← Insiders

UNTY

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-08 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Unity Bancorp, Inc.

Nom
Unity Bancorp, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$583.9M
Employés
242
PDG
James A. Hughes
Site web
https://www.unitybank.com
Marché
BCBPCFBKCMTVCZWIHBCPJMSB

As the parent entity of Unity Bank, Unity Bancorp, Inc. delivers a comprehensive range of commercial and retail banking solutions, catering to individual consumers, small and mid-sized enterprises, and professional organizations. Its product portfolio encompasses various deposit accounts, such as personal and business checking, certificates of deposit (time deposits), money market accounts, and traditional savings accounts, alongside both interest-earning and non-interest-bearing demand deposit options. Furthermore, the bank extends a variety of lending products, including Small Business Administration (SBA) loans, commercial financing, and consumer credit facilities, which feature residential mortgages, home equity lines of credit and loans, residential construction financing, and personal loans. Customers can access these services both online and through its network of nineteen physical branches, strategically situated across Bergen, Hunterdon, Middlesex, Somerset, Union, and Warren counties in New Jersey, and Northampton County in Pennsylvania. Established in 1991, Unity Bancorp, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Clinton, New Jersey.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 7 349 titres (~434 736,51 $ US)

Insiders
Boyan George
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$461,172

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $58.98 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-03
Last synced
2026-09-09 09:58:02 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-20 Maricondo Peter E Sell · S 470 $56.25 $26,436 Form 4
2026-09-03 Boyan George Sell · S 6,504 $59.16 $384,792 Form 4
2026-09-02 Boyan George Sell · S 845 $59.11 $49,945 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-08 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

UNTY presents a deeply conflicted profile: while operational fundamentals show improving margins and cash flow generation (trend score: 75), the critically low liquidity ratios (0.16 current/quick) and negative working…

The first sentence of the analysis written for UNTY on 2026-09-08 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.16 · operating margin 40% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin67.9%62.5%65.7%86.2%91.7%
Ebit Margin40.1%33.4%35.2%47.5%50.3%
Ebitda Margin41.6%34.9%36.7%50.0%51.9%
Operating Profit Margin40.1%33.4%35.2%47.5%50.3%
Pretax Profit Margin40.1%33.4%35.2%47.5%50.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin30.8%25.4%26.3%35.5%37.7%
Net Profit Margin30.8%25.4%26.3%35.5%37.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin30.8%25.4%26.3%35.5%37.7%
Current Ratio0.1600.0990.1540.1280.179
Quick Ratio0.1600.0990.1540.1280.179
Solvency Ratio0.0230.0190.0180.0190.021
Cash Ratio0.0920.0860.1000.0630.138
Price To Earnings Ratio8.94810.5597.6077.4677.565
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.2241.7111.2101.3640.133
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.2241.7111.2101.3640.133
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio9.12210.7417.7067.6137.653
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.2301.8751.1071.6320.135
Price To Book Ratio1.5011.4801.1551.2001.327
Price To Sales Ratio2.7542.6832.0042.6532.851
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio11.7029.2506.5726.9738.730
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio11.5559.1166.4396.7308.395
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0900.0870.1420.1630.027
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7700.7811.4031.6670.270
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4350.4380.5840.6250.213
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4350.4380.5840.6220.196
Financial Leverage Ratio8.5838.9799.86310.2209.885
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.097-0.092-0.093-0.071-0.065
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0190.0230.0240.0240.018
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2380.2940.3110.3940.340
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9870.9860.9800.9650.962
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.0740.7710.8683.8774.874
Interest Coverage Ratio1.3340.9521.0934.8376.218
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1690.2080.1280.1070.585
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio79.62169.24549.11928.79126.044
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio7.2758.3988.2647.2886.685
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0970.1210.1190.1140.100
Enterprise Value Multiple7.2588.5638.55910.5451.686

