← Insiders

UPWK

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-24 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Upwork Inc.

Nom
Upwork Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Staffing & Employment Services
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.2B
Employés
630
PDG
Hayden Brown
Site web
https://www.upwork.com
Marché
FVRRZIP

Upwork Inc., operating alongside its subsidiaries, provides a leading online work marketplace that connects businesses globally with independent professionals and agencies, spanning the United States, India, the Philippines, and other international markets. The platform grants clients access to a vast and diverse pool of talent, covering a wide array of specializations. These include key areas like sales and marketing, customer service, data science and analytics, creative design, and various aspects of web, mobile, and software development. Beyond talent acquisition, the marketplace also streamlines key operational workflows for businesses, such as sourcing candidates, managing outreach, and facilitating contract agreements. To support effective remote collaborations, Upwork offers a suite of functionalities, including robust communication and collaboration tools, simplified invoicing directly through the platform, and comprehensive payment protection. Upwork's marketplace offerings encompass various service tiers, such as Upwork Basic, Plus, Enterprise, and Payroll solutions, alongside managed and internet escrow agency services. Originally incorporated in 2013 and initially known as Elance-oDesk, Inc., the company rebranded to Upwork Inc. in May 2015. It maintains its headquarters in San Francisco, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 97 134 titres (~819 024,05 $ US)

Insiders
Brown Hayden
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,308,643

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $8.44 vs last close $8.34 (-1.2%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$421,355 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-18
Liquidity
Liquid $22,341,986/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-01 21:11:03 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-19 Kappus Anthony Ray Sell · S 559 $8.43 $4,712 Form 4
2026-09-18 Brown Hayden Sell · S 23,893 $8.45 $201,917 Form 4
2026-09-18 Gessert Erica Sell · S 9,336 $8.45 $78,897 Form 4
2026-09-18 Kappus Anthony Ray Sell · S 45,732 $8.45 $386,472 Form 4
2026-09-18 Mekhalfa Sabrina Sell · S 1,299 $8.45 $10,978 Form 4
2026-08-18 Brown Hayden Sell · S · 10b5-1 50,000 $8.43 $421,355 Form 4
2026-08-18 Gessert Erica Sell · S 22,844 $8.43 $192,477 Form 4
2026-08-18 Kappus Anthony Ray Sell · S 1,964 $8.43 $16,548 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-04-10Chuck FleischmannSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-24 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Despite UPWK's impressive financial turnaround with strong profitability, expanding margins, and positive free cash flow, the catalytic picture is deeply negative: coordinated C-suite insider selling (~97k shares, zero…

The first sentence of the analysis written for UPWK on 2026-09-24 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.46 · operating margin 16%

Suggested stop 8.00, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(4.1% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.84. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin77.8%77.4%75.3%74.1%73.0%
Ebit Margin17.9%12.1%7.1%-13.7%-10.7%
Ebitda Margin20.7%14.4%8.9%-11.9%-8.0%
Operating Profit Margin16.4%8.5%-1.6%-15.0%-10.8%
Pretax Profit Margin19.4%11.8%7.1%-14.5%-11.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin14.7%28.0%6.8%-14.5%-11.2%
Net Profit Margin14.7%28.0%6.8%-14.5%-11.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin14.9%28.3%6.8%-14.5%-11.2%
Current Ratio1.4623.3943.0153.7583.979
Quick Ratio1.4623.3943.0153.7583.979
Solvency Ratio0.2060.3670.091-0.095-0.052
Cash Ratio0.4581.1390.2720.5220.801
Price To Earnings Ratio22.78210.15542.486-15.130-77.636
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.4960.028-0.282-0.266-0.590
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.4960.028-0.282-0.266-0.590
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio23.88010.75743.735-15.130-77.636
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.5260.031-0.293-0.266-0.590
Price To Book Ratio4.1073.7975.2595.47516.738
Price To Sales Ratio3.2862.8402.9082.2048.639
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio10.67715.70455.123492.984924.432
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio10.42814.22738.022118.518400.877
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2930.3050.3550.5390.541
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6040.6420.9652.3382.252
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3770.3910.4910.7000.692
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0150.3840.4830.6940.684
Financial Leverage Ratio2.0622.1062.7234.3404.166
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.6701.2481.0820.8971.172
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3820.5720.1800.0460.046
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3150.2000.0760.0190.022
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9770.9060.6900.2400.434
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.34987.3840.000-16.566-18.465
Interest Coverage Ratio184.72424.1500.000-20.661-24.870
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.6900.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.6520.4160.1430.0200.019
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio42.87710.6323.2241.3171.766
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio42.87710.6323.2241.3171.766
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple16.34620.29437.216-24.619-118.137

