← Insiders

TPC

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-12 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Tutor Perini Corporation

Nom
Tutor Perini Corporation
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Engineering & Construction
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$4.0B
Employés
7,400
PDG
Gary G. Smalley
Site web
https://www.tutorperini.com
Marché
AGXBRCCAAPEAFEXPOFLY

Tutor Perini Corporation, a long-standing construction firm founded in 1894 and based in Sylmar, California (which operated as Perini Corporation until 2009), offers a comprehensive suite of general contracting, construction management, and design-build solutions to a global clientele of private entities and public sector organizations. The company's operations are segmented into three main areas. The Civil division focuses on significant public works projects, including the construction and rehabilitation of vital infrastructure such as roads, bridges, tunnels, mass transit systems, military facilities, and water treatment plants, alongside specialized drilling, foundation, and excavation services. Its Building division serves various specialized markets, including hospitality, healthcare, commercial offices, government buildings, educational institutions, sports complexes, and biotech facilities. Finally, the Specialty Contractors division provides essential building systems like electrical, mechanical, plumbing, fire protection, and HVAC services for industrial, commercial, hospitality, and mass transit applications. Beyond these specialized functions, Tutor Perini also delivers holistic project management, from initial planning and resource allocation to directly executing core construction tasks such as site preparation, concrete pouring, steel erection, and all electrical and mechanical installations.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 184 209 titres (~17 621 432,94 $ US)

Insiders
FELTENSTEIN SIDNEY J
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$6,134,483

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $98.18 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-07
Last synced
2026-08-13 10:04:48 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-07 FELTENSTEIN SIDNEY J Sell · S 62,482 $98.18 $6,134,483 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-12 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

TPC shows a compelling financial turnaround in 2025 — improved profitability, reduced leverage, and a strong earnings catalyst with raised EPS guidance and a dividend hike supporting the bull case.

The first sentence of the analysis written for TPC on 2026-08-12 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.27 · operating margin 4.2%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin11.7%4.6%3.6%0.8%10.0%
Ebit Margin4.7%-2.0%-2.6%-5.3%4.9%
Ebitda Margin5.6%-0.8%-1.4%-3.6%7.4%
Operating Profit Margin4.2%-2.4%-3.0%-5.4%4.9%
Pretax Profit Margin3.7%-4.0%-4.7%-7.1%3.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin2.6%-2.8%-3.3%-5.1%2.9%
Net Profit Margin1.5%-3.8%-4.4%-5.5%2.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin1.5%-3.8%-4.4%-5.5%2.0%
Current Ratio1.2711.4091.6571.8702.173
Quick Ratio1.2711.4091.6571.8702.173
Solvency Ratio0.033-0.036-0.040-0.0470.069
Cash Ratio0.2380.1950.1790.1320.114
Price To Earnings Ratio43.804-7.732-2.758-2.0134.703
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2941.5010.2300.008-0.373
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2941.5010.2300.008-0.373
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio44.384-7.732-2.758-2.0134.739
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.2991.5010.2300.008-0.382
Price To Book Ratio2.8981.1160.3650.2670.381
Price To Sales Ratio0.6370.2930.1220.1020.136
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio6.2262.7161.8462.633-3.374
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio4.7212.5151.5291.872-4.251
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0910.1260.2030.2110.210
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3860.4710.6970.6610.600
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2790.3200.4110.3980.375
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2440.3100.3770.3800.369
Financial Leverage Ratio4.2353.7393.4303.1342.855
Working Capital Turnover Ratio6.0533.6822.4971.9972.380
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2310.2160.1450.105-0.084
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1350.1160.0790.055-0.032
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7580.9260.8280.7111.260
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.0480.1410.005-0.4353.481
Interest Coverage Ratio4.220-1.164-1.346-3.0103.361
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio28.38720.8832.6272.945-6.083
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.5890.9430.3430.216-0.149
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.13613.4615.8253.462-3.847
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio4.06513.4615.8253.462-3.847
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0390.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple10.450-38.717-18.340-8.0324.117