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 67.9% ▲5.3% ▼-7.0%
Ebit Margin 40.1% ▲6.7% ▼-1.2%
Ebitda Margin 41.6% ▲6.6% ▼-1.5%
Operating Profit Margin 40.1% ▲6.7% ▼-1.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 40.1% ▲6.7% ▼-1.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 30.8% ▲5.3% ▼-0.4%
Net Profit Margin 30.8% ▲5.3% ▼-0.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 30.8% ▲5.3% ▼-0.4%
Current Ratio 0.160 ▲0.061 ▲0.016
Quick Ratio 0.160 ▲0.061 ▲0.016
Solvency Ratio 0.023 ▲0.004 ▲0.003
Cash Ratio 0.092 ▲0.006 ▼-0.004
Price To Earnings Ratio 8.948 ▼-1.611 ▲0.519
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.224 ▼-1.488 ▼-0.705
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.224 ▼-1.488 ▼-0.705
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 9.122 ▼-1.620 ▲0.555
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.230 ▼-1.645 ▼-0.766
Price To Book Ratio 1.501 ▲0.021 ▲0.168
Price To Sales Ratio 2.754 ▲0.072 ▲0.165
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 11.702 ▲2.453 ▲3.057
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 11.555 ▲2.439 ▲3.108
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.090 ▲0.003 ▼-0.012
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.770 ▼-0.011 ▼-0.208
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.435 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.024
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.435 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.020
Financial Leverage Ratio 8.583 ▼-0.396 ▼-0.923
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.097 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.013
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.019 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.003
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.238 ▼-0.056 ▼-0.077
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.987 ▲0.002 ▲0.011
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.074 ▲0.303 ▼-1.219
Interest Coverage Ratio 1.334 ▲0.382 ▼-1.552
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.169 ▼-0.039 ▼-0.070
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 79.621 ▲10.375 ▲29.056
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 7.275 ▼-1.124 ▼-0.307
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.097 ▼-0.024 ▼-0.013
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.258 ▼-1.304 ▼-0.064

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$518.9M$437.5M$302.0M$287.2M$273.1M
Enterprise value$568.5M$487.8M$474.0M$571.3M$83.9M
EV / Sales3.02x2.99x3.15x5.28x0.88x
EV / Op. cash flow12.66x10.17x10.11x13.39x2.58x
EV / Free cash flow12.82x10.31x10.31x13.87x2.68x
EV / EBITDA7.26x8.56x8.56x10.54x1.69x
Net debt / EBITDA0.63x0.88x3.10x5.24x-3.80x
Current ratio0.16x0.10x0.15x0.13x0.18x
Income quality0.78x1.16x1.18x1.11x0.90x
Graham number$67$52$47$43$39
Graham net-net-$226-$215-$198-$189-$146
Tax burden76.7%76.2%74.9%74.8%75.0%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital-$1.98B-$1.89B-$1.65B-$1.58B-$1.46B
Invested capital-$1.96B-$1.87B-$1.63B-$1.56B-$1.43B
Return on assets2.0%1.6%1.5%1.6%1.8%
Operating ROA2.7%2.1%2.1%2.3%2.4%
Return on tangible assets2.0%1.6%1.5%1.6%1.8%
Return on equity16.8%14.0%15.2%16.1%17.6%
Return on invested capital9.5%7.5%6.3%6.1%13.8%
Return on capital employed12.3%9.9%8.4%8.1%18.4%
Earnings yield11.2%9.5%13.1%13.4%13.2%
Free cash flow yield8.5%10.8%15.2%14.3%11.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow1.3%1.4%2.0%3.5%3.8%
Capex / Depreciation20.1%26.9%40.1%53.8%77.6%
Capex / Sales0.3%0.4%0.6%1.4%1.3%
SG&A / Sales20.6%20.5%21.9%27.8%28.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.1%1.1%1.2%1.6%1.7%
Intangibles / Total assets0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Days sales outstanding25d28d33d45d37d
Days payables outstanding0d10d14d17d6d
Operating cycle25d28d33d45d37d
Cash conversion cycle25d18d19d28d31d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+18.6%EV / Sales ▲+0.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-15.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+2.493Earnings yield ▲+0.017Graham number ▲+14.569
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.027Return on assets ▲+0.004Return on invested capital ▲+0.020Return on capital employed ▲+0.025Operating ROA ▲+0.006Income quality ▼-0.383Tax burden ▲+0.005
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.423Days payables outstanding ▼-10.171Operating cycle ▼-3.423Cash conversion cycle ▲+6.748Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.061Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.251Working capital ▼-83810000.000Invested capital ▼-84566000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+90.0%EV / Sales ▲+244.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+330.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+10.081Earnings yield ▼-0.021Graham number ▲+27.606
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.008Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.043Return on capital employed ▼-0.061Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▼-0.126Tax burden ▲+0.017
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-11.548Days payables outstanding ▼-5.944Operating cycle ▼-11.548Cash conversion cycle ▼-5.605Capex / Sales ▼-0.010R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.018Net debt / EBITDA ▲+4.437Working capital ▼-521690000.000Invested capital ▼-528782000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news