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 77.8% ▲0.4% ▲2.3%
Ebit Margin 17.9% ▲5.8% ▲15.4%
Ebitda Margin 20.8% ▲6.3% ▲15.9%
Operating Profit Margin 16.4% ▲7.9% ▲16.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 19.4% ▲7.7% ▲16.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 14.6% ▼-13.4% ▲9.9%
Net Profit Margin 14.6% ▼-13.4% ▲9.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 14.9% ▼-13.4% ▲10.1%
Current Ratio 1.462 ▼-1.931 ▼-1.659
Quick Ratio 1.462 ▼-1.931 ▼-1.659
Solvency Ratio 0.206 ▼-0.161 ▲0.103
Cash Ratio 0.458 ▼-0.681 ▼-0.180
Price To Earnings Ratio 22.782 ▲12.626 ▲26.250
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.496 ▼-0.524 ▼-0.174
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.496 ▼-0.524 ▼-0.174
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 23.880 ▲13.123 ▲26.759
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.526 ▼-0.557 ▼-0.197
Price To Book Ratio 4.107 ▲0.310 ▼-2.968
Price To Sales Ratio 3.286 ▲0.447 ▼-0.689
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 10.677 ▼-5.027 ▼-289.107
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 10.428 ▼-3.799 ▼-105.987
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.293 ▼-0.012 ▼-0.113
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.604 ▼-0.037 ▼-0.756
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.377 ▼-0.014 ▼-0.154
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.015 ▼-0.368 ▼-0.437
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.062 ▼-0.044 ▼-1.018
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.670 ▲0.422 ▲0.457
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.382 ▼-0.190 ▲0.137
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.315 ▲0.116 ▲0.189
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.977 ▲0.071 ▲0.327
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.349 ▼-87.035 ▼-10.191
Interest Coverage Ratio 184.724 ▲160.574 ▲152.056
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.690 ▲0.690 ▲0.552
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.652 ▲0.236 ▲0.402
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 42.877 ▲32.246 ▲30.914
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 42.877 ▲32.246 ▲30.914
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 16.346 ▼-3.948 ▲30.126

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$2.59B$2.18B$2.00B$1.36B$4.34B
Enterprise value$2.67B$2.25B$2.29B$1.82B$4.74B
EV / Sales3.39x2.92x3.33x2.94x9.43x
EV / Op. cash flow10.76x14.64x43.49x157.88x437.53x
EV / Free cash flow11.02x16.16x63.05x656.72x1008.95x
EV / EBITDA16.35x20.29x37.22x-24.62x-118.14x
Net debt / EBITDA0.51x0.57x4.68x-6.14x-9.90x
Current ratio1.46x3.39x3.02x3.76x3.98x
Income quality2.15x0.71x1.12x-0.13x-0.19x
Graham number$10$13$5——
Graham net-net$0$0-$0-$1-$1
Tax burden75.4%238.4%95.9%100.6%100.2%
Interest burden108.7%97.1%100.0%105.3%104.0%
Working capital$300.7M$642.6M$590.4M$683.2M$696.0M
Invested capital$536.5M$812.5M$743.1M$831.1M$846.2M
Return on assets8.9%17.8%4.5%-8.3%-5.2%
Operating ROA10.3%5.8%-1.1%-8.6%-6.7%
Return on tangible assets10.4%20.0%5.1%-9.3%-5.8%
Return on equity18.3%37.5%12.3%-36.1%-21.7%
Return on invested capital9.7%6.9%-1.4%-11.0%-6.4%
Return on capital employed19.9%6.9%-1.5%-11.1%-6.4%
Earnings yield4.5%9.9%2.3%-6.6%-1.3%
Free cash flow yield9.4%6.4%1.8%0.2%0.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow2.3%9.4%31.0%76.0%56.6%
Capex / Depreciation21.9%81.8%128.6%78.4%44.5%
Capex / Sales0.7%1.9%2.4%1.4%1.2%
SG&A / Sales36.6%40.8%49.3%60.0%58.9%
R&D / Sales24.0%27.2%25.7%25.0%23.7%
Stock comp / Sales8.3%8.9%10.8%12.2%10.7%
Intangibles / Total assets14.3%11.1%11.7%10.9%10.9%
Days sales outstanding35d36d55d38d49d
Days payables outstanding394d13d11d17d13d
Operating cycle35d36d55d38d49d
Cash conversion cycle-359d23d44d21d35d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+18.5%EV / Sales ▲+16.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-19.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.877Earnings yield ▼-0.054Graham number ▼-2.707
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.192Return on assets ▼-0.089Return on invested capital ▲+0.028Return on capital employed ▲+0.130Operating ROA ▲+0.045Income quality ▲+1.439Tax burden ▼-1.631
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.494Days payables outstanding ▲+381.097Operating cycle ▼-0.494Cash conversion cycle ▼-381.591Capex / Sales ▼-0.011R&D / Sales ▼-0.032
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.932Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.065Working capital ▼-341956000.000Invested capital ▼-276032000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.033

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-40.4%EV / Sales ▼-64.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+113.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-426.768Earnings yield ▲+0.058
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.400Return on assets ▲+0.141Return on invested capital ▲+0.160Return on capital employed ▲+0.263Operating ROA ▲+0.170Income quality ▲+2.343Tax burden ▼-0.249
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-13.190Days payables outstanding ▲+380.488Operating cycle ▼-13.190Cash conversion cycle ▼-393.677Capex / Sales ▼-0.005R&D / Sales ▲+0.004
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.517Net debt / EBITDA ▲+10.404Working capital ▼-395354000.000Invested capital ▼-309799000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.034

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news