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 11.7% ▲7.1% ▲5.5%
Ebit Margin 4.7% ▲6.7% ▲4.7%
Ebitda Margin 5.6% ▲6.4% ▲4.1%
Operating Profit Margin 4.2% ▲6.6% ▲4.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 3.7% ▲7.7% ▲5.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 2.6% ▲5.4% ▲3.7%
Net Profit Margin 1.5% ▲5.2% ▲3.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 1.5% ▲5.2% ▲3.5%
Current Ratio 1.271 ▼-0.138 ▼-0.405
Quick Ratio 1.271 ▼-0.138 ▼-0.405
Solvency Ratio 0.033 ▲0.069 ▲0.037
Cash Ratio 0.238 ▲0.043 ▲0.066
Price To Earnings Ratio 43.804 ▲51.536 ▲36.603
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.294 ▼-1.795 ▼-0.509
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.294 ▼-1.795 ▼-0.509
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 44.384 ▲52.116 ▲37.060
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.299 ▼-1.800 ▼-0.511
Price To Book Ratio 2.898 ▲1.782 ▲1.892
Price To Sales Ratio 0.637 ▲0.344 ▲0.379
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 6.226 ▲3.510 ▲4.216
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 4.721 ▲2.206 ▲3.444
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.091 ▼-0.035 ▼-0.077
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.386 ▼-0.084 ▼-0.177
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.279 ▼-0.041 ▼-0.078
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.244 ▼-0.066 ▼-0.092
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.235 ▲0.496 ▲0.756
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 6.053 ▲2.372 ▲2.732
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.231 ▲0.015 ▲0.108
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.135 ▲0.019 ▲0.064
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.758 ▼-0.168 ▼-0.138
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.048 ▲2.908 ▲1.800
Interest Coverage Ratio 4.220 ▲5.384 ▲3.808
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 28.387 ▲7.505 ▲18.636
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.589 ▲0.646 ▲1.000
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.136 ▼-9.324 ▼-0.471
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 4.065 ▼-9.395 ▼-0.528
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.039 ▲0.039 ▲0.032
Enterprise Value Multiple 10.450 ▲49.167 ▲20.555

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$3.53B$1.27B$471.8M$387.5M$631.1M
Enterprise value$3.23B$1.35B$991.0M$1.09B$1.42B
EV / Sales0.58x0.31x0.26x0.29x0.31x
EV / Op. cash flow4.32x2.67x3.21x5.25x-9.58x
EV / Free cash flow5.70x2.89x3.88x7.38x-7.61x
EV / EBITDA10.45x-38.72x-18.34x-8.03x4.12x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.97x-2.27x-9.61x-5.17x2.29x
Current ratio1.27x1.41x1.66x1.87x2.17x
Income quality9.30x-4.12x-1.80x-1.07x-1.11x
Graham number$28———$36
Graham net-net-$16-$15-$13-$10-$6
Tax burden39.3%94.6%93.8%78.5%57.5%
Interest burden78.8%195.4%183.9%134.1%70.3%
Working capital$877.4M$954.0M$1.40B$1.71B$2.09B
Invested capital$1.75B$1.65B$2.11B$2.42B$2.81B
Return on assets1.6%-3.9%-3.9%-4.6%1.9%
Operating ROA4.9%-2.4%-2.6%-4.4%4.6%
Return on tangible assets1.6%-4.1%-4.1%-4.9%2.1%
Return on equity6.6%-14.4%-13.3%-14.5%5.6%
Return on invested capital8.3%-3.8%-3.3%-5.6%6.4%
Return on capital employed12.1%-5.4%-5.0%-8.0%7.7%
Earnings yield2.3%-12.9%-36.3%-54.2%14.6%
Free cash flow yield16.1%36.8%54.2%38.0%-29.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow24.2%7.4%17.2%28.9%-26.0%
Capex / Depreciation363.1%69.6%117.1%92.9%32.6%
Capex / Sales3.3%0.9%1.4%1.6%0.8%
SG&A / Sales7.5%7.0%6.6%6.2%5.2%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.9%0.3%0.2%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets5.2%6.4%6.2%6.1%6.1%
Days sales outstanding178d210d261d302d266d
Days payables outstanding74d77d67d72d68d
Operating cycle178d210d261d302d266d
Cash conversion cycle104d133d194d230d198d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+178.9%EV / Sales ▲+87.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+127.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.649Earnings yield ▲+0.152
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.210Return on assets ▲+0.054Return on invested capital ▲+0.121Return on capital employed ▲+0.175Operating ROA ▲+0.073Income quality ▲+13.416Tax burden ▼-0.553
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-31.778Days payables outstanding ▼-3.281Operating cycle ▼-31.778Cash conversion cycle ▼-28.497Capex / Sales ▲+0.024R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.138Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.308Working capital ▼-76580000.000Invested capital ▲+104798000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.012

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+459.6%EV / Sales ▲+90.3%EV / EBITDA ▲+153.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+13.903Earnings yield ▼-0.123Graham number ▼-8.080
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.010Return on assets ▼-0.004Return on invested capital ▲+0.019Return on capital employed ▲+0.044Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▲+10.406Tax burden ▼-0.182
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-87.544Days payables outstanding ▲+5.554Operating cycle ▼-87.544Cash conversion cycle ▼-93.098Capex / Sales ▲+0.024R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.903Net debt / EBITDA ▼-3.258Working capital ▼-1207992000.000Invested capital ▼-1052270000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.009

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news