Total assets31.6%32.2%34.3%37.9%39.8%
Days sales outstanding41d44d42d52d55d
Days payables outstanding28d27d24d29d32d
Operating cycle84d90d80d89d101d
Cash conversion cycle56d62d56d60d69d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+10.6%EV / Sales ▲+2.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-15.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.243Earnings yield ▲+0.002Graham number ▲+11.587
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.014Return on assets ▲+0.011Return on invested capital ▲+0.014Return on capital employed ▲+0.015Operating ROA ▲+0.008Income quality ▲+0.138Tax burden ▲+0.015
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.063Days payables outstanding ▲+0.336Operating cycle ▼-5.922Cash conversion cycle ▼-6.258Capex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.857Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.626Working capital ▲+585200000.000Invested capital ▲+6390600000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.006

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+36.5%EV / Sales ▼-5.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-22.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-7.842Earnings yield ▲+0.004Graham number ▲+34.299
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.024Return on assets ▲+0.016Return on invested capital ▲+0.020Return on capital employed ▲+0.023Operating ROA ▲+0.014Income quality ▲+0.172Tax burden ▲+0.025
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-14.291Days payables outstanding ▼-4.171Operating cycle ▼-16.754Cash conversion cycle ▼-12.583Capex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.488Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.877Working capital ▲+690000000.000Invested capital ▲+9302200000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.082

